Indiana Football Coaches Association Service Awards

 2008 Grange Insurance/IFCA Awards:
Ralpf Everman Award- Kyle Butler (West Lafayette) & Chris Carlino (Hamilton Southeastern).
Hub Etchison Scholarships: Elizabeth Rynkiewich -North Posey and Rory Mannering- Lewis Cass
Ken Leffler- Bruce Wolfe- Asst. AD at Carmel HS.
Michael Rabold Distinguished Player Award- Brian Mattison- Penn HS & Univ. of Iowa.
Media Award- Dave Calabro- WTHR TV Sports Director.
Distinguished Service Award-- Tim Dawson- Concord HS.
President's Award- Richard Bryant- President of Indiana Football Hall of Fame.

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE AWARD 

2007: Danny Tieken (right- Bloomington North)

2006: Tim Roth (right- Winamac)

2005: Mike Spencer (Perry Central)

2004: Kirk Sorg- South Adams

2003: Keith Fiedler- Carmel

2002: Scott Bovenkerk- Jimtown  

2001: Pat Malone-  Princeton  

2000: Doug Denny- Yorktown  

1999: Mo Moriarity-  Bloomington South 

1998: Russ Isaacs-  Snider  

1997: Joe Purichia- Washington  

1996: Mark Miller- Rochester  

1995: Bob Copeland- Danville  

1994: Ted Huber- Warsaw  

1993: John Stafford- Columbus East 

1992: Brad Smith- Crown Point                 

1991: Jerry Brewer -Jasper               

1990: Bob Bridge- North Miami                          

1989: Tom Mahorney- Murat Shrine                   

1988: Dr. Don Shelbourne- Methodist Sports       

1987: Chuck Stephens- Franklin Central              

1986: Ken Leffler- Scecina Memorial      

1985: Don Hein- WTHR    

1984: Garry Donna

1983: Sonny Cobb & James Frederick- Waffle House

 

PRESIDENT'S AWARD

2007: Jim Zeller (Lawrence North)

2006: Geoff Bradley (right-Avon)

2005: Rob Cutter (Hamilton Southeastern)

2004: Mark Candler- Jimtown/www.inhssports.com

2003: Bob Copeland- (Danville) & Mike Godan- (Brownsburg)

2002: Bob Prescott  Wes-Del

2001: Tom Milligan  Hall of Fame

2000: Darlene Whatley Biomet

1999: Blake Ress  IHSAA

1998: Mark DeCarlo  Methodist Sports

1997: Tom Kelly  Rochester

1996: Mark Hoffman  Valparaiso

1995: Joyce Krull  Hall of Fame

1994: Paul Loggan  North Central

1993: Jackie Chatterton Wendy’s

1992: Richard Cota  Methodist Sports

1991: Vic Peoples  Wendy’s

1990: Frank Debruicker Warren Central

1989: John Mallery  Franklin Central1

1988: Jerry Stauffer  Warren Central

1987: Dave Scheib  Team Sports

1986: Dr. Herb Smith  Shrine

1985: Dave Land  IFCA

1984: Dr. Don Shelbourne Methodist Sports

1983: Ron Pearson  Pearson Group

Hub Etchison Scholarship Award (presented to son & daughter of IFCA member)

2007- Michael Engle- Terre Haute South

2006: Jimmy Henthorne- Madison

 

2005: Trevor Fallis- Greencastle

2004: Kyle Johnson- Jimtown

2003: Ryan Doerffler- Concordia Lutheran

2002: Joe Moore II- Beech Grove

2001: Kevin Russell- Goshen

2000: David Sharpe- Jimtown

1999: Scott Shelbourne- Warren Central

1998: Brad Monhaut- Penn

1997: Brian Sharpe- Jimtown

1996: Matt Geesman- Penn

1995: Brad Hawks- Franklin Central

1994: Zach Malone- Princeton

1993: Tim Geesman- Penn

1992: Matt Surface- Marion

1991: Grant Goodman- Seymour

1990: Kevin Mattix- Portage

1989: Matt DeLong- Woodlan

2007- Ashley Miller- Fairfield

2006:Danielle Schwartz- Brownstown Central

 

2005: Ashley Haydock- Harding

2004: Kathryn Hidde- Vincennes Lincoln

2003: Katherine McWhorter- Zionsville

2002: Rebecca Berdel- Jennings County

2001: Jackie Haydock- Northwestern

2000: Jaclyn Moore- Beech Grove

1999: Alisha Gaddis- Evansville FJ Reitz

1998: Karen Smith- Crown Point

1997: Jane Schavietello- Southmont

1996: Kelly Roth- East Central

1995: Heather Bailey- Manchester

1994: Kari Harris- Springs Valley

1993: Stacy Tolle- Tipton

1992: Jennifer Keefer- Bishop Luers

1991: Judi Fast- R. Nelson Snider

1990: Jennifer Spencer- Tell City

1989: Heather Hoffman- Valparaiso

RABOLD AWARD WINNERS (former All-Stars that excelled in college football):

2007: Jeff Samardzija (Valparaiso/Notre Dame) & Anthony Spencer (Bishop Luers/Purdue)

2006: Jay Cutler (Heritage Hills/Vanderbilt Univ.)

2005: Courtey Roby (North Central/Indiana Univ.)

2004: Eugene Wilson (Illinois)                    

2003: Travis Belden (Pennsylvania)                 

2002: Justin Smith (Indiana)                 

2001: Brandon Gorin (Purdue) 

2000: Josh Gentry (Indianapolis) , Kevin Kreinagen (Indianapolis)      

1999: Roosevelt Colvin (Purdue)               

1998: Jason Fabini (Cincinnati)       

1997: Brad Maynard (Ball State)               

1996: Kevin Hardy (Illinois)   

1995: Tony Henderson (Michigan)             

1994: Mike Neu (Ball State),  Lamark Shackerford (Wisconsin)       

1993: Rick Mirer (Notre Dame)                  

1992: Vaughn Dunbar (Indiana)  

1991: Darrick Brownlow (Illinois)               

1990: Anthony Thompson (Indiana) 

1989: Tony Yohe (Harvard)                       

1988: Ernie Jones (Indiana)  

1987: Mike Kovaleski (Notre Dame), Rod Woodson (Purdue) 

1986: Ray Wallace (Purdue)                       

1985: Bruce King (Purdue)   

1984: Blair Kiel (Notre Dame)                    

1983: Dave Duerson (Notre Dame) 

1982: Bob Stephenson (Indiana)                  

1981: Mark Herman (Purdue)

1980: Vegas Ferguson (Notre Dame)           

1979: Darrell Reeves (Indiana Central)   

1978: Ric Enis (Indiana)                               

1977: Chubby Phillips (Indiana)

1976: Mike Stock (Alabama)                       

1975: Clarence Bullock (Michigan State)

1974: George Uremovich (Illinois)                

1973: Phil Powell (Franklin)

1972:  Levi Mitchell (Iowa)                           

1971: John Andrews (Indiana)

 

 

TYLER W. ROTH MOST VALUABLE PLAYER AWARD

2007: Eric Watt, South Newton (North)

2006: Ben Chappell, Bloomington South (South)

2005: Donald Washington, Franklin Central (North)                  

2004: Wally Cirafesi, Munster (North)

2003: Jawann Turner, Hammond High (North)                          

2002: Dennis Mitchell, Warren Central (South)

2001: Michael Ledo, Ft. Wayne Bishop Luers (North)               2000: Steve Sutherland, Bloomington South (South)

1999: Kyle Hoyt, Perry Meridian (South)                                   1998: A.T. Simpson, Cathedral (South)

1997: Israel Thomson, Martinsville (South)                                

1996: Nick Wellman, Portage (North)

1995: Kevin Kreinhagen, Seymour (South)                                 1994: Eli Stoddard, Bloomington South (South)

1993: Courtney Davis, Ft. Wayne Snider (North)                       1992: Chris Dittoe, Ft. Wayne Dwenger (North)

1991: Brian Schultz, Winamac (North)                                    

1990: Marty Noufer, Richmond (South) and Fred More, Ft. Wayne Luers (North

1989: Rick Mirer, Goshen (North) and Thomas "Tank" Adams, Ben Davis (South)

1988: Steve Mueller, Valparaiso (North)                                    

1987: Rob Turner, Bishop Chatard (South)

1986: Anthony Johnson, South Bend Adams (North)                   1985: Terrance Larkin, Elkhart Central (North)

1984: Lars Tate, North Central (South)                                       1983: James Weaver, Lafayette Jeff (North)

1982: Dan Corsaro, Indpls. Roncalli (South)                               

1981: Bruce King, Heritage Hills (South)   

1980: Blair Kiel, Columbus East (South)                                     

1979: Dave Duerson, Muncie North (North)

1978: Pat Patterson, Warren Central (South)                               

1977: no selection

1976: Vegas Ferguson, Richmond (South)                                  

 1975: Steve Smith, Tell City (South)       

1974: Ric Enis, Union City (North)                                              

1973: Kim Cripe, Wawasee (North)

1972: Walter Peacock, Indpls. Shortridge (South)                       

1971: Dave Guthrie, Decatur Central (South)

1970: Tom Creevey, Mishawaka (North) and Garvin Roberson, Elkhart (North)

1969: Tim Kolsek, Whiting (North)                                             

1968: Bob Hackleman, North Central (South)

1967: Larry Highbaugh, Indpls. Washington (South)

 

KEN LEFFLER MEMORIAL AWARD

2007: Tom Neuenschwander (Norwell HS-Grange Insurance)

2006: Jason Simmons (left- Hamilton Heights)

2005: Ott Hurrle (right)- Scecina Memorial

2004: Mark Miller (right), Rochester

2003: Keith Fiedler, Carmel

MEDIA AWARD

2007: Matt Kopsea (left- South Bend Tribune)

2006: Ken Hill (left- Sports Hotline)

2005: Matt Bair (Northeast Indiana Game/Night)

2004: Harold Welter,  WKVI (Knox)

2003: Bud Shippe  WQWC (Seymour)

RALPH EVERMAN AWARD (Ralph Everman was a Bloomington accountant who was the accountant for the All-Star game for many years. He was one oft he many people who helped keep the game alive in its early years and eventually helped make it the success it is today.

SOUTH

2007: Derek Gibson- Perry Central

2006: Lloyd Pressley- F.J. Reitz

2005: Richard El, Ben Davis

2004: Ryan Baker, Bishop Chatard

2003- Tyler Harmon, Perry Meridian

2002: Joe Spinks, Ben Davis

2001: Jason Pociask, Plainfield

2000: Nate Lawrie, Roncalli

1999: Jesse Avant, Ben Davis

1998: Enoch Demar, Indpls. Tech

1997: Alan Liddy, Castle

1996: Ken Harden, Bishop Chatard

1995: Mike Bandy, Brownsburg

1994: Adam Theobald, Providence

1993: Jeff Norus, Westfield

1992: Darin Ward, Boonville

1991: Nick Roudebush, New Palestine

1990: Jack Haworth, Castle

1989: Brian Glesing, Franklin Central

1988: Cory Harris, Ben Davis

1987: Darrick Brownlow, Cathedral

1986: Rick Comer, Terre Haute South

1985: Dan Bauer, Roncalli

1984: Chris Brosmer, Castle

1983: Burt Austin, Franklin Central

1982: Todd Poole, Franklin Central

1981: Jay Linville, Carmel

1980: Blair Kiel, Columbus East

1979: David Broecker, Carmel

NORTH

2007: Ryan Kerrigan- Muncie Central

2006: Darryl Stott- Union City

2005: Dustin Sherer, Hamilton Heights

2004: Jeff Wedding, East Noble

2003: Blake Bikowski, Penn

2002: Casey Nowinski, Andrean

2001: Brandon Schrock, Goshen

2000: Danny Duncan, Lake Central

1999: Steve Sibo, Valparaiso

1998: Luther Martin, Ft. Wayne Snider

1997: Jason Teeters, Yorktown

1996: Nick Wellman, Portage

1995: Brian McCullough, Penn

1994: Keyon Laws, South Bend LaSalle

1993: Anthony Woodson, Harding

1992: Adam Kane, Penn

1991: Arthur Haggard, Gary Lew Wallace

1990: Darron Hess, Mishawaka

1989: Dan Zanolla, Hobart

1988: Dan Brekke, Elkhart Central

1987: Brock Rohrbacher, Ft. Wayne Snider

1986: David Watercutter, Ft. Wayne Dwenger

1985: Tom Yohe, Crown Point

1984: Jamie Ashton, Ft. Wayne Northrop

1983: Jay Neal, Yorktown

1982: Mike White-Willis, Griffith

1981: Jerry Alford, South bend Adams

1980: Cory Yeoman., Penn

1979: Rick Raffin, Chesteron