1995 INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL RESULTS & STANDINGS

Northern Indiana Conference Northeast Corner Conference Northern Lakes Conference Independent             
Northern State Conference Duneland Conference Northeast Hoosier Conference Summit Athletic Conference
Three Rivers Conference Northwest Hoosier Conference Midwest Conference Allen County Athletic
Lake 10 Conference Northwestern Conference    
Week 1 (Aug 25-26, 1995)
-----------------------------------
Penn 17, Mishawaka 0 
Elkhart Central 12, Elkhart Memorial 7 
Marian 27, SB LaSalle 0 
Concord 12, SB Washington 7 
SB St. Joseph's 42, SB Adams 14 
NorthWood 33, Bremen 18 
Carroll 16, Wawasee 6 
Plymouth 28, LaVille 7 
Warsaw 10, Tippecanoe Valley 6 
Homestead 38, Northridge 12 
Jimtown 40, Glenn 0 
Hobart 15, Gary Wallace 9 
Chesterton 33, Andrean 27 
Crown Point 10, Merrillville 7 
Portage 14, Lake Central 9 
Valparaiso 69, Gary Roosevelt 6 
South Central 30, Culver Community 20 
Northfield 22, Triton 19 
North Judson 55, Knox 6 
LaPorte 26, New Prairie 6 (Aug 26 at RCA Dome) 
SB Clay 37, Goshen 14 
SB Riley 20, Indpls Tech 0 (Aug 26)
Michigan City 12, Chicago Leo 8 (Aug 26)
DeKalb 64, Garrett 14 
East Noble 21, Lakeland 20 
Bellmont 12, South Adams 7 
Whitko 28, Columbia City 21 
Woodlan 21, New Haven 7 
Carroll 16, Wawasee 6 
Norwell 28, Bluffton 6 
Central Noble 33, West Noble 18 
Eastside 20, Prairie Heights 6 
Fairfield 53, Angola 0 
Leo 20, Churubusco 7 
Southern Wells 34, Fremont 21 
Homestead 38, Northridge 12 
FW North Side 39, FW Concordia 0 
FW Northrop 65, Elmhurst 21 
FW Snider 52, FW Luers 19 
FW South Side 41, FW Dwenger 27 
FW Wayne 27, Harding 8 
--
Week 2 (Sep 1, 1995)
--------------------------------
Elkhart Central 35, SB LaSalle 19 
Penn 42, SB Clay 14 
SB Riley 10, Elkhart Memorial 7 
SB Washington 25, SB Adams 0 
Mishawaka 41, Indpls Broad Ripple 20 
NorthWood 21, Concord 0 
Plymouth 14, Warsaw 10 
Northridge 20, Wawasee 14 
SB St. Joseph's 53, Goshen 22 
Marian 17, Gary Roosevelt 0 
Jimtown 56, LaVille 6 
Glenn 28, Knox 18 
Bremen 52, New Prairie 0 
Culver Community 20, Triton 6 
Crown Point 28, Michigan City 6 
Merrillville 34, Chesterton 7 
Portage 31, LaPorte 22 
Valparaiso 21, Hobart 14 
DeKalb 42, New Haven 3 
East Noble 16, Homestead 13 
Bellmont 24, Columbia City 0 
Norwell 20, Carroll 6 
Eastside 25, Central Noble 19 
Fremont 7, Angola 6 
Lakeland 47, Prairie Heights 0 
Garrett 51, West Noble 14 
Churubusco 21, Fairfield 20 
FW Dwenger 8, FW North Side 5 
Harding 57, Elmhurst 8 
FW Wayne 41, FW Concordia 21 
FW Luers 27, FW South Side 20
FW Snider 37, FW Northrop 10 
---

 

 

 

Week 3 (Sep 8, 1995)
----------------------------
Penn 45, SB LaSalle 0 
Mishawaka 7, Elkhart Central 6 
Elkhart Memorial 14, SB Adams 6 
SB Washington 21, SB Clay 7 
SB Riley 14, Marian 0 
NorthWood 38, Goshen 18 
Concord 14, Wawasee 13 
Plymouth 27, Northridge 7 
SB St. Joseph's 56, Warsaw 3 
Jimtown 33, Knox 6 
LaVille 28, Glenn 0 
Bremen 51, Triton 13 
Culver Community 14, New Prairie 12 
Chesterton 10, LaPorte 7 
Hobart 30, Crown Point 24 
Portage 27, Merrillville 21 
Valparaiso 28, Michigan City 21 
DeKalb 30, East Noble 0 
Bellmont 14, Norwell 0 
Carroll 34, New Haven 0 
Homestead 31, Columbia City 7 
Lakeland 44, West Noble 6 
Garrett 18, Angola 0 
Central Noble 22, Fremont 6 
Eastside 26, Fairfield 0
Churubusco 17, Prairie Heights 6 
FW Northrop 7, FW Dwenger 6 
FW Snider 72, Elmhurst 0 
FW North Side 22, FW Wayne 20
Harding 49, FW Luers 27 
FW South Side 40, FW Concordia 6
---
Week 4 (Sep 15, 1995)
-----------------------------
Penn 15, Elkhart Memorial 8 
Elkhart Central 35, SB Adams 0 
Mishawaka 29, SB Washington 6 
SB Riley 7, SB Clay 0 
SB LaSalle 18, Dowagiac 0 
Warsaw 17, Northridge 16 
Goshen 21, Concord 20 
NorthWood 40, Wawasee 14 
SB St. Joseph's 49, Marian 6 
Jimtown 21, New Prairie 0 
Bremen 39, Culver Community 0
LaVille 34, Knox 3 
Triton 42, Glenn 34 
Michigan City 19, Merrillville 13 
LaPorte 21, Hobart 20 
Valparaiso 45, Chesterton 28 
Portage 28, Crown Point 10 
DeKalb 56, Columbia City 12 
East Noble 19, Carroll 0 
Norwell 25, New Haven 10 
Bellmont 26, Homestead 21 
Lakeland 41, Angola 28 
Garrett 55, Prairie Heights 6 
Central Noble 12, Churubusco 7 
Eastside 21, Fremont 0 
Fairfield 35, West Noble 15 
FW Northrop 65, FW Luers 27 
FW Snider 31, FW South Side 16 
Harding 21, FW North Side 18 
FW Wayne 68, Elmhurst 0 
FW Dwenger 45, FW Concordia 8 
-

 

Week 5 (Sep 22-23, 1995)
-----------------------------
Jimtown 10, Concord 0 
Penn 56, SB Adams 7 
Mishawaka 14, SB Riley 7 
SB Clay 31, Elkhart Central 25 
SB Washington 28, SB LaSalle 7 
Elkhart Memorial 54, Gary West 0
SB St. Joseph's 66, Andrean 0 
NorthWood 49, Northridge 6 
Goshen 17, Warsaw 0 
Plymouth 28, Wawasee 12 
Bremen 49, LaVille 14 
Culver Community 32, Knox 26 
Triton 28, New Prairie 14 
Glenn 31, South Central 21 
Marian 12, Culver Military 6 
Portage 27, Michigan City 6 
Crown Point 37, LaPorte 0 
Merrillville 15, Valparaiso 7 
Hobart 40, Chesterton 14 
DeKalb 40, Homestead 14 
Norwell 27, East Noble 20 
Carroll 23, Bellmont 20 
Columbia City 20, New Haven 10 
Prairie Heights 14, Angola 12 
Churubusco 26, Eastside 14 
Garrett 28, Central Noble 13 
West Noble 13, Fremont 12 
Fairfield 33, Lakeland 13 
FW Snider 28, FW Wayne 7 
FW South Side 20, Harding 12 
FW Northrop 28, FW North Side 3
FW Concordia 54, Elmhurst 26 
FW Dwenger 24, FW Luers 13 (Sep 23)
---

 

Week 6 (Sep 29-30, 1995)
-----------------------------
Penn 35, Elkhart Central 7 
Mishawaka 10, SB Clay 7 
Elkhart Memorial 35, SB LaSalle 14 
SB Riley 26, SB Adams 3
Indpls. Arlington 20, SB Washington 14 
Plymouth 15, Concord 12 
Goshen 26, Northridge 20 
Wawasee 17, Warsaw 10 
NorthWood 35, Marian 0 
Bremen 51, Knox 0 
New Prairie 12, Glenn 7 
LaVille 29, Triton 15 
Jimtown 28, Culver Community 0 
SB St. Joseph's 56, Culver Military 0 
Valparaiso 17, LaPorte 13 
Portage 35, Hobart 18 
Michigan City 28, Chesterton 17 
Merrillville 57, Andrean 7 
Crown Point 14, Lake Central 7 
DeKalb 21, Norwell 7 
Columbia City 35, East Noble 12 
Homestead 17, Carroll 15 
Bellmont 45, New Haven 3 
Lakeland 31, Garrett 14 
West Noble 40, Prairie Heights 20 
Churubusco 28, Fremont 0 
Fairfield 15, Central Noble 12 
Eastside 27, Angola 6 
Harding 14, FW Dwenger 6 
FW Snider 62, FW Concordia 0
FW Wayne 34, FW Luers 17 
FW North Side 49, Elmhurst 0 
FW South Side 20, FW Northrop 7 
---
 
Week 7 (Oct 6, 1995)
----------------------------
Penn 41, Lorain King (Oh) 0 
SB Washington 17, Elkhart Central 13 
SB Clay 16, Elkhart Memorial 14 
Mishawaka 34, SB Adams 14 
SB Riley 21, SB LaSalle 0 
Concord 44, Northridge 30 
Plymouth 34, Goshen 0 
NorthWood 35, Warsaw 0 
Lakeland 21, Wawasee 14 
Bremen 28, Jimtown 14 
LaVille 36, New Prairie 22 
Triton 42, Knox 30 
Culver Community 60, Glenn 33 
Marian 6, Lafayette Catholic 2 
Portage 42, Valparaiso 14 
Michigan City 30, LaPorte 7 
Hobart 34, Merrillville 27 
Crown Point 24, Chesterton 7 
DeKalb 6, Bellmont 0
East Noble 19, New Haven 0 
Columbia City 14, Carroll 0 
Homestead 24, Norwell 16 
West Noble 21, Angola 6 
Fairfield 28, Fremont 14 
Central Noble 33, Prairie Heights 0 
Churubusco 21, Garrett 19 
Lakeland 21, Wawasee 14 
Eastside 14, Leo 7 
FW Wayne 28, FW Northrop 14 
FW Snider 40, FW Dwenger 8 
FW North Side 26, FW South Side 8 
FW Luers 57, Elmhurst 2 
Harding 34, FW Concordia 7 
SB St. Joseph's 35, Lakeshore (Mi) 0

 

Week 8 (Oct 13, 1995)
------------------------------
Penn 28, SB Riley 0 
SB Washington 21, Elkhart Memorial 20 
Mishawaka 49, SB LaSalle 6 
SB Clay 50, SB Adams 7 
Lafayette Harrison 26, Elkhart Central 19 
Jimtown 42, Triton 6 
Bremen 55, Glenn 0 
LaVille 14, Culver Community 6 
New Prairie 8, Knox 7 
Concord 15, Warsaw 10 
NorthWood 13, Plymouth 7 
Goshen 35, Wawasee 23 
Fairfield 29, Northridge 28 
Hobart 24, Michigan City 3 
Portage 39, Chesterton 7 
Merrillville 27, LaPorte 7 
Valparaiso 24, Crown Point 14 
Marian 34, Gary Mann 6 
SB St. Joseph's 58, Gary Wirt 0
DeKalb 28, Carroll 13 
Bellmont 26, East Noble 3 
Homestead 35, New Haven 22 
Columbia City 17, Norwell 14 
Central Noble 36, Lakeland 7 
Prairie Heights 20, Fremont 7 
Churubusco 40, West Noble 20 
Garrett 20, Eastside 12 
Fairfield 29, Northridge 28 
Heritage 35, Angola 14 
FW Northrop 35, Harding 26 
FW Luers 49, FW Concordia 0 
FW Wayne 14, FW Dwenger 7 
FW Snider 41, FW North Side 7 
FW South Side 64, Elmhurst 0 
---

 

Sectional Week 1 (Oct 19-21, 1995)
-------------------------------
5A:Portage 21, Lake Central 7 
 Gary Wallace 44, Gary Roosevelt 0 
 Merrillville 19, Valparaiso 14 
 Crown Point 35, East Chicago Cent 12 
 Chesterton 13, Warsaw 0 
 Michigan City 15, Elkhart Central 6 
 Penn 35, SB Riley 0 
 LaPorte 35, Mishawaka 8 
 FW North Side 48, Jay County 14 
 FW Snider 41, Homestead 0 
 FW Northrop 20, Huntington North 14 (Thurs)
 Marion 14, FW South Side 12 
4A:Munster 12, Kankakee Valley 0 
 Griffith 42, Hammond Morton 7
 SB Clay 34, SB LaSalle 6
 SB Washington 35, Gary West 12
 Hobart 60, Gary Wirt 6
 SB Adams 40, Gary Mann 12
 Plymouth 26, Elkhart Memorial 0
 DeKalb 44, Wawasee 0
 Concord 34, East Noble 12
 Columbia City 38, Goshen 27
 FW Concordia 47, Elmhurst 6
 FW Wayne 16, Bellmont 12
 Delta 20, Carroll (Allen) 19
3A:Andrean 30, Knox 14
 Twin Lakes 40, Calumet 0
 NorthWood 58, Angola 0
 Tippecanoe Valley 26, Lakeland 14
 Northridge 50, New Prairie 8
 SB St. Joseph's 42, Culver Military 0
 Whitko 53, Maconaquah 14
 Norwell 28, Mississinewa 0 
 Harding 45, Blackford 6 
 FW Dwenger 34, New Haven 0 (Oct 20)
2A:North Judson 62, Glenn 21
 Bremen 56, North Newton 0
 Rochester 28, Winamac 0 14
 Central Noble 14, Mish. Marian 0
 Eastside 28, Garrett 0
 Jimtown 35, Prairie Heights 0
 Fairfield 35, West Noble 7
 FW Luers 49, Woodlan 6 
 Churubusco 28, Heritage 24 
1A:Whiting 20, South Central 12
 Culver 27, North White 26
 Adams Central 28, Triton 14
 North Miami 39, LaVille 0
 Southern Wells 44, Fremont 0 
Sectional Week 2 (Oct 27, 1995)
-----------------------------
Class 5A:
Portage 35, Gary Wallace 6
Crown point 34, Merrillville 7
Michigan City 20, Chesterton 14
Penn 13, Mishawaka 6
FW Snider 14, FW North Side 3
FW Northrop 34, Marion 12
Class 4A:
Munster 16, Lowell 3
Griffith 42, Hammond 0
SB Clay 6, SB Washington 3
Hobart 41, SB Adams 7
DeKalb 42, Plymouth 29
Concord 17, Columbia City 14
FW Wayne 38, FW Concordia 0
Delta 27, Peru 7
Class 3A:
Twin Lakes 35, Andrean 14
Hammond Noll 26, Benton Central 7
NorthWood 12, Tippecanoe Valley 3
SB St. Joseph's 35, Northridge 6
Harding 40, Norwell 13
Whitko 26, FW Dwenger 18
Class 2A:
Bremen 35, North Judson 0
Rochester 19, Lake Station 0
Central Noble 23, Eastside 8
Jimtown 22, Fairfield 14
FW Luers 40, Churubusco 0
Leo 6, Manchester 0
Cass 17, Eastbrook 15
Southwood 22, Madison Grant 21
Class 1A:
Tri-County 22, South Newton 14
Whiting 17, Culver Community 14
Adams Central 21, South Adams 20 (OT)
Southern Wells 14, North Miami 12
 

 

 

 

 

Sectional Finals (Nov 3, 1995)
----------------------------
Class 5A:
Portage 20, Crown Point 17 (OT)
Penn 13, Michigan City 7
FW Snider 23, FW Northrop 0
Carmel 23, Laf. Harrison 16
Class 4A:
Griffith 19, Munster 7
Hobart 31, SB Clay 12
DeKalb 13, Concord 0
FW Wayne 42, Delta 0
Class 3A:
Twin Lakes 14, Hammond Noll 12
SB St. Joseph's 31, NorthWood 7
Harding 23, Whitko 15
Hamilton Heights 22, Yorktown 19
Class 2A:
Bremen 42, Rochester 0
Jimtown 13, Central Noble 3
Leo 13, FW Luers 0
Southwood 16, Lewis Cass 8
Class 1A:
Tri-County 43, Whiting 34
Adams Central 21, Southern Wells 17
Carroll (Flora) 28, Frontier 13
Seeger 20, Turkey Run 14
Regional Finals (Nov 10-11, 1995)
-------------------------------
Class 5A:
Penn 21, Portage 8
Carmel 29, FW Snider 28 (OT)

Class 4A:
Hobart 14, Griffith 13
FW Wayne 18, DeKalb 12 (OT)

Class 3A:
SB St. Joseph's 10, Twin Lakes 0
Harding 40, Hamilton Heights 23

Class 2A:
Bremen 21, Jimtown 0
Southwood 36, Leo 0
Class 1A:
Tri-County 8, Adams Central 0
Carroll (Flora) 34, Seeger 6
 

 

North Semi-State Finals (Nov 17, 1995)
------------------------------
5A: Penn 28, Carmel 14
4A: Ft. Wayne Wayne 28, Hobart 21
3A: South Bend St. Joseph's 27, Harding 14
2A: Bremen 28, Southwood 6
1A: Carroll (Flora) 35, Tri-County 6

 

State Title Games @ RCA Dome (Nov 24-25, 1995)
-----------------------------------------
5A: Penn 35, Evansville North 13
4A: FW Wayne 28, Franklin County 8
3A: SB St. Joseph's 28, Jasper 0
2A: North Montgomery 20, Bremen 17
1A: Carroll (Flora) 26, Tri West 13