1991 NORTHERN INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL RESULTS & STANDINGS

   Northern Indiana Football .com for over 50 years of detailed results.

Northern Indiana Conference  Northern State Conference     Northern Lakes Conference     Duneland Athletic Conference
Northeast Corner Conference Northeast Hoosier Conference Three Rivers Conference Independents
Northwest Hoosier Conference Lake Suburban Conference Lake Shore Conference Northwestern Conference
Allen County Athletic Conference Summit Athletic Conference Midwest Conference  
Week 1 (Aug 30, 1991)
------------------------------
Elkhart Central 40, Kokomo 10 
Penn 47, Elkhart Memorial 0 
Concord 6, SB Riley 0 
NorthWood 9, Bremen 6 
Goshen 10, SB Clay 7 
Northridge 31, Rochester 0 
Mishawaka 14, Marian 7 
SB Adams 10, SB St. Joseph's 0 
SB LaSalle 13, SB Washington 6 (OT)
MC Rogers 21, MC Elston 0 
Warsaw 14, Tippecanoe Valley 7 
Carroll 31, Wawasee 6 
Jimtown 34, Glenn 6 
LaVille 22, Plymouth 13 
LaPorte 35, New Prairie 13 
North Judson 34, Knox 0 
Northfield 20, Triton 6 
South Central 36, Culver 12 
Valparaiso 48, Gary West 0 
Portage 47, Highland 6 
Chesterton 12, Gary Roosevelt 0 
Hobart 20, Gary Wallace 13 
Merrillville 27, Crown Point 0 
DeKalb 19, Garrett 13 
Lakeland 13, East Noble 8 
FW Luers 37, Bellmont 10 
Columbia City 36, Whitko 6 
Elmhurst 7, Homestead 6 
New Haven 30, Woodlan 0 
Norwell 38, Bluffton 0 
West Noble 34, Central Noble 21 
Leo 20, Churubusco 14 (OT)
Eastside 30, Prairie Heights 0 
Angola 34, Fairfield 0 
Fremont 8, Southern Wells 6 (OT)
Week 2 (Sep 5-6, 1991)
------------------------------
SB Washington 33, MC Elston 12 (Sep 05)
Elkhart Memorial 27, SB LaSalle 20 (OT)
Penn 27, Elkhart Central 13 
SB Clay 17, Mishawaka 12 
SB Adams 17, SB Riley 0 
NorthWood 26, Concord 6 
Northridge 51, Wawasee 6 
Warsaw 23, Plymouth 7 
SB St. Joseph's 18, Goshen 13 
Bremen 42, New Prairie 6 
Knox 37, Glenn 7 
Jimtown 53, LaVille 8 
Culver 34, Triton 0 
Hobart 45, Valparaiso 14 
Portage 55, LaPorte 14 
Merrillville 27, Chesterton 7 
East Chicago Cent. 31, MC Rogers 6
Marian 28, Gary Wallace 27 
Homestead 24, East Noble 0 
DeKalb 3, New Haven 0 
Norwell 28, Carroll 22 
Columbia City 36, Bellmont 18 
Garrett 14, West Noble 6 
Lakeland 27, Prairie Heights 7 
Churubusco 34, Fairfield 12 
Eastside 36, Central Noble 7 
Angola 35, Fremont 8 
 
 

 

Week 3 (Sep 13, 1991)
------------------------------
Elkhart Memorial 10, SB Clay 7 
Elkhart Central 28, SB Washington 7 
Penn 49, MC Elston 0 
SB Riley 28, SB LaSalle 15 
Mishawaka 12, SB Adams 10 
Concord 26, Wawasee 6 
Goshen 25, NorthWood 0 
Northridge 24, Plymouth 14 
Warsaw 21, SB St. Joseph's 13 
Bremen 54, Triton 0 
New Prairie 30, Culver 6 
Jimtown 24, Knox 7 
LaVille 30, Glenn 12 
Valparaiso 35, MC Rogers 15 
Merrillville 20, Portage 0 
Hobart 35, Andrean 12 
Chesterton 16, LaPorte 0 
Marian 9, Delta 6 
DeKalb 41, East Noble 0 
Norwell 20, Bellmont 14 (OT)
New Haven 24, Carroll 0 
Columbia City 14, Homestead 13 
West Noble 12, Lakeland 0 
Garrett 33, Angola 12 
Eastside 48, Fairfield 6 
Central Noble 40, Fremont 0 
Churubusco 41, Prairie Heights 31 
Week 4 (Sep 19-21, 1991)
--------------------------------
Elkhart Central 34, MC Elston 0 (Sep 19)
Jimtown 40, New Prairie 6 
Penn 22, SB Riley 7 
Elkhart Memorial 9, SB Washington 6 
Mishawaka 14, SB LaSalle 6 
SB Adams 23, SB Clay 0 
Concord 21, Goshen 14 
NorthWood 42, Wawasee 13 
Northridge 3, Warsaw 0 
Bremen 48, Culver 0 
LaVille 12, Knox 0 
Glenn 34, Triton 0 
Marian 17, SB St. Joseph's 6 
Plymouth 36, Culver Military 21 
Hobart 56, LaPorte 14 
Chesterton 12, Valparaiso 10 
Merrillville 16, MC Rogers 0 
Portage 20, Lake Central 13 
Columbia City 13, DeKalb 7 (2OT)
Carroll 15, East Noble 0 
Homestead 47, Bellmont 7 
New Haven 26, Norwell 7 
Lakeland 14, Angola 8 
Garrett 41, Prairie Heights 0 
Central Noble 27, Churubusco 6 
Eastside 41, Fremont 6 
West Noble 32, Fairfield 8 
Week 5 (Sep 27-28, 1991)
--------------------------------
Concord 31, Jimtown 0 
Elkhart Central 40, Elkhart Memorial 16 
Penn 42, Mishawaka 0 
SB Adams 9, SB LaSalle 7 
SB Riley 7, SB Washington 6 
SB Clay 15, MC Elston 0 
Goshen 24, Warsaw 0 
NorthWood 40, Northridge 17 
Plymouth 35, Wawasee 14 
Bremen 35, LaVille 0 
Knox 42, Culver 0 
New Prairie 14, Triton 0 
Culver Military 34, Marian 12 
South Central 19, Glenn 0
Hobart 37, Chesterton 7 
Merrillville 13, Valparaiso 7 
Portage 24, MC Rogers 0 
Homestead 34, DeKalb 7 
Norwell 29, East Noble 8 
Carroll 14, Bellmont 7 
New Haven 14, Columbia City 6 
Angola 42, Prairie Heights 6 
Eastside 33, Churubusco 6 
Lakeland 24, Fairfield 0 
West Noble 38, Fremont 6 
Garrett 20, Central Noble 0 
SB St. Joseph's 13, LaPorte 3 (Sat)
Week 6 (Oct 3-5 1991)
------------------------------
Chesterton 17, MC Rogers 0 (Oct 03 at)
Elkhart Central 21, SB Riley 0 
Penn 28, SB Washington 0 
Mishawaka 21, Elkhart Memorial 7 
SB Clay 16, SB LaSalle 6 
SB Adams 13, MC Elston 6 (Oct 4-5)
Concord 21, Plymouth 14 
Goshen 27, Northridge 6 
Warsaw 17, Wawasee 0 
NorthWood 31, Marian 0 
Bremen 31, Knox 7 
Glenn 27, New Prairie 12 
Jimtown 56, Culver 0 
LaVille 43, Triton 0 
Valparaiso 17, LaPorte 0 
Hobart 26, Portage 6 
Chesterton 17, MC Rogers 0 
DeKalb 29, Norwell 15 
Columbia City 23, East Noble 3 
Homestead 3, Carroll 0 
New Haven 24, Bellmont 20 
Lakeland 21, Garrett 7 
West Noble 26, Prairie Heights 0 
Central Noble 28, Fairfield 13 
Churubusco 21, Fremont 6 
Angola 35, Eastside 6 
Merrillville 14, Andrean 0 (Sat)
Crown Point 33, Munster 15 (Sat)
Griffith 15, Lake Central 14 (Sat)
East Chicago Cent 61, Highland 21 (Sat)
Lake Station 31, North Newton 0 (Sat)
Lowell 19, Calumet 0 (Sat)
South Central 25, LaPorte LaLumiere 0 (Sat)
Herscher (Il) 31, SB St. Joseph's 7 (Sat)
Week 7 (Oct 11, 1991)
-------------------------------
Jimtown 15, Bremen 13 
Penn 42, SB Clay 7 
SB Adams 9, SB Washington 7 
SB Riley 14, Elkhart Memorial 9 
Elkhart Central 49, SB LaSalle 13 
Mishawaka 38, MC Elston 12 
Concord 42, Northridge 22 
NorthWood 27, Warsaw 0 
Plymouth 17, Goshen 14 
Harding 26, Wawasee 7 
LaVille 35, New Prairie 14 
Glenn 23, Culver 0 
Knox 39, Triton 0
Valparaiso 24, Portage 21 (Oct 11 at)
MC Rogers 39, LaPorte 7 (Oct 11 at)
Merrillville 13, Hobart 12 (Oct 11 at)
Chesterton 23, Andrean 7 (Oct 11 at)
Marian 27, North Newton 7 
New Haven 22, East Noble 0 
DeKalb 13, Bellmont 7 
Carroll 21, Columbia City 15 
Homestead 14, Norwell 0 
Angola 20, West Noble 13 
Fairfield 21, Fremont 17 
Central Noble 40, Prairie Heights 0 
Garrett 16, Churubusco 0 
Eastside 49, Leo 0 
FW Concordia 24, Lakeland 12 

 

Week 8 (Oct 18, 1991)
-----------------------------
Merrillville 28, LaPorte 7 (Thurs)
Jimtown 2, Triton 0} forfeit win
Penn 42, SB LaSalle 0 
Elkhart Central 14, Mishawaka 13 
Elkhart Memorial 14, SB Adams 7 
SB Washington 18, SB Clay 0 
SB Riley 20, MC Elston 6 
Concord 27, Warsaw 7 
NorthWood 13, Plymouth 9 
Goshen 10, Wawasee 0 
Northridge 17, Fairfield 6
Bremen 50, Glenn 16 
New Prairie 14, Knox 6 
LaVille 35, Culver 0 
Portage 21, Chesterton 6 
Hobart 35, MC Rogers 0 
Valparaiso 36, Gary Roosevelt 13 
North Judson 13, Marian 0 
Norwell 27, Columbia City 13 
Bellmont 21, East Noble 12 
DeKalb 8, Carroll 7 
Homestead 14, New Haven 13 
Lakeland 20, Central Noble 9 
Churubusco 32, West Noble 29 
Garrett 12, Eastside 0 
Prairie Heights 35, Fremont 0 
Northridge 17, Fairfield 6 
Angola 21, Heritage 14 

 

Sectional Week 1 (Oct 25-26, 1991)
---------------------------------
5A:Crown Point 16, Gary Wallace 15
 Lake Central 36, Hammond 0
 East Chicago Cent. 45, Gary Roosevelt 6
 Merrillville 53, Gary West 0
 Valparaiso 38, MC Rogers 8
 Portage 12, Chesterton 6
 SB Riley 7, LaPorte 3 
 Mishawaka 14, MC Elston 2 
 FW Northrop 19, Elkhart Memorial 0 
 Penn 36, Warsaw 0 
 Elkhart Central 20, FW North Side 17 
 FW Snider 7, Huntington North 6
4A:Hobart 61, Gary Wirt 6
 SB LaSalle 21, SB Clay 7 
 SB Adams 27, Goshen 3 
 SB Washington 18, Concord 6 
 Plymouth 14, Columbia City 7
 FW South Side 28, Wawasee 0 (Oct 26)
 Elmhurst 7, Peru 0
 Homestead 45, Logansport 0 
 New Haven 7, DeKalb 0 
 FW Concordia 24, East Noble 14
3A:Hammond Noll 27, Kankakee Valley 13
 Benton Central 20, Twin Lakes 19
 Griffith 62, New Prairie 6 
 Hammond Gavit 24, Knox 7 
 Northridge 24, Lakeland 7 
 NorthWood 6, SB St. Joseph's 3 
 FW Dwenger 28, Blackford 7
 Angola 21, Culver Military 10 
 Whitko 23, West Noble 8 
 Norwell 7, Maconaquah 6 
 Carroll 7, Harding 6 
 Mississinewa 50 Heritage 27
2A:Rensselaer 19, River Forest 14
 Lake Station 43, Glenn 0 
 LaVille 35, North Judson 7 
 North Newton 21, Marian 20 
 Churubusco 7, Woodlan 6 
 FW Luers 9, Eastside 7
 Fairfield 8, Leo 7 
 Garrett 23, Prairie Heights 6 
 Tippecanoe Valley 14, Rochester 8
 Manchester 19, Winamac 6
 Carroll (Flora) 20, Cass 7
 South Adams 24, Madison-Grant 7
 Southwood 16, Eastbrook 14 (2OT)
 Oak Hill 36, Adams Central 14
 Wabash 30, Bluffton 0
 Delphi 32, Taylor 6
1A:Pioneer 50, West Central 7
 Bremen 54, Triton 0
 South Central 21, Culver 0
 Northfield 20, Southern Wells 6
 Fremont 12, Caston 6
 North Miami 16, Central Noble 14
 Frontier 35, Seeger 3
 Tri-County 20, South Newton 8
Sectional Week 2 (Nov 1-2, 1991)
-------------------------------
Class 5A:
Crown Point 14, Lake Central 0
East Chicago 26, Merrillville 13
Valparaiso 27, SB Riley 6 
Mishawaka 13, Portage 12 
Penn 28, Elkhart Central 14 
FW Snider 10, FW Northrop 0
Carmel 57, Kokomo 7
Lafayette Jeff 20, Marion 13

Class 4A:
Andrean 15, Hammond Morton 6
Munster 17, Gary Mann 0
Hobart 41, SB LaSalle 12 
SB Adams 12, SB Washington 0 
New Haven 26, Plymouth 7 
FW South 28, FW Concordia 7
Homestead 7, Delta 0
FW Wayne 7, Elmhurst 0

Class 3A:
Griffith 64, Hammond Gavit 0
Hammond Noll 35, Benton Central 6
NorthWood 23, Northridge 0
Angola 38, Whitko 19 
Norwell 39, Mississinewa 8 
FW Dwenger 28, Carroll 14 
Tipton 27, Hamilton Heights 22
Western 28, Northwestern 7

Class 2A:
Lake Station 27, LaVille 0
North Newton 21, Rensselaer 0
FW Luers 47, Churubusco 7 
Garrett 46, Fairfield 13 
Manchester 20, Tippecanoe Valley 18
Carroll (Flora) 7, Delphi 6 (OT)
Oak Hill 31, Wabash 0
Southwood 13, South Adams 0

Class 1A:
Pioneer 24, South Central 7
Bremen 61, Whiting 7
North Miami 20, Fremont 0 (Nov 2)
Jimtown 41, Northfield 8 
Covington 21, North White 10
Frontier 14, Tri-County 8
Clinton Central 29, Lafayette Catholic 3
Tri-Central 17, Sheridan 7
 
 
 
Sectional Finals (Nov 8, 1991)
------------------------------
Class 5A:
Crown Point 22, East Chicago 13
Mishawaka 27, Valparaiso 26
Penn 21, FW Snider 0
Lafayette Jeff 21, Carmel 7
Class 4A:
Andrean 21, Munster 0
Hobart 59, SB Adams 7
New Haven 15, FW South 0
FW Wayne 40, Homestead 6
Class 3A:
Griffith 34, Hammond Noll 0
Angola 15, NorthWood 7
FW Dwenger 42, Norwell 13
Tipton 30, Western 6
Class 2A:
Lake Station 10, North Newton 0
FW Luers 28, Garrett 6
Manchester 34, Carroll (Flora) 21
Southwood 9, Oak Hill 8
Class 1A:
Bremen 46, Pioneer 0
Jimtown 21, North Miami 12
Frontier 35, Covington 10
Tri-Central 27, Clinton Central 12
Regional Finals (Nov 15, 1991)
-----------------------------
Class 5A:
Mishawaka 14, Crown Point 7
Penn 17, Lafayette Jeff 6
Class 4A:
Hobart 38, Andrean 6
FW Wayne 19, New Haven 0
Class 3A:
Griffith 21, Angola 8
FW Dwenger 28, Tipton 0
Class 2A:
FW Luers 14, Lake Station 10
Southwood 9, Manchester 6

Class 1A:
Jimtown 8, Bremen 7
Frontier 22, Tri-Central 16
 
 
North Semi-State Finals (Nov 22, 1991)
------------------------------------
Class 5A:
Penn 41, Mishawaka 0
Class 4A:
Hobart 27, FW Wayne 15
Class 3A:
FW Dwenger 27, Griffith 21
Class 2A:
FW Luers 28, Southwood 18
Class 1A:
Jimtown 35, Frontier 7
 
State Championships @Hoosier Dome (Nov 29-30, 1991)
-----------------------------------------------
Class 5A:
Ben Davis 38, Penn 14
Class 4A:
Hobart 20, Seymour 0
Class 3A:
FW Dwenger 34, Indpls. Cathedral 27
Class 2A:
Indpls. Scecina 20, FW Luers 17
Class 1A:
Jimtown 13, Indpls. Ritter 7