1968 Northern Indiana High School Football Results & Standings

Northern Indiana Conference Northern State Conference Independents
Northern Indiana Valley Conference Northern Lakes Conference Northeastern Indiana Conference
Northeast Corner Conference Calumet Conference Northwest Hoosier Conference
Gary City League Tri-City Conference Ft. Wayne City Series
Week 1 (Sep 5-7, 1968)
-------------------------
SB St. Joseph's 14, SB LaSalle 0 (Thurs)
SB Central 21, SB Riley 7 
SB Washington 13, Michigan City 13
Elkhart 20, LaPorte 16 
SB Jackson 21, Penn 13 
Goshen 27, Concord 0
Bremen 25, Triton 0 
Rochester 20, LaVille 6
North Judson 0, New Prairie 0 [tie]
Jimtown 0, Woodlan 0 [tie]
Nappanee 25, East Noble 18 
Plymouth 25, Columbia City 0 
Wakarusa 49, West Noble 0 
Warsaw 13, Wabash 0 
Angola 14, South Adams 0 
Bellmont 18, Garrett 6
DeKalb 13, Bluffton 12 
Ft. Wayne Catholic 32, Ft. Wayne Concordia 0 
Ft. Wayne Central 13, New Haven 7 
Fremont 24, Hamilton 6 
Churubusco 13, Lakeland 2 
Manchester 44, Heritage 6
Chesterton 18, Gary Wirt 7 
Valparaiso 14, Gary Wallace 13 
South Central 2, Knox 0 
Crown Point 13, Merrillville 12 
Hobart 31, Portage 14 
SB Clay 7, Mishawaka Marian 7 (Sat)
SB Adams 19, Mishawaka 7 (Sat)
Glenn 14, North Liberty 7 (Sat)
Week 2 (Sep 13-14, 1968)
-------------------------
LaPorte 33, SB Central 13 
SB Adams 7, Michigan City 0 
SB Riley 34, Mishawaka 7 
Elkhart 19, Gary Mann 0 
SB St. Joseph's 38, Penn 7
Munster 13, SB Jackson 12 
Jimtown 20, North Liberty 0 
LaVille 12, Triton 7 
South Central 12, New Prairie 7 
Ft. Wayne Catholic 9, SB Clay 7
Bremen 20, Manchester 19 
Concord 26, Taylor 7 
Plymouth 54, Nappanee 7 
Warsaw 39, Rochester 12 
Fremont 13, Prairie Heights 7 
Garrett 7, East Noble 6 
Howe Military 18, Centreville (MI) 0 
Angola 14, DeKalb 14 
Columbia City 42, Bluffton 0 
New Haven 19, Bellmont 13 
Woodlan 19, Lakeland 13 
Chesterton 38, Gary West 6 
Valparaiso 19, Hammond Gavit 7 
Portage 19, Calumet 6 
Hobart 39, Gary Emerson 0 
Merrillville 18, Griffith 13 
SB Washington 32, Goshen 0 (Sat)
SB LaSalle 19, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 0 (Sat)
Glenn 12, North Judson 6 (Sat)
Mishawaka Marian 34, Terre Haute Garfield 0 (Sat)
Week 3 (Sep 20-21, 1968)
-------------------------
SB Central 20, SB Washington 0 
SB Riley 13, LaPorte 7 
Mishawaka 27, Goshen 12 
Michigan City 28, Kokomo 6 
Mishawaka Marian 13, SB Jackson 6
Plymouth 44, Penn 7 
SB Clay 13, SB LaSalle 6 
LaVille 21, Glenn 19 
Warsaw 47, Concord 12 
New Prairie 7, Knox 0 
Columbia City 3, Nappanee 0 
Rochester 19, Northfield 14 
Eastside 21, Prairie Heights 21 
Ft. Wayne Concordia 7, East Noble 6 
Angola 33, Lakeland 0 
Bellmont 34, Portland 7
Bluffton 14, Garrett 13 
Fremont 19, Tekonsha (MI) 0 
DeKalb 27, South Adams 13 
Chesterton 27, Griffith 7
Valparaiso 33, Gary Roosevelt 13 
South Central 26, LaLumiere 13 
North Judson 20, Twin Lakes 7
Highland 7, Portage 0 
Hobart 40, Momence (IL) 0 
Lake Central 13, Gary West 0
Merrillville 12, East Gary 6 
River Forest 0, Munster 0 [tie]
Elkhart 21, SB Adams 7 (Sat)
St. Joseph's 13, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 6 (Sat)
Triton 13, North Liberty 6 (Sat)
Jimtown 49, Howe Military 12 (Sat)
Bremen 14, Culver Military 7 (Sat)
Wakarusa 41, Hamilton 14 (Sat)
Week 4 (Sep 27-28, 1968)
-------------------------
SB Central 14, SB Adams 13 
Elkhart 20, SB Riley 0 
Michigan City 28, Goshen 0 
SB Clay 20, Penn 0 
SB LaSalle 19, Mishawaka Marian 13 
SB Jackson 27, Concord 0 
Glenn 12, Triton 9 
North Liberty 0, Knox 0 [tie]
Jimtown 35, LaVille 0 
Manchester 34, Nappanee 0 
Plymouth 32, Rochester 21 
Warsaw 27, Bremen 7 
LaPorte 7, SB St. Joseph's 0 
Columbia City 35, East Noble 14 
Eastside 14, Lakeland 6 
West Noble 27, Prairie Heights 0 
Angola 14, Garrett 13 
DeKalb 26, Portland 6 
New Haven 19, Ft. Wayne Concordia 7 
Hamilton 2, Edon (OH) 0 
Chesterton 26, Valparaiso 7 
Hanover Central 40, Wheatfield 12
Klondike 38, DeMotte 6 
North White 31, South Central 6 
Rensselaer 7, North Judson 0 
East Gary 2, River Forest 0 
Gary Wirt 12, Portage 7 
Hobart 35, Calumet 0 
Lake Central 0, Crown Point 0 [tie]
Lowell 13, Merrillville 0 
Howe Military 38, Fremont 19 (Sat)
SB Washington 13, Mishawaka 7 (Sat)
Wakarusa 33, LaLumiere 13 (Sat)
Culver Military 12, New Prairie 6 (Sat)
Week 5 (Oct 3-5, 1968)
-------------------------
SB St. Joseph's 13, SB Clay 0 (Thurs)
SB Riley 20, SB Adams 0 
Jimtown 29, Concord 7 
Mishawaka 7, Penn 6 
SB Washington 18, LaPorte 7 
Elkhart 39, Goshen 0 
Plymouth 19, Warsaw 14 
LaVille 21, New Prairie 12 
SB LaSalle 13, E.C. Roosevelt 7 
Mishawaka Marian 33, Knox 6 
Wakarusa 40, Glenn 13 
Bremen 33, Nappanee 14 
Lafayette Catholic 21, Culver Military 0 
Manchester 30, Rochester 6 
Northfield 20, Triton 0 
South Adams 7, East Noble 0 
Lakeland 20, Fremont 7 
Prairie Heights 18, Edon (OH) 12 
Bluffton 19, Angola 0 
Columbia City 26, DeKalb 0 
Garrett 12, Ft. Wayne Concordia 10 
Chesterton 14, East Gary 7 
North White 41, DeMotte 0 
North Judson 12, Hanover Central 7 
Valparaiso 24, E.C. Washington 20
North Newton 34, Wheatfield 6 
Hobart 7, Gary Wallace 6 
Portage 26, Gary West 0 
West Noble 20, Howe Military 6 (Sat)
Leo 59, Hamilton 12 (Sat)
Michigan City 34, SB Central 6 (Sat)
SB Jackson 19, North Liberty 12 (Sat)
Week 6 (Oct 11-12, 1968)
-------------------------
Elkhart 7, SB Washington 0 
SB Central 13, Goshen 0 
SB Riley 30, SB Clay 6 
Michigan City 13, Mishawaka 7 
SB LaSalle 23, SB Jackson 7 
Penn 14, Mishawaka Marian 6 
New Prairie 20, Glenn 20 
Bremen 42, LaVille 0 
Nappanee 54, Concord 13 
Jimtown 49, Lakeland 0 
Warsaw 27, Columbia City 21 
Rochester 26, North Miami 0 
Manchester 30, Northfield 13 
Bellmont 40, East Noble 0 
DeKalb 20, Ft. Wayne Concordia 0 
Ft. Wayne Dwenger 49, New Haven 0 
Garrett 60, West Noble 7 
Chesterton 41, Portage 13 
Battleground 7, DeMotte 7 
Knox 13, Twin Lakes 7 
South Central 19, Wheatfield 0 
Valparaiso 35, Attica 20
Hobart 6, Gary Roosevelt 6 
Merrillville 32, River Forest 13
Munster 46, Lake Central 10 
Prairie Heights 21, Howe Military 6 (Sat)
SB Adams 21, LaPorte 17 (Sat)
Triton 27, Churubusco 20 (Sat)
Wakarusa 47, White's 0 (Sat)
SB St. Joseph's 21, Ft. Wayne North 7 (Sat)
North Liberty 20, North Judson 0 (Sat)
Ft. Wayne Luers 41, Culver Military 7 (Sat)
Week 7 (Oct 18-19, 1968
-------------------------
SB Washington 12, SB Adams 12 
Elkhart 42, Mishawaka 0 
Michigan City 22, LaPorte 0 
SB Jackson 2, SB Clay 0 
Jimtown 20, New Prairie 14 
North Liberty 14, LaVille 13 
Penn 14, St. Joseph (MI) 0 
South Central 33, Glenn 14
Bloomington Univ. 21, Culver Military 20 
Rochester 0, Bremen 0 [tie]
Nappanee 19, Warsaw 13 
Concord 12, Northfield 12 
Manchester 26, Plymouth 6 
Angola 48, East Noble 6 
Lakeland 8, Howe Military 0 
Prairie Heights 26, Hamilton 6 
DeKalb 38, Garrett 7 
Fremont 25, West Noble 12
Chesterton 33, Lake Central 7 
North Judson 34, DeMotte 7 
Rensselaer 19, Knox 7 
Valparaiso 14, Munster 14 
Gary Wirt 29, Merrillville 13 
Hobart 19, Gary Mann 0 
Lowell 20, Portage 7 
SB Riley 34, Goshen 7 (Sat)
Mishawaka Marian 21, SB St. Joseph's 0 (Sat)
SB LaSalle 7, SB Central 6 (Sat)
Wakarusa 26, Triton 6 (Sat)
Week 8 (Oct 23-26, 1968)
-------------------------
Jimtown 59, Triton 7 (Wed)
DeKalb 34, East Noble 7 (Wed)
Lakeland 14, West Noble 0 (Wed)
South Central 25, DeMotte 19 (Wed)
Munster 29, Crown Point 0 (Wed)
SB St. Joseph's 7, SB Jackson 6 (Thurs)
SB Central 20, Mishawaka 20 
SB Riley 20, SB Washington 14 
LaPorte 46, Goshen 0 
Flint Northwestern 25, Mishawaka Marian 20 
New Prairie 10, North Liberty 0
Knox 13, Glenn 12 
Penn 26, Warsaw 25 
Plymouth 42, LaVille 0
Bremen 34, Concord 0 
Elkhart 22, Michigan City 0 
Rochester 12, Nappanee 7 
Angola 0, Bellmont 0 [tie]
New Haven 13, Columbia City 7 
South Adams 27, Garrett 21 
Chesterton 35, Calumet 0 
Valparaiso 27, Portage 6 
Gary Andrean 14, Gary Wirt 12 
Griffith 28, Lake Central 0 
Hobart 54, Merrillville 13 
Prairie Heights 12, Churubusco 12 (Sat)
SB Clay 13, SB Adams 7 (Sat)
Wakarusa 47, Howe Military 7 (Sat)
St. John's (Wi) 8, Culver Military 6 (Sat)
Week 9 (Oct30- Nov 2, 1968)
-------------------------
Gary Tolleston 41, Gary West 0 (Wed)
Gary Wallace 19, Crown Point 0 (Thurs)
SB Washington 10, SB St. Joseph's 7 
SB Adams 27, Goshen 13 
Elkhart 33, SB Central 0 
SB Clay 33, New Prairie 0 
Mishawaka 18, LaPorte 7 
SB LaSalle 42, Penn 34 
SB Jackson 14, LaVille 6 
Jimtown 27, Glenn 7 
Plymouth 21, Bremen 21 
Rochester 32, Taylor 13 
Wakarusa 42, Concord 13 
South Central 19, Triton 12 
Warsaw 20, Manchester 7 
Bluffton 20, East Noble 14 
Lakeland 14, Prairie Heights 8 
Columbia City 26, Angola 7 
DeKalb 20, Bellmont 14 
Hicksville (OH) 21, Garrett 19 
Chesterton 20, Hammond Gavit 19
DeMotte 13, Wheatfield 12 
North Judson 27, Knox 0 
Valparaiso 19, Hobart 14
E.C. Roosevelt 17, E.C. Washington 7 
Portage 25, East Gary 12 
Merrillville 21, Lake Central 7 
LaLumiere 26, Howe Military 9 (Sat)
SB Riley 13, Michigan City 10 (Sat)
Culver Military 25, Nappanee 0 (Sat)
Week 10 (Nov 6-9, 1968)
-------------------------
North Liberty 32, South Central 6 (Wed, Nov 6)
Merrillville 13, Calumet 7 (Thurs)
Elkhart 14, SB St. Joseph's 10 
Michigan City 45, Penn 20 
Mishawaka Marian 34, Culver Military 0 
Kokomo 34, LaPorte 7 
Twin Lakes 24, Goshen 19 
Jimtown 21, Cassopolis (MI) 16 
New Prairie 35, Concord 12 
Valparaiso 28, Plymouth 14 
 **Calumet Conf. Playoff:
  Chesterton 19, Lowell 14 
DeMotte 26, West Central 6 
Gary Andrean 7, Hobart 6 
Ft. Wayne Luers 14, F.W. Concordia 0
South Adams 18, Bellmont 14 (Sat)
 
 
 
 
 

 

1968 Final AP Poll:
-------------------------
 1: Bloomington (10-0)
 2: Elkhart (10-0)
 3: Indianapolis Chatard (10-0)
 4: Indianapolis Cathedral (9-0-1)
 5: Gary Andrean (10-0)
 6: Marion (9-1)
 7: Indianapolis Washington (9-1)
 8: Evansville Reitz (6-2-1)
 9: Ft. Wayne Dwenger (8-1)
10: Chesterton (10-0) 
11: Evansville Rex Mundi (8-1-1)
12: South Bend Riley (7-2)
13: South Bend St. Joseph's (6-4)
14: Vincennes (7-2-1)
15: Evansville Memorial (7-3-1)
16: Hobart (7-2-1)
17: Jeffersonville (7-3)
18: Decatur Central (9-0)
19: North Knox (10-0)
tie20: South Bend LaSalle (6-2)
tie20: Valparaiso (8-1-1)