1966 Indiana High School Football Results & Standings

Northern Indiana Conference Northern Lakes Conference Northeastern Indiana Conference
Northern State Conference Independents Calumet Conference
Northwestern Conference Ft. Wayne City Series Kankakee Valley Conference
Week 1 (Sep 1-3, 1966)
-------------------------
Highland 6, E.C. Roosevelt 6 (Thurs)
SB St. Joseph's 28, Elkhart 6 
Penn 20, SB LaSalle 13 
Richmond 40, SB Clay 13 
North Liberty 40, Glenn 0
Concord 26, New Carlisle 7 
LaPorte 38, Kokomo 13 
Hammond Morton 19, Michigan City 0 
Jimtown 13, Rolling Prairie 6 
Plymouth 41, LaVille 6 
Rochester 42, Triton 12
Manchester 0, Bremen 0 [tie]
Wabash 19, Warsaw 14 
Columbia City 14, Nappanee 6
Decatur 9, South Adams 0 
Huntington 28, Auburn 7 
Lakeland 19, Churubusco 6 
Hobart 20, Portage 0 
Knox 26, South Central 7 
DeMotte 40, Wheatfield 6 
Chesterton 31, Muncie Central 0 (Sat)
Valparaiso 21, Griffith 7 (Sat)
Gary Andrean 13, Mish. Marian 6 (Sat)
Woodlan 37, Eastside 0 (Sat)
 
 
 
Week 2 (Sep 8-10, 1966)
-------------------------
SB Adams 13, SB St. Joseph's 6 (Thurs)
SB Washington 35, Calumet 0 
Mishawaka 26, Mishawaka Marian 25 
SB Jackson 46, LaVille 0 
New Carlisle 27, South Central 7 
North Liberty 33, Jimtown 6 
North Judson 35, Glenn 12 
Elkhart 28, Ft. Wayne North 13 
LaPorte 40, Muncie Central 6 
Hammond 7, Michigan City 0 
Goshen 20, Concord 0 
Plymouth 13, Warsaw 0 
Rochester 14, North Miami 12 
Bremen 60, Triton 0 
Knox 24, Rolling Prairie 0 
Manchester 47, Northfield 0
Nappanee 40, East Noble 7 
Columbia City 26, Angola 0 
Ft. Wayne Dwenger 36, Fremont 0 
Auburn 6, Bluffton 0 
Garrett 12, Decatur 0 
Gary Wallace 47, Valparaiso 19 
Gary Wirt 45, Chesterton 12 
DeMotte 13, Morocco 0 
East Gary 12, Gary Edison 7 
Gary Toleston 27, Hobart 0 
Lake Central 20, River Forest 18 
Merrillville 20, Crown Point 0 
Churubusco 13, Eastside 6 (Sat)
SB Central 26, SB Clay 12 (Sat)
SB Riley 13, Penn 7 (Sat)
Week 3 (Sep 16-17, 1966)
-------------------------
SB Adams 19, SB Washington 7 
SB Riley 9, Mishawaka 7 
SB St. Joseph's 33, Ft. Wayne Luers 21 
SB LaSalle 20, SB Clay 13 
Plymouth 3, Penn 0 
New Carlisle 18, Knox 6 
LaVille 13, Rolling Prairie 6 
Goshen 14, Elkhart 13 
Warsaw 20, Rochester 0 
Concord 13, Bremen 6 
Nappanee 19, Manchester 6
Woodlan 25, Fremont 0
Jimtown 13, Lakeland 7 
Howe Military 19, Centreville (MI) 13 
Garrett 42, East Noble 19 
Auburn 20, Angola 6
Columbia City 36, Bluffton 6 
New Haven 32, Decatur 0 
North Judson 40, Twin Lakes 13
Valparaiso 40, Gary Mann 19 
Chesterton 32, Gary Edison 6 
Rensselaer 38, DeMotte 6 
Calumet 21, Portage 7 
Gary Emerson 9, Hobart 0 
Gary Wirt 49, East Gary 0 
Gary Wallace 47, Gary Froebel 19 
Eastside 28, Prairie Heights 14 (Sat)
SB Central 20, Michigan City 14 (Sat)
Munster 13, SB Jackson 7 (Sat)
Mish. Marian 27, North Liberty 13 (Sat)
LaPorte 56, Indpls. Kennedy 7 (Sat)
Week 4 (Sep 23-24, 1966)
-------------------------
SB Riley 25, SB Central 6 
Mishawaka 13, Goshen 7 
SB St. Joseph's 20, Penn 0 
Concord 14, SB LaSalle 9 
North Liberty 28, New Carlisle 14 
LaVille 32, Glenn 0 
LaPorte 39, Michigan City 0 
Manchester 33, Rochester 0 
Warsaw 7, Nappanee 0 
South Central 32, Rolling Prairie 13 
Ashley 2, Waterloo 0
Columbia City 7, Plymouth 0 
Lakeland 13, Angola 6 
Ft. Wayne Concordia 13, East Noble 7 
Garrett 22, Bluffton 20 
Rensselaer 61, North Judson 40 
Valparaiso 39, Gary Roosevelt 0 
Chesterton 14, Crown Point 13 
Knox 13, River Forest 0 
Gary Froebel 18, Hobart 14 
Merrillville 27, Gary Edison 14
Portage 25, Lake Central 7 
SB Adams 71, SB Clay 14 (Sat)
SB Washington 19, Elkhart 7 (Sat)
SB Jackson 14, Mishawaka Marian 6 (Sat)
Jimtown 48, Howe Military 0 (Sat)
Culver Military 20, Bremen 7 (Sat)
 
 
Week 5 (Sep 29-Oct 1, 1966)
-------------------------
LaPorte 14, SB St. Joseph's 13 (Thurs)
SB Adams 41, SB Central 20
Hobart 7, Michigan City 0 
Goshen 25, Penn 6 
Elkhart 49, Muncie Central 13 
SB Jackson 27, South Central 6
North Liberty 34, Knox 13 
New Carlisle 27, LaVille 6 
Glenn 7, LaLumiere 6 
Plymouth 7, Wabash 6 
Culver Military 6, Lafayette Catholic 6 
Jimtown 19, Triton 6 
North Judson 35, Rolling Prairie 26 
Rochester 28, Northfield 13 
Warsaw 19, Bremen 6 
Columbia City 33, East Noble 7 
Lakeland 35, Eastside 12 
Nappanee 21, Auburn 14 
Ft. Wayne Concordia 26, New Haven 12 
Garrett 17, Angola 14 
Bluffton 31, Decatur 6
Fremont 26, Prairie Heights 7 
Valparaiso 28, Chesterton 6 
East Gary 12, River Forest 6 
Gary Wirt 51, Portage 7 
SB Washington 27, Mishawaka 7 (Sat)
SB Riley 27, SB Clay 0 (Sat)
SB LaSalle 7, Mishawaka Marian 6 (Sat)
Concord 25, Morocco 14 (Sat)
 
 
Week 6 (Oct 7-8, 1966)
-------------------------
Bluffton 25, Adams Central 0 (Tues)
SB St. Joseph's 14, SB Clay 13 
Elkhart 27, SB Riley 7 
SB Washington 19, LaPorte 0 
SB Adams 40, Mishawaka 14 
SB LaSalle 40, Cassopolis (MI) 0 
Penn 20, New Carlisle 0 
Mishawaka Marian 32, North Judson 0 
Michigan City 7, Goshen 7 
South Central 27, LaVille 12 
Plymouth 55, Rochester 6 
Nappanee 27, Bremen 20 
Rolling Prairie 53, Glenn 0 
Warsaw 26, Manchester 0 
Lakeland 20, Fremont 12 
East Noble 43, Eastside 0 
Bluffton 20, Angola 14 
Columbia City 28, Auburn 3 
Ft. Wayne Concordia 32, Garrett 12
Valparaiso 17, Gary Froebel 14 
Chesterton 21, East Gary 13 
Rensselaer 31, Knox 13 
Munster 46, DeMotte 7 
Gary Wirt 21, Calumet 0 
Portage 34, Gary Edison 25 
Gary Wallace 19, Hobart 0 (Sat)
Howe Military 27, Prairie Heights 6 (Sat)
Elmhurst 34, Decatur 6 (Sat)
SB Central 26, Lafayette Catholic 6 (Sat)
North Liberty 20, SB Jackson 0 (Sat)
Concord 20, Jimtown 6 (Sat)
Culver Military 19, Honey Creek 17 (Sat)
Churubusco 12, Triton 7 (Sat)
Week 7 (Oct 14-15, 1966)
-------------------------
LaPorte 35, Elkhart 0 
Mishawaka 13, Michigan City 7 
SB Washington 40, SB Central 14 
SB LaSalle 14, SB Jackson 2
SB Clay 9, Penn 7 
South Central 42, Glenn 6 
Bremen 42, LaVille 12 
Goshen 19, Warsaw 6 
Plymouth 21, Manchester 6 
Wabash 41, Rochester 0 
Nappanee 21, Concord 7
Lakeland 28, Howe Military 6
Fremont 6, Edon (OH) 0 
East Noble 47, Decatur 0 
Columbia City 39, Garrett 14 
Ft. Wayne Snider 49, Auburn 7
Valparaiso 40, Gary Toleston 0 
Chesterton 7, Portage 0 
DeMotte 20, Wheatfield 13 
Gary Wirt 39, Gary Edison 0 
Hobart 19, Gary Roosevelt 12 
Merrillville 32, River Forest 7 
Angola 21, Eastside 12 (Sat) 
SB Adams 27, SB Riley 7 (Sat)
Kokomo 20, SB St. Joseph's 6 (Sat)
North Liberty 30, North Judson 6 (Sat)
Northfield 20, Triton 0 (Sat)
F.W. Luers 13, Culver Military 0 (Sat)
Week 8 (Oct 20-22, 1966)
-------------------------
Gary Wallace 40, Gary Toleston 6 (Thurs)
SB Jackson 14, SB Riley 14 
Mishawaka 34, SB Central 6 
SB Adams 14, LaPorte 13 
Elkhart 13, Michigan City 7 
SB Clay 27, Goshen 13 
New Carlisle 19, North Judson 7 
Penn 7, St. Joseph (MI) 0 
Jimtown 28, LaVille 0 
Knox 43, Glenn 0 
Rochester 26, Nappanee 6 
Plymouth 13, Bremen 7 
Wabash 13, Manchester 10)
Valparaiso 34, Gary Emerson 28 
Merrillville 7, Chesterton 0 
Gary Wirt 31, Highland 6 
Griffith 40, Portage 13 
Wheatfield 26, Morocco 19 
East Noble 21, Angola 21 
Camden (MI) 13, Fremont 7 
Auburn 26, Garrett 19 
Ft. Wayne Concordia 46, Decatur 0 
SB Washington 26, SB St. Joseph's 19 (Sat)
Culver Military 20, St. John's (WI) 13 (Sat)
North Liberty 20, Rolling Prairie 0 (Sat)
Concord 25, Woodlan 19 (Sat)
Eastside 13, South Adams 6 (Sat)
Churubusco 19, Prairie Heights 0 (Sat)
Week 9 (Oct 25-29, 1966)
-------------------------
SB St. Joseph's 14, Richmond 7 (Wed)
Jimtown 59, Glenn 6 (Wed)
North Judson 34, Knox 13 (Wed)
Warsaw 28, Concord 21 (Wed)
Lakeland 43, Prairie Heights 0 (Wed)
Bluffton 34, South Adams 0 (Wed)
River Forest 18, Gary Edison 15 (Wed)
Gary Wallace 33, Gary Roosevelt 0 (Thurs)
SB Adams 52, Goshen 19 
SB Washington 28, SB Riley 7 
Elkhart 40, Mishawaka 21 
Michigan City 35, SB Clay 34 
SB Jackson 26, New Carlisle 0 
Mishawaka Marian 33, Penn 0 
Triton 0, LaVille 0 [tie]
Plymouth 33, Nappanee 12 
Bremen 27, Rochester 13 
Angola 32, Decatur 7 
Columbia City 20, New Haven 13 
Marion 63, Garrett 0 
Valparaiso 62, Portage 7 
Chesterton 14, Calumet 13 
South Newton 6, DeMotte 0 
Merrillville 27, East Gary 0 
Rensselaer 53, Morocco 33 
LaPorte 69, SB Central 13 (Sat)
North Liberty 27, SB LaSalle 20 (Sat)
Flint NW (MI) 19, Culver Military 7 (Sat)
Week 10 (Nov 1-5, 1966)
-------------------------
North Liberty 26, LaVille 0 (Tues)
Gary Wirt 20, Munster 13 (Tues)
SB LaSalle 39, Rolling Prairie 20 (Wed)
SB Jackson 27, Concord 13 (Thurs)
Gary Emerson 7, Gary Roosevelt 0 (Thurs)
Elkhart 21, SB Central 13 
Mishawaka 7, Penn 0 
LaPorte 33, SB Riley 0 
SB Washington 18, Goshen 0
SB St. Joseph's 33, Chesterton 14 
SB Clay 36, New Carlisle 19 
Mishawaka Marian 39, River Forest 0 
Edwardsburg (MI) 13, Jimtown 6 
Peru 20, Warsaw 6 
Valparaiso 21, Hobart 0 
Calumet 12, Hammond Noll 7 
Gary Mann 20, Gary Froebel 13
Gary Wallace 7, Crown Point 0 
Griffith 39, Highland 21 
Hammond Morton 42, Hammond 14 
Merrillville 41, Lake Central 14 
Portage 39, East Gary 6 
Whiting 13, Hammond Clark 12 
Decatur 0, Auburn 0 (cancelled)
E.C. Roosevelt 9, E.C. Washington 6 (Sat)
Gary Andrean 27, Gary Toleston 26 (Sat)
SB Adams 54, Michigan City 14 (Sat)
West Lafayette 25, Culver Military 19 (Sat)
Week 11 (Nov 10-11, 1966)
-------------------------
East Noble 13, South Adams 0 (Tues)
Ft. Wayne Concordia 7, Ft. Wayne Luers 6 
*Calumet Conference Championship:
 Gary Wirt 34, Merrillville 0 (Thurs)
Mishawaka Marian 26, Culver Military 19 
*Northwestern Conference Championship:
 Gary Wallace 14, E.C. Roosevelt 0
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

1966 Final AP Poll:
-------------------------
 1: Indianapolis Washington (10-0)
 2: Lafayette (10-0)
 3: Gary Wallace (10-0)
 4: South Bend Adams (9-0)
 5: Marion (7-0-2)
 6: East Chicago Roosevelt (8-1-1)
 7: Ft. Wayne South (8-1)
 8: South Bend Washington (8-1)
 9: East Chicago Washington (7-1-1)
10: North Central (9-0-1) 
11: Delphi (10-0)
12: Indpls. Brebeuf (10-0)
13: Gary Wirt (10-0)
14: Bloomington (9-1)
15: Hammond Morton (7-1-1)
16: LaPorte (8-2)
17: Anderson (7-3)
18: Columbia City (9-0)
19: West Lafayette (8-0-1)
tie20: Lebanon (7-2)
tie20: Valparaiso (9-1)
tie20: Plymouth (8-1)