INDIANA FOOTBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION

ALL-TIME COACHING WINS (updated 11/26/2017)

Active Coaching Records- from John Harrell All time Winning Percentage  
   NAME      * retired SCHOOL WINS LOSSES TIES
 1.  Larry (Bud) Wright Sheridan 410 192  2
 2.  Jerry Brewer* Jasper 368 105  2
 3.  Russ Radtke New Prairie 350 134  0
 4.  Chris Geesman* Penn 339  66  3
 5.  Bob Clayton* Heritage Hills 320  74  0
 6.  Don Howell * Hobart 314  73  2
 7.  Richard Dullaghan* Ben Davis 312  59  0
 8.  Mike Gillin Mooresville 308 126  0
 9.  Bob Gaddis Columbus East 304 134  0
10. Myron (Mo) Moriarity Bloomington South 291  90  0
11. Denny Pelley* Speedway 290 134  0
12.  Bill Sharpe* Jimtown 288  54  0
13.  Leland Etzler* Woodlan 287 117  2
14.  John Hart Brownsburg 284  87  0
15.  Jim Belden* Carmel 283   81  0
16.  Gene Sartini* Clarksville Providence 279 168  0
17. Tom Kurth* Elkhart Central 278 140  5
18. Bill Siderewicz* Martinsville 269 101  0
19. Phil Teegarden* Elkhart Memorial 261 178  3
20. A.J. Rickard* Lafayette Harrison 257  87  0
      Mark Surface* Marion 257 135  0
22. Carl (Joe) Gengelbach* North Posey 256 193  1
23. Jeff Adamson Eastbrook 255  84  0
24. Bob Springer* Indianapolis Washington 253 106  8
25. Rick Wimmer Fishers 252 134  0
26. Reed May Brownstown Central 248  50  0
27. Bruce Scifres* Roncalli 248  88  0
28. Tim Roth* Winamac 243 142  0
29. Rick Streiff Cathedral 242 109  0
30. Elmer Britton* South Bend Adams 241 163  2
31. Mark Hoffman* Valparaiso 240 161  0
33. Rick Minnich* Adams Central 236 136  0
34. Jim Plummer* Western 235 141  0
35. Herman Byers* Evansville Reitz 234 105 20
36. Scott Mannering Twin Lakes 232 123  0
37. Matt Lindsey* Ft. Wayne Luers 229  99  0
38. Leroy Marsh Munster 228 166  0
39. Eric Moore Center Grove 227  67  0
40. John Broughton* Pendleton Heights 226 186  0
41. Bob Copeland* Danville 224  85  0
42. George Gilbert Tri-Central 222 176  4
43. Mike Johnson Logansport 221  91  0
      Mark Miller* Rochester 221 146  0
45. Mike Tolle* Tipton 220  85  0
46. Art Rolfe* Gary Emerson 219 120 30
47. Kermit Davis* Plainfield 218 102  3
48. Kevin O'Shea North Central (Indpls.) 217  80  0
      Vince Lorenzano* Indpls. Chatard 217 108  0
      Don Willard* Knightstown 217 180  3
51. Ken Haupt* Southport 216 124  2
      Marvin Shepler* New Palestine 216 148  3
53. Rod Ballart* East Central 215  81  3
      Mark Bless Avon 215  96  0
      Al Harants* North Central (Indpls.) 215 120  1
      Paul (Spike) Kelly* South Bend Riley 214  82 16
57. Mike Spencer* Corydon Central 212 103  0
      Jim Davis* North White 212 184  0
59. Mike Goebel Evansville Mater Dei 211  62  0
      Charles Fisher* Mississinewa 211 124  6
      Dave Shelbourne* Avon 211 142  0
62. John Lidy* Castle 209 111  0
63. Brett Colby Kokomo 205  98  0
64. Grant Zgunda* Delta 204  61  0
      Scott Shaw Elkhart Memorial 204  93  0
66. Tony Berto* Delphi 203 150  7
67. Joe Goodman* Seymour 202 132  0
68. Bart Curtis Mishawaka 201 102  0
69. John Hendryx Knox 199  87  0
70. John Fallis* Hagerstown 195 142  0
71. Russ Isaacs* Ft. Wayne Snider 194  32  0
72. Andy Johns* Ft. Wayne Dwenger 192  69  0
      Kirk Kennedy Franklin County 192 122  0
74. Les Thornton* Griffith 191  92  1
75. Pete Rucinski* East Chicago Roosevelt 189  52  8
76. Kevin Wright* Carmel 188  64  0
      Bob Ashworth* Broad Ripple 188  89  0
78. Brian Moore* Lafayette Jeff 187  43  0
      Gordon Straley* West Lafayette 187  91 15
      Sherwood Haydock Woodlan 187 148  0
81. Tim Dawson* Concord 183 111  0
82. Joe Dezelan* Indpls. Cathedral 182  60  8
      Jeff Cain Whiting 182  82  0
      Ott Hurrle Indianapolis Scecina 182 138  0
85. Hub Etchison * Richmond 181  64  7
      Max Kidd* Brazil 181 163 12
87. Tom Redman* River Forest 179  70  0
      Bob Yager* Heritage 179 118  0
      Bob Schellinger* LaPorte 179 167  0
90. Otis Cress* Frankton 177 131  0
      Mike Wilson* Evansville North 176 168  0
92. Bud George* Tell City 175  80  0
93. Charley German* North Montgomery 174  94  0
94. Ralph Johnson* Speedway 173  61 12
95. Larry McWhorter Covenant Christian 171  69  0
96. Rich Dodson* NorthWood 169  50  0
97. Herb King Seeger 168 126  0
98. Tim Able Triton Central 167 117  0
99. Cory Yeoman Penn 166  32  0
       Mike Godan* Brownsburg 166 102  0
       Vic Overman* Brownsburg 166 110  6
102. Tom Bruin* Jay County 165  88  2
        Reggie Glon Mishawaka Marian 165 103  0
104. Dick Demaree* Merrillville 164 114 14
        Jay Barrett* West Vigo 164 135  4
        Daniel Howard* Evansville Central 164 115 15
107.Chuck Stephens* Franklin Central 163  72  1
       Dave Conrad* Bedford North Lawrence 163 157  9
109.Leonard Scotten* Greenwood 162 105  9
       John Stafford* Columbus East 162 134  0
111.Gary Scott* Norwell 161  90  0
112. Karl Huffine* Hammond Noll 160 100 15
        Don Bunge* Bremen 160 102  0
114. Jerry Vlasic* Hammond Noll 159 104  0
115. Tom Stokes* Valparaiso 158  50  6
116. Mark Hay* Twin Lakes 157 135  0
117. Les Klein* Portage 156 110  3
118. Paul Osborne* Princeton/Tecumseh 154 149  3
119. Chris Meeks Rensselaer Central 153  77  0
        Brad Smith* Attica 153 119  0
121. Jim Kaiser * Avon 152  52  0
122. Russ Oliver * Culver Academy 152  90 13
123. Mike Paul* Muncie South 151 206  0
124. Darrin Fisher Whiteland 150 130  0
        Jim Andrews* NorthWood 150  67  0

any additions or corrections please contact markifca@yahoo.com