1987 NORTHERN INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL RESULTS & STANDINGS

   Northern Indiana Football .com for over 100 years of detailed results.

Northern Indiana Conference Northern Lakes Conference Duneland Athletic Conference
Northern State Conference Northeast Corner Conference Northeastern Indiana Athletic Conference
Three Rivers Conference Independents Northwest Hoosier Conference
Lake Suburban Conference Lake Shore Conference Northwestern Conference
Summit Athletic Conference Midwest Conference Allen County Athletic Conference
Week 1 (Aug 28-29, 1987)
--------------------
SB Riley 28, SB Washington 20
Penn 13, Mishawaka 7
SB Clay 8, Mishawaka Marian 7
Elkhart Central 28, Elk. Memorial 0
MC Rogers 28, MC Elston 20
SB St. Joseph's 27, SB Adams 7
Hammond 16, SB LaSalle 12
Goshen 6, Northridge 0
Concord 14, NorthWood 0
Bremen 32, Wawasee 0
Plymouth 12, LaVille 7
Kokomo 35, Warsaw 9
LaPorte 13, New Prairie 12 OT
Jimtown 27, Lake Station 0
Tippecanoe Valley 42, Knox 0
Northfield 21, Triton 0
South Central 41, Culver 0
Glenn 16, North Judson 13 (Sat)
Garrett 35, Fairfield 14
Lakeland 32, Angola 14
Central Noble 7, Churubusco 6
West Noble 13, Prairie Heights 6
DeKalb 21, Carroll 0
Norwell 33, Homestead 12
New Haven 21, Woodlan 0
Columbia City 27, Whitko 17
East Noble 28, South Adams 0
Bluffton 33, Southern Wells 0
Eastside 28, Leo 0
FW Dwenger 38, Bellmont 0
Munster 10, Valparaiso 7
Hobart 34, Gary Wallace 6
Portage 15, Highland 12
Chesterton 14, Gary West 12
Crown Point 21, Merrillville 14
North Miami 14, Caston 6
Calumet 7, Hammond Clark 0
Gary Roosevelt 16, East Chicago 12
Griffith 17, Gary Mann 16
Hammond Noll 16, Andrean 8
River Forest 27, Whiting 0
Kankakee Valley 42, Hammond Gavit 0
Week 2 (Sep 02-04, 1987)
----------------------
Jimtown 25, Concord 8
Elkhart Central 17, SB Riley 0
Mishawaka 28, Elkhart Memorial 7
Penn 46, SB Washington 0
SB LaSalle 13, SB Clay 7 OT
SB Adams 27, MC Elston 14 (Thurs)
Goshen 21, Bremen 20
Northridge 14, Wawasee 12
Warsaw 14, Plymouth 0
NorthWood 26, Lakeshore (Mi) 0
LaVille 42, Culver 6
Knox 16, Glenn 0
New Prairie 14, Triton 12
Fremont 33, Fairfield 0
Garrett 17, Lakeland 14
Prairie Heights 31, Montabella (MI) 26
Eastside 7, Central Noble 0
Mish. Marian 12, West Noble 6
Columbia City 41, Angola 6
New Haven 18, DeKalb 13 
Homestead 13, East Noble 10
South Adams 7, Bluffton 0
Churubusco 12, Southern Wells 0
North Judson 21, Lake Station 7
Rochester 35, Oak Hill 6
Tippecanoe Valley 34, Manchester 18
Mishawaka Marian , Gary Wallace
Hobart 21, Valparaiso 8
LaPorte 14, Portage 7
SB St. Joseph's 28, MC Rogers 20
South Central , Whiting
Gary Roosevelt 27, Hammond Morton 21
Hammond 10, Gary West 8
Hammond Clark 38, Chicago Lakeview 0
Culver Military 13, Maconaquah 12 OT
 
 
 
Week 3 (Sep 11, 1987)
-------------------------
SB Washington 29, SB Adams 19
Penn 29, SB Clay 0
Elkhart Central 35, SB LaSalle 7
SB Riley 27, Elkhart Memorial 24 (2OT)
Mishawaka 17, MC Elston 6
Bremen 8, Warsaw 7
Plymouth 13, Northridge 7
Wawasee 7, Concord 3
Goshen 33, NorthWood 0
LaVille 20, Glenn 7
New Prairie 41, Culver 7
Jimtown 28, Knox 0
South Central 27, Triton 0
SB St. Joseph's , Dowagiac (Mi) 
Mishawaka Marian 21, Bellmont 6
Eastside 19, Fairfield 0
Lakeland 32, Prairie Heights 15
West Noble 47, Garrett 33
Fremont 26, Central Noble 0
New Haven 27, Columbia City 0
Homestead 12 Bluffton 0
East Noble 25, DeKalb 22 
Indpls. Ritter 35, Angola 6 (Sat)
Parkway (OH) 26, South Adams 0
Hobart 17, Andrean 12
Merrillville 12, Portage 7
LaPorte 20, Chesterton 7
Valparaiso 24, MC Rogers 19
Gary Wallace 14, Hammond Noll 12
Munster 27, Griffith 12
North Judson , Rensselaer 
Rochester 32, Northfield 7
Tippecanoe Valley 27, Southwood 14
Whitko 20, Manchester 6
Oak Hill 26, North Miami 6
River Forest 20, Lake Station 0
Crown Point 24, Highland 10
Gary Roosevelt 27, Gary Mann 6
East Chicago 52, Hammond Gavit 6
Lake Central 35, Calumet 6
Week 4 (Sep 17-19, 1987)
-------------------------
Elkhart Central 21, Mishawaka 13
Elkhart Memorial 26, SB Adams 8
Penn 46, SB LaSalle 0
SB Riley 16, MC Elston 12 (2OT)
SB Clay 19, SB Washington 0
Goshen 24, Concord 6
Northridge 28, Warsaw 27
NorthWood 8, Wawasee 7
Bremen 25, Plymouth 21
Triton 14, LaVille 0
Jimtown 42, Glenn 8
Mishawaka Marian 13, New Prairie 7
SB St. Joseph's , FW Snider 
Central Noble 18, Fairfield 7
West Noble 12, Lakeland 10
Fremont 36, Constantine (MI) 24
Prairie Heights 42, Garrett 7
Winamac 20, Eastside 14 OT
DeKalb 14, Angola 6
New Haven 7, East Noble 0
Columbia City 21, FW Concordia 20
Homestead 12, Bellmont 0
Hobart 9, LaPorte 6
Valparaiso 19, Chesterton 0
MC Rogers , Merrillville  (Thurs)
Portage 27, Lake Central 6
Crown Point 49, Griffith 9
Rochester 34, Southwood 7
Tippecanoe Valley 28, Northfield 0
North Miami, Manchester 
Whitko 33, Oak Hill 14
North Judson 10, North Newton 7
River Forest 14, South Central 6
Munster 24, Lowell 0
Andrean 20, Gary Mann 18
Hammond Noll 21, East Chicago 14 
Highland 35, Calumet 6
Hammond Clark 35, Hammond Gavit 0
Gary Wallace 28, Gary West 0
Culver Military 28, South Putnam 25 (Sat)
Week 5 (Sep 24-26, 1987)
------------------------
SB LaSalle 12, MC Elston 6 (Thurs)
Penn 36, Elkhart Memorial 20
SB Adams 27, Elkhart Central 14
Mishawaka 21, SB Washington 0
SB Riley 24, SB Clay 22
NorthWood 20, Northridge 19
Bremen 28, Concord 22
Goshen 29, Warsaw 10
Wawasee 10, Plymouth 7 OT
New Prairie 27, LaVille 12
Jimtown 41, Culver 0
Triton 20, Knox 6
Glenn 14, South Central 13
West Noble 20, Central Noble 0
Fremont 12, Prairie Heights 0
DeKalb 19, Lakeland 13
Adams Central 28, South Adams 6
East Noble 40, Garrett 8
Eastside 22, Churubusco 6
Homestead 32, Angola 15
New Haven 21, Bellmont 0
Norwell 34, Bluffton 0
Columbia City 13, Carroll 7
Munster 17, Mishawaka Marian 13
Valparaiso 13, Merrillville 7
Portage 22, MC Rogers 14
Hobart 33, Chesterton 6
Griffith 39, Calumet 20
Lake Central 34, Highland 6
Gary Wallace , Gary Roosevelt
Rochester 31, Manchester 6
Tippecanoe Valley 20, Oak Hill 9
Whitko 34, Northfield 7
North Miami 14, Southwood 10
North Judson 33, Kankakee Valley 12
Hammond 28, Gary West 19
Hammond Clark 26, Hammond Noll 23
Hammond Morton 9, East Chicago 0
Andrean 55, Chicago Luther S. 0
Culver Military 49, Hammond Gavit 6 (Sat)
SB St. Joseph's 14, LaPorte 7 (Sat)
Week 6 (Oct 02-03, 1987)
-------------------------
Penn 16, SB Adams 6
Elkhart Central 22, SB Clay 16 OT
SB LaSalle 20, SB Washington 14
Mishawaka 20, SB Riley 0
MC Elston 17, Elkhart Memorial 14
Bremen 20, NorthWood 7
Wawasee 14, Warsaw 13
Concord 7, Plymouth 0
East Noble 13, Goshen 9
Jimtown 22, New Prairie 0
Knox 18, LaVille 0
Glenn 26, Triton 0
Culver 12, Whiting 0
SB St. Joseph's 15, Mishawaka Marian 8
West Noble 30, Fairfield 0
Fremont 22, Lakeland 20
Eastside 12, Prairie Heights 9
Central Noble 30, Garrett 28 2OT
Angola 19, South Adams 13
Homestead 14, Columbia City 7
Bellmont 10, DeKalb 8
New Haven 27, Bluffton 7
Valparaiso 7, LaPorte 3
MC Rogers 14, Chesterton 7
Hobart 28, Portage 0
Gary Wallace 14, Gary Wirt 6
Tippecanoe Valley 7, Rochester 6
Hammond Morton 26, Hammond Clark 6 
Hammond 18, East Chicago 0
Highland 41, Kankakee Valley 8
Crown Point 7, Munster 3
North Judson 7, Winamac 0 (Sat)
South Central 23, LaPorte LaLumiere 13 (Sat)
 
 
 
Week 7 (Oct 09, 1987)
--------------------
Penn 34, Elkhart Central 14
SB Adams 41, SB Riley 20
Mishawaka 42, SB Clay 7
SB LaSalle 27, Elkhart Memorial 7
SB Washington 14, MC Elston 13
Goshen 21, Plymouth 14
Concord 19, Northridge 14
NorthWood 16, Warsaw 12
Wawasee 20, Harding 7
Bremen 42, LaVille 3
Jimtown 41, Triton 6
New Prairie 19, Knox 14
Glenn 22, Culver 0
Fremont 21, West Noble 14
Lakeland 38, Fairfield 0
Central Noble 6, Prairie Heights 3
Eastside 25, Garrett 7
Columbia City 27, DeKalb 6
East Noble 42, Angola 6
New Haven 13, Homestead 10
Bellmont 14, Bluffton 7
FW Concordia 27, South Adams 8
Churubusco , Leo 
Hobart 24, Merrillville 14
Portage 24, Valparaiso 17
MC Rogers 21, LaPorte 0
Andrean 27, Chesterton 7
Highland 29, Griffith 0
Crown Point 52, East Chicago 20
Lake Central , Lowell 
Tippecanoe Valley 35, North Miami 0
Whitko 15, Rochester 14
Southwood 34, Northfield 7
Manchester 22, Oak Hill 7
SB St. Joseph's 41, Gary Wirt 0
North Newton 25, Mishawaka Marian 7
Gary Wallace 22, Gary Mann 6
Gary Roosevelt 26, Gary West 0
Hammond 33, Hammond Clark 0
Munster 33, Calumet 6
River Forest 20, North Judson 12
Hammond Gavit 7, Whiting 6
Case Western (OH) 33, Culver Military 15
Week 8 (Oct 16-17, 1987)
-------------------------
Penn 42, MC Elston 0
Elkhart Central 27, SB Washington 6
SB Adams 26, Mishawaka 25
Elkhart Memorial 18, SB Clay 2
SB Riley 16, SB LaSalle 13 OT
NorthWood 16, Plymouth 0
Bremen 33, Northridge 19
Concord 34, Warsaw 14
Goshen 29, Wawasee 0
Jimtown 47, LaVille 0
New Prairie 35, Glenn 13
Triton 30, Culver 0
Knox 9, North Judson 6 
Lakeland 18, Central Noble 0 
Leo 19, Fairfield 14
Fremont 33, Eastside 0
DeKalb 21, Garrett 0
Prairie Heights 10, Angola 0
West Noble 37, Tri 24 (Sat)
East Noble 29, Carroll 7
Columbia City 20, Bluffton 13 OT
New Haven 41, Norwell 14
Homestead 10, Huntington North 9
Jay County 42, Bellmont 3
South Adams 28, Southern Wells 0
Churubusco 14, Heritage 7
LaPorte 14, Merrillville 6 
Hobart 35, MC Rogers 6
Portage 22, Chesterton 0
Valparaiso 17, Gary Roosevelt 14
Crown Point 54, Calumet 8
Lake Central 31, Munster 7
Andrean 13, Gary Wallace 7
Griffith 25, Kankakee Valley 0
SB St. Joseph's 42, Elmhurst 6
Culver Military 21, Marian 14 (Sat)
Rochester 33, North Miami 0
Tippecanoe Valley 7, Whitko 0
South Central 6, Lake Station 0
Rochester , North Miami
Whitko , Tippecanoe Valley
Manchester , Northfield 
Southwood , Oak Hill 
Sectional 1st Round (Oct 22-24, 1987)
-------------------------
5A: Highland 44, East Chicago 12
Lake Central 28, Gary Wallace 12
Crown Point 17, Gary Roosevelt 0
Merrillville 55, Gary West 8
Chesterton 17, SB Adams 6
LaPorte 17, Portage 15
Valparaiso 14, Mich. City Rogers 12
Mishawaka 27, SB Riley 7
Penn 39, FW North Side 32 (2OT)
FW Northrop 34, Huntington North 0
FW Snider 34, Elkhart Memorial 0 (Oct 22)
Elkhart Central 63, Warsaw 20
Carmel 28, Jay County 6
Marion 14, Anderson Highland 3
-------------------------
4A: Andrean 28, Griffith 21
Munster 28, Gary Mann 0
Hammond 48, Hammond Noll 7
Hammond Morton 31, Lowell 12
Hobart 42, MC Elston 6
SB LaSalle 28, SB Washington 20 
Gary Wirt 28, Kankakee Valley 0
SB St. Joseph's 42, SB Clay 8
East Noble 22, DeKalb 0 
Columbia City 21, Wawasee 7
Culver Military 26, Concord 16
Goshen 26, Homestead 7
Blackford 51, Elmhurst 0 (Oct 24)
Bellmont 21, Peru 6
FW Wayne 26, New Haven 0
FW South Side 14, Harding 0
--------------------
3A: New Prairie 14, Northridge 7
Hammond Gavit 7, Benton Central 0
NorthWood 31, Hammond Clark 0
Plymouth 36, Calumet 0
Whitko 26, Norwell 14
Carroll 49, Angola 0
Tippecanoe Valley 34, Lakeland 12
FW Dwenger 34, FW Concordia 7
Tipton 35, Frankfort 7
West Lafayette 13, Crawfordsville 9
Maconaquah 33, North Montgomery 20
Yorktown 41, Eastbrook 21
Elwood 24, Winchester 20
----------------------
2A: North Judson 21, River Forest 20
Rensselaer 14, Knox 2
North Newton 48, LaVille 6
Glenn 14, Lake Station 0
Mishawaka Marian 23, Woodlan 7
FW Luers 34, Heritage 7 (Oct 24)
Prairie Heights 14, West Noble 0
Leo 12, Garrett 6
Manchester 26, Eastern 14
Rochester 27, Southwood 0
Delphi 43, North Putnam 0
-----------------------
1A: Winamac 19, Culver 0
Triton 39, West Central 0
Bremen 48, Whiting 0
Churubusco 28, Fairfield 19
Fremont 12, Central Noble 7
Frontier 35, North White 6
Lafayette Catholic 44, Caston 14
Wes-Del 29, South Adams 7
North Miami 42, Southern Wells 7
Adams Central 33, Union City 0
Northfield 14, Bluffton 12
Sectional Semi-Finals (Oct 30, 1987)
-------------------------
Class 5A:
Crown Point 12, Merrillville 10
Highland 16, Lake Central 13
Chesterton 13, LaPorte 2
Valparaiso 7, Mishawaka 6
Penn 35, FW Northrop 14 
FW Snider 28, Elkhart Central 7
Marion 20, Kokomo 7
Carmel 35, Anderson 6
--------------------------
Class 4A:
Munster 17, Andrean 0
Hammond 12, Hammond Morton 0
Hobart 44, SB LaSalle 0
SB St. Joseph's 33, Gary Wirt 6
East Noble 17, Columbia City 14
Goshen 20, Culver Military 7
FW Wayne 21, Bellmont 17
FW South Side 27, Blackford 14
--------------------
Class 3A:
New Prairie 30, Hammond Gavit 6
NorthWood 21, Plymouth 0
FW Dwenger 35, Tippecanoe Valley 26
Carroll 30, Whitko 14
West Lafayette 20, Tipton 14
Maconaquah 29, Western 0
Yorktown 19, Alexandria 0
Elwood 39, Muncie North 7
----------------------
Class 2A:
North Judson 6, Rensselaer 0
North Newton 42, Glenn 0
FW Luers 27, Mishawaka Marian 21
Prairie Heights 13, Leo 7
Manchester 29, Southwood 22
Rochester 24, Madison-Grant 21
Western Boone 28, Carroll 24
Delphi 42, Greencastle 14
-----------------------
Class 1A:
South Central 14, Winamac 6
Bremen 44, Triton 0
Jimtown 29, Eastside 0
Fremont 46, Churubusco 30
Frontier 39, Frontier 0
Lafayette Catholic 44, Tri-County 22
Wes-Del 21, North Miami 6
Adams Central 28, Northfield 14
 
 
 

      

 

Sectional Finals (Nov 06, 1987)
-------------------------
Class 5A:
Highland 23, Crown Point 21
Valparaiso 24, Chesterton 0
Penn 17, FW Snider 7
Carmel 41, Marion 7
Ben Davis 20, North Central 6
Lawrence Central 21, Indpls. Howe 14
Center Grove 21, Terre Haute South 15
Jeffersonville 31, Evans. Central 29
--------------------------
Class 4A:
Munster 17, Hammond 14 OT
Hobart 23, SB St. Joseph's 13
Goshen 19, East Noble 6
FW Wayne 15, FW South Side 8
Lafayette Harrison 31, Logansport 14
Franklin Central 41, Decatur Central 21
East Central 28, Seymour 7
Jasper 21, Floyd Central 20
--------------------
Class 3A:
NorthWood 19, New Prairie 18
FW Dwenger 35, Carroll 18
West Lafayette 43, Maconaquah 23
Elwood 25, Yorktown 6
Indpls. Cathedral 18, Indpls. Chatard 12
New Palestine 36, Lawrenceburg 14
Zionsville 26, Edgewood 8
Evans. Memorial def Charlestown
----------------------
Class 2A:
North Newton 40, North Judson 0
FW Luers 35, Prairie Heights 0
Rochester 34, Manchester 7
Western Boone 19, Delphi 16
Indpls. Ritter 10, Tri-West 3
Triton Central 27, Hagerstown 20
Tell City 14, Clarksville Providence 7
Evans. Mater Dei 34, South Spencer 16
-----------------------
Class 1A:
Bremen 33, South Central 9
Jimtown 7, Fremont 6
Frontier 42, Lafayette Catholic 0
Adams Central 27, Wes-Del 14
Sheridan 20, Clinton Prairie 19
Eastern Hancock 55, Tri 22
South Putnam 21, North Vermillion 7
Tecumseh 14, Springs Valley 13
Regional Finals (Nov 13-14, 1987)
-------------------------
Class 5A:
Highland 42, Valparaiso 15
Carmel 28, Penn 14
Ben Davis 13, Lawrence Central 7
Center Grove 17, Jeffersonville 14
--------------------------
Class 4A:
Hobart 7, Munster 3
FW Wayne 21, Goshen 18
Franklin Central 31, Laf. Harrison 28
Jasper def East Central (Sat)
--------------------
Class 3A:
FW Dwenger 28, NorthWood 20
Elwood 21, West Lafayette 14
New Palestine 29, Indpls. Cathedral 28 OT
Zionsville 24, Evans. Memorial 14 (Sat)
----------------------
Class 2A:
North Newton 23, FW Luers 13 (Sat)
Rochester 23, Western Boone 20
Indpls. Ritter 34, Triton Central 12
Tell City 12, Evans. Mater Dei 7 (Sat)
-----------------------
Class 1A:
Jimtown 15, Bremen 14
Frontier 20, Adams Central 14 OT
Sheridan 18, Eastern Hancock 8
South Putnam 21, Tecumseh 14
 

 

 

 

Semi-States (Nov 20-21, 1988)
-------------------------
Class 5A:
Highland 30, Carmel 28
Ben Davis 49, Center Grove 0
--------------------------
Class 4A:
Hobart 42, FW Wayne 3
Jasper def Laf. Harrison (Sat)
--------------------
Class 3A:
Elwood 19, FW Dwenger 13
Zionsville 24, New Palestine 6
----------------------
Class 2A:
Rochester 27, North Newton 0
Indpls. Ritter def Tell City (Sat)
-----------------------
Class 1A:
Jimtown 23, Frontier 13
Sheridan 35, South Putnam 7
State Championships (Nov 27-28, 1987 @ Hoosier Dome)
-------------------------
Class 5A:
Ben Davis 14, Highland 7
--------------------------
Class 4A:
Hobart 31, Jasper 0
--------------------
Class 3A:
Zionsville 23, Elwood 7
----------------------
Class 2A:
Rochester 23, Indpls. Ritter 20
-----------------------
Class 1A:
Sheridan 10, Jimtown 0