1967 NORTHERN INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL RESULTS & STANDINGS

Northern Indiana Conference Northern Lakes Conference Independents
Northern Indiana Valley Conference Northern State Conference Northeastern Indiana Conference
Northwestern Conference Calumet Conference Ft. Wayne City Series
Week 1 (Sep 1-2, 1967)
-------------------------
Mishawaka Marian 27, Mishawaka 7 
Elkhart 18, SB St. Joseph's 6 
LaPorte 40, Kokomo 19 
Michigan City 13, Gary Toleston 0 
Plymouth 44, LaVille 12 
Bremen 6, Manchester 6 
Columbia City 45, Nappanee 0 
Rochester 19, Triton 16 
Jimtown 38, Rolling Prairie 0 
Warsaw 28, Wabash 12 
East Noble 27, Bluffton 13 
Adams Central 19, Hamilton 12 
Huntington 20, DeKalb 0 
Hobart 40, Portage 0 
South Central 32, Knox 6 
Wheatfield 7, DeMotte 0 
Delphi 25, North Judson 13 
Gary Wirt 46, River Forest 0 (Sat)
Churubusco 16, Lakeland 13 (Sat)
North Liberty 19, Glenn 12 (Sat)
SB LaSalle 27, Chesterton 9 (Sat)
Concord 39, New Carlisle 6 (Sat)
 
 
 
 
Week 2 (Sep 8-9, 1967)
-------------------------
SB Adams 25, Mishawaka 7 
SB Riley 20, SB Central 13 
Elkhart 14, LaPorte 10 
Concord 19, Goshen 6 
Mishawaka Marian 40, SB Clay 7 
SB LaSalle 47, LaVille 0 
North Judson 58, Glenn 19 
Jimtown 27, North Liberty 7 
South Central 18, New Carlisle 7 
Wakarusa 13, Lakeland 7 
Bremen 32, Triton 6 
East Noble 6, Nappanee 0 
Plymouth 19, Warsaw 12 
Rochester 40, North Miami 12 
DeMotte 14, North Newton 7 
Gary Wallace 28, Valparaiso 7 
Lake Central 32, River Forest 7 
Gary Wirt 25, Chesterton 7 
Crown Point 9, Merrillville 0 
Hamilton 26, Fremont 20 
Columbia City 41, Angola 0 
West Noble 13, Prairie Heights 6
Portland 27, South Adams 0 
Garrett 35, Bellmont 6 
F.W. Concordia 19, F.W. Catholic 16 
Ft. Wayne Central 24, New Haven 7 
DeKalb 29, Bluffton 14 
Manchester 19, Northfield 7
SB Washington 33, Michigan City 6 (Sat)
SB Jackson 14, Penn 12 (Sat)
SB St. Joseph's 40, Hammond 20 (Sat)
Week 3 (Sep 15-16, 1967)
-------------------------
SB Riley 19, Mishawaka 14 
Elkhart 20, Kokomo 6 
SB Washington 53, Goshen 0 
SB LaSalle 45, Rolling Prairie 0 
SB St. Joseph's 38, Ft. Wayne Luers 14 
Plymouth 7, Penn 7 
SB Jackson 27, Munster 13
Glenn 6, LaVille 6 
Knox 7, New Carlisle 7 
Jimtown 47, Lakeland 0 
Nappanee 7, Manchester 7 
Warsaw 31, Rochester 18 
Chesterton 21, Gary Edison 6 
Valparaiso 31, Gary Mann 7 
Calumet 24, Portage 13 
Crown Point 13, Lowell 7 
Griffith 21, Merrillville 7 
Hobart 14, Gary Emerson 7 
East Noble 38, Garrett 12 
Angola 20, DeKalb 14 
Bluffton 14, Columbia City 13 
New Haven 43, Bellmont 7 
Woodlan 32, Fremont 12 
Hamilton 33, Montpelier (OH) 7
Prairie Heights 12, Eastside 0 
Centreville (MI) 18, Howe Military 13 (Sat)
Ft. Wayne Catholic 26, SB Clay 6 (Sat)
SB Adams 20, Michigan City 13 (Sat)
Mish. Marian 20, Gary Andrean 13 (Sat)
Triton 14, North Liberty 0 (Sat)
Concord 19, Bremen 14 (Sat)
LaLumiere 33, Wakarusa 13 (Sat)
Week 4 (Sep 22-23, 1967)
-------------------------
SB Adams 14, Elkhart 6
SB Washington 27, SB Central 0 
Mishawaka 30, Goshen 13 
SB LaSalle 23, SB Clay 0 
SB St. Joseph's 14, Penn 9 
Michigan City 25, St. Joseph (MI) 7 
North Liberty 28, New Carlisle 7 
Jimtown 59, Howe Military 0 
Bremen 26, Culver Military 14 
Concord 20, Frankfort 6 
Warsaw 26, Nappanee 19 
Columbia City 20, Plymouth 14 
Manchester 25, Rochester 6 
Wakarusa 39, Hamilton 13 
Chesterton 13, Griffith 13 
Knox 32, North White 19 
Rensselaer 19, North Judson 12 
Gary Froebel 12, Hobart 6 
Portage 14, Highland 6 
Ft. Wayne Concordia 27, East Noble 6
Angola 13, Lakeland 0 
Bluffton 20, Garrett 7 
DeKalb 25, South Adams 7 
Ft. Wayne South 19, New Haven 0 
Fremont 15, Tekonsha (MI) 13 
South Central 20, Rolling Prairie 7 
Portland 40, Bellmont 6
SB Riley 26, LaPorte 7 (Sat)
Mishawaka Marian 14, SB Jackson 0 (Sat)
Valparaiso 41, Gary Roosevelt 12 (Sat)
Triton 7, LaVille 6 (Sat)
LaLumiere 25, Glenn 6 (Sat)
Week 5 (Sep 29-30, 1967)
-------------------------
SB Central 17, SB Adams 14 
SB Washington 12, Mishawaka 12 
Michigan City 19, Goshen 7 
LaPorte 12, SB St. Joseph's 6 
Penn 21, SB Clay 10
Concord 14, SB Jackson 13 
Rolling Prairie 7, Glenn 0 
LaVille 12, New Carlisle 7 
Bremen 20, Warsaw 7 
Nappanee 0, DeKalb 0 [tie]
Plymouth 8, Wabash 0 
Northfield 18, Rochester 6 
Valparaiso 14, Chesterton 0 
LaLumiere 33, South Central 26 
North Judson 20, DeMotte 12
Crown Point 14, Lake Central 12 
Gary Wirt 8, Portage 2 
River Forest 34, East Gary 0 
Columbia City 35, East Noble 14 
Prairie Heights 18, Fremont 6 
Angola 7, Garrett 0 
Bluffton 31, Bellmont 14
Lakeland 19, Eastside 0 (Sat)
Cranbrook (MI) 33, Howe Military 0 (Sat)
Hamilton , Edon (OH) 
Elkhart 34, SB Riley 28 (Sat)
Mishawaka Marian 13, SB LaSalle 7 (Sat)
Jimtown 41, Triton 0 (Sat)
North Liberty 19, Knox 0 (Sat)
Culver Mil. 21, Laf. Catholic 6 (Sat)
Wakarusa 33, West Noble 7 (Sat)
Week 6 (Oct 5-7, 1967)
-------------------------
SB St. Joseph's 46, SB Clay 0 (Thurs)
Mish. Marian 52, North Judson 6 (Thurs)
Michigan City 13, SB Central 3 
Mishawaka 27, Penn 19 
SB Riley 21, SB Adams 20 
Elkhart 34, Goshen 6 
SB Jackson 22, North Liberty 0 
E.C. Roosevelt 35, SB LaSalle 14 
New Carlisle 46, Glenn 21 
Concord 20, Jimtown 19 
South Central 7, LaVille 0
Nappanee 20, Bremen 19 
Plymouth 13, Rochester 0 
Wakarusa 6, Rolling Prairie 6 
Warsaw 21, Manchester 7 
East Gary 0, Chesterton 0 
Knox 20, Rensselaer 18 
Valparaiso 18, Gary Froebel 14 
Hobart 34, Gary Wallace 14 
Portage 21, Gary Edison 6 
Gary Wirt 19, Calumet 6
Lakeland 20, Fremont 0 
Prairie Heights 26, Howe Military 6
Bluffton 27, Angola 19 
DeKalb 10, Columbia City 6 
Ft. Wayne Concordia 28, Garrett 21
New Haven 27, Huntington 9 
East Noble 40, Eastside 0 (Sat)
Hamilton 18, Leo 12 (Sat)
SB Washington 20, LaPorte 0 (Sat)
Triton 6, Churubusco 0 (Sat)
Week 7 (Oct 13-14, 1967)
-------------------------
Goshen 7, SB Central 7 
LaPorte 20, SB Adams 19 
SB Washington 32, Elkhart 0 
Mishawaka 27, Michigan City 7 
SB Jackson 13, SB LaSalle 0 
Mishawaka Marian 48, Rolling Prairie 0 
Penn 41, Warsaw 3 
SB St. Joseph's 19, Kokomo 12 
Jimtown 27, New Carlisle 7 
North Judson 14, North Liberty 6 
Bremen 38, LaVille 0 
Concord 54, Nappanee 0 
Plymouth 21, Manchester 0
Wabash 40, Rochester 7 
Chesterton 13, Portage 7 
Valparaiso 32, Gary Toleston 6 
Twin Lakes 14, Knox 6 
Hobart 27, Gary Roosevelt 0 
River Forest 6, Merrillville 6 
Munster 14, Lake Central 6 
Bellmont 6, East Noble 0
Lakeland 14, Howe Military 0 
Angola 37, Eastside 0 
Columbia City 19, Garrett 18
Ft. Wayne Dwenger 30, New Haven 0
DeKalb 14, Ft. Wayne Snider 6 
Edon (OH)7, Fremont 6
Prairie Heights 0, Hamilton 0 [tie] (Sat)
SB Riley 20, SB Clay 0 (Sat)
South Central 54, Glenn 32 (Sat)
F.W. Luers 15, Culver Military 9 (Sat)
Northfield 13, Triton 0 (Sat)
Week 8 (Oct 19-21, 1967)
-------------------------
Mishawaka Marian 12, SB St. Joseph's 7 (Thurs)
Hobart 41, Gary Mann 7 (Thurs)
Valparaiso 13, Gary Emerson 0 (Thurs)
SB Washington 41, SB Adams 0 
Mishawaka 33, Elkhart 0 
SB Riley 21, Goshen 6 
LaPorte 7, Michigan City 0 
SB Jackson 34, SB Clay 0 
Penn 19, St. Joseph (MI) 0 
Jimtown 34, LaVille 0 
Knox 34, Glenn 20 
North Judson 21, New Carlisle 7 
Rolling Prairie 3, North Liberty 0 
Bremen 27, Plymouth 0 
Concord 27, Woodlan 0 
Wakarusa 20, Howe Military 8 
Nappanee 19, Rochester 12 
Lakeland 19, Triton 13 
Columbia City 20, Warsaw 6 
DeKalb 34, Garrett 7 
Ft. Wayne Concordia 55, Bellmont 0
Ft. Wayne Snider 26, New Haven 0
Crown Point 41, East Gary 6 
Gary Wirt 10, Merrillville 0 
Griffith 40, Gary Edison 0 
Lowell 6, Portage 0 
Munster 14, River Forest 0 
Calumet 6, Highland 0 
Gary Wallace 22, Gary Toleston 6 
South Adams 67, Eastside 0 (Sat)
Ft. Wayne Dwenger 7, Ft. Wayne Luers 0 (Sat)
SB LaSalle 10, SB Central 0 (Sat)
Week 9 (Oct 25-28, 1967)
-------------------------
Jimtown 29, Glenn 6 (Wed)
SB Adams 26, SB Clay 0 (Wed)
Plymouth 47, Nappanee 0 (Wed)
South Central 26, Triton 13 (Wed)
Manchester 67, White's 0 (Wed)
East Noble 19, DeKalb 7 (Wed)
Lakeland 7, Prairie Heights 6 (Wed)
Mississinewa 7, Garrett 0 (Wed)
North Judson 20, Knox 13 (Wed)
Crown Point 19, Munster 13 (Wed)
SB Washington 42, SB Riley 0 
Elkhart 21, Michigan City 0 
LaPorte 27, Goshen 0 
SB Jackson 6, New Carlisle 0 
Mishawaka Marian 24, Penn 7 
North Liberty 13, LaVille 12 
Bremen 35, Rochester 7 
Concord 35, Warsaw 0 
Chesterton 7, Calumet 0 
Hobart 46, Merrillville 0 
River Forest 19, Gary Edison 6 
Bellmont 14, Angola 13 
Columbia City 14, New Haven 0 
Ft. Wayne Dwenger 21, F.W. Concordia 12 
Mishawaka 27, SB Central 6 (Sat)
SB St. Joseph's 6, SB LaSalle 3 (Sat)
Gary Toleston 41, East Gary 2 (Sat)
Griffith 20, Lake Central 7 (Sat)
LaLumiere 20, Howe Military 6 (Sat)
Week 10 (Nov 1-4, 1967)
-------------------------
South Central 25, North Liberty 14 (Wed)
SB Washington 26, SB St. Joseph's 25 (Thurs)
Gary Wirt 25, Munster 0 (Thurs)
Gary Mann 27, Gary Froebel 18 (Thurs)
SB Riley 21, Michigan City 0 
LaPorte 14, Mishawaka 13 
New Carlisle 6, SB Clay 0
SB Jackson 46, LaVille 0 
SB Adams 19, Goshen 0 
Penn 7, SB LaSalle 0 
Jimtown 6, Edwardsburg (MI) 0 
Rolling Prairie 19, River Forest 18 
Culver Military 19, West Lafayette 13 
Bellmont 19, DeKalb 7 
Valparaiso 7, Hobart 0 
Bluffton 26, Hartford City 25 
Ft. Wayne Luers 6, New Haven 0 
Bluffton 26, Hartford City 25 
Peru at Warsaw  (cancelled)
Crown Point at Gary Wallace (cancelled)
Hammond Gavit 20, Chesterton 20 (Sat)
Gary Emerson 0, Gary Roosevelt 0 [tie] (Sat)
E.C. Washington 20, E.C. Roosevelt 13 (Sat)
Calumet 14, Hammond Noll 14 (Sat)
East Noble 7, South Adams 0 (Sat)
Ft. Wayne Concordia 13, Ft. Wayne Central 7 (Sat)
 
Week 11 (Nov 6-11, 1967)
-------------------------
Portage 9, East Gary  (Mon)
Griffith 39, Highland 7 (Mon)
Lowell 40, Gary Edison 7 (Mon)
Merrillville 20, Lake Central 19 (Tues)
** Calumet Conference Championship:
 Gary Wirt 18, Crown Point 10 (Thurs)
Elkhart 25, SB Central 12 (Thurs)
** Northwestern Conference Championship: 
  EC Roosevelt 39, Valparaiso 21
Mish. Marian 19, Culver Military 0 (Sat)

 

 
1967 Final AP Poll:
-------------------------
  1. Richmond (10-0)
  2: South Bend Washington (8-0-1)
  3: North Central (10-0) 
  4: Evansville Reitz (9-1)
  5: Jeffersonville (8-0-2)
  6: New Albany (6-2-2)
  7: East Chicago Roosevelt (8-2)
  8: Vincennes (7-1-1)
  9: Mishawaka Marian  (10-0)
10: Evansville Bosse (6-0-3) 
11: Bloomington (8-1-1)
12: Indpls. Washington  (7-2-1)
13: Marion (7-2-1)
14: Valparaiso (8-2)  
15: Hammond (7-2)  
16: Terre Haute Gerstmeyer (8-0-1)
16: Ft. Wayne Concordia (9-1)
17: Jasper (9-1)
18: Ft. Wayne Dwenger (7-1)
19: Gary Wirt (9-1)
20: Springs Valley (10-0) & Concord (9-0)
1967 Final UPI Coaches Poll: (votes)
-------------------------
  1. Richmond (99)
  2: South Bend Washington (87)
  3: North Central (70) 
  4: Evansville Reitz (59)
  5: East Chicago Roosevelt (38)
  6: Jeffersonville (37)
  7: New Albany (30)
  8: Vincennes (24)
  9: Valparaiso (22)
10: Indpls. Washington (15) 
11: Bloomington Evansville Bosse (14)
12: Mishawaka Marian (12) and
 Gary Wirt
14: Hammond (8)
15: Bloomington (5)