1993 NORTHERN INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL RESULTS & STANDINGS

   Northern Indiana Football .com for over 50 years of detailed results.

Northern Indiana Conference Northern State Conference Northern Lakes Conference
Northeast Corner Conference Northeast Hoosier Conference Duneland Athletic Conference
Three Rivers Conference Northwest Hoosier Conference Independent
Lake 10 Conference Northwestern Conference Allen County Conference
Summit Athletic Conference Midwest Conference  
Week 1 (Aug 27, 1993)
-------------------------------
Elkhart Central 25, Mishawaka 20 
Concord 14, Elkhart Memorial 6 
Penn 36, East Chicago Cent. 12 
SB Adams 30, SB St. Joseph's 7 
SB LaSalle 27, Marian 10 
Indpls. Scecina 21, SB Riley 11 
Munster 27, SB Washington 24 (OT)
Goshen 48, SB Clay 14 
MC Elston 24, MC Rogers 6 
NorthWood 21, Bremen 14 
Plymouth 42, LaVille 7 
Warsaw 7, Tippecanoe Valley 2 
Homestead 27, Northridge 23 
Wawasee 7, Carroll 0 
Jimtown 47, Glenn 7 
LaPorte 49, New Prairie 0 
Northfield 57, Triton 0 
North Judson 20, Knox 6 
South Central 12, Culver 0 
Eastside 22, Prairie Heights 0 
Central Noble 27, West Noble 6 
Angola 12, Fairfield 6 
DeKalb 21, Garrett 19 
Lakeland 20, East Noble 12 
Leo 25, Churubusco 22 
Southern Wells 27, Fremont 6 
Columbia City 34, Whitko 0 
New Haven 28, Woodlan 6 
Norwell 21, Bluffton 0 
South Adams 24, Bellmont 0
Merrillville 14, Crown Point 3
Andrean 28, Chesterton 14 
Hobart 27, Gary Wallace 13 
Portage 28, Lake Central 21
Valparaiso 49, Gary Roosevelt 0 
Week 2 (Sep 3, 1993)
-----------------------------
Elkhart Central 17, SB Adams 7 
SB Washington 21, Mishawaka 12 
SB Clay 34, SB Riley 7 
MC Elston 20, SB LaSalle 6 
NorthWood 25, Concord 0 
Warsaw 21, Plymouth 0 
Northridge 7, Wawasee 0 
SB St. Joseph's 16, Goshen 10 
Glenn 28, Knox 21 
Bremen 26, New Prairie 0 
Jimtown 51, LaVille 19 
Culver 46, Triton 7 
Marian 21, Gary Roosevelt 20 
Lakeland 14, Prairie Heights 12 
Garrett 49, West Noble 0
Central Noble 19, Eastside 14 
Churubusco 23, Fairfield 6 
Angola 20, Fremont 8 
DeKalb 42, New Haven 10 
Homestead 35, East Noble 8 
Columbia City 35, Bellmont 14 
Carroll 21, Norwell 20 
Rochester 34, Oak Hill 7
Crown Point 20, MC Rogers 8 
Portage 35, LaPorte 12 
Merrillville 28, Chesterton 0
Hobart 21, Valparaiso 20 
Tippecanoe Valley 34, Manchester 6
FW Luers 28, FW Northrop 27 (3OT)
Lowell 27, North Judson 12
Whiting 28, South Central 14
Lake Central 56, Gary Wallace 12
Andrean 23, Hammond Noll 20
Maconaquah 27, Culver Military 26
Week 3 (Sep 10-11, 1993)
------------------------------
Elkhart Central 38, SB Clay 6 
SB Riley 29, Mishawaka 28 
MC Elston 6, Elkhart Memorial 0 
SB Washington 26, SB LaSalle 20 
Concord 21, Wawasee 7 
NorthWood 37, Goshen 7 
Plymouth 28, Northridge 14 
SB St. Joseph's 22, Warsaw 3 
Bremen 55, Triton 0 
Glenn 21, LaVille 3 
New Prairie 20, Culver 14 
Jimtown 54, Knox 13 
Penn 14, SB Adams 6 (Sep 11)
Delta 21, Marian 0 (Sep 11)
Garrett 23, Angola 21 
Lakeland 13, West Noble 10 
Central Noble 36, Fremont 0 
Eastside 24, Fairfield 15 
Churubusco 44, Prairie Heights 12 
DeKalb 34, East Noble 0 
Norwell 39, Bellmont 14
Homestead 28, Columbia City 9 
Carroll 34, New Haven 20 
Rochester 27, Northfield 16
Tippecanoe Valley 14, Southwood 8
North Judson 20, Rensselaer 12
Lake Central 15, Andrean 10
Portage 20, Merrillville 17 
LaPorte 25, Chesterton 6 
Hobart 29, Crown Point 17 
Valparaiso 31, MC Rogers 6
Detroit Country Day 34, CMA 12 (Sat)
Week 4 (Sep 16-18, 1993)
------------------------------
MC Elston 14, SB Washington 13 (Sep 16)
Penn 27, Elkhart Central 9 
Mishawaka 21, SB Clay 20 
SB LaSalle 25, Elkhart Memorial 0
SB Riley 33, SB Adams 14 
Goshen 28, Concord 0 
NorthWood 26, Wawasee 3 
Warsaw 20, Northridge 10 
Jimtown 24, New Prairie 0 
Bremen 28, Culver 6 
Knox 26, LaVille 14 
Glenn 34, Triton 6 
SB St. Joseph's 45, Marian 0 
Plymouth 20, Culver Military 18 (Sep 18)
Angola 23, Lakeland 21 
Garrett 35, Prairie Heights 0 
Churubusco 9, Central Noble 6
Eastside 32, Fremont 20 
Fairfield 35, West Noble 8 
Columbia City 50, DeKalb 39 
Carroll 42, East Noble 19 
Homestead 40, Bellmont 32
Norwell 28, New Haven 7 
Ben Davis 23, Lake Central 3
Southwood 14, Rochester 7
Tippecanoe Valley 28, Northfield 8
FW Luers 28, FW Dwenger 27
North Newton 8, North Judson 7
South Central 28, Caston 21
Elmhurst 19, FW South Side 14
LaPorte 14, Hobart 7 
Crown Point 19, Portage 14 
Merrillville 31, MC Rogers 14 
Valparaiso 36, Chesterton 7 
Week 5 (Sep 24, 1993)
------------------------------
Jimtown 41, Concord 6
Elkhart Central 26, SB Washington 20 
Penn 63, MC Elston 6 
Elkhart Memorial 14, SB Clay 13 
SB Adams 21, Mishawaka 0 
SB Riley 29, SB LaSalle 15 
Goshen 27, Warsaw 16 
NorthWood 40, Northridge 0 
Plymouth 20, Wawasee 16 
Bremen 20, LaVille 7 
Knox 26, Culver 14 
New Prairie 35, Triton 6 
Andrean 35, SB St. Joseph's 7 
Marian 20, Culver Military 12
Glenn 28, South Central 6 
Angola 35, Prairie Heights 0 
Churubusco 23, Eastside 7 
Lakeland 34, Fairfield 14 
Garrett 14, Central Noble 8 
West Noble 14, Fremont 12 
DeKalb 19, Homestead 9 
East Noble 23, Norwell 22 
Carroll 20, Bellmont 6 
Columbia City 28, New Haven 0
Rochester 26, Manchester 20 (OT)
Hobart 55, Chesterton 7 
LaPorte 7, Crown Point 3 
Valparaiso 31, Merrillville 24 
Portage 30, MC Rogers 0 
FW Dwenger 63, Elmhurst 6
FW Luers 28, FW Wayne 27
Lake Central 40, Highland 6
Ben Davis 48, East Chicago 18
Week 6 (Oct 1-2, 1993)
------------------------------
Elkhart Central 35, MC Elston 6 
SB Washington 28, Elkhart Memorial 21 
Penn 44, SB Riley 7 
SB LaSalle 18, Mishawaka 0 
SB Adams 33, SB Clay 18 
Plymouth 13, Concord 7 
Northridge 26, Goshen 7 
Warsaw 16, Wawasee 7 
NorthWood 35, Marian 0 
Bremen 41, Knox 7 
Jimtown 46, Culver 8 
New Prairie 6, Glenn 0 
LaVille 42, Triton 20 
SB St. Joseph's 35, Culver Military 13 (Oct 02)
Lakeland 27, Garrett 17 
Prairie Heights 42, West Noble 7 
Central Noble 7, Fairfield 0 
Churubusco 41, Fremont 12 
Angola 35, Eastside 6 
Homestead 42, Carroll 22 
DeKalb 24, Norwell 0 
Columbia City 42, East Noble 9 
Bellmont 35, New Haven 14
Tippecanoe Valley 10, Rochester 7
South Central 32, LaPorte LaLumiere 0
North Judson 22, Winamac 0
FW Luers 31, Harding 12
MC Rogers 21, Chesterton 6 (Thurs)
Valparaiso 21, LaPorte 14 
Hobart 32, Portage 12 
Andrean 3, Merrillville 0 
Lake Central 34, Crown Point 17
Week 7 (Oct 8, 1993)
-------------------------------
Elkhart Central 46, Elkhart Memorial 6
Penn 46, Mishawaka 24 
SB Clay 41, MC Elston 28 
SB Adams 35, SB LaSalle 14 
SB Riley 17, SB Washington 7 
NorthWood 44, Warsaw 10 
Goshen 16, Plymouth 13 
Northridge 27, Concord 20 
Greenfield Central 35, Wawasee 7 
Jimtown 21, Bremen 12 
Glenn 26, Culver 20 
New Prairie 41, LaVille 6 
Knox 47, Triton 20 
Marian 17, Lafayette Catholic 14 (OT)
Lakeland 34, SB St. Joseph's 28
Angola 54, West Noble 20 
Fairfield 21, Fremont 14 
Churubusco 20, Garrett 14 
Central Noble 27, Prairie Heights 14 
Eastside 28, Leo 21 
DeKalb 58, Bellmont 28 
New Haven 7, East Noble 6 
Homestead 38, Norwell 20 
Columbia City 19, Carroll 14
Tippecanoe Valley 14, North Miami 6
Rochester 16, Whitko 7
FW Luers 49, FW Concordia 48 (5OT)
Lake Central 35, East Chicago 21
Hobart 34, Merrillville 7 
LaPorte 15, MC Rogers 0 
Valparaiso 22, Portage 13 
Crown Point 29, Chesterton 0
Week 8 (Oct 15, 1993)
-----------------------------
Jimtown 60, Triton 0 
Mishawaka 35, Elkhart Memorial 14 
Penn 34, SB Washington 7 
SB Riley 17, Elkhart Central 14 
SB Adams 30, MC Elston 6 
SB Clay 12, SB LaSalle 7 
Warsaw 28, Concord 7 
NorthWood 35, Plymouth 14 
Goshen 24, Wawasee 10 
Northridge 35, Fairfield 0 
Bremen 20, Glenn 6 
LaVille 36, Culver 6 
New Prairie 20, Knox 0 
Frankfort 7, Marian 0 
Lakeland 32, Central Noble 12 
Churubusco 20, West Noble 7 
Garrett 49, Eastside 7 
Fremont 20, Prairie Heights 19 
Heritage 35, Angola 27 
DeKalb 34, Carroll 33 
Bellmont 38, East Noble 26 
Homestead 27, New Haven 7 
Norwell 43, Columbia City 21 
Rochester 20, North Miami 15
Hobart 65, MC Rogers 12
LaPorte 24, Merrillville 14
Valparaiso 20, Crown Point 3
Portage 44, Chesterton 0
South Central 34, River Forest 32
North Judson 25, Lake Station 0
Sectional Week 1 (Oct 22-23, 1993)
---------------------------------
5A:Merrillville 19, Crown Point 13
 Lake Central 75, Gary Roosevelt 0
 Gary Wallace d. Gary West
 Hammond d. East Chicago Cent
 Portage 21, Mich. City Rogers 0
 Mishawaka 14, LaPorte 13 
 SB Riley 20, SB Adams 13 
 FW Northrop 34, Warsaw 32 
 Penn 21, Elkhart Central 0 
 FW North Side 34, Elkhart Memorial 19 
 Valparaiso 45, Chesterton  7
 Homestead 23, FW Snider 21
4A:Goshen 35, SB Clay 13 
 Concord 34, Gary Wirt 0 
 Hobart 49, MC Elston 6 
 SB Washington 22, SB LaSalle 21 
 Wawasee 17, Plymouth 7 
 FW Concordia 28, East Noble 14
 DeKalb 38, FW South 15
 Columbia City 24, Carroll 0
 Anderson Madison Hts. 14, Elmhurst 13
 FW Wayne 35, Bellmont 19
3A:Twin Lakes 20, Rensselaer 12
 Griffith 21, Andrean 7
 New Prairie 22, Calumet 14 
 SB St. Joseph's 31, Lakeland 25 
 NorthWood 62, Culver Military 8 
 Northridge 40, Whitko 6 
 Angola 42, West Noble  21
 FW Dwenger 53, Harding 8
 Manchester 33, Maconaquah 7
 Norwell 35, New Haven 14
2A:Rochester 35, Lake Station 0
 North Newton 14, North Judson 13 (OT)
 Glenn 22, Winamac 0 
 Knox 21, River Forest 12 
 Marian 25, Northfield 0 
 Jimtown 53, Wabash 7 
 Bremen 49, LaVille 0 
 Tippecanoe Valley 28, Southwood 18
 Churubusco 28, Prairie Heights 7
 Woodlan 34, Leo 14
 Heritage 28, Eastside 24
 FW Luers 26, Garrett 14
1A:South Central 12, West Central 8
 Whiting 21, North White 7
 Tri-County 35, Culver 14 
 Southern Wells 50, Triton 0 
 Central Noble 21, South Adams 20
 Adams Central 14, Fairfield 7
Sectional Week 2 (Oct 29, 1993)
------------------------------
5A:Merrillville 39, Gary Wallace 24
 Lake Central 60, Hammond 7
 Portage 41, Mishawaka 12 
 Valparaiso 27, SB Riley 14 
 Penn 51, FW Northrop 3 
 Homestead 40, FW North Side 7
 Lafayette Jeff 28, Noblesville 21
 Huntington North 35, Laf. Harrison 28 (OT)
4A:Lowell 16, Kankakee Valley 14
 Munster 15, Hammond Morton 8
 Goshen 28, Concord 7 
 Hobart 49, SB Washington 7 
 FW Concordia 48, Wawasee 17 
 Columbia City 29, DeKalb 14
 FW Wayne 20, Anderson Madison Hts. 14
 Delta 27, Anderson Highland 26
3A:Twin Lakes 36, Benton Central 8
 Griffith 27, New Prairie 14 
 SB St. Joseph's 42, Angola 3 
 NorthWood 21, Northridge 3 
 FW Dwenger 35, Manchester 14
 Norwell 22, Mississinewa 15
 Western 35, Yorktown 6
 Tipton 35, Alexandria 14
2A:North Newton 27, Rochester 0
 Knox 18, Glenn 13
 West Lafayette 40, Western Boone 6
 Carroll (Flora) 17, Northwestern 14
 Jimtown 49, Mish. Marian 14
 Tippecanoe Valley 20, Bremen 19
 Churubusco 22, Woodlan 15
 FW Luers 28, Heritage 0
1A:South Newton 44, South Central 8
 Whiting 19, Tri-County 0
 Southern Wells 38, Fremont 0
 Adams Central 14, Central Noble 6
 Lafayette Catholic 21, Pioneer 20
 North Miami 35, Caston 0
 
 
 

 

Sectional Finals (Nov 5, 1993)
------------------------------
5A:Lake Central 56, Merrillville 13
 Portage 21, Valparaiso 7
 Homestead 32, Penn 29
 Huntington North 7, Lafayette Jeff 6
4A:Munster 28, Lowell 14
 Hobart 37, Goshen 14
 Columbia City 28, FW Concordia 7
 FW Wayne 19, Delta 7
3A:Twin Lakes 20, Griffith 12
 NorthWood 28, SB St. Joseph's 7
 FW Dwenger 39, Norwell 13
 Tipton 42, Western 0
2A:North Newton 46, Knox 6
 West Lafayette 28, Carroll (Flora) 7
 Jimtown 10, Tippecanoe Valley 6
 FW Luers 27, Churubusco 0
1A:Whiting 20, South Newton 14 (OT)
 Adams Central 22, Southern Wells 0
 North Miami 22, Lafayette Catholic 20

 

Regional Finals (Nov 12-13, 1993)
--------------------------------
Class 5A:
Lake Central 35, Portage 14
Homestead 35, Huntington North 0
Class 4A:
Hobart 20, Munster 0
FW Wayne 26, Columbia City 6
Class 3A:
NorthWood 47, Twin Lakes 21
FW Dwenger 24, Tipton 12
Class 2A:
West Lafayette 25, North Newton 14
FW Luers 29, Jimtown 26
Class 1A:
Adams Central 17, Whiting 14
North Miami 36, North Vermilion 14
 

 

North Semi-State (Nov 19, 1993)
------------------------------
Class 5A:
Lake Central 41, Homestead 6
Class 4A:
Hobart 54, FW Wayne 0
Class 3A:
NorthWood 25, FW Dwenger 14
Class 2A:
West Lafayette 27, FW Luers 7
Class 1A:
North Miami 22, Adams Central 6
 
State Championships (Nov 26-27, 1993)
------------------------------------
Class 5A:
Bloomington South 33, Lake Central 27
Class 4A:
Hobart 31, East Central 18
Class 3A:
Indpls. Roncalli 14, NorthWood 12
Class 2A:
West Lafayette 22, Clarksville Providence 7
Class 1A:
North Miami 37, West Washington 16