2003 Northern Indiana Football Results & Standings.    For results for over 50 years: Northern Indiana Football.com

 
Northern State Conference Northern Indiana Conference Northern Lakes Conference
Summit Athletic Conference Northeast Corner Conference Northeast Hoosier Conference
Duneland Athletic Conference Lake Athletic Conference Northwestern Conference
Allen County Athletic Conference Three Rivers Conference Independents
Midwest Conference    
Week 1 (Aug 22, 2003):
--------------------
Goshen 38, Mishawaka 12 (Aug 22 at Foreman Field)
Lake Central 34, SB Riley 6 (Aug 22 at Jackson)
Penn 27, Valparaiso 7 (Aug 22 at Valparaiso)
Elkhart Memorial 20, Elk. Central 7 (at Rice Field)
SB Washington 20, Glenn 7 (Aug 22 at School Field)
SB Clay 27, SB St. Joseph's 0 (Aug 22 at)
SB Adams 12, Mishawaka Marian 0 (at Mishawaka)
Jimtown 7, NorthWood 0 (Aug 22 at Nappanee)
Plymouth 34, Bremen 14 (Aug 22 at Bremen)
Wawasee 34, Whitko 6 (Aug 22 at South Whitley)
Warsaw 21, Columbia City 7 (Aug 22 at Warsaw)
New Prairie 28, LaPorte 3 (Aug 22 at)
Winamac 37, Knox 0 (Aug 22 at)
LaVille 49, South Central 7 (Aug 22 at Lakeville)
West Central 49, Culver 0 (Aug 22 at)
Caston 47, Triton 0 (Aug 22 at)
Bluffton 26, Bellmont 20 (Aug 22 at Bluffton)
Norwell 17, Brebeuf 7 (Aug 22 at)
Carroll 35, Kokomo 21 (Aug 22 at)
Adams Central 42, Churubusco 0 (Aug 22 at Monroe)
East Noble 35, Concord 17 (Aug 22 at Kendallville)
DeKalb 28, Eastside 14 (Aug 22 at Butler)
Prairie Heights 13, Fairfield 0 (Aug 22 at Benton)
Garrett 21, Woodlan 13 (Aug 22 at Woodburn)
Heritage 31, New Haven 17 (Aug 22 at New Haven)
Homestead 56, Huntington North 13 (at Huntington)
Angola 34, Leo 7 (Aug 22 at Angola)
Lakeland 35, Fremont 12 (Aug 22 at Fremont)
West Noble 17, Northridge 7 (Aug 22 at Ligonier)
Central Noble 33, South Adams 6 (Aug 22 at Albion)
Merrillville 27, East Chicago Central 0 (Aug 22 at)
Andrean 21, Chesterton 14 (Aug 22 at)
Portage 47, Hobart 7 (Aug 22 at)
Michigan City 60, Gary Roosevelt 18 (Aug 22 at)
Lowell 20, Crown Point 14 (Aug 22 at)
Highland 20, Culver Military 8 (Aug 22 at)
Week 2 (Aug 29-30, 2003):
--------------------
SB St. Joseph's 37, SB Adams 12 (at School Field)
Ben Davis 27, Penn 24 (Aug 29 at Mishawaka)
Michigan City 20, SB Riley 6 (Aug 29 at)
Elkhart Central 13, LaPorte 10 (Aug 29 at)
Jimtown 27, Glenn 0 (Aug 29 at Walkerton)
New Prairie 21, SB Washington 0 (at New Carlisle)
Elkhart Memorial 28, Concord 0 (Aug 29 at Dunlap)
SB Clay 29, Northridge 7 (Aug 29 at Middlebury)
Twin Lakes 54, Mishawaka Marian 7 (Aug 29 at)
Mishawaka 19, Kokomo 15 (Aug 29 at Unknown)
Warsaw 20, Homestead 6 (Aug 29 at Ft. Wayne)
Wawasee 41, Fairfield 14 (Aug 29 at Syracuse)
Carroll 32, Goshen 0 (Aug 29 at Ft. Wayne)
Plymouth 47, Rochester 0 (Aug 29 at)
North Judson 39, Knox 6 (Aug 29 at)
NorthWood 70, Bremen 6 (Aug 29 at)
Triton 40, Northfield 3 (Aug 29 at)
South Central 34, Culver 18 (Aug 29 at)
Cass 28, LaVille 9 (Aug 29 at Walton)
Garrett 27, Adams Central 14 (Aug 29 at Garrett)
DeKalb 21, Angola 14 (Aug 29 at Waterloo)
Bellmont 14, South Adams 12 (Aug 29 at Berne)
Norwell 20, Bluffton 10 (Aug 29 at Uniondale)
Leo 17, Churubusco 6 (Aug 29 at Leo)
Central Noble 47, West Noble 14 (Aug 29 at Ligonier)
East Noble 49, Lakeland 12 (Aug 29 at LaGrange)
Eastside 21, Prairie Heights 20 (at Brushy Prairie)
Southern Wells 26, Fremont 7 (Aug 29 at Poneto)
New Haven 25, Woodlan 0 (Aug 29 at Woodburn)
Columbia City 22, Whitko 14 (Aug 29 at Columbia City
Crown Point 30, Hobart 13 (Aug 29 at)
Chesterton 32, Griffith 20 (Aug 29 at)
Valparaiso 47, Gary Roosevelt 0 (Aug 29 at)
Portage 39, East Chicago Central 12 (Aug 29 at)
Merrillville 45, Chicago Dunbar 20 (Aug 29) at)
Loyola Academy 35, Lake Central 14 (Aug 30))
Week 3 (Sep 05, 2003):
--------------------
Penn 42, SB Clay 20 (Sep 05 at Freed Field)
Elkhart Central 28, SB Washington 7 (at Rice Field)
Mishawaka 35, SB Riley 0 (Sep 05 at)
Huntington North 28, SB Adams 19 (at Huntington)
Jimtown 42, LaVille 7 (Sep 05 at Jimtown)
Bremen 14, New Prairie 3 (Sep 05 at Bremen)
Triton 12, Culver 0 (Sep 05 at Culver)
Glenn 40, Knox 0 (Sep 05 at Walkerton)
Elkhart Memorial 44, Goshen 7 (Sep 05 at Goshen)
Concord 28, NorthWood 21 (Sep 05 at Dunlap)
Plymouth 48, Warsaw 14 (Sep 05 at Warsaw)
Wawasee 17, Northridge 7 (Sep 05 at Middlebury)
Schoolcraft (MI) 20, Mishawaka Marian 3 (Sep 05)
SB St. Joseph's 34, Culver Military 14 (Sep 05)
Prairie Heights 21, Lakeland 20 (at Brushy Prairie)
Garrett 29, West Noble 12 (Sep 05 at Garrett)
Central Noble 32, Eastside 25 (Sep 05 at Butler)
Fairfield 28, Churubusco 20 (at Churubusco)
Angola 34, Fremont 0 (Sep 05 at Fremont)
East Noble 17, Homestead 16 (at Kendallville)
Carroll 26, Norwell 16 (Sep 05 at Ft. Wayne)
New Haven 23, DeKalb 18 (Sep 05 at New Haven)
Columbia City 21, Bellmont 6 (Sep 05 at Decatur)
LaPorte 43, Valparaiso 14 (Sep 05 at)
Portage 40, Lake Central 16 (Sep 05 at)
Crown Point 23, Merrillville 22 (Sep 05 at)
Chesterton 32, Michigan City 7 (Sep 05 at)
Lowell 33, Griffith 0 (Sep 05 at)
Rensselaer 14, North Judson 0 (Sep 05 at)
Week 4 (Sep 12, 2003):
--------------------
Penn 48, SB Washington 0 (at School Field)
SB Clay 36, SB Riley 0 (Sep 12 at)
Elkhart Central 32, SB Adams 7 (at Jackson Field)
Mishawaka 21, Mishawaka Marian 19 (Sep 12 at)
Bremen 35, Triton 0 (Sep 12 at Bremen)
New Prairie 55, Culver 7 (at New Carlisle)
LaVille 14, Glenn 12 (Sep 12 at Lakeville)
Jimtown 40, Knox 7 (Sep 12 at Knox)
Wawasee 23, Concord 8 (Sep 12 at Syracuse)
Elkhart Memorial 10, Warsaw 7 (at Elkhart)
NorthWood 35, Goshen 0 (Sep 12 at Nappanee)
Plymouth 35, Northridge 14 (Sep 12 at Plymouth)
Garrett 25, Angola 14 (Sep 12 at Garrett)
West Noble 21, Lakeland 20 (Sep 12 at LaGrange)
Fairfield 14, Eastside 7 (Sep 12 at Benton)
Central Noble 40, Fremont 0 (Sep 12 at Albion)
Prairie Heights 20, Churubusco 14 (Sep 12 at Churubusco)
Homestead 21, Columbia City 0 (Sep 12 at Ft. Wayne)
Carroll 28, New Haven 14 (Sep 12 at Ft. Wayne)
Norwell 32, Bellmont 22 (Sep 12 at Uniondale)
East Noble 33, DeKalb 0 (Sep 12 at Waterloo
Chesterton 42, LaPorte 23 (Sep 12 at)
Crown Point 17, Lake Central 16 (Sep 12 at)
Portage 24, Merrillville 7 (Sep 12 at)
Valparaiso 42, Michigan City 7 (Sep 12 at)
Munster 49, Griffith 42 (Sep 12 at)
Hobart 16, Highland 14 (Sep 12 at)
Lowell 42, Hammond Morton 7 (Sep 12 at
Culver Military 27, North Judson 6 (Sep 12))
Week 5 (Sep 19, 2003):
--------------------
East Chicago Central 39, SB Riley 0 (Sep 19)
Elkhart Central 19, SB Clay 14 (Sep 19 at)
Mishawaka 10, SB Washington 7 (Sep 19 at)
Penn 48, SB Adams 6 (Sep 19 at)
SB St. Joseph's 34, Mishawaka Marian 7 
Jimtown 39, New Prairie 20 (Sep 19 at Jimtown)
Bremen 45, Culver 14 (Sep 19 at Culver)
Glenn 36, Triton 8 (Sep 19 at Bourbon)
LaVille 17, Knox 6 (Sep 19 at Lakeville)
Concord 45, Goshen 6 (Sep 19 at Goshen)
Elkhart Memorial 21, Plymouth 0 (at Elkhart)
NorthWood 34, Wawasee 6 (Sep 19 at Nappanee)
Warsaw 21, Northridge 0 (Sep 19 at Middlebury)
Angola 33, Lakeland 13 (Sep 19 at Angola)
Garrett 42, Prairie Heights 13 (Sep 19 at Garrett)
Central Noble 41, Churubusco 0 (Sep 19 at Albion)
Eastside 34, Fremont 0 (Sep 19 at Butler)
West Noble 28, Fairfield 7 (Sep 19 at Ligonier)
East Noble 21, Carroll 7 (Sep 19 at Kendallville)
Columbia City 30, DeKalb 10 (at Columbia City)
Homestead 34, Bellmont 21 (Sep 19 at Decatur)
New Haven 27, Norwell 9 (Sep 19 at New Haven)
Portage 56, Crown Point 0 (Sep 19 at)
Chesterton 42, Valparaiso 14 (Sep 19 at)
LaPorte 48, Lake Central 7 (Sep 19 at)
Merrillville 35, Michigan City 14 (Sep 19 at)
Munster 24, Hobart 8 (Sep 19 at)
Andrean 21, Lowell 7 (Sep 19 at)
North Judson 34, North Newton 0 (Sep 19 at)
Week 6 (Sep 26-27, 2003):
--------------------
Mishawaka 30, SB Clay 7 (Sep 26 at Steele Field)
SB Washington 21, SB Adams 12 (Sep 26 at School Field)
Penn 56, SB St. Joseph's 39 (Sep 26 at Freed Field)
Elkhart Memorial 40, Marian 0 (Sep 26 at Marian)
Warsaw 35, Goshen 0 (Sep 26 at Goshen)
LaVille 15, Bremen 8 (Sep 26 at Bremen)
Glenn 42, South Central 0 (Sep 26 at Walkerton)
West Noble 31, Fremont 7 (Sep 26 at Fremont)
Bellmont 12, Carroll 2 (Sep 26 at Ft. Wayne)
LaPorte 14, Merrillville 0 (Sep 26 at)
Michigan City 19, Lake Central 13 (Sep 26 at)
Portage 21, Chesterton 19 (Sep 26 at)
Crown Point 41, Valparaiso 34 (Sep 26 at)
Griffith 14, Highland 7 (Sep 26 at)
Andrean 21, Hobart 0 (Sep 26 at)
Munster 35, Hammond Morton 7 (Sep 26 at)
Elk. Central 15, SB Riley 13 (Sep 27 at Rice Field)
Concord 30, Jimtown 7 (Sep 27 at Dunlap)
Knox 18, Culver 15 (Sep 27 at Culver)
NorthWood 38, Northridge 0 (Sep 27 at Middlebury)
Plymouth 21, Wawasee 14 (Sep 27 at Syracuse)
Angola 21, Prairie Heights 7 (Sep 27 at Brushy Prairie)
Eastside 39, Churubusco 12 (Sep 27 at Churubusco)
Central Noble 7, Garrett 0 (Sep 27 at Garrett)
Lakeland 14, Fairfield 7 (Sep 27 at Benton)
Homestead 10, DeKalb 0 (Sep 27 at Ft. Wayne)
New Haven 27, Columbia City 0 (Sep 27 at New Haven)
East Noble 52, Norwell 7 (Sep 27 at Uniondale)
North Judson 24, Indpls. Ritter 21 (Sep 27)
Week 6 (Oct 03, 2003):
--------------------
Penn 28, Elkhart Central 7 (at Freed Field)
SB Washington 15, SB Riley 0 (Oct 03 at)
Mishawaka 23, SB Adams 12 (Oct 03 at)
SB Clay 33, Mishawaka Marian 7 (Oct 03 at)
Plymouth 30, Concord 16 (Oct 03 at Plymouth)
Goshen 22, Northridge 14 (at Middlebury)
Elkhart Memorial 29, NorthWood 14 (at Elkhart)
Wawasee 42, Warsaw 28 (Oct 03 at Warsaw)
New Prairie 35, Glenn 7 (Oct 03 at Walkerton)
Bremen 37, Knox 6 (Oct 03 at Knox)
LaVille 21, Triton 13 (Oct 03 at Bourbon)
Jimtown 41, Culver 10 (Oct 03 at Jimtown)
Garrett 47, Lakeland 20 (Oct 03 at Lakeland)
Prairie Heights 33, West Noble 20 (at Ligonier)
Central Noble 34, Fairfield 6 (Oct 03 at Benton)
Churubusco 21, Fremont 12 (Oct 03 at Fremont)
Eastside 20, Angola 13 (Oct 03 at Butler)
East Noble 33, Columbia City 0 (at Columbia City)
Carroll 7, Homestead 0 (Oct 03 at Ft. Wayne)
Bellmont 19, New Haven 14 (Oct 03 at Decatur)
DeKalb 7, Norwell 6 (Oct 03 at Waterloo)
Chesterton 45, Lake Central 7 (Oct 03 at)
Valparaiso 30, Merrillville 28 (Oct 03 at)
Portage 47, Michigan City 13 (Oct 03 at)
LaPorte 24, Crown Point 7 (Oct 03 at)
Lowell 22, Munster 20 (Oct 03 at)
Andrean 24, Highland 21 (Oct 03 at)
Hobart 28, Hammond Morton 0 (Oct 03 at)
North Judson 50, Winamac 14 (Oct 03 at)
Culver Military 29, Western Reserve 14 (Oct 04)
Week 8 (Oct 10, 2003):
--------------------
SB Clay 34, SB Adams 0 (Oct 10 at)
Elkhart Central 35, Mishawaka 21 (Oct 10 at)
Penn 54, SB Riley 0 (Oct 10 at)
Mishawaka Marian 14, SB Washington 7 (Oct 10 at)
SB St. Joseph's 41, Lakeland 21 (at LaGrange)
Jimtown 14, Bremen 0 (Oct 10 at Jimtown)
Glenn 38, Culver 0 (Oct 10 at Culver)
New Prairie 56, LaVille 0 (at Lakeville)
Triton 24, Knox 0 (Oct 10 at Knox)
NorthWood 53, Warsaw 17 (Oct 10 at Warsaw)
Goshen 24, Plymouth 7 (Oct 10 at Plymouth)
Elkhart Memorial 45, Wawasee 0 (at Syracuse)
Concord 28, Northridge 10 (Oct 10 at Dunlap)
Angola 26, West Noble 25 (Oct 10 at Ligonier)
Fairfield 28, Fremont 19 (Oct 10 at Fremont)
Central Noble 27, Prairie Heights 13 (Oct 10 at Albion)
Garrett 42, Churubusco 13 (Oct 10 at Garrett)
Eastside 9, Leo 3 (Oct 10 at Butler)
Bellmont 21, DeKalb 14 (Oct 10 at Decatur)
Columbia City 37, Carroll 14 (Oct 10 at Ft. Wayne)
East Noble 55, New Haven 19 (Oct 10 at Kendallville)
Homestead 38, Norwell 2 (Oct 10 at Uniondale)
Chesterton 33, Crown Point 14 (Oct 10 at)
Merrillville 17, Lake Central 10 (Oct 10 at)
Portage 34, Valparaiso 17 (Oct 10 at)
LaPorte 38, Michigan City 0 (Oct 10 at)
Andrean 28, Griffith 27 (Oct 10 at)
Lowell 21, Hobart 7 (Oct 10 at)
Culver Military 53, Jay County 6 (Oct 10 at)
West Central 62, South Central 6 (Oct 10 at)
Week 9 (Oct 17, 2003):
--------------------
Penn 47, Mishawaka 14 (Oct 17 at)
SB Clay 24, SB Washington 0 (Oct 17 at)
SB Adams 33, SB Riley 0 (Oct 17 at)
St. Joseph's 20, Elk. Central 12 (at Jackson Field)
NorthWood 42, Plymouth 20 (Oct 17 at)
Elk. Memorial 56, Northridge 13 (Oct 17 at Elkhart)
Warsaw 35, Concord 14 (Oct 17 at Dunlap)
Wawasee 24, Goshen 0 (Oct 17 at Goshen)
Glenn 20, Bremen 17 (Oct 17 at Bremen)
New Prairie 61, Knox 8 (Oct 17 at New Carlisle)
Jimtown 55, Triton 0 (Oct 17 at Bourbon)
LaVille 33, Culver 20 (Oct 17 at Lakeville)
Garrett 25, Eastside 14 (Oct 17 at Butler)
Central Noble 34, Lakeland 28 (Oct 17 at Albion)
West Noble 40, Churubusco 35 (Oct 17 at Churubusco)
Prairie Heights 50, Fremont 29 (Oct 17 at Brushy Prairie)
Heritage 28, Angola 21 (Oct 17 at Angola)
Culver Military 31, Fairfield 13 (Oct 17 at Benton)
East Noble 49, Bellmont 6 (Oct 17 at Kendallville)
Carroll 13, DeKalb 10 (Oct 17 at Waterloo)
Homestead 20, New Haven 16 (Oct 17 at New Haven)
Columbia City 20, Norwell 10 (Oct 17 at Columbia City)
LaPorte 22, Portage 21 (Oct 17 at Kiwanis Field)
Valparaiso 14, Lake Central 0 (Oct 17 at)
Merrillville 7, Chesterton 3 (Oct 17 at)
Crown Point 31, Michigan City 14 (Oct 17 at)
Griffith 35, Hobart 29 (Oct 17 at)
Hammond Morton 42, Hammond 6 (Oct 17 at)
Andrean 28, Munster 20 (Oct 17 at)
Lowell 23, Highland 13 (Oct 17 at)
River Forest 34, South Central 13 (Oct 17 at)
Week 10 (Oct 24, 2003):
--------------------
*Class 5A*
Portage 24, Crown Point 14 (Oct 24 at Crown Point)
Valparaiso 41, East Chicago Central 6 (Oct 24 at ECC)
Chesterton 16, Michigan City 12 (Oct 24 at Chesterton)
Merrillville 42, Lake Central 12 (Oct 24 at St. John)
SB Riley 20, SB Adams 7 (Oct 24 at Jackson Field)
Elkhart Memorial 23, LaPorte 10 (at Charger Field)
Penn 31, SB Clay 13 (Oct 24 at Freed Field)
Elkhart Central 21, Mishawaka 14 (at Rice Field)
Huntington North 21, Warsaw 18 (Oct 24 at Huntington)
Ft. Wayne Northrop 27, Goshen 16 (at Spuller Stadium)
Homestead 34, Marion 21 (Oct 24 at Ft. Wayne)
Snider 58, Carroll 0 (Oct 24 at Ft. Wayne)
*Class 4A*
Lowell 58, Gary Wallace 21 (Oct 24 at Lowell)
Munster 40, Gary West 20 (Oct 24 at Gary)
Hobart 27, Highland 25 (Oct 24 at Highland)
Kankakee Valley 35, Gary Roosevelt 12 (Oat Wheatfield)
Plymouth 7, SB Washington 3 (Oct 24 at Plymouth)
DeKalb 37, Northridge 21 (Oct 24 at DeKalb)
Wawasee 47, Angola 7 (Oct 24 at Syracuse)
East Noble 35, Concord 0 (Oct 24 at Kendallville)
New Prairie 56, Lakeland 14 (Oct 24 at New Carlisle)
Columbia City 55, North Side 0 (at Chambers Field)
Bellmont 25, South Side 13 (Oct 24 at Decatur)
*Class 3A*
Andrean 48, Gary Wirt 0 (Oct 24 at Merrillville)
Hammond Morton 27, Hammond 8 (Oct 24 at Morton)
Hammond Gavit 30, Calumet 14 (Oct 24 at Calumet)
Griffith 56, Hammond Clark 0 (Oct 24 at Griffith)
NorthWood 33, Culver Military 13 (at Oliver Field)
Tippecanoe Valley 28, Mish. Marian 6 (at Marian)
SB St. Joseph's 48, West Noble 6 (at South Bend)
New Haven 28, Leo 20 (Oct 24 at Leo)
Norwell 47, Peru 14 (Oct 24 at Uniondale)
*Class 2A*
Rensselaer 21, Wheeler 14 (Oct 24 at Rensselaer)
Hammond Noll 34, North Newton 17 (Oct 24 at Morocco)
North Judson 53, Gary Mann 6 (Oct 24 at North Judson)
Winamac 34, Knox 0 (Oct 24 at Knox)
Central Noble 24, Glenn 7 (Oct 24 at Walkerton)
Jimtown 37, Prairie Heights 0 (at Brushy Prairie)
Eastside 33, Bremen 24 (Oct 24 at Butler)
Garrett 22, Fairfield 0 (Oct 24 at Garrett)
Cass 33, Heritage 30 (Oct 24 at Monroeville)
Woodlan 7, Manchester 6 (Oct 24 at North Manchester)
Bluffton 21, Madison-Grant 13 (Oct 24 at Fairmount
Harding 47, Churubusco 7 (Oct 24 at Harding)
Oak Hill 42, South Adams 14 (Oct 24 at Monroe)
*Class 1A*
Whiting 30, Lake Station 26 (Oct 24 at Lake Station)
South Newton 48, South Central 21 (at Union Mills)
West Central 54, Culver 7 (Oct 24 at Francisville)
LaVille 37, River Forest 20 (Oct 24 at Lakeville)
Triton 40, Northfield 0 (Oct 24 at Wabash)
Southwood 38, Southern Wells 18 (Oct 24 at Wabash)
Adams Central 34, Fremont 8 (Oct 24 at Fremont)
Week 11 (Oct 31, 2003)
--------------------
*Class 5A*
Portage 24, Valparaiso 14 (Oct 31 at Portage)
Merrillville 21, Chesterton 14 (Oct 31 at Merrillville)
Elkhart Memorial 56, SB Riley 7 (Oct 31 at Jackson Field)
Penn 40, Elkhart Central 22 (Oct 31 at Freed Field)
Homestead 31, Huntington North 7 (Oct 31 at Ft. Wayne)
*Class 4A*
Lowell 21, Munster 7 (Oct 31 at Munster)
Hobart 44, Kankakee Valley 9 (Oct 31 at Brickie Bowl)
Plymouth 10, DeKalb 0 (Oct 31 at Plymouth)
East Noble 38, Wawasee 36 (Oct 31 at Syracuse)
Columbia City 23, Bellmont 14 (Oct 31 at Columbia City
*Class 3A*
Andrean 35, Hammond Morton 6 (Oct 31 at Merrillville)
Griffith 60, Hammond Gavit 18 (Oct 31 at Hammond)
NorthWood 32, New Prairie 17 (Oct 31 at Nappanee)
SB St. Joseph's 35, Tippecanoe Valley 12 (Oct 31 at Mentone)
Whitko 22, New Haven 19 (Oct 31 at New Haven)
Norwell 31, Bishop Luers 15 (Oct 31 at Uniondale)
*Class 2A*
North Judson 23, Hammond Noll 13 (Oct 31 at Hammond))
Jimtown 52, Eastside 6 (Oct 31 at Jimtown)
Garrett 19, Central Noble 7 (Oct 31 at Albion)
Woodlan 26, Rochester 7 (Oct 31 at Woodburn)
Eastbrook 49, Bluffton 6 (Oct 31 at Bluffton)
*Class 1A*
LaVille 35, Whiting 14 (Oct 31 at Whiting)
Adams Central 28, North Miami 7 (Oct 31 at Monroe)
Southwood 32, Triton 29 (Oct 31 at Bourbon)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Week 12: Sectional Finals (Nov 07, 2003)
--------------------
Class 5A
1-  #10 Portage (10-1) 43, Merrillville 28 (7-5)
2-  #5 Penn (10-1) 24, #6 Elkhart Memorial (11-1) 21 OT 
3-  #4 Snider (10-1) 44, Homestead (8-4) 21 
4-  #10 Carmel (7-3) 42, Hamilton Southeastern (8-4) 10 
5-  #9 Warren Central (9-2) 50, North Central (5-7) 10 
6-  #1 Ben Davis (10-1) 49, Perry Meridian (7-5) 0
7-  #8 Center Grove (9-2) 35, Bloomington South (6-6) 7
8-  #3 Evans. Reitz (11-0) 56, Evans. Harrison (5-6) 18
___________________________________________________
Class 4A 
9 - #6 Lowell (10-1) 34, Hobart (5-7) 3
10- #1 East Noble (11-0) 28, Plymouth 14 (7-4)
11- FW Dwenger (6-5) 35, Columbia City (7-5) 7
12- Muncie Central (10-1) 36, Muncie South (4-8) 6
13- #7 Rocalli (8-3) 24, #3 Zionsville (10-2) 21
14- Mooresville (10-2) 28, #2 Greenwood (11-1) 7
15- #7 East Central (10-2) 56, Columbus East (7-5) 7
16- #5 Vincennes (11-1) 31, #9 Floyd Central (10-2) 21
___________________________________________________
Class 3A
17- #3 Andrean (12-0) 16, Griffith (4-8) 14 
18- #7 Hamilton Hts. (10-2) 24, #4 Twin Lakes (11-1) 15
19- NorthWood (9-3) 22, #10 SB St. Joseph's (8-4) 21 
20- Norwell (6-6) 27, Whitko (7-5) 8 
21- Blackford (9-3) 52, Yorktown 23 (6-6)
22- #2 Bishop Chatard (11-1) 55, #9 West Vigo (10-2) 7
23- Batesville (8-4) 34, Edgewood (4-8) 0
24- #1 Heritage Hills (12-0) 37, Evans. Memorial (7-5) 12 
___________________________________________________

Class 2A 
25- Rensselaer (8-4) 26, North Judson (7-5) 14 
26- Garrett (11-1) 28, #5 Jimtown (10-2) 6
27- #3 Harding (11-1) 47, Woodlan (4-8) 6
28- #6 Eastbrook (11-1) 20, Oak Hill (8-4) 10
29- #9 Tri-West (11-1) 56, North Putnam (3-9) 14
30- #1 Speedway (12-0) 21, Western Boone (2-10) 0 
31- #7 Brownstown Central (12-0) 34, Indian Creek (9-3) 21 
32- South Spencer (10-2) 38, North Posey (7-5) 14
___________________________________________________
Class 1A 
33- LaVille (9-3) 35, West Central (8-4) 6 
34- #6 Adams Central (10-2) 46, Southwood (5-7) 7
35- #2 Seeger (12-0) 28, Caston (9-3) 3 
36- #7 Carroll (Flora) (11-1) 48, Frankton (9-3) 20
37- Eastern Hancock (7-5) 13, Knightstown (9-3) 7
38- #3 Indpls. Ritter (9-2) 45, Park Tudor (7-5) 3
39- Turkey Run (8-4) 28, Riverton Parke (7-5) 14 
40- #8 Tecumseh (10-2) 12, #5 Linton-Stockton (11-1) 7
___________________________________________________
 
 

2003 REGIONAL FINALS: (November 14-15)
____________________________________________________
Class 5A
#5 Penn 23, # 10 Portage 13  details
#4 Fort Wayne Snider 36, #10 Carmel 17
#9 Warren Central 27, #1 Ben Davis 20
#8 Center Grove 31, #3 Evansville Reitz 20
____________________________________________________
Class 4A
#1 East Noble 20,  #6 Lowell 13
Bishop Dwenger 14, #4 Muncie Central 7
#7 Roncalli 35, Mooresville 14
#7 East Central 35, #5 Vincennes 21 (Sat. 11/15)
____________________________________________________
Class 3A
#7 Hamilton Heights 22, #3 Andrean 21 (Sat. 11/15)
NorthWood 58,  Norwell 0
#2 Indianapolis Chatard 50, Blackford 21
#1 Heritage Hills 16, Batesville 12
____________________________________________________
Class 2A
Garrett 10, Rensselaer Central 7
#3 Harding 15, # 6 Eastbrook 7
#9 Tri-West Hendricks 21 #1 Speedway 18
South Spencer 19,  #6 Brownstown Central 6
____________________________________________________
Class A
#6 Adams Central 50, LaVille 13
#2 Seeger 36, #7 Carroll 0
#3 Indianapolis Ritter 45, Eastern Hancock 3
#8 Tecumseh 41, Turkey Run 19

__________________________________________


SEMI-STATE RESULTS (Friday, Nov 21 unless 
noted)
__________________________________________

Class 5A
Penn 62, Fort Wayne Snider 27 
details
Warren Central 30, Center Grove 0

__________________________________________

Class 4A
East Noble 42, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 28
Roncalli 30, East Central 29 OT

__________________________________________

Class 3A
NorthWood 19, Hamilton Heights 3
Bishop Chatard 24, Heritage Hills 3  Sat

__________________________________________

Class 2A
Harding 45, at Garrett 14
Tri-West 28, South Spencer 14 Sat

__________________________________________

Class A
Seeger 22, Adams Central 21 Sat
Indianapolis Ritter 40, Tecumseh 20

      

2003 INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL FINALS:

Cardinal Ritter 28, Seeger 0-  IHSAA Summary (Class 1A Final 11/28/03)

Tri-West  41, Harding 36- IHSAA Summary (Class 2A Final 11/28/03)

Bishop Chatard 49, NorthWood 0- IHSAA Summary (Class 3A Final 11/29/03)

Roncalli 17, East Noble 0- IHSAA Summary (Class 4A Final 11/29/03)

Warren Central 57, Penn 7- IHSAA Summary (Class 5A Final 11/29/03)

2003 State Finals team capsules- provided by the IHSAA

A look at the teams & lineups- provided by the IHSAA (pdf file)