1996 NORTHERN INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL RESULTS & STANDINGS

   Northern Indiana Football .com for over 50 years of detailed results.

Northern Indiana Conference Northern State Conference Northern Lakes Conference
Duneland Athletic Conference Three Rivers Conference Northeast Hoosier Conference
Summit Athletic Conference Northeast Corner Conference Independent/Other
Lake 10 Conference Northwest Hoosier Conference Northwestern Conference
Allen County Athletic Conference Midwest Conference  

1996 WEEKLY RESULTS

Week 1 (Aug 30, 1996)
------------------------------------
Penn 49, Mishawaka 0 
Elk Memorial 21, Elk Central 14 
Goshen 32, SB Clay 17 
SB St Joseph's 42, SB Adams 20 
Concord 20, SB Washington 0 
Marian 21, SB LaSalle 20 
Indpls Tech 27, SB Riley 6 
Jimtown 46, Glenn 3 
NorthWood 35, Bremen 0 
Plymouth 35, LaVille 14 
Northridge 35, New Prairie 0 
North Judson 60, Knox 21 
South Central 19, Culver Community 6 
Northfield 19, Triton 13 
Tippecanoe Valley 12, Warsaw 0 
Carroll 30, Wawasee 13 
DeKalb 26, Garrett 7 
Fairfield 28, Angola 0 
Lakeland 34, East Noble 7 
Central Noble 29, West Noble 12 
Eastside 21, Prairie Heights 14 
Leo 7, Churubusco 0 
Southern Wells 28, Fremont 22 
FW Northrop 60, Elmhurst 12 
FW North Side 34, FW Concordia 14 
FW Snider 32, FW Luers 14 
FW Dwenger 28, FW South Side 12 
FW Wayne 28, Harding 14 
LaPorte 34, Kankakee Valley 6 
Michigan City 44, Chicago Leo 28 
Merrillville 34, Crown Point 14
Lake Central 15, Portage 14 
Valparaiso 62, Gary Roosevelt 6
Chesterton 41, Andrean 10 
Hobart 62, Gary Wallace 6 
Winamac 12, Pioneer 0 
Whitko 14, Columbia City 13 
Homestead 31, Richmond 20 
Bellmont 6, South Adams 0 
Norwell 31, Bluffton 12 
Woodlan 45, New Haven 14 
Heritage 34, Manchester 12 
Oak Hill 32, Eastbrook 6 
Southwood 14, Wabash 13 
Northwestern 50, North Miami 18 
Lewis Cass 36, Rochester 21 

 

Week 2 (Sep 06-07, 1996)
---------------------------------
Penn 42, SB Clay 13 
Elk Memorial 31, SB Riley 0 
SB Washington 35, SB Adams 14 
Elk Central 62, SB LaSalle 6 
Mishawaka 29, Indpls Broad Ripple 7
Plymouth 50, Warsaw 0 
NorthWood 35, Concord 7 
Wawasee 21, Northridge 7 
SB St Joseph's 13, Goshen 10
Jimtown 21, LaVille 7 
Bremen 44, New Prairie 8 
Knox 42, Glenn 32 
Triton 47, Culver Community 0 
Fairfield 67, Churubusco 0 
Eastside 20, Central Noble 14 
Lakeland 41, Prairie Heights 0 
Garrett 36, West Noble 0 
Angola 20, Fremont 12 
Homestead 35, East Noble 14 
DeKalb 66, New Haven 8 
Carroll 51, Norwell 28 
Columbia City 24, Bellmont 13 
Portage 28, LaPorte 7 
Michigan City 28, Crown Point 7 
Merrillville 44, Chesterton 10 
Valparaiso 13, Hobart 10 
FW Dwenger 41, FW North Side 6 
FW Snider 45, FW Northrop 10 
FW Luers 30, FW South Side 19 
FW Wayne 69, FW Concordia 6
Harding 77, Elmhurst 0 
Tippecanoe Valley 34, Manchester 6 
Southwood 42, Whitko 6 
Rochester 32, Oak Hill 30 
North Miami 24, Northfield 17 
Marian 56, Gary Roosevelt 6 
Culver Military 14, Maconaquah 0 (Sep 7)
Winamac 22, North White 0 
North Judson 15, Lowell 14 
Whiting 34, South Central 6 

 

 

 

Week 3 (Sep 13-14, 1996)
---------------------------------
Elk Central 13, Mishawaka 6 
Elk Memorial 47, SB Adams 19 
SB Clay 22, SB Washington 6 
Penn 63, SB LaSalle 0
Marian 10, SB Riley 7 
NorthWood 30, Goshen 20 
Plymouth 28, Northridge 7 
Concord 28, Wawasee 0 
SB St Joseph's 44, Warsaw 0 
Jimtown 53, Knox 7 
LaVille 35, Glenn 14   
Bremen 42, Triton 26 
New Prairie 40, Culver Community 7 
Fairfield 41, Eastside 14 
Central Noble 17, Fremont 0 
Garrett 34, Angola 12 
Lakeland 54, West Noble 13 
Churubusco 29, Prairie Heights 13 
DeKalb 41, East Noble 6 
Homestead 41, Columbia City 0 
Norwell 28, Bellmont 8 
Carroll 23, New Haven 0 
FW Dwenger 17, FW Northrop 7 
FW Wayne 21, FW North Side 0 
FW Snider 33, Elmhurst 6 
FW South Side 42, FW Concordia 16 
Harding 48, FW Luers 21 
Chesterton 11, LaPorte 7 
Valparaiso 3, Michigan City 0 
Hobart 49, Crown Point 7 
Portage 14, Merrillville 10 
Rochester 43, Northfield 0 
Whitko 22, Manchester 12 
Oak Hill 33, North Miami 6 
Southwood 17, Tippecanoe Valley 6 
Culver Military 28, Laf Cen Catholic 9 
Winamac 27, South Newton 0 
Rensselaer 25, North Judson 20 
South Central 19, Linton-Stockton 12 

 

Week 4 (Sept 20, 1996)
---------------------------------
Penn 28, Elk Memorial 14 
SB Washington 20, Mishawaka 14 
SB Riley 14, SB Clay 13 
Elk Central 69, SB Adams 7
Dowagiac 42, SB LaSalle 0 
Concord 21, Goshen 14
Warsaw 24, Northridge 22 
NorthWood 42, Wawasee 0 
Plymouth 34, Culver Military 0 
SB St Joseph's 42, Marian 3 
Jimtown 56, New Prairie 0 
Bremen 40, Culver Community 0 
Glenn 13, Triton 6
LaVille 34, Knox 7 
Fremont 13, Eastside 12 
Churubusco 21, Central Noble 7 
Lakeland 16, Angola 14 
Garrett 40, Prairie Heights 0 
Fairfield 61, West Noble 14 
DeKalb 49, Columbia City 7 
Carroll 27, East Noble 25 
Homestead 47, Bellmont 0 
New Haven 24, Norwell 14 
Harding 48, FW North Side 14 
FW Dwenger 48, FW Concordia 20 
FW Wayne 60, Elmhurst 0 
FW Snider 41, FW South Side 14 
FW Luers 42, FW Northrop 41 
Portage 35, Crown Point 7 
Merrillville 35, Michigan City 2 
Chesterton 17, Valparaiso 10 
Hobart 62, LaPorte 0 
Oak Hill 47, Whitko 26 
Northfield 17, Tippecanoe Valley 14 
Manchester 34, North Miami 6 
Southwood 14, Rochester 7 
Winamac 54, Tri-County 13 
North Judson 47, North Newton 6 
South Newton 8, South Central 7 
 
Week 5 (Sept 27-28, 1996)
--------------------------------
Elk Central 35, SB Clay 7 
SB Riley 17, Mishawaka 7 
Penn 45, SB Adams 0
SB Washington 13, SB LaSalle 0 
Elk Memorial 51, Gary West 0 
Jimtown 28, Concord 7 
NorthWood 37, Northridge 12 
Goshen 9, Warsaw 0 
Plymouth 35, Wawasee 6 
Triton 20, New Prairie 0 
Bremen 16, LaVille 6 
Knox 51, Culver Community 0 
Glenn 10, South Central 0 
Eastside 52, Churubusco 26 
Angola 34, Prairie Heights 6 
Lakeland 28, Fairfield 24 
Fremont 14, West Noble 12
Garrett 7, Central Noble 6 
DeKalb 34, Homestead 20 
East Noble 30, Norwell 9 
New Haven 10, Columbia City 6 
Carroll 21, Bellmont 20 
FW Snider 7, FW Wayne 0 
Elmhurst 26, FW Concordia 17 
FW Dwenger 28, FW Luers 13 
Harding 26, FW South Side 13 
FW North Side 19, FW Northrop 7 
LaPorte 23, Crown Point 21 
Portage 42, Michigan City 6 
Merrillville 28, Valparaiso 20 
Hobart 56, Chesterton 0 
Tippecanoe Valley 7, Oak Hill 6 
Whitko 14, Northfield 0 
Rochester 26, Manchester 6
Southwood 28, North Miami 0 
Andrean 21, SB St Joseph's 7 
Winamac 26, West Central 0 
North Judson 18, Kankakee Valley 6 
Culver Military 14, Marian 7 (Sep 28)

 

Week 6 (Oct 4-5, 1996)
----------------------------------
SB Clay 18, Mishawaka 8 
Penn 44, Elk Central 7 
SB Riley 14, SB Adams 6 
Elk Memorial 49, SB LaSalle 6 
Marian 13, SB Washington 6
Plymouth 36, Concord 26 
Goshen 37, Northridge 14 
Warsaw 16, Wawasee 13 
Jimtown 62, Culver Community 0 
Bremen 55, Knox 19 
Glenn 17, New Prairie 12 
LaVille 42, Triton 8 
Churubusco 21, Fremont 10 
Fairfield 55, Central Noble 21 
Lakeland 28, Garrett 14 
Prairie Heights 20, West Noble 6 
Angola 28, Eastside 18 
Valparaiso 29, LaPorte 6 
Chesterton 15, Michigan City 14 
Hobart 31, Portage 23 
Crown Point 28, Lake Central 27 
Merrillville 35, Andrean 12 
Tippecanoe Valley 27, Rochester 20 
Whitko 40, North Miami 6 
Southwood 42, Manchester 6
Oak Hill 30, Northfield 7 
SB St Joseph's 28, Culver Military 10 
North Judson 18, Winamac 6 
NorthWood 28, Glenbard North (Il) 13
South Central 47, LaLumiere 0 
DeKalb 59, Norwell 0 
Columbia City 20, East Noble 7
FW Wayne 41, FW Luers 7 
FW Dwenger 17, Harding 14 
FW North Side 48, Elmhurst 14 
Bellmont 41, New Haven 17 
FW Snider 61, FW Concordia 7
FW Northrop 29, FW South Side 25 
Homestead 70, Carroll 21 
 
Week 7 (Oct 11-12, 1996)
-----------------------------
Elk Memorial 20, SB Clay 6 
Elk Central 3, SB Washington 0 
Mishawaka 46, SB Adams 0 
SB Riley 27, SB LaSalle 0
Ben Davis 24, Penn 0 
Goshen 21, Plymouth 18 
Concord 32, Northridge 13 
NorthWood 41, Warsaw 0 
Wawasee 0, Lakeland 0 
Jimtown 35, Bremen 7 
LaVille 42, New Prairie 6 
Knox 27, Triton 20 
Glenn 35, Culver Community 0 
Fairfield 56, Fremont 7 
Angola 38, West Noble 0 
Central Noble 16, Prairie Heights 0 
Garrett 34, Churubusco 24 
Eastside 21, Leo 13 
LaPorte 9, Michigan City 6 
Crown Point 35, Chesterton 33 
Hobart 26, Merrillville 7 
Portage 28, Valparaiso 9 
Tippecanoe Valley 40, North Miami 12 
Whitko 18, Rochester 17 
Oak Hill 31, Manchester 6 
Southwood 28, Northfield 0 
Marian 14, Laf Cen Catholic 0 
SB St Joseph's 42, Lakeshore (Mi) 21 
Culver Military 6, Clifton Cent (Il) 0 
Winamac 28, Caston 22 
North Judson 45, River Forest 14 
South Central 26, West Central 16
FW Luers 43, Elmhurst 12 
Harding 49, FW Concordia 0 
FW Dwenger 21, FW Snider 20 
FW Wayne 23, FW Northrop 7 
Homestead 38, Norwell 17 
FW North Side 31, FW South Side 26 
Carroll 10, Columbia City 0 
DeKalb 49, Bellmont 12 
FW North Side 31, FW South Side 26
 
Week 8 (Oct 18-19, 1996)
-----------------------------------
Mishawaka 34, SB LaSalle 6 
Penn 42, SB Riley 0 
Elk Memorial 42, SB Washington 14 
SB Clay 37, SB Adams 13
Laf Harrison 31, Elk Central 20 
NorthWood 21, Plymouth 0 
Concord 27, Warsaw 19 
Goshen 49, Wawasee 14 
Northridge 25, Fairfield 21 
Jimtown 41, Triton 0 
Bremen 20, Glenn 13 
LaVille 55, Culver Community 6 
Knox 33, New Prairie 12 
Fremont 35, Prairie Heights 20 
Garrett 26, Eastside 6 
Churubusco 32, West Noble 6 
Lakeland 35, Central Noble 14 
Angola 36, Heritage 7 
Valparaiso 38, Crown Point 17 
Merrillville 26, LaPorte 9 
Portage 17, Chesterton 14 
Hobart 63, Michigan City 7 
Whitko 26, Tippecanoe Valley 15 
Rochester 38, North Miami 14 
Southwood 35, Oak Hill 25 
Manchester 20, Northfield 0 
Marian 35, Gary Mann 8 
SB St Joseph's 33, Gary Wirt 0
Winamac 21, Frontier 7 
North Judson 28, Lake Station 0 
River Forest 10, South Central 0 
Culver Military 47, Indpls Brebeuf 7
FW Snider 38, FW North Side 6 
FW South Side 39, Elmhurst 6 
FW Dwenger 10, FW Wayne 9 
FW Luers 57, FW Concordia 14 
DeKalb 49, Carroll 7 
Homestead 42, New Haven 16 
Norwell 38, Columbia City 14 
Bellmont 0, East Noble 0 
Bellmont 30, East Noble 20 
 
Sectional Week 1 (Oct 24-25, 1996)
---------------------------------
Class 5A: 
Portage 48, Crown Point 7 
Valparaiso 44, Gary Wallace 14 
Merrillville 21, Lake Central 14 
Chesterton 31, Michigan City 0 
SB Riley 28, Warsaw 14 
Elk Central 7, LaPorte 0 
Penn 42, Mishawaka 10
FW Northrop 76, Jay County 20
Homestead 33, Huntington North 30
FW Snider 42, FW South Side 14
FW North Side 48, Marion 17
Class 4A:
Hobart 69, SB LaSalle 6
SB Washington 26, Gary Wirt 20 
SB Clay 40, Gary West 6 
SB Adams 26, Gary Mann 12 
Plymouth 19, Concord 6 
Elk Memorial 56, Columbia City 0 
Goshen 35, DeKalb 29 
Wawasee 35, East Noble 13 
FW Concordia 42, Logansport 0
Bellmont 32, Elmhurst 6
FW Wayne 42, Carroll 14
Class 3A:
Rensselaer 42, Knox 12
NorthWood 84, New Prairie 6 
Northridge 21, Angola 14 
Lakeland 10, Tippecanoe Valley 8 
SB St. Joseph's 28, Culver Military 12 
FW Dwenger 42, New Haven 0 
Harding 60, Mississinewa 0 
Maconaquah 27, Norwell 21 
Whitko 43, Blackford 6
Class 2A: 
North Judson 48, River Forest 20
Bremen 40, Lake Station 24 
Glenn 19, North Newton 6
Rochester 48, Winamac 14 
Fairfield 20, Marian 7 
Jimtown 55, West Noble 0 
Garrett 18, Eastside 10 
Prairie Heights 30, Central Noble 19
FW Luers 45, Churubusco 7 
Woodlan 36, Manchester 26 
Eastern 35, Southwood 28 
Oak Hill 35, Cass 8 
Northfield 24, Bluffton 6
Class 1A:
South Central 26, West Central 16 
South Newton 51, Culver Community 8 
Tri-County 28, North White 7 
LaVille 45, Adams Central 24 
Triton 27, North Miami 0 
South Adams 29, Southern Wells 8 
Sectional Week 2 (Nov 1, 1996)
-----------------------------
Class 5A:
Portage 35, Merrillville 14
Valparaiso 38, East Chicago Cent 35
Chesterton 21, Elkhart Central 14
Penn 58, SB Riley 9
Homestead 55, FW Northrop 21 
FW Snider 24, FW North Side 14 
Class 4A:
Hobart 63, SB Adams 8
SB Clay 27, SB Washington 0
Plymouth 16, Elkhart Memorial 14
Goshen 28, Wawasee 11
FW Wayne 48, FW Concordia 7 
Delta 42, Bellmont 13 
Class 3A:
Twin Lakes 25, Rensselaer 6
Lakeland 35, Northridge 7
NorthWood 16, SB St. Joseph's 7
Harding 55, Whitko 8 
FW Dwenger 35, Maconaquah 0 

Class 2A:
North Judson 28, Bremen 14
Rochester 26, Glenn 10
Jimtown 42, Prairie Heights 0
Garrett 21, Fairfield 18
FW Luers 34, Leo 18
Woodlan 20, Northfield 6
Oak Hill 14, Eastern 7

Class 1A:
Whiting 7, South Newton 0
Tri-County 27, South Central 8
LaVille 48, Fremont 13
South Adams 40, Triton 6

      
 
 
 
 
 
Sectional Finals (Nov 8, 1996)
-----------------------------
5A: Portage 34, Valparaiso 0
    Penn 41, Chesterton 14
    FW Snider 41, Homestead 10
    Carmel 46, Kokomo 7
4A: Munster 7, Griffith 0
    Hobart 56, SB Clay 0
    Goshen 10, Plymouth 0
    FW Wayne 48, Delta 6 
3A: Andrean 32, Twin Lakes 15
    NorthWood 43, Lakeland 12
    FW Dwenger 44, Harding 23 
    Frankfort 14, Yorktown 7
2A: North Judson 20, Rochester 7
    Jimtown 50, Garrett 8
    FW Luers 34, Leo 18 
    Oak Hill 17, Wabash 14
1A: Whiting 32, Tri-County 21
    South Adams 12, LaVille 0
    Fountain Central
    Carroll 16, Frontier 13
Regional Finals (Nov 15, 1996)
-----------------------------
5A: Penn 24, Portage 21
    Carmel 20, FW Snider 17 

4A: Hobart 10, Munster 0
    Goshen 30, FW Wayne 21

3A: NorthWood 42, Andrean 7
    FW Dwenger 28, Frankfort 7 
2A: Jimtown 23, North Judson 7
    FW Luers 43, Oak Hill 28

1A: Whiting 12, South Adams 7
    Carroll 34, Fountain Central 3
 
 
Northern Semi-State Finals (Nov 22, 1996)
----------------------------------
Class 5A:
Penn 28, Carmel 7
Class 4A: 
Hobart 45, Goshen 6
Class 3A:
FW Dwenger 27, NorthWood 13
Class 2A:
FW Luers 17, Jimtown 14
Class 1A:
Carroll (Flora) 48, Whiting 7

 

IHSAA Football State Championships (Nov 29-30, 1996)
-----------------------------------------------
Class 5A: Penn 17, Ben Davis 14
Class 4A: Cathedral 27, Hobart 7

Class 3A: Zionsville 14, FW Dwenger 7

Class 2A: North Montgomery 37, FW Luers 34

Class 1A: Tri-West 37, Carroll 14