INDIANA FOOTBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION

Poll of October 18, 1999

CLASS A

Rank

School

Record

First-Place Votes

Poll Points

1.

North White

9-0

8

98

2.

Lafayette Central Catholic

9-0

2

92

3.

Adams Central

9-0

0

80

4.

Attica

9-0

0

67

5.

Sheridan

7-2

0

62

6.

Southwood

7-2

0

42

7.

Indianapolis Ritter

6-3

0

19

8.

Hagerstown

8-1

0

18

9.

Linton-Stockton

7-2

0

17

10.

West Central

Pioneer

7-2

7-2

0

0

15

15

Other schools receiving votes: North Daviess, Park Tudor, Perry Central, South Putnam.

CLASS 2A

Rank

School

Record

First-Place Votes

Poll Points

1.

Danville

9-0

8

98

2.

Jimtown

8-1

2

91

3.

Evansville Mater Dei

8-1

0

80

4.

Eastbrook

9-0

0

71

5.

Brownstown Central

9-0

0

58

6.

Fort Wayne Luers

6-3

0

42

7.

Southridge

8-1

0

41

8.

Cass

8-1

0

20

9.

Eastside

8-1

0

15

10.

Speedway

7-2

0

13

Other schools receiving votes: Bremen, Heritage, Monrovia, South Spencer.

CLASS 3A

Rank

School

Record

First-Place Votes

Poll Points

1.

Roncalli

9-0

10

100

2.

Mishawaka Marian

9-0

0

85

3.

Heritage Hills

9-0

0

74

4.

Norwell

8-1

0

68

5.

NorthWood

8-1

0

67

6.

Rochester

8-1

0

53

7.

Zionsville

7-2

0

43

8.

Mt. Vernon

7-2

0

20

9.

Whiteland

8-1

0

14

10.

Yorktown

6-3

0

8

Other schools receiving votes: Angola, Andrean, Calumet, Elwood, Frankfort, Indianapolis Chatard.

CLASS 4A

Rank

School

Record

First-Place Votes

Poll Points

1.

Seymour

9-0

10

100

2.

Avon

8-1

0

81

3.

Indianapolis Cathedral

7-2

0

80

4.

Highland

8-1

0

69

5.

Franklin County

7-2

0

47

6.

East Central

7-2

0

45

7.

Lowell

8-1

0

37

8.

Goshen

Owen Valley

7-2

9-0

0

0

34

34

10.

Munster

7-2

0

21

Other schools receiving votes: Delta, South Bend Clay.

CLASS 5A

Rank

School

Record

First-Place Votes

Poll Points

1.

Ben Davis

9-0

6

96

2.

Bloomington South

9-0

4

94

3.

Homestead

9-0

0

68

4.

Penn

8-1

0

63

5.

Decatur Central

9-0

0

50

6.

Indianapolis Arlington

8-1

0

43

7.

Portage

Fort Wayne Snider

8-1

8-1

0

0

38

38

9.

Merrillville

8-1

0

26

10.

Richmond

8-1

0

12

Other schools receiving votes: Carmel, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Reitz, Fort Wayne Northrop, Warsaw.