1983 Northern Indiana High Scholl Football Results & Standings

Northern Indiana Conference Northern State Conference Duneland Athletic Conference
Northern Lakes Conference Northeast Corner Conference Northeastern Indiana Athletic
Independents/Other Three Rivers Conference Northwest Hoosier Conference
Lake Suburban Conference Lake Shore Conference Northwestern Conference
Week 1 (Aug 19-20, 1983)
-------------------------
Elkhart Memorial 21, SB Adams 11 
Penn 35, SB LaSalle 18 
Mishawaka 17, Mishawaka Marian 14 
SB Washington 13, SB Riley 0 
SB St. Joseph's 21, SB Clay 7 
MC Rogers 13, MC Elston 0 
Concord 7, Bremen 0 
NorthWood 27, Wawasee 14 
Warsaw 28, Goshen 7 
Plymouth 35, Rochester 0 
Knox 40, Glenn 7 
Triton 66, LaVille 0 
Jimtown 37, Northridge 12 
New Prairie 14, LaPorte 13 
South Central 22, North White 14 
Fairfield 33, Central Noble 0 
Fremont 32, Hamilton 0 
Leo 18, Eastside 6 
East Noble 14, Garrett 0 
Homestead 20, Angola 0 
Bellmont 55, Columbia City 6 
South Adams 18, Bluffton 8 
Chesterton 14, Andrean 6 
Hobart 27, Lake Central 15 
Crown Point 24, Merrillville 0
Portage 13, Highland 12
Valparaiso 14, Munster 7
Lake Station 6, Calumet 0
Rensselaer 8, Lowell 0 
Tippecanoe Valley 42, Northfield 6 
Southwood 3, Wabash 0 
Oak Hill 21, North Miami 6 
Carroll 0, Churubusco 0 
West Noble 35, Lakeland 18 (Sat)
Elkhart Central 23, DeKalb 0 (Sat)
Woodlan 13, New Haven 0 (Sat)
North Judson 50, Culver 0 (Sat)
Week 2 (Aug 26-27, 1983)
-------------------------
Penn 28, MC Elston 0 
Elkhart Central 57, SB LaSalle 27 
Mishawaka 28, SB Adams 3 
SB St. Joseph's 20, Elkhart Memorial 19 
SB Clay 26, SB Washington 21 
SB Riley 42, E.C. Washington 6 
NorthWood 29, Bremen 20 
Goshen 21, Northridge 7 
Warsaw 7, Plymouth 6 
Rochester 14, Manchester 0 
Concord 27, LaVille 6 
Jimtown 40, Triton 0 
Wawasee 25, Glenn 6 
Caston 20, Culver 0 
South Central 24, Knox 8 
North Judson 29, Lake Station 0 
Culver Military 30, Wabash 0 
Fairfield 27, Columbia City 0
Lakeland 46, Hamilton 12 
West Noble 64, Central Noble 7 
Leo 6, Prairie Heights 0 
Garrett 7, Eastside 6 
East Noble 25, Angola 0 
Bellmont 18, DeKalb 7 
Woodlan 21, Churubusco 14
Gary Roosvelt 8, Valparaiso 7 
Hobart 35, MC Rogers 0 
Chesterton 40, LaPorte 27 
Crown Point 20, Portage 14 
Lake Central 30, Merrillville 10 
North Newton 15, Kankakee Valley 0 
Rensselaer 8, Hammond Clark 0 
Tippecanoe Valley 23, Eastern 0 
Oak Hill 20, Northfield 7 
North Miami 21, Pioneer 13 
Homestead 0, FW Wayne 0 (Sat)
Mishawaka Marian 27, New Prairie 6 (Sat)
Week 3 (Sep 01-03, 1983)
-------------------------
Munster 10, SB St. Joseph's 0 (Thurs)
Penn 49, Warsaw 3 
Elkhart Central 48, SB Washington 8 
Elkhart Memorial 13, Mishawaka 12 
SB Adams 16, SB Riley 0 
MC Elston 28, SB Clay 10 
SB LaSalle 40, Gary Roosevelt 16 
Concord 10, Plymouth 7 
NorthWood 24, Northridge 0 
Goshen 9, Culver Military 8 
Wawasee 14, Rochester 13 
Bremen 27, South Central 6 
Glenn 12, Culver 0 
Jimtown 28, LaVille 6
River Forest 14, Knox 8  
Delta 23, New Prairie 7 
Winamac 56, Triton 0 
North Judson 57, Whiting 0
Central Noble 7, Hamilton 6 
Lakeland 23, Fairfield 8 
Fremont 19, Eastside 0 
Prairie Heights 8, Garrett 6 
Homestead 3, East Noble 0 
New Haven 10, DeKalb 0
Columbia City 21, Carroll 7 
Angola 8, Whitko 6
Churubusco 22, Southern Wells 0 
Bellmont 35, FW Wayne 0 
Portage 20, Valparaiso 8 
Hammond Morton 14, LaPorte 13
Gary Wallace 28, MC Rogers 6
Hobart 28, Gary West 10 
Merrillville 20, Chesterton 17 
Rensselaer 12, North Newton 6 
Hammond Gavit 37, Lake Station 7 
Kankakee Valley 14, Benton Central 7 
Southwood 7, Tippecanoe Valley 0 
Oak Hill 41, Bluffton 0 
Eastern 20, North Miami 19 
Mishawaka Marian 7, West Noble 6 (Sat)
Week 4 (Sep 08-10, 1983)
-------------------------
SB LaSalle 35, SB Washington 0 (Thurs)
Elkhart Central 47, Mishawaka 19
Elkhart Memorial 17, Warsaw 0 
Penn 32, SB Adams 0 
SB Clay 14, SB Riley 13 
MC Elston 20, Gary Roosevelt 6 
Goshen 28, Wawasee 10 
NorthWood 18, Rochester 13
Culver Military 18, Concord 0 
Plymouth 21, LaVille 16 
Jimtown 17, Mishawaka Marian 0 
Bremen 28, Culver 0 
Glenn 31, Triton 0 
Kankakee Valley 10, New Prairie 0 
Knox 32, North Newton 12 
North Judson 49, South Newton 27 
Northridge 27, Garrett 12 
South Central 30, Bridgman (MI)
West Noble 21, Fairfield 6 
Fremont 20, Prairie Heights 6 
Central Noble 16, Eastside 8 
Lakeland 41, Angola 21 
DeKalb 7, East Noble 0 
Homestead 35, Columbia City 0 
New Haven 17, Carroll 0 
FW Dwenger 19, Bellmont 7 
Hamilton 42, Howe Military 0 

Hobart 42, Valparaiso 11 
Portage 42, LaPorte 0
Merrillville 28, MC Rogers 0 
Tippecanoe Valley 23, Whitko 7
Eastern 3, Manchester 0 
Oak Hill 25, Madison-Grant 7 
Tri-West 41, North Miami 20 
Gr. Rapids West Catholic 13, SB St. Joseph's 10 (Sat)
 
Week 5 (Sep 16-17, 1983)
-------------------------
MC Elston 16, SB Washington 13 
Elkhart Central 13, SB Adams 3 
Penn 69, SB Clay 15 
Elkhart Memorial 34, SB LaSalle 6 
Mishawaka 10, SB Riley 6 
Concord 16, Rochester 10 
East Noble 27, Northridge 0 
NorthWood 34, Warsaw 6 
Goshen 14, Mishawaka Marian 6 
Plymouth 49, Columbia City 7 
Wawasee 7, Bremen 6 
Jimtown 20, New Prairie 0 
LaVille 27, Glenn 14 
North White 24, Culver 7 
Winamac 6, Knox 3 
South Central 28, River Forest 7 
North Judson 27, North Newton 20
SB St. Joseph's 21, LaPorte 7 
Fairfield 20, Prairie Heights 8 
Garrett 21, Central Noble 6 
West Noble 54, Eastside 0 
Churubusco 14, Lakeland 10
Fremont 15, Camden (MI) 0
Deerfield (MI) 34, Hamilton 0 
DeKalb 42, Angola 0 
New Haven 14, Bellmont 13 
Homestead 40, Bluffton 0
MC Rogers 19, Valparaiso 13 
Tippecanoe Valley 55, Manchester 27 
Hobart 41, Andrean 7 
Lake Station 35, E.C. Washington 0
North Miami 21, Caston 15 
Oak Hill 40, Southwood 14 
Portage 14, Merrillville 0 
Rensselaer 12, Kankakee Valley 7 
Whitko 23, Eastern 9 
Danville (IL) 30, Culver Military 6 (Sat)
Tri-County 13, Triton 0 (Sat)
Week 6 (Sep 23-24, 1983)
-------------------------
Elkhart Central 42, Warsaw 13 
Mishawaka 41, SB Clay 19 
SB Riley 12, Gary Roosevelt 8 
Penn 33, Elkhart Memorial 6 
MC Elston 13, SB LaSalle 6 
SB Adams 17, New Prairie 3 
SB St. Joseph's 30, SB Washington 0 
Concord 14, Wawasee 0 
Goshen 14, NorthWood 13 
Bremen 51, Triton 6 
Rochester 20, Glenn 19 
Jimtown 33, Fairfield 0 
Winamac 17, North Judson 14 (2OT)
Tippecanoe Valley 49, Northridge 12 
South Central 16, Culver 8 
Knox 20, Hammond Gavit 14 
Plymouth 14, Culver Military 8 
Prairie Heights 29, Central Noble 0 
Lakeland 36, Fremont 0 
Eastside 14, Hamilton 0 
West Noble 14, Garrett 0 
East Noble 28, New Haven 0 
DeKalb 48, Columbia City 19 
Homestead 17, Carroll 7 
FW North Side 34, Angola 14 
Bellmont 30, Harding 15
Burr Oak (MI) 7, Howe Military 0
Chesterton 30, Valparaiso 6 
Hobart 43, LaPorte 0 
MC Rogers 28, Hammond Morton 26 
Southwood 13, Eastern 0 
River Forest 16, North Newton 14 
Rensselaer 21, Lake Station 7 
Oak Hill 54, Wabash 0 
Mishawaka Marian 35, LaVille 18 (Sat)
Week 7 (Sep 29-30, 1983)
------------------------
Portage 10, MC Rogers 7 (Thurs)
Penn 20, Elkhart Central 14 
Elkhart Memorial 28, MC Elston 14 
SB Adams 18, SB Washington 7 
SB Riley 29, SB LaSalle 12 
SB Clay 17, Gary Roosevelt 16
Concord 23, Goshen 0 
Plymouth 21, Wawasee 0 
Tippecanoe Valley 13, NorthWood 7 
Bremen 35, Glenn 7 
Whitko 20, Rochester 9 
Mishawaka 48, Warsaw 12 
SB St. Joseph's 35, New Prairie 6 
South Central 30, Triton 8 
Jimtown 17, West Noble 0 
Rensselaer 8, Knox 0 
Culver Military 38, Culver 6 
Northridge 13, Angola 12 
LaVille 25, Fairfield 7 
Gary West 12, Mishawaka Marian 10 
North Judson 35, West Central 0 
Fremont 14, Central Noble 0 
Lakeland 35, Garrett 7 
Prairie Heights 8, Hamilton 6
Eastside 30, Howe Military 6 
Homestead 14, DeKalb 0
New Haven 35, Columbia City 7 
East Noble 29, Carroll 7 
Merrillville 16, Valparaiso 13 
Hobart 21, Chesterton 0 
Gary Wallace 40, LaPorte 6 
North Newton 7, Lake Station 6 
Eastern 20, Northfield 13 
Oak Hill 33, Manchester 14 
Southwood 35, North Miami 13 
Twin Lakes 34, Kankakee Valley 13 
Week 8 (Oct 07-08, 1983)
-------------------------
Penn 28, SB Riley 0 
Elkhart Central 33, MC Elston 7 
Elkhart Memorial 27, SB Washington 0
Mishawaka 40, SB LaSalle 14 
SB Adams 25, SB Clay 0 
Jimtown 6, Goshen 0 
Northridge 7, Fairfield 6 
Concord 31, Warsaw 7 
NorthWood 21, Plymouth 14
Bremen 15, Rochester 6 
Wawasee 7, East Noble 0 
New Prairie 35, Glenn 21 
Knox 54, Culver 0 
Northfield 41, Triton 0 
South Central 40, Tri-County 0 
North Judson 15, Rensselaer 0 
Lakeland 49, Central Noble 0 
West Noble 35, Prairie Heights 8 
Churubusco 30, Eastside 0 
Fremont 7, Edon (OH) 6 
Leo 33, Garrett 14 
Homestead 19, Bellmont 16 
Angola 32, Columbia City 20 
DeKalb 61, Adams Central 8 
New Haven 7, Harding 0 
Valparaiso 26, LaPorte 6 
Chesterton 28, MC Rogers 0 
Gary Wirt 31, North Newton 0
Hobart 34, Portage 6 
Northwestern 43, Eastern 27 
Oak Hill 37, Tippecanoe Valley 10
Merrillville 23, Andrean 3 
Kankakee Valley 35, Lake Station 8 
Whitko 0, North Miami 0 
SB St. Joseph's 16, Mishawaka Marian 14 (Sat)
Kenosha (WI) St Joe 25, LaVille 20 (Sat)
Culver Military 40, LaPorte LaLumiere 0 (Sat)
Week 9 (Oct 14-15, 1983
------------------------
Elkhart Central 45, Elkhart Memorial 0 
Concord 7, Jimtown 0 
Penn 27, Mishawaka 13 
MC Elston 25, SB Riley 8 
SB LaSalle 26, SB Clay 8 
SB St. Joseph's 6, SB Adams 0 
SB Washington 7, New Prairie 0
Lakeland 34, Northridge 16 
Plymouth 26, Goshen 7 
Warsaw 19, Bremen 7 
NorthWood 19, Whitko 0 
Tippecanoe Valley 26, Rochester 0 
West Noble 28, LaVille 22 
Culver 14, Triton 0 
South Central 26, Glenn 12 
Knox 29, Lake Station 0 
North Judson 14, Kankakee Valley 6 
Mishawaka Marian 52, Fairfield 32 
Prairie Heights 16, Eastside 8 
Fremont 12, Hamilton 6 
Angola 34, Garrett 20 
Churubusco 17, Central Noble 0 
East Noble 20, Columbia City 6 
New Haven 26, Homestead 20 
Norwell 21, Bellmont 7 
DeKalb 47, Carroll 0 

Valparaiso 17, Gary West 12 
MC Rogers 13, LaPorte 2 
Hobart 23, Merrillville 0 
Portage 19, Hammond Morton 6 
Rensselaer 27, River Forest 7 
North Newton 20, Hammond Gavit 0 
North Miami 18, Northfield 14 
Chesterton 44, Gary Mann 0 
Culver Military 12, Wawasee 9 (Sat) 
 
Week 10 (Oct 18-19, 1983)
-------------------------
SB St. Joseph's 31, Logansport 14 (Tues)
Elkhart Central 7, SB Riley 0 (Tues)
Mishawaka 33, MC Elston 6 (Tues)
Penn 55, SB Washington 0 
Elkhart Memorial 20, SB Clay 0 
SB Adams 30, SB LaSalle 20 
Concord 7, NorthWood 6 
Goshen 27, Rochester 0 
Plymouth 27, Bremen 10 
Warsaw 20, Wawasee 3 
Mishawaka Marian 34, Northridge 7 
LaVille 46, Culver 8 
Jimtown 42, Glenn 7 
New Prairie 48, Triton 6 
North Judson 14, Knox 0 
Culver Military 42, River Forest 14 
South Central 16, LaPorte LaLumiere 0 
Lakeland 42, Prairie Heights 8 
Fairfield 40, Eastside 6 
West Noble 46, Fremont 7 
Central Noble 32, Howe Military 0
DeKalb 27, Garrett 7 
Bellmont 27, East Noble 12 
New Haven 13, Angola 8 
Whitko 40, Columbia City 3 
Huntington North 19, Homestead 15
Merrillville 13, LaPorte 0 
Portage 26, Chesterton 14
MC Rogers 31, Andrean 0 
Hobart 60, E.C. Washington 0
Highland 41, Valparaiso 35
Tippecanoe Valley 27, North Miami 7 
Churubusco 32, Manchester 13 
Kankakee Valley 14, Gary Mann 6 
Lake Station 18, Hammond Clark 14 
Northfield 27, Southwood 0 
Oak Hill 41, Eastern 7 
South Newton 34, North Newton 19 
Rensselaer 26, Pioneer 13 
Sectional Finals (Oct 28, 1983)
-------------------------
Class AAAA:
Hobart 21, Munster 6
Portage 36, MC Elston 3 
Penn 34, FW Northrop 7 
Anderson Highland 34, Carmel 14
Indpls Washington 32, Lawrence North 9
North Central 34, Anderson 8
Bloomington South 12, Columbus East 9
Castle 28, Jeffersonvile 0
Class AAA:
Hammond 20, Griffith 6
SB St. Joseph's 14, Concord 7 
FW Dwenger 41, New Haven 0
Mississinewa 21, Twin Lakes 20
McCutcheon 28, Muncie North 14
Indpls. Roncalli 35, Plainfield 7
Rushville 14, Seymour 0
Jasper 27, Vincennes 20 OT
Class AA:
Tippecanoe Valley 35, Rensselaer 0
FW Luers 21, Lakeland 0
Oak Hill 20, Western 3
Crawfordsville 21, Edgewood 14
Indpls Chatard 42, Speedway 0
Yorktown 14, New Palestine 7
Mitchell 19, Batesville 8
Evans. Mater Dei 7, Providence 6
Class A:
Bremen 13, Winamac 12 (2OT)
Jimtown 39, Fremont 13 
Churubusco 16, Northfield 3
Frontier 26, Attica 13
Sheridan 42, Lapel 6
Eastern Hancock 12, Tri 10
Fountain Central 24, Tri-West 13
North Daviess 32, Springs Valley 0
Regional Finals (Nov 04, 1983)
-------------------------
Class AAAA:
Hobart 23, Portage 8
Penn 35, Anderson Highland 8
Indpls Washington 30, North Central 3
Bloomington South 25,Castle 21
Class AAA:
SB St. Joseph's 14, Hammond 18
FW Dwenger 55, Mississinewa 6
Indpls. Roncalli 19, McCutcheon 6
Jasper 31, Rushville 0 
Class AA:
FW Luers 27, Tippecanoe Valley 24 OT
Crawfordsville 16, Oak Hill 14
Indpls Chatard 31, Yorktown 0
Evans. Mater Dei 42, Mitchell 10
Class A:
Jimtown 20, Bremen 17 OT
Churubusco 22, Frontier 6
Sheridan 18, Eastern Hancock 0
Fountain Central 24, North Daviess 0
 
 
 
 
 
Semi-State Results: (Nov 12, 1983
---------------------------
Class AAAA:
Penn 17, Hobart 0
Indpls Washington 22, Bloomington S. 0
Class AAA:
FW Dwenger 14, SB St. Joseph's 0
Indpls. Roncalli 17, Jasper 6
Class AA:
FW Luers 19, Crawfordsville 7
Indpls Chatard 40, Evans. Mater Dei 6
Class A:
Churubusco 6, Jimtown 0
Fountain Central 19, Sheridan 14
State Championships (1983)
--------------------
Class AAAA:
Penn 25, Indianapolis Washington 14
 (Nov 19 at North Central HS)
Class AAA:
FW Dwenger 22, Indpls. Roncalli 21
 (Nov 18 at Warren Central HS)
Class AA:
Indpls Chatard 20, FW Luers 16
 (Nov 18 at Lawrence Central HS)
Class A:
Fountain Central 12, Churubusco 3
 Nov 18)