1982 Football Results

Northern Indiana Conference Northern State Conference Duneland Athletic Conference
Northern Lakes Conference Northeast Corner Conference Northeastern Indiana Conference
Independents Northwest Hoosier Conference Three Rivers Conference
Week 1, (Aug 27-28, 1982)
-------------------------
Elkhart Central 30, FW Snider 8 
FW Northrop 18, Elkhart Memorial 6 
Mishawaka 7, Mishawaka Marian 0 
Penn 28, Indpls Northwest 0 
FW Wayne 26, SB Clay 7 
SB St. Joseph's 28, SB Riley 7 
SB Washington 20, LaPorte 14 
MC Rogers 34, MC Elston 0 
Bremen 34, Glenn 0 
Concord 33, Northridge 14 
Goshen 9, NorthWood 6 
Plymouth 28, Columbia City 7 
Warsaw 13, Wawasee 9 
Rochester 21, Manchester 13 
Jimtown 40, Triton 0 
New Prairie 20, Culver 8 
LaVille 31, Knox 0 
South Central 8, North White 6 
Fairfield 38, Eastside 12 
West Noble 40, Prairie Heights 0 
Lakeland 61, Hamilton 0 
Fremont 14, Central Noble 13 
East Noble 12, Garrett 0 
Plymouth 28, Columbia City 7 
Woodlan 28, Churubusco 0 
New Haven 17, Angola 12 
FW Luers 21, Homestead 14 
Bellmont 21, DeKalb 6 
FW Dwenger 21, SB Adams 0 (Sat)
North Judson 14, Culver Military 8 (Sat)

 

Week 2 (Sep 02-04, 1982)
-------------------------
Penn 47, MC Elston 12 (Thurs)
Elkhart Central 40, Elkhart Memorial 0 
Mishawaka 14, SB Washington 13 
SB Riley 30, SB Clay 15 
SB Adams 21, SB LaSalle 14 
Wawasee 25, Goshen 13 
Concord 20, New Prairie 12 
LaVille 24, Bremen 14 
NorthWood 35, Northridge 6 
FW Snider 7, Warsaw 6 
Tippecanoe Valley 20, Rochester 6 
Jimtown 30, Glenn 6 
Culver 16, Triton 0 
Mishawaka Marian 26, FW North Side 7 
SB St. Joseph's 26, FW Wayne 6 
Knox 14, South Central 6 
Twin Lakes 41, North Judson 0 
West Noble 26, Central Noble 18 
Lakeland 21, Churubusco 0 
Fairfield 33, Fremont 6
Edon (OH) 24, Hamilton 8 
Prairie Heights 33, Howe Military 0 
Garrett 33, Eastside 0 
New Haven 56, Columbia City 6
Angola 36, Homestead 13 
East Noble 30, Carroll 12 
FW Concordia 26, DeKalb 0 
Heritage 20, Bellmont 14 
Plymouth 21, Culver Military 0 (Sat)
 

 

Week 3 (Sep 10-11, 1982)
-------------------------
Mishawaka 28, Elkhart Memorial 23 
Penn 27, SB Riley 7 
Elkhart Central 56, SB Adams 13 
SB Washington 13, SB Clay 7 
SB LaSalle 35, MC Elston 22 
Goshen 17, Concord 14 
NorthWood 12, Plymouth 0 
Warsaw 22, Bremen 6 
Wawasee 40, Rochester 0 
LaVille 35, Culver 6
Glenn 32, Triton 7 
LaPorte 7, New Prairie 0 
Jimtown 33, Northridge 0 
Mishawaka Marian 8, Crown Point 3 
South Central 22, River Forest 12 
Kankakee Valley 14, Knox 12 
Winamac 6, North Judson 0
Central Noble 19, Fairfield 6 
Lakeland 30, Fremont 8 
West Noble 41, Hamilton 6 
Garrett 34, Prairie Heights 0 
Woodlan 36, Eastside 0 
DeKalb 28, East Noble 0 
Homestead 23, Columbia City 7 
New Haven 33, Carroll 0 
Angola 21, South Adams 6 
Bellmont 26, Norwell 8 
Bluffton 31, Churubusco 0 
SB St. Joseph's 34, Andrean 14 (Sat)
Culver Military 43, Cass 6 (Sat)

 

Week 4 (Sep 16-17, 1982)
-------------------------
Mishawaka Marian 14, Gary West 0 (Thurs)
Penn 20, SB Clay 0 
Elkhart Memorial 3, SB Washington 0 
MC Elston 20, Elkhart Central 18 
SB Riley 12, SB LaSalle 6 
Mishawaka 13, SB Adams 0 
Benton Harbor (MI) 6, SB St. Joseph's 2 
Warsaw 20, Concord 6 
Bremen 20, Goshen 14 
Plymouth 14, Rochester 6 
Wawasee 33, Northridge 0 
NorthWood 20, Culver Military 12 
LaVille 22, Glenn 0 
New Prairie 40, Triton 0 
Jimtown 26, South Central 0 
Tippecanoe Valley 40, Culver 0 
Knox 20, North Newton 14 
North Judson 14, Lake Station 0 
Fairfield 19, West Noble 18 
Lakeland 32, Eastside 0 
Central Noble 39, Hamilton 18 
Fremont 22, Prairie Heights 0 
Angola 34, DeKalb 13 
New Haven 21, East Noble 0 
Leo 13, Garrett 2 
Columbia City 35, Cass 0 
Norwell 20, Homestead 13 
Jay County 17, Bellmont 6 
Manchester 14, Churubusco 7 

 

Week 5 (Sep 24-25, 1982)
-------------------------
Elkhart Central 26, SB Riley 3 
SB Clay 10, Elkhart Memorial 7 
Penn 46, SB LaSalle 0 
SB Washington 26, SB Adams 0 
Mishawaka 49, MC Elston 8 
SB St. Joseph's 26, LaPorte 6 
Concord 28, Plymouth 14
Warsaw 27, Rochester 0 
Bremen 14, Wawasee 12 
NorthWood 35, New Prairie 12 
Goshen 45, Carroll 16 
Jimtown 34, LaVille 28 (2 OT)
Glenn 14, Culver 8 
South Central 26, Triton 0
Northridge 14, East Noble 7 
Rensselaer 10, North Judson 7 
Fairfield 52, Prairie Heights 6 
West Noble 53, Eastside 12 
Lakeland 37, Central Noble 28 
Fremont 28, Hamilton 6 
Garrett 7, FW Concordia 6 
Angola 18, Bellmont 13
Columbia City 3, DeKalb 0 
Northridge 14, East Noble 7 
New Haven 14, Woodlan 0 
Harding 14, Homestead 6
Leo 17, Churubusco 6
Burr Oak (MI) 0, Howe Military 0 (Sat)
Culver Military 20, Lake Station 6 (Sat)

 

Week 6 (Sep 30-Oct 02, 1982)
-------------------------
SB Washington 27, MC Elston 0 (Thurs)
SB Adams 20, Elkhart Memorial 8 (Thurs)
Concord 34, Jimtown 6 
Elkhart Central 12, Penn 9 OT
Mishawaka 20, SB Riley 9 
SB Clay 34, SB LaSalle 7 
Mishawaka Marian 13, SB St. Joseph's 7 
NorthWood 33, Bremen 7 
Goshen 14, Rochester 12
Warsaw 34, Plymouth 13 
East Noble 9, Wawasee 6 
LaVille 14, New Prairie 0 
Knox 40, Triton 0 
Fairfield 40, Glenn 13 
Angola 34, Northridge 6 
North Judson 35, Culver 0 
Kankakee Valley 17, Culver Military 14 
West Noble 18, Garrett 14 
Central Noble 30, Prairie Heights 24 
Fremont 28, Eastside 8 
Lakeland 32, Leo 20 
Fairfield 40, Glenn 13 
DeKalb 12, Homestead 7 
New Haven 15, Bellmont 11 
East Noble 9, Wawasee 6 
Whitko 12, Columbia City 6 
Carroll 33, Churubusco 0 
Angola 34, Northridge 6 
LaPorte LaLumiere 30, Howe Military 0 (Sat)

 

Week 7 (Oct 08-09, 1982)
-------------------------
Penn 7, Mishawaka 0 
Elkhart Memorial 3, MC Elston 0 
SB Adams 14, SB Clay 3 
SB Washington 33, SB Riley 7 
Concord 22, NorthWood 0 
Wawasee 9, Plymouth 7 
Goshen 41, Northridge 0 
Warsaw 32, SB St. Joseph's 14 
Bremen 55, Triton 0 
LaVille 23, Rochester 0 
Jimtown 21, Fairfield 14 
New Prairie 13, Glenn 7 
North Judson 19, South Central 0 
Hamilton 34, Eastside 18 
Garrett 14, Central Noble 12 
Angola 41, Prairie Heights 6
West Noble 39, Churubusco 0 
DeKalb 20, Lakeland 14 
Homestead 38, Bellmont 26 
Edon (OH) 27, Fremont 20 
Columbia City 6, East Noble 0 
Harding 7, New Haven 0 
Culver Military 27, Knox 14 (Sat)
Indpls. Ritter 19, Mishawaka Marian 7 (Sat)
 

 

Week 8 (Oct 15-16, 1982)
-------------------------
Penn 35, SB Washington 3 
Elkhart Central 26, SB Clay 7 
SB Adams 26, MC Elston 0 
Mishawaka 40, SB LaSalle 21 
Elkhart Memorial 42, SB Riley 24
Concord 7, Wawasee 0 
Warsaw 21, NorthWood 0 
Plymouth 36, Goshen 7 
Bremen 35, Rochester 7 
Jimtown 20, New Prairie 13 
LaVille 77, Triton 0 
Knox 30, Culver 12 
Glenn 14, South Central 10 
North Judson 15, Kankakee Valley 14 
Culver Military 25, Danville (IL) 14 
Center Grove 37, SB St. Joseph's 22 
Hamilton 6, Prairie Heights 0 
West Noble 14, Fremont 0 
Lakeland 34, Fairfield 13 
Central Noble 27, Eastside 0 
Angola 35, East Noble 6 
Homestead 13, New Haven 7 
Bellmont 29, Columbia City 12 
DeKalb 29, Garrett 0 
Adams Central 27, Churubusco 6 
Mishawaka Marian 21, Elmhurst 7 (Sat)

 

Week 9 (Oct 21-22, 1982)
-------------------------
SB St. Joseph's 20, FW South 14 (Thurs)
Mishawaka 13, Elkhart Central 12 
Penn 43, Elkhart Memorial 8 
SB Riley 13, SB Adams 7 
SB Washington 14, SB LaSalle 13 
SB Clay 14, MC Elston 0 
Concord 10, Bremen 7 
NorthWood 12, Rochester 0 
Goshen 13, DeKalb 6 
Plymouth 35, New Prairie 7 
Warsaw 34, FW North Side 0 
Wawasee 22, Culver Military 8 
Jimtown 28, Culver 6 
Glenn 27, Knox 8 
LaVille 35, Central Noble 14
Tippecanoe Valley 62, Triton 7 
Fairfield 20, Northridge 6 
Lakeland 14, West Noble 8 
Prairie Heights 16, Eastside 0 
Garrett 15, Fremont 14 
LaVille 35, Central Noble 14
Angola 34, Columbia City 0 
Bellmont 33, East Noble 22 
Goshen 13, DeKalb 6 
New Haven 21, South Adams 0 
Homestead 32, Heritage 0 
Churubusco 13, Southern Wells 12 
North Judson 29, North Newton 0 
LaPorte LaLumiere 16, South Central 6 
Mishawaka Marian 20, Gary Roosevelt 14
Hamilton 0, Howe Military 0 (Sat)
Week 10 (Oct 26-27, 1982)
------------------------
Hammond 0, Mishawaka Marian 0 (Tues, Oct 26)
Elkhart Central 44, SB Washington 0 
Penn 48, SB Adams 0 
Mishawaka 20, SB Clay 0 
Elkhart Memorial 29, SB LaSalle 26 
SB Riley 19, MC Elston 12 
SB St. Joseph's 15, MC Rogers 0 
Plymouth 21, Bremen 7 
Warsaw 34, Goshen 21 
Concord 40, Rochester 6 
NorthWood 14, Wawasee 0 
New Prairie 27, Northridge 7 
Culver Military 30, LaVille 14 
Culver 14, South Central 6 
Jimtown 42, Whiting 14 
Bluffton 14, Glenn 0 
North Judson 7, Knox 0 
Lakeland 49, Prairie Heights 13 
Fairfield 27, Hamilton 6 
West Noble 8, Whitko 6 
Central Noble 34, Churubusco 14 
Fremont 38, Howe Military 6 
Leo 40, Eastside 8 
New Haven 23, DeKalb 6 
Homestead 27, East Noble 19 
Angola 19, Garrett 6 
Carroll 21, Columbia City 20 
Bellmont 16, South Adams 7 

 

The 1982 post-season was the last one using a point system to decide which schools qualify for the playoffs. Sixteen schools in 3 classes qualified for the playoffs which were played on Tues, Nov 2; Sat, Nov 6;  Fri, Nov 12 and Fri-Sat, Nov 19-20.

Sectional Finals (Tues, Nov 02, 1982)
--------------------------
Class AAA:
Highland 14, Merrillville 13
Hobart 25, Gary Roosevelt 12
Lafayette Jeff 20, Mishawaka 6 
FW Snider 20, Penn 7
Carmel 24, North Central 14
Indpls Chatard 7, Indpls Cathedral 0
Martinsville 35, Columbus East 0
Castle 23, Richmond 7
Class AA:
Peru 20, New Haven 14
Norwell 12, Angola 0
McCutcheon 27, Western 3
Twin Lakes 13, Blackford 7
Franklin Central 9, Crawfordsville 6
Avon 14, Indpls Pike 0
Jasper 28, Tell City 10
Providence 9, Edgewood 6
Class A:
Carroll (Flora) 26, North Judson 8
LaVille 20, Attica 0
Oak Hill 13, Jimtown 7 
Woodlan 13, Bluffton 6
Hagerstown 27, Hamilton SE 20
Frankton 14, Tr-West 7
Southridge 40, Linton 0
North Decatur 24, North Posey 22
 
Regional Finals (Sat, Nov 06, 1982)
--------------------
Class AAA:
Hobart 27, Highland 0
FW Snider 27, Lafayette Jeff 14
Carmel 21, Indpls Chatard 13
Castle 24, Martinsville 21

Class AA:
Peru 23, Norwell 6
McCutcheon 16, Twin Lakes 13
Franklin Central 30, Avon 15
Jasper 24, Providence 7
Class A:
LaVille 23, Carroll (Flora) 21
Oak Hill 12, Woodlan 6 OT
Hagerstown 28, Frankton 14
Southridge 40, North Decatur 8
 
 
 
 
 
Semi-State Finals (Nov 12, 1982)
--------------------
Class AAA:
Hobart 15, FW Snider 0
Castle 21, Carmel 8

Class AA:
McCutcheon 27, Peru 0
Franklin Central 33, Jasper 6
Class A:
Oak Hill 28, LaVille 6 
Southridge 24, Hagerstown 13
 
State Championships (Nov 19-20, 1982)
-----------------------
Class AAA: (Nov 20 at North Central HS)
Castle 26, Hobart 23 

Class AA: (Nov 19 at Warren Central HS)
Franklin Central 40, McCutcheon 13 
Class A:  (Nov 19 at Lawrence Central HS)
Oak Hill 14, Southridge 7