INDIANA FOOTBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION

   

ALL-TIME COACHING WINS (updated 12/01/2014)

Active Coaching Records All time Winning Percentage  
   NAME      * retired SCHOOL WINS LOSSES TIES
 1.  Larry (Bud) Wright Sheridan 392 177  2
 2.  Jerry Brewer* Jasper 368 105  2
 3.  Chris Geesman* Penn 339  66  3
 4.  Bob Clayton* Heritage Hills 320  74  0
 5.  Don Howell * Hobart 314  73  2
 6.  Richard Dullaghan* Ben Davis 312  59  0
 7.. Russ Radtke New Prairie 324 125  0
 8.  Mike Gillin Indian Creek 292 108  0
 9.  Denny Pelley* Speedway 290 134  0
10.  Bill Sharpe* Jimtown 288  54  0
11.  Leland Etzler* Woodlan 287 117  2
12.  Jim Belden* Carmel 283   81  0
13.  Mike Gillin Indian Creek 292 108  0
14.  Gene Sartini* Clarksville Providence 279 168  0
15. Tom Kurth* Elkhart Central 278 140  5
16. Bill Siderewicz* Martinsville 269 101  0
17. Bob Gaddis Columbus East 266 130  0
18. Myron (Mo) Moriarity Bloomington South 262  81  0
19. Phil Teegarden* Elkhart Memorial 261 178  3
20. A.J. Rickard* Lafayette Harrison 257  87  0
      Mark Surface* Marion 257 135  0
22. Carl (Joe) Gengelbach* North Posey 256 193  1
23. Bob Springer* Indianapolis Washington 253 106  8
24. Elmer Britton* South Bend Adams 241 163  2
25. Mark Hoffman* Valparaiso 240 161  0
26. John Hart* Warren Central 238  70  0
27. Rick Minnich* Adams Central 236 136  0
28. Jim Plummer* Western 235 141  0
29. Herman Byers* Evansville Reitz 234 105 20
30. Rick Wimmer Fishers 234 118  0
30. Matt Lindsey* Ft. Wayne Luers 229  99  0
31. Tim Roth Winamac 227 134  0
32. Bruce Scifres Roncalli 224  83  0
      Bob Copeland* Danville 224  85  0
34. Mark Miller* Rochester 221 146  0
      John Broughton Pendleton Heights 221 179  0
36. Mike Tolle* Tipton 220  85  0
37. Rick Streiff Cathedral 220  94  0
      Art Rolfe* Gary Emerson 219 120 30
39. Reed May Brownstown Central 218  43  0
      Jeff Adamson Eastbrook 218  80  0
      Kermit Davis* Plainfield 218 102  3
41. Bruce Scifres Roncalli 217  77  0
      Leroy Marsh Munster 217 104  0
      John Broughton Pendleton Heights 217 172  0
      Don Willard* Knightstown 217 180  3
45. Ken Haupt* Southport 216 124  2
      Marvin Shepler* New Palestine 216 148  3
47. Rod Ballart* East Central 215  81  3
      Al Harants* North Central (Indpls.) 215 120  1
      Scott Mannering Lewis Cass 215 105  0
      Tim Roth Winamac 215 133  0
51. Jeff Adamson Eastbrook 214  74  0
      Paul (Spike) Kelly* South Bend Riley 214  82 16
53. Mike Spencer Corydon Central 212 103  0
      Charles Fisher* Mississinewa 211 124  6
      Dave Shelbourne* Avon 211 142  0
56. John Lidy* Castle 209 111  0
57. George Gilbert Tri-Central 204 162  4
58. Tony Berto* Delphi 203 150  7
59. Mike Johnson Pioneer 202  76  0
      Joe Goodman* Seymour 202 132  0
61. Vince Lorenzano Indpls. Chatard 200  99  0
      Jim Davis North White 200 176  0
63. Scott Shaw Ft. Wayne Wayne 198  68  0
64. Eric Moore Center Grove 196  60  0
65. Grant Zgunda Delta 195  57  0
      John Fallis* Hagerstown 195 142  0
67. Russ Isaacs* Ft. Wayne Snider 194  32  0
68. Andy Johns* Ft. Wayne Dwenger 192  69  0
69. Les Thornton* Griffith 191  92  1
70. Pete Rucinski* East Chicago Roosevelt 189  52  8
      Mark Bless Avon 189  85  0
72. Kevin Wright Carmel 188  64  0
73. Kevin O'Shea Lafayette Cent. Catholic 187  72  0
      Gordon Straley* West Lafayette 187  91 15
75. Mike Goebel Evansville Mater Dei 184  51  0
76. Tim Dawson Concord 183 111  0
77. Joe Dezelan* Indpls. Cathedral 182  60  8
78. Hub Etchison * Richmond 181  64  7
      Max Kidd* Brazil 181 163 12
80. Brian Moore Fountain Central 179  40  0
      Tom Redman* River Forest 179  70  0
      Bob Yager* Heritage 179 118  0
      Bob Schellinger LaPorte 179 167  0
84. Bart Curtis Mishawaka 177  90  0
      Otis Cress* Frankton 177 131  0
86. Brett Colby Kokomo 176  89  0
      Mike Wilson* Evansville North 176 168  0
88. John Hendryx Northwestern 175  76  0
      Bud George* Tell City 175  80  0
90. Charley German* North Montgomery 174  94  0
91. Vic Overman* Brownsburg 173  63 12
      Kirk Kennedy Franklin County 173 109  0
93. Ralph Johnson* Speedway 172  46  0
94. Rich Dodson* NorthWood 169  50  0
95. Mike Godan* Brownsburg 166 102  0
96. Tom Bruin* Jay County 165  88  2
97. Dick Demaree* Merrillville 164 114 14
      Jay Barrett* West Vigo 164 135  4
99. Chuck Stephens* Franklin Central 163  72  1
      Dave Conrad* Bedford North Lawrence 163 157  9
101. Leonard Scotten* Greenwood 162 105  9
       John Stafford* Columbus East 162 134  0
103. Gary Scott* Norwell 161  90  0
104. Karl Huffine* Hammond Noll 160 100 15
        Don Bunge* Bremen 160 102  0
106. Jerry Vlasic* Hammond Noll 159 104  0
107. Tom Stokes* Valparaiso 158  50  6
108. Mark Hay* Twin Lakes 157 135  0
109. Herb King Rockville 156 107  0
        Les Klein* Portage 156 110  3
111. Ott Hurrle Indianapolis Scecina 155 127  0
112. Paul Osborne* Princeton/Tecumseh 154 149  3
113. Brad Smith* Attica 153 119  0
        Sherwood Haydock Woodlan 153 143  0
115. Jim Kaiser * Avon 152  52  0
        Russ Oliver * Culver Academy 152  90 13
117. Larry McWhorter* Zionsville 151  60  0
        Jeff Cain Whiting 151  75  0
        Mike Paul* Muncie South 151 206  0
120. Jim Andrews* NorthWood 150  67  0

any additions or corrections please contact markifca@yahoo.com