1989 INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL RESULTS & STANDINGS

Northern Indiana Conference Northern Lakes Conference Duneland Conference
Northern State Conference Northeast Corner Conference Northeast Hoosier Conference
Three Rivers Conference Northwest Hoosier Conference Independents
Lake Suburban Conference Lake Shore Conference Northwestern Conference
Allen County Athletic Conference Summit Athletic Conference Midwest Conference
Week 1 (Aug 25-26, 1989)
-------------------------
Kokomo 20, Elkhart Memorial 14
Penn 20, Elkhart Central 0
Concord 24, SB LaSalle 0
NorthWood 28, Bremen 27 (OT)
Goshen 21, SB Clay 14
Homestead 28, Northridge 0
Mishawaka 40, Marian 0
SB St. Joseph's 6, SB Adams 0
SB Washington 39, Hammond Clark 2
MC Rogers 22, MC Elston 7
Tippecanoe Valley 14, Warsaw 7
Wawasee 27, Carroll 25
Glenn 25, Jimtown 13
Plymouth 34, LaVille 0
LaPorte 34, New Prairie 14
Valparaiso 21, Munster 10 
Northfield 10, Triton 0
South Central 7, Culver 6
DeKalb 46, Garrett 6
East Noble 20, Lakeland 10
FW Dwenger 10, Bellmont 6
Columbia City 20, Whitko 0
New Haven 33, Woodlan 0
Norwell 27, Bluffton 12
West Noble 14, Central Noble 6
Churubusco 14, Leo 0
Eastside 16, Prairie Heights 12
Fairfield 19, Angola 18
Fremont 33, Southern Wells 0
Hammond Noll 40, Andrean 21
Crown Point 18, Merrillville 7
East Chicago 27, Lake Central 20
Gary Wallace 19, Hobart 14
Gary West 42 Chesterton 21
Griffith 30, Gary Mann 0
Hammond Morton 20, Gary Wirt 6
Munster 13, Hammond 7 (OT)
Portage 34, Highland 24
Knox 12, North Judson 7 (Sat)
Week 2 (Sep 1, 1989)
------------------------
Elkhart Central 32, Elkhart Memorial 7
Penn 21, Mishawaka 14
SB Clay 33, Michigan City Elston 13
SB Adams 14, SB LaSalle 7
SB Washington 21, SB Riley 16
NorthWood 19, Concord 6
Wawasee 14, Northridge 7
Warsaw 27, Plymouth 0
Goshen 14, SB St. Joseph's 6
Bremen 32, New Prairie 0
Knox 18, Glenn 0
Jimtown 15, LaVille 0
Triton 12, Culver 7
Gary Wallace 48, Marian 2
East Noble 12, Homestead 7
New Haven 14, DeKalb 7
Carroll 35, Norwell 7
Bellmont 21, Columbia City 12
West Noble 14, Garrett 12
Lakeland 25, Prairie Heights 0
Fairfield 19, Churubusco 6
Eastside 26, Central Noble 13
Fremont 20, Angola 12
Rochester 30, Oak Hill 0
Manchester 19, Tippecanoe Valley 15
Whitko 18, Southwood 0
Maconaquah 31, Culver Military 8
Hobart 21, Valparaiso 10
LaPorte 24, Portage 20
Merrillville 28, Chesterton 13
Michigan City Rogers 14, East Chicago 0
Lake Central 6, Crown Point 0
Highland 14, Munster 7
Hammond Morton 7, Gary Roosevelt 0
Chicago Washington 7, Hammond Gavit 6
North Judson 35, Lake Station 7
Whiting 27, South Central 12

 

Week 3 (Sep 8-9, 1989)
------------------------
SB Washington 28, Elkhart Memorial 6
Elkhart Central 25, MC Elston 7
Penn 41, SB Riley 0
SB Adams 14, SB Clay 12
Mishawaka 42, SB LaSalle 0
Concord 21, Wawasee 3
Goshen 10, NorthWood 7
Northridge 10, Plymouth 3
SB St. Joseph's 3, Warsaw 0
Bremen 26, Triton 12
New Prairie 21, Culver 6
Glenn 22, LaVille 14
Knox 7, Jimtown 3 (Sat)
St. Lawrence (Il) 21, Marian 0
DeKalb 28, East Noble 7
Bellmont 22, Norwell 15
Carroll 18, New Haven 13
Homestead 20, Columbia City 0
West Noble 13, Lakeland 12
Garrett 24, Angola 7
Eastside 14, Fairfield 0
Central Noble 6, Fremont 0 (OT)
Prairie Heights 14, Churubusco 12
Rochester 40, Northfield 7
Tippecanoe Valley 15, Southwood 6
Merrillville 17, Portage 7
LaPorte 46, Chesterton 6
Valparaiso 50, MC Rogers 0
Hobart 16, Andrean 0
Crown Point 14, Highland 0
Griffith 16, Munster 0
Lake Central 14, Calumet 0
Gary Wallace 13, Hammond Noll 11
Hammond Morton 27, Chi. Farragut 0
Gary West 14, Gary Wirt 12
Hammond 7, Chicago Leo 0
Caston 13, Whiting 0
Lowell 12, Benton Central 6
North Judson 12, Rensselaer 0
 
Week 4 (Sep 15-16, 1989)
-------------------------
Elkhart Central 14, SB Riley 10
SB Clay 19, SB LaSalle 12
Penn 28, SB Washington 12
Elkhart Memorial 9, SB Washington 6
Mishawaka 35, Elkhart Memorial 3
MC Elston 27, SB Adams 0
Goshen 3, Concord 0
NorthWood 21, Wawasee 19
Northridge 21, Warsaw 14
Bremen 20, Culver 0
Jimtown 7, New Prairie 6
LaVille 6, Knox 0 (OT)
Glenn 31, Triton 6
Culver Military 14, Marian 0 (Sat)
SB St. Joseph's 26, Plymouth 7
DeKalb 21, Columbia City 0
Carroll 28, East Noble 6
Homestead 17, Bellmont 7
Norwell 18, New Haven 13
Lakeland 37, Angola 8
Prairie Heights 28, Garrett 0
Churubusco 27, Central Noble 8
Eastside 21, Fremont 12
Fairfield 34, West Noble 20
Rochester 14, Southwood 0
Tippecanoe Valley 26, Northfield 0
Whitko 34, Oak Hill 8
Hobart 24, LaPorte 12
Valparaiso 29, Chesterton 19
Merrillville 9, MC Rogers 0
Portage 10, Lake Central 6
Griffith 14, Crown Point 12
Hammond 42, Hammond Morton 7
Hammond Gavit 13, Hammond Clark 0
Highland 16, Calumet 0
Hammond Noll 29, East Chicago 14
Andrean 21, Gary Mann 12
Munster 14, Lowell 7
Whiting 22, Lake Station 0
Gary Wallace 20, Gary West 7
Gary Roosevelt 7, Gary Wirt 0
Week 5 (Sep 22, 1989)
--------------------
Jimtown 10, Concord 3
Mishawaka 34, MC Elston 7
Elkhart Central 29, SB LaSalle 0
Penn 24, SB Clay 0
SB Washington 18, SB LaSalle 7
SB Riley 10, Elkhart Memorial 0
Ft. Wayne Luers 54, Marian 3
Goshen 3, Warsaw 0
NorthWood 21, Northridge 7
Wawasee 42, Plymouth 6
Bremen 28, LaVille 6
Knox 40, Culver 0
New Prairie 28, Triton 6
South Central 7, Glenn 6
DeKalb 29, Homestead 12
Norwell 32, East Noble 22
Carroll 21, Bellmont 14
New Haven 24, Columbia City 7
Prairie Heights 27, Angola 0
Eastside 18, Churubusco 0
Fairfield 42, Lakeland 14
West Noble 34, Fremont 14
Garrett 20, Central Noble 18
Rochester 10, Manchester 0
Tippecanoe Valley 26, Oak Hill 0
North Judson 22, Kankakee Valley 0
Portage 24, MC Rogers 6
Merrillville 7, Valparaiso 0
Hobart 31, Chesterton 0
SB St. Joseph's 19, LaPorte 14
Crown Point 14, Lowell 13
Griffith 40, Calumet 0
Lake Central 16, Highland 14
Munster 19, East Chicago 6
Hammond 21, Hammond Gavit 6
Andrean 21, Gary Mann 12
Hammond Noll 21, Hammond Clark 0
Whiting 28, West Central 14
Week 6 (Sep 29, 1989)
-------------------------
Elkhart Central 20, Mishawaka 15
Penn 28, SB LaSalle 12
SB Adams 36, Elkhart Memorial 14
SB Washington 12, SB Clay 7
SB Riley 35, MC Elston 20 (Thurs)
Concord 17, Plymouth 0
Goshen 21, Northridge 0
Warsaw 21, Wawasee 18
NorthWood 36, Marian 0
Knox 24, Bremen 13
Glenn 27, New Prairie 7
Jimtown 37, Culver 7
LaVille 14, Triton 0
Dowagiac (Mi)13, SB St. Joseph's 6 
DeKalb 37, Norwell 13
Columbia City 23, East Noble 3
Carroll 7, Homestead 3
New Haven 21, Bellmont 8
Lakeland 34, Garrett 14
West Noble 22, Prairie Heights 21
Fairfield 35, Central Noble 16
Churubusco 34, Fremont 17 
Eastside 33, Angola 12
Rochester 21, Tippecanoe Valley 7
Hobart 23, Portage 0
Valparaiso 31, LaPorte 28
MC Rogers 34, Chesterton 0
Merrillville 34, Andrean 6
Crown Point 21, Munster 17
Griffith 22, Lake Central 10
Calumet 14, Lowell 12
Gary Wallace 40, Gary Wirt 6
Gary West 19, Gary Mann 0
Hammond 30, Gary Roosevelt 21
Hammond Noll 38, Hammond Gavit 21
Highland 29, Kankakee Valley 17

 

Week 7 (Oct 6, 1989)
-------------------------
Jimtown 20, Bremen 9
Penn 34, Elkhart Memorial 0
SB Washington 34, Mishawaka 29
SB Riley 28, SB Clay 7
Elkhart Central 36, SB Adams 0
SB LaSalle 22, MC Elston 14
Northridge 17, Concord 3
NorthWood 24, Warsaw 21 OT
Goshen 42, Plymouth 0
Wawasee 28, Harding 21
New Prairie 14, LaVille 0
Glenn 28, Culver 6
Knox 26, Triton 0
SB St. Joseph's 29, Marian 0
New Haven 19, East Noble 7 
DeKalb 17, Bellmont 7
Carroll 21, Columbia City 20
Homestead 7, Norwell 6
West Noble 12, Angola 0
Fairfield 33, Fremont 12
Prairie Heights 35, Central Noble 12
Garrett 12, Churubusco 6
Eastside 29, Leo 7
FW Concordia 35, Lakeland 14
North Miami 34, Tippecanoe Valley 8
Whitko 14, Rochester 6
Portage 19, Valparaiso 0
LaPorte 48, MC Rogers 21
Hobart 38, Merrillville 10
Andrean 35, Chesterton 7
Munster 29, Calumet 0
Griffith 57, Highland 8
Whiting 35, Hammond Gavit 18
Hammond Noll 27, Hammond Morton 6
Crown Point 27, East Chicago 21
Gary Wallace 38, Gary Mann 0
Gary West 13, Gary Roosevelt 0
Lake Station 21, Kankakee Valley 7
North Judson 23, River Forest 13

Week 8 (Oct 13, 1989)
-------------------------
Penn 21, SB Adams 8
Elkhart Central 21, SB Clay 6
MC Elston 13, Elkhart Memorial 10
SB Washington 34, SB LaSalle 0
Mishawaka 21, SB Riley 14
Concord 20, Warsaw 0
NorthWood 46, Plymouth 0
Goshen 20, Wawasee 13
Fairfield 14, Northridge 7
Bremen 28, Glenn 20
Knox 14, New Prairie 7
LaVille 14, Culver 0
Jimtown 37, Triton 6
North Judson 27, Marian 0
Norwell 41, Columbia City 34
East Noble  21, Bellmont 16
DeKalb 27, Carroll 12
New Haven 26, Homestead 14
Lakeland 18, Central Noble 8
Churubusco 35, West Noble 29
Eastside 30, Garrett 12
Prairie Heights 18, Fremont 0
Heritage 21, Angola 14
Whitko 29, Tippecanoe Valley 7
Rochester 21, North Miami 14
Hobart 53, MC Rogers 8
Portage 35, Chesterton 7
Merrillville 34, LaPorte 7
Valparaiso 38, Gary Roosevelt 7
Hammond Noll 30, Hammond 28
Highland 25, Lowell 8
Munster 16, Lake Central 10 OT
Gary Wallace 20, Andrean 13 OT
Lake Station 14, South Central 10
Whiting 60, Hammond Clark 0
Griffith 51, Kankakee Valley 0
Crown Point

 

Sectional 1st Round (Oct 20-21)
-----------------------------
5A:Gary West 16, Hammond 7
 Gary Wallace 28, Crown Point 0
 Merrillville 14, Gary Roosevelt 3
 Lake Central 42, East Chicago 7 (Sat)
 MC Rogers 27, SB Riley 20
 Mishawaka 32, Chesterton 0
 Valparaiso 35, SB LaSalle 0
 Portage 14, LaPorte 7
 Penn 10, FW North Side 3
 FW Northrop 48, Elk. Memorial 0 
 FW Snider 13, FW Wayne 9
 Elkhart Central 7, Warsaw 3
4A:Munster 20, Gary Mann 3
 Lowell 8, Calumet 0
 Andrean 9, Highland 0
 Hammond Morton 34, Hammond Clark 6
 SB Clay 14, Goshen 13
 SB Adams 6, Concord 2
 Hobart 34, Gary Wirt 0
 SB Washington 34, MC Elston 20 (Sat)
 DeKalb 25, East Noble 0
 Wawasee 20, FW South Side 14
 Homestead 6, FW Elmhurst 0
 Columbia City 26, New Haven 0,
 Jay County 21, Blackford 7
 Bellmont 17, Logansport 13 (Sat)
 Laf. Harrison 35, Peru 0
 McCutcheon 13, Plymouth 0
3A:Hammond Gavit 26, Benton Central 7 (Sat)
 Hammond Noll 42, Kankakee Valley 14
 Twin Lakes 20, Knox 0 (Sat)
 Griffith 36, New Prairie 7
 SB St. Joseph's 20, Whitko 6
 Lakeland 16, Angola 7
 NorthWood 35, CMA 0
 Mississinewa 36, Eastbrook 8 (Sat)
 Norwell 13, Carroll 0
 Harding 28, FW Concordia 21
 FW Dwenger 60, Wabash 0
2A:Rensselaer 19, Lake Station 6
 Glenn 3, Mishawaka Marian 0
 North Judson 25, River Forest 20
 North Newton 18, LaVille 7
 Woodlan 15, Heritage 0
 FW Luers 28, Prairie Heights 0
 West Noble 14, Garrett 0
 Fairfield 12, Eastside 0
 Bluffton 22, Winamac 0
 Cass 30, Tippecanoe Valley 12 (Sat)
 Rochester 26, Oak Hill 0
 Manchester 53, Taylor 22
1A:Whiting 14, Triton 0
 Jimtown 36, South Central 7
 Bremen 32, Culver 0
 Churubusco 41, Southern Wells 22
 Leo 20, Central Noble 0
 South Adams 27, Fremont 0
 Tri-County 18, Pioneer 6
 Carroll 34, South Newton 0
 Frontier 35, Caston 7 (Sat)
Sectional Semi-Finals (Oct 28, 1989)
-------------------------
Class 5A
Gary Wallace 45, Gary West 0
Lake Central 24, Merrillville 21 OT
Mishawaka 36, MC Rogers 12
Valparaiso 29, Portage 0
Penn 30, FW Northrop 6
FW Snider 19, Elkhart Central 7
Marion 27, Huntington North 0
Lafayette Jeff 28, Anderson Highland 15

Class 4A:
Munster 17, Lowell 0
Andrean 31, Hammond Morton 0
SB Clay 35, SB Adams 12
Hobart 21, SB Washington 0
DeKalb 23, Wawasee 8
Columbia City 27, Homestead 21
Bellmont 23, Jay County 7
Laf. Harrison 9, McCutcheon 0

Class 3A:
Hammond Noll 20, Hammond Gavit 7
Griffith 26, Twin Lakes 7
Northridge 12, SB St. Joseph's 10
NorthWood 41, Lakeland 16
Norwell 28, Mississinewa 13
FW Dwenger 24, Harding 0
Crawfordsville 42, Western 0
Tipton 28, Northwestern 20

Class 2A:
Rensselaer 48, Glenn 12
North Judson 42, North Newton 22
FW Luers 24, Woodlan 0
Fairfield 40, West Noble 14
Cass 21, Bluffton 14
Manchester 28, Rochester 24
Western Boone 34, West Lafayette 10
Seeger at Southmont 12, Seeger 7

Class 1A:
Whiting 27, West Central 6
Bremen 17, Jimtown 14
Adams Central 31, Churubusco 15
South Adams 26, Leo 7
Tri-County 40, North White 12
Carroll 6, Frontier 0
Wes-Del 14, North Miami 13
Southwood 29, Union City 0
 
 

      

 

Sectional Finals (Nov 03, 1989)
-------------------------
Class 5A
Gary Wallace 56, Lake Central 19
Valparaiso 7, Mishawaka 0
Penn 35, FW Snider 0
Lafayette Jeff 18, Marion 13
Carmel 28, Indpls. Broad Ripple 0
Lawrence North 19, Richmond 14
Columbus North 21, T.H. North 20
Castle 7, Evansville Central 6

Class 4A:
Andrean 14, Munster 0
Hobart 42, SB Clay 13
DeKalb 24, Columbia City 0
Lafayette Harrison 28, Bellmont 21
Franklin Central 35, Pike 0
East Central 20, Shelbyville 0
Mooresville 12, Columbus East 0
Evansville Reitz 32, Mt. Vernon  22

Class 3A:
Hammond Noll 25, Griffith 18
NorthWood 34, Northridge 21
FW Dwenger 54, Norwell 21
Crawfordsville 16, Tipton 9
Indpls. Roncalli 32, Danville 6
New Palestine 7, Hamilton Southeastern 3
Greensburg 9, Salem 7
Charlestown 32, Evansville Memorial 22

Class 2A:
North Judson 32, Rensselaer 0
FW Luers 42, Fairfield 14
Manchester 35, Cass 34  OT
Western Boone 40, Southmont 14
Tri-West 14, Indpls. Ritter 0
Frankton 49, Union County 6
Monrovia 3, Sullivan 0 OT
Evans. Mater Dei def South Spencer

Class 1A:
Bremen 26, Whiting 12
South Adams 9, Adams Central 7
Tri-County 21, Carroll 14
Southwood 7, Wes-Del 6
Lafayette Catholic 17, Sheridan 7
South Decatur 28, Tri 16
South Putnam 21, North Putnam 6
Springs Valley 41, Tecumseh 0
Regional Finals (Nov 10, 1989)
-------------------------
Class 5A
Valparaiso 13, Gary Wallace 12
Penn 37, Lafayette Jeff 12
Carmel 17, Lawrence North 8
Castle 28, Columbus North 14

Class 4A:
Hobart 14, Andrean 7
Lafayette Harrison 28, DeKalb 17
Franklin Central 20, East Central 3
Mooresville 34, Evansville Reitz 21

Class 3A:
Hammond Noll 42, NorthWood 14
Crawfordsville 41, FW Dwenger 17
Indpls. Roncalli 21 New Palestine 3
Charlestown 37, Greensburg 0

Class 2A:
FW Luers 39, North Judson 0
Western Boone 53, Manchester 33
Tri-West 28, Frankton 14
Evans. Mater Dei 20, Monrovia 13

Class 1A:
Bremen 31, South Adams 13
Southwood 13, Tri-County 7
South Decatur 13, Lafayette Catholic 9
Springs Valley 14, South Putnam 0
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

    
Semi-State Finals (Nov 17-18, 1989)
--------------------
Class 5A:
Penn 20, Valparaiso 6
Carmel 34, Castle 7 (Sat)
Class 4A:
Hobart 27, Laf. Harrison 0
Franklin Central 41, Mooresville 18
Class 3A:
Hammond Noll 32, Crawfordsville 20
Indpls. Roncalli 14, Charlestown 0
Class 2A:
FW Luers 33, Western Boone 12
Tri-West 35, Evans. Mater Dei 6
Class 1A:
Bremen 10, Southwood 6
Springs Valley 22, South Decatur 6
State Championships (Nov 24-25, 1989 @ Hoosier Dome)
--------------------------
Class 5A: 
Carmel 10, Penn 7
Class 4A:
Hobart 17, Franklin Central 7
Class 3A:
Hammond Noll 20, Indpls. Roncalli 14
Class 2A:
FW Luers 24, Tri-West 22
Class 1A: 
Bremen 31, Springs Valley 8