1997 NORTHERN INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL RESULTS & STANDINGS

   Northern Indiana Football .com for over 50 years of detailed results.

Northern Indiana (NIC) Northern States (NSC) Northern Lakes (NLC)
Northeast Corner (NECC) Duneland Athletic (DAC)  Independent/Other
Northeast Hoosier (NHC) Three Rivers (TRC) Summit Athletic (SAC)
Midwest (MWC) Allen County Athletic (ACAC)  Northwest Hoosier
Lake 10 Northwestern  
Week 1 Results (Aug 22-23, 1997)
----------------------------------
Michigan City 21, Elk. Central 12
Jimtown 28, NorthWood 14 
Penn 13, Valparaiso 12 
Goshen 28, Elkhart Memorial 6
Mishawaka 13, DeKalb 7 
SB Washington 26, SB Adams 7 
SB St. Joseph's 21, SB Clay 13
SB LaSalle 28, Lakeland 6 
Concord 42, East Noble 28 
Angola 40, Northridge 0 
Plymouth 21, Bremen 14
Whitko 27, Wawasee 15 
Columbia City 28, Warsaw 14 
Glenn 24, Fairfield 7 
Knox 19, Winamac 6 
New Prairie 32, Prairie Heights 13
South Central 20, LaVille 2 
Triton 22, Caston 7 
West Central 40, Culver Community 0
Woodlan 25, Garrett 22 
Eastside 46, West Noble 13
Marian 31, Central Noble 0 
Union City 13, Fremont 0 
Adams Central 22, Churubusco 21 
Heritage 13, New Haven 12
Norwell 35, Maconaquah 28 
Bluffton 20, Bellmont 19
Leo 22, Carroll 0 
Homestead 56, Huntington North 7 
FW North Side 53, Elmhurst 7 
FW South Side 22, FW Northrop 7 
FW Snider 60, FW Concordia 12 
Harding 21, FW Dwenger 14 
Bishop Luers 31, FW Wayne 16 
Crown Point 41, Lowell 19 
Merrillville 25, Lake Central 0 
Portage 55, East Chicago Central 30 
Chesterton 35, Hammond Noll 0 
Griffith 41, LaPorte 6 
Hobart 30, Andrean 28 
North Judson 29, Tippecanoe Valley 19 
Rochester 47, Logansport 28 
Eastern 41, Oak Hill 15 
North Miami 16, North White 7 

 

 

 

Week 2 Results (Aug 29-30, 1997)
--------------------------------
Jimtown 28, Glenn 0 
Kokomo 33, Elkhart Central 19
Elkhart Memorial 34, Concord 0 
Penn 52, Michigan City 7 
Merrillville 31, Mishawaka 6 
SB Riley 7, SB Clay 3 
SB St. Joseph's 33, SB Adams 3
Marian 29, SB LaSalle 0 
SB Washington 53, Gary Mann 0 
Northridge 20, New Prairie 6 
NorthWood 28, Bremen 7 
Goshen 24, DeKalb 0 
Plymouth 12, LaVille 0 
Warsaw 27, Tippecanoe Valley 0
Wawasee 26, Carroll 14
North Judson 13, Knox 0 
Northfield 9, Triton 6 
South Central 42, Culver 7
Angola 22, Fairfield 13 
Lakeland 20, East Noble 14 
Central Noble 10, West Noble 3
Eastside 61, Prairie Heights 0
Garrett 27, Adams Central 20
Leo 21, Churubusco 7 
Fremont 21, Southern Wells 7 
Homestead 54, Lawrence North 22
South Adams 21, Bellmont 0 
Columbia City 33, Whitko 12
Woodlan 26, New Haven 14
Norwell 27, Bluffton 12 
Norwell 49, Peru 28
FW Wayne 39, DeKalb 6
FW Wayne 12, FW South Side 10
FW Dwenger 49, Elmhurst 0 
FW Northrop 56, FW Concordia 0
Bishop Luers 28, FW North Side 13 
FW Snider 36, Harding 22
Crown Point 42, Munster 7 
Hobart 21, Griffith 6 
LaPorte 31, Kankakee Valley 0
Andrean 14, Chesterton 0 
Valparaiso 48, Gary Roosevelt 6 
Portage 28, Lake Central 21 
Heritage 19, Manchester 0 
Southwood 50, Wabash 6 
North Miami 18, Northwestern 10
Eastbrook 35, Oak Hill 21 
Rochester 51, Lewis Cass 7 
Culver Military 33, Charlestown 8 

Pioneer 47,  Winamac 13

Week 3 Results (Sep 05-06, 1997)
-------------------------------
Jimtown 50, LaVille 7
Penn 28, Elkhart Central 7 
Elkhart Memorial 42, SB LaSalle 0 
SB Riley 20, Marian 15
Mishawaka 28, SB Adams 6 
SB Washington 35, SB Clay 14 
NorthWood 41, Concord 20 
Wawasee 14, Northridge 7 
Goshen 34, SB St. Joseph's 6 
Warsaw 31, Plymouth 14 
Bremen 48, New Prairie 0 
Glenn 24, Knox 12 
Triton 35, Culver Community 14
Fairfield 36, Churubusco 6 
Angola 19, Fremont 13
Garrett 30, West Noble 0
Eastside 14, Central Noble 0
Lakeland 37, Prairie Heights 14
Carroll 20, Norwell 17 
DeKalb 39, New Haven 10 
Columbia City 16, Bellmont 13 
Homestead 59, East Noble 6 
FW Dwenger 19, FW North Side 0
FW Snider 28, FW Northrop 7 
FW South Side 29, Bishop Luers 21
Harding 41, Elmhurst 13
FW Wayne 49, FW Concordia 0
Crown Point 20, Merrillville 17
Hobart 28, Portage 14
Valparaiso 32, LaPorte 0
Chesterton 14, Michigan City 9 
Tippecanoe Valley 27, Manchester 21
Rochester 27, Oak Hill 6 
North Miami 20, Northfield 7 
Southwood 27, Whitko 13
Maconaquah 26, Culver Military 20
Lowell 32, North Judson 14 
Whiting 27, South Central 0 

Winamac 20,  North White 12

 

 

 

 

Week 4 Results (Sep 12-13, 1997)
--------------------------------
Jimtown 61, Knox 12
Elkhart Central 40, SB Adams 6
Elkhart Memorial 27, SB Riley 7 
Penn 54, SB Washington 7 
SB Clay 14, SB LaSalle 0
Mishawaka 10, Marian 7 
Wawasee 26, Concord 10 
Goshen 28, NorthWood 7 
Plymouth 28, Northridge 6 
Warsaw 24, SB St. Joseph's 21 
Fairfield 21, Eastside 6
Angola 26, Garrett 7 
Lakeland 21, West Noble 15 
Churubusco 14, Prairie Heights 13
Fremont 34, Central Noble 6 
Bremen 49, Triton 0
Glenn 42, LaVille 7 
Bellmont 39, Norwell 13 
Carroll 33, New Haven 18 
Homestead 21, Columbia City 20 
DeKalb 32, East Noble 15 
Norwell 49, Peru 28
FW Wayne 39, DeKalb 6
Harding 34, Bishop Luers 14
FW Wayne 20, FW North Side 7 
FW Snider 48, Elmhurst 7 
FW Dwenger 31, FW Northrop 7 
FW South Side 35, FW Concordia 12 
Chesterton 16, LaPorte 10 
Valparaiso 27, Michigan City 6 
Merrillville 31, Portage 21 
Hobart 30, Crown Point 29 
Southwood 14, Tippecanoe Valley 13
Rochester 40, Northfield 0 
Manchester 9, North Miami 6
North Miami 30, Oak Hill 19 
North Judson 21, Rensselaer 20 
South Central 57, Covert (Mi) 0 

 

Week 5 Results (Sep 19-20, 1997)
--------------------------------
Jimtown 71, New Prairie 6 
Elk. Memorial 19, Elk. Central 0
Penn 51, SB Adams 0 
Mishawaka 27, SB Clay 3
SB Riley 19, SB Washington 13
Dowagiac 28, SB LaSalle 6 
Concord 35, Goshen 0 
Warsaw 27, Northridge 0 
NorthWood 20, Wawasee 19
Plymouth 39, Culver Military 7
Glenn 17, Triton 
Bremen 35, Culver Community 0
Knox 22, LaVille 21
SB St. Joseph's 14, Marian 7
Fairfield 54, West Noble 8
Lakeland 22, Angola 0
Garrett 60, Prairie Heights 7 
Churubusco 12, Central Noble 6 
Eastside 16, Fremont 7 
Norwell 14, New Haven 13 
Carroll 21, East Noble 20 
Columbia City 25, DeKalb 13 
Homestead 48, Bellmont 6 
FW North Side 48, FW Concordia 8
FW Northrop 37, Elmhurst 0
FW Snider 49, Bishop Luers 0 
FW Dwenger 19, FW South Side 3 
FW Wayne 33, Harding 16
Crown Point 22, Portage 6
Merrillville 28, Michigan City 0 
Valparaiso 27, Chesterton 7 
Hobart 33, LaPorte 3 
Manchester 9, North Miami 6
Tippecanoe Valley 52, Northfield 7 
Rochester 28, Southwood 7 
Oak Hill 21, Whitko 18 
North Judson 27, North Newton 12
South Central 16, Caston 14

 

Week 6 Results (Sep 26-27, 1997)
---------------------------------
Jimtown 43, Concord 0
Elk. Memorial 49, SB Washington 19
Elkhart Central 52, SB Clay 6 
Penn 41, Mishawaka 0 
Marian 42, SB Adams 21 
SB Riley 49, SB LaSalle 22
NorthWood 40, Northridge 18 
Goshen 28, Warsaw 0 
Plymouth 19, Wawasee 6 
Bremen 35, LaVille 6 
Culver Community 26, Knox 14 
Triton 23, New Prairie 8 
Glenn 42, South Central 14 
Indpls Chatard 38, St. Joseph's 21
Fairfield 20, Lakeland 13 
Angola 46, Prairie Heights 7 
Fremont 48, West Noble 12 
Churubusco 18, Eastside 12 
Garrett 7, Central Noble 0 
Carroll 27, Bellmont 26 
Columbia City 35, New Haven 0
Homestead 47, DeKalb 2 
Norwell 38, East Noble 28 
FW Dwenger 35, Bishop Luers 21 
Harding 32, FW South Side 14 
FW Concordia 28, Elmhurst 20 
FW Snider 28, FW Wayne 14 
FW Northrop 14, FW North Side 13
Merrillville 38, LaPorte 6 
Hobart 42, Michigan City 20 
Valparaiso 28, Crown Point 10 
Portage 38, Chesterton 6 
Rochester 41, Manchester 7 
Tippecanoe Valley 35, Oak Hill 0
Southwood 63, North Miami 6
Whitko 32, Northfield 6 
Woodlan 14, Culver Military 8 
North Judson 20, Kankakee Valley 14 

 

Week 7 Results (Oct 3-4, 1997)
------------------------------
Jimtown 70, Culver Community 0
Elkhart Central 27, SB LaSalle 6 
Elkhart Memorial 54, SB Adams 0 
Penn 56, SB Clay 0 
Mishawaka 27, SB Riley 3 
Marian 24, SB Washington 21
Plymouth 42, Concord 19 
Goshen 28, Northridge 0 
Warsaw 28, Wawasee 7 
NorthWood 33, Dowagiac 32 
Glenn 29, New Prairie 0 
Bremen 26, Knox 6
Triton 38, LaVille 0 
Fairfield 30, Central Noble 9 
Eastside 22, Angola 20 
Garrett 33, Lakeland 14 
West Noble 14, Prairie Heights 7 
Fremont 14, Churubusco 13 
DeKalb 48, Norwell 14 
Bellmont 54, New Haven 27 
Columbia City 48, East Noble 7 
Homestead 69, Carroll 14 
FW North Side 19, Harding 18 
FW Northrop 24, Bishop Luers 14 
FW Snider 55, FW South Side 21 
FW Wayne 40, Elmhurst 14 
FW Dwenger 38, FW Concordia 8 
Crown Point 25, LaPorte 7 
Merrillville 38, Valparaiso 21
Portage 42, Michigan City 7 
Hobart 28, Chesterton 3 
Whitko 30, North Miami 8 
Oak Hill 14, Northfield 7 
Southwood 12, Manchester 6 
Rochester 38, Tippecanoe Valley 6 
St. Joseph's 28, Culver Military 21
North Judson 34, Winamac 7
South Central 73, LaLumiere 0 
 

 

Week 8 Results (Oct 10-11, 1997)
--------------------------------
Jimtown 28, Bremen 14 
SB Riley 42, Elkhart Central 14 
Mishawaka 18, Elk. Memorial 7 
Ben Davis 24, Penn 21 
SB Clay 31, SB Adams 6 
SB Washington 42, SB LaSalle 14
Concord 31, Northridge 7 
NorthWood 49, Warsaw 28 
Goshen 48, Plymouth 0 
Wawasee 14, Marian 3 
New Prairie 22, LaVille 13
Glenn 56, Culver Community 15 
Triton 20, Knox 16 
Fremont 12, Fairfield 6 
Angola 39, West Noble 0 
Garrett 20, Churubusco 15 
Prairie Heights 26, Cent Noble 21 
Leo 29, Eastside 0 
Lakeland 48, SB St. Joseph's 20
DeKalb 54, Bellmont 27 
Homestead 62, Norwell 26 
Carroll 24, Columbia City 0 
East Noble 23, New Haven 18 
Harding 60, FW Concordia 20 
FW Wayne 27, FW Northrop 25 
Bishop Luers 52, Elmhurst 6 
FW North Side 46, FW South Side 0 
FW Snider 38, FW Dwenger 7 
Hobart 27, Merrillville 17 
LaPorte 30, Michigan City 0 
Crown Point 20, Chesterton 14 
Valparaiso 21, Portage 7 
Rochester 13, Whitko 12 
Tippecanoe Valley 43, North Miami 6 
Manchester 21, Oak Hill 0 
Southwood 43, Northfield 3
Culver Military 14, Yorktown 12
North Judson 33, River Forest 10
South Central 27, West Central 26 
Winamac 41, Caston 6 

 

Week 9 Results (Oct 17-18, 1997)
--------------------------------
Jimtown 41, Triton 0
Elkhart Memorial 35, SB Clay 6
Penn 56, SB Riley 9 
Mishawaka 38, SB Washington 14
SB LaSalle 14, SB Adams 10 
Lake Central 21, Elkhart Central 14
Warsaw 13, Concord 10
NorthWood 28, Plymouth 7 
Fairfield 27, Northridge 14 
Goshen 49, Wawasee 14 
Glenn 28, Bremen 0 
LaVille 39, Culver Community 30
Lakeland 13, Central Noble 0 
Churubusco 19, West Noble 7 
Eastside 10, Garrett 7
Fremont 41, Prairie Heights 20 
Heritage 46, Angola 41
Marian 42, Gary Mann 0 
Columbia City 28, Norwell 7 
Homestead 56, New Haven 7 
East Noble 27, Bellmont 25 
DeKalb 7, Carroll 2 
FW Snider 59, FW North Side 12 
Harding 35, FW Northrop 19 
FW South Side 30, Elmhurst 10 
FW Dwenger 17, FW Wayne 14 
Bishop Luers 35, FW Concordia 14 
Crown Point 41, Michigan City 27
Merrillville 40, Chesterton 14
Portage 42, LaPorte 14 
Hobart 28, Valparaiso 14 
Rochester 48, North Miami 0 
Manchester 62, Northfield 26 
Southwood 52, Oak Hill 6 
Whitko 28, Tippecanoe Valley 22 
Indy Brebeuf 31, Culver Military 28 
SB St. Joseph's 27, Gary Wirt 20 
North Judson 27, Lake Station 0 
South Central 26, River Forest 16 
Winamac 20, Frontier 0 

 

Class 5A Sectional (Oct 24, 1997)
--------------------
Penn 42, Chesterton 10 
SB Riley 26, Mishawaka 6
Homestead 49, Warsaw 0 
Norwell 49, Peru 28 
FW Wayne 39, DeKalb 6 
FW Snider 55, Marion 0 
FW South Side 28, FW Northrop 21
Huntington N. 7, FW North Side 0 
Michigan City 26, LaPorte 9 
Valparaiso 21, Merrillville 7 
Portage 54, Gary Roosevelt 6 
Crown Point 48, Gary Wallace 6 
Class 4A Sectional (Oct 24, 1997)
--------------------
Elkhart Memorial 17, Concord 13 
Goshen 56, SB Adams 0 
SB Washington 32, SB Clay 17 
SB LaSalle 15, Wawasee 14 
Plymouth 53, Gary West 14
DeKalb 14, Bellmont 0 
Carroll 43, Elmhurst 14 
FW Dwenger 14, Columbia City 0 
FW Wayne 43, East Noble 6 
Hobart 28, McCutcheon 20 
Class 3A Sectional (Oct 24, 1997)
--------------------
NorthWood 42, Lakeland 13 
Marian 34, New Prairie 0 
Angola 21, Whitko 20 
Tippecanoe Valley 33, West Noble 22 
Blackford 19, New Haven 13 
Norwell 49, Peru 28 
Harding 61, Western 27 
FW Concordia 14, Mississinewa 9 
Andrean 42, Culver Military 6 
SB St. Joseph's 48, Gary Mann 0
Class 2A Sectional (Oct 24, 1997)
--------------------
Jimtown 41, Woodlan 12
Bremen 49, Knox 0 
Glenn 24, North Judson 13 
Fairfield 36, Prairie Heights 20 
Leo 21, Eastside 7 
Bishop Luers 35, Garrett 14 
Rochester 46, Eastern 14 
Madison-Grant 20, Manchester 7 
Heritage 47, Oak Hill 7 
Southwood 47, Wabash 7 
Winamac 20, Rensselaer 17 
Class 1A Sectional (Oct 24, 1997)
--------------------------------
River Forest 21, Triton 14 
Whiting 53, LaVille 0 
West Central 36, Culver Community 7 
Fremont 42, North Miami 8 
Churubusco 10, Central Noble 6 
Southern Wells 27, Northfield 20 

 

Class 5A Sectional (Oct 31, 1997)
---------------------------------
Valparaiso 21, Crown Point 0
Portage 15, Lake Central 14
Penn 35, Michigan City 0
SB Riley 13, Elkhart Central 9
FW Snider 42, Homestead 29
FW South Side 47, Huntington N. 6
Class 4A Sectional (Oct 31, 1997)
--------------------------------
Hobart 42, Plymouth 6
Elk. Memorial 21, Goshen 19
SB LaSalle 22, SB Washington 21
FW Dwenger 31, Carroll 7
FW Wayne 39, DeKalb 6
Class 3A Sectional (Oct 31, 1997)
--------------------------------
Andrean 21, Marian 19
SB St. Joseph's 49, Hammond Noll 10
NorthWood 27, Angola 21
Northridge 17, Tippecanoe Valley 0
Harding 42, FW Concordia 6
Norwell 17, Blackford 10
Class 2A Sectional (Oct 31, 1997)
--------------------------------
Bremen 33, Lake Station 3
Winamac 27, Glenn 21
Southwood 53, Heritage 26
Northwestern 31, Rochester 19
Jimtown 21, Bishop Luers 20
Leo 31, Fairfield 22 
Class 1A Sectional (Oct 31, 1997)
--------------------------------
River Forest 28, South Central 22
Whiting 64, West Central 0 
Adams Central 28, Churubusco 7
Fremont 27, Southern Wells 18 

      
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Sectional Finals (Nov 07, 1997)
-------------------------------
Class 5A:
Valparaiso 31, Portage 22
Penn 24, SB Riley 13
FW Snider 52, FW South Side 16
Noblesville 7, North Central 6
Class 4A:
Griffith 47, Hammond 7
Hobart 63, Gary Wirt 18
Elk. Memorial 35, SB LaSalle 0
FW Dwenger 17, FW Wayne 14
Class 3A:
Andrean 21, SB St. Joseph's 13
Lebanon 14, Twin Lakes 13
NorthWood 28, Northridge 0
Harding 62, Norwell 34
Class 2A:
Bremen 27, Winamac 7
Northwestern 26, Tipton 23
Jimtown 31, Leo 14
Eastbrook 31, Southwood 19
Class 1A: 
Whiting 42, River Forest 3
Pioneer 42, Carroll (Flora) 6
Adams Central 20, Fremont 6
Hagerstown 20, Frankton 6
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Regional Finals (Nov 14, 1997)
-----------------------------
Class 5A:
Penn 28, Valparaiso 14
FW Snider 63, Noblesville 14

Class 4A:
Griffith 35, Hobart 21 
FW Dwenger 26, Elk. Memorial 6

Class 3A:
Andrean 20, Lebanon 6
Harding 28, NorthWood 21
Class 2A:
Bremen 22, Northwestern 6
Jimtown 21, Eastbrook 7
 
Class 1A:
Pioneer 20, Whiting 17
Adams Central 30, Hagerstown 29

 

Semi-State Finals (Nov 21, 1997)
-------------------------------
5A: Penn 16, FW Snider 13 (OT)
4A: Griffith 35, FW Dwenger 21
3A: Andrean 34, Harding 27
2A: Jimtown 35, Bremen 0
1A: Pioneer 42, Adams Central 19
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

State Finals (Nov 28-29, 1997)
-----------------------------
5A: Penn 21, Bloomington South 20
4A: Griffith 49, Hamilton SE 7
3A: Indpls Chatard 27, Andrean 24
2A: Jimtown 63, Clarksville 0
1A: Pioneer 49, Knightstown 21