1998 INDIANA HIGH FOOTBALL RESULTS & STANDINGS

   Northern Indiana Football .com for over 50 years of detailed results.

Northern Indiana   Northern Lakes     Northeast Hoosier      Three Rivers 
Northern State Northeast Corner Duneland Summit 
Lake Athletic Midwest Northwestern Independent
Allen County Athletic      
Week 1 (Aug 21-22, 1998)
---------------------------
Plymouth 34, Bremen 0 
Glenn 30, Fairfield 7 
New Prairie 35, Prairie Hts 20
Winamac 13, Knox 7 
West Central 23, Culver 8 
Caston 53, Triton 13 
South Central 6, LaVille 3
Jimtown 21, NorthWood 20 
Michigan City 34, Elk Central 9
Goshen 31, Elkhart Memorial 7 
Mishawaka 14, DeKalb 0 
Penn 35, Valparaiso 14 
SB Riley 35, Gary Roosevelt 0 
SB Adams 23, SB Washington 20 
SB St. Joseph's 24, SB Clay 14 
SB LaSalle 19, Lakeland 12 
Warsaw 30, Columbia City 14 
Concord 30, East Noble 6 
Northridge 28, Angola 0 
Eastside 18, West Noble 13 
Marian 32, Central Noble 6 
Adams Central 15, Churubusco 14 
Woodlan 30, Garrett 7 
Union City 18, Fremont 15
Hammond Noll 23, Chesterton 17 
Crown Point 17, Lowell 14 
Merrillville 10, Lake Central 6 
Portage 49, E.C. Central 22
Griffith 28, LaPorte 6 
Hobart 23, Andrean 3 
Rochester 47, Logansport 23 
Tippe Valley 44, North Judson 14
North White 26, North Miami 6 
Manchester 19, Mississenewa 6 
Wabash 13, Northfield 7 
Eastbrook 42, Southwood 20 
Oak Hill 14, Eastern 13 
Homestead 34, Huntington N. 6 
Bluffton 28, Bellmont 6 
Carroll 14, Leo 0 
Heritage 49, New Haven 34 
Norwell 16, Maconaquah 0 
FW North Side 25, Elmhurst 0 
FW South Side 19, FW Northrop 16 
FW Snider 63, FW Concordia 6 
Harding 19, FW Dwenger 0
FW Wayne 39, Luers 13 

 

Week 2 (Aug 28, 1998)
-----------------------------
Jimtown 58, Glenn 7 
NorthWood 39, Bremen 6 
CMA 22, New Prairie 18 
North Judson 13, Knox 0 
South Central 14, Culver 13 
Triton 8, Northfield 6 
Plymouth 42, LaVille 0 
Elkhart Central 13, Kokomo 9
Concord 40, Elk Memorial 7 
Merrillville 17, Mishawaka 10 
Penn 56, Michigan City 7 
SB Clay 21, SB Riley 13 
St. Joseph's 21, SB Adams 6 
Marian 48, SB LaSalle 0 
SB Washington 26, Gary Mann 0 
Warsaw 31, Tippe Valley 17
Goshen 21, DeKalb 0 
Chesterton 7, Northridge 0
Angola 26, Fairfield 12 
East Noble 41, Lakeland 0 
Central Noble 49, West Noble 0 
Leo 21, Churubusco 6 
Eastside 30, Prairie Heights 0 
Adams Central 38, Garrett 7 
Fremont 26, Southern Wells 0 
Carroll 39, Wawasee 14 
LaPorte 35, Kankakee Valley 13
Valparaiso 48, Gary Roosevelt 0
Lake Central 41, Portage 28 
Crown Point 27, Munster 0
Griffith 6, Hobart 3 
Whitko 20, Columbia City 17 
Rochester 44, Lewis Cass 21 
North Miami 36, Northwestern 16
Heritage 21, Manchester 0 
Eastbrook 32, Oak Hill 13 
Norwell 20, Bluffton 14 
New Haven 24, Woodlan 12 
South Adams 32, Bellmont 8 
Homestead 12, Lawrence North 7 
FW Wayne 36, FW South Side 21 
FW Dwenger 27, Elmhurst 0 
Luers 30, FW North Side 0 
FW Northrop 49, FW Concordia 20 
FW Snider 52, Harding 6
 

 

Week 3 (Sep 04-05, 1998)
----------------------------------
Glenn 35, Knox 8 
Bremen 18, New Prairie 0 
Culver 34, Triton 7 
Jimtown 68, LaVille 0 
Penn 37, Elkhart Central 13 
Elkhart Memorial 56, SB LaSalle 13 
Mishawaka 35, SB Adams 6
Marian 49, SB Riley 23 
SB Clay 32, SB Washington 16 
Plymouth 30, Warsaw 8 
NorthWood 32, Concord 15 
Goshen 20, S.B. St. Joseph's 7 
Northridge 28, Wawasee 14
Fremont 13, Angola 12 
Lakeland 25, Prairie Heights 20 
West Noble 31, Garrett 20
Churubusco 20, Fairfield 12 
Chesterton 21, Michigan City 13
Merrillville 53, Crown Point 13
Portage 28, Hobart 12 
Valparaiso 41, LaPorte 15
Southwood 53, Whitko 20 
Rochester 41, Oak Hill 7 
Manchester 54, Tippecanoe Valley 28
North Miami 52, Northfield 35 
Homestead 28, East Noble 0 
Columbia City 41, Bellmont 23
Carroll 38, Norwell 20 
New Haven 24, DeKalb 21 
FW North Side 19, FW Dwenger 7 
FW Snider 52, FW Northrop 9 
Luers 34, FW South Side 13 
FW Wayne 43, FW Concordia 14 
Harding 36, Elmhurst 0 
North White 21, Winamac 14 
Whitko 49, South Central 7 
Culver Military 45, Maconaquah 14 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Week 4 (Sep 11-12, 1998)
-------------------------------
Glenn 24, LaVille 21 
New Prairie 35, Culver 0 
Jimtown 58, Knox 6 
Bremen 42, Triton 0 
Elkhart Central 35, SB Adams 14 
Elkhart Memorial 21, SB Riley 20 
Marian 29, Mishawaka 20 
Penn 49, SB Washington 7
SB Clay 28, SB LaSalle 27 
SB St. Joseph's 31, Warsaw 23 
Plymouth 42, Northridge 0 
Concord 37, Wawasee 7 
Goshen 30, NorthWood 7
Angola 21, Garrett 19 
West Noble 18, Lakeland 13 
Fremont 19, Central Noble 6 
Churubusco 28, Prairie Heights 7 
Eastside 24, Fairfield 21 
Valparaiso 48, Michigan City 0 
Chesterton 24, LaPorte 13 
Merrillville 36, Portage 27 
Crown Point 24, Hobart 7 
Manchester 35, Whitko 14 
Rochester 41, Northfield 20 
Southwood 17, Tippecanoe Valley 3 
North Miami 28, Oak Hill 20 
Carroll 10, New Haven 7 
DeKalb 49, East Noble 0 
Homestead 40, Columbia City 7 
Norwell 34, Bellmont 13 
FW Snider 42, Elmhurst 0 
Harding 34, Luers 21 
FW South Side 60, FW Concordia 19 
FW Northrop 16, FW Dwenger 9 
FW Wayne 12, FW North Side 0 
Winamac 29, South Newton 12 
North Judson 21, Rensselaer 0 
Laf Cent Catholic 14, CMA 0 

 

Week 5 (Sep 18-19, 1998)
-----------------------------
Jimtown 49, New Prairie 0 
Bremen 37, Culver 14 
Glenn 41, Triton 6 
Knox 26, LaVille 22
Elk Memorial 14, Elk Central 11 
SB Clay 31, Mishawaka 21 
Penn 42, SB Adams 0
SB Riley 41, SB Washington 26 
Dowagiac 23, SB LaSalle 7 
Warsaw 19, Northridge 7 
Plymouth 36, Culver Military 0
Goshen 27, Concord 10 
Angola 7, Lakeland 0 
Fairfield 19, West Noble 0 
Central Noble 14, Churubusco 0 
Fremont 25, Eastside 24 
Garrett 13, Prairie Heights 12
Valparaiso 44, Chesterton 14 
Portage 14, Crown Point 7 
Merrillville 33, Michigan City 0 
Hobart 16, LaPorte 6 
Whitko 46, Oak Hill 30 
Southwood 13, Rochester 7
Tippecanoe Valley 31, Northfield 14 
Manchester 35, North Miami 14 
Homestead 60, Bellmont 0
Carroll 24, East Noble 0 
DeKalb 35, Columbia City 14 
Norwell 50, New Haven 14 
FW North Side 43, FW Concordia 0 
FW Northrop 42, Elmhurst 6 
FW Snider 54, Luers 6 
FW Dwenger 16, FW South Side 14 
FW Wayne 9, Harding 7 
Marian 24, S.B. St. Joseph's 14 
Tri-County 9, Winamac 0 
North Judson 41, North Newton 0 
South Central 32, Caston 12 

 

Week 6 (Sep 25-26, 1998)
--------------------------------
Bremen 21, LaVille 7 
Knox 20, Culver 0 
New Prairie 36, Triton 8 
South Central 13, Glenn 12 
Jimtown 46, Concord 7 
Elkhart Central 14, SB Clay 7 
Elk Memorial 35, SB Washington 21 
Penn 45, Mishawaka 0 
SB Riley 37, SB LaSalle 20 
Marian 31, SB Adams 20
Goshen 60, Warsaw 15 
Plymouth 53, Wawasee 0 
NorthWood 42, Northridge 10 
Angola 20, Prairie Heights 0 
Churubusco 25, Eastside 0
Fairfield 27, Lakeland 25 
Fremont 55, West Noble 35 
Central Noble 34, Garrett 6 
Hobart 35, Michigan City 14 
Merrillville 21, LaPorte 6 
Valparaiso 28, Crown Point 0 
Portage 21, Chesterton 10 
Whitko 25, Northfield 21 
Manchester 23, Rochester 20 
Tippecanoe Valley 27, Oak Hill 7
Southwood 28, North Miami 18
New Haven 24, Columbia City 21 
Norwell 20, East Noble 13 
Homestead 35, DeKalb 0 
Carroll 25, Bellmont 19
Bellmont 21, East Noble 11 
FW Snider 55, FW Wayne 19 
Luers 31, FW Dwenger 6 
FW Northrop 25, FW North Side 12 
FW Concordia 62, Elmhurst 13 
Harding 20, FW South Side 14 
West Central 27, Winamac 26 
Kankakee Valley 18, North Judson 14 
Woodlan 14, Culver Military 10 

 

Week 7 (Oct 2-3, 1998)
------------------------------
New Prairie 35, Glenn 7 
Jimtown 47, Culver 13 
Bremen 33, Knox 0 
LaVille 19, Triton 7 
Elk Central 14, SB LaSalle 6 
Elk Memorial 14, SB Adams 3 
Mishawaka 18, SB Riley 13 
Penn 31, SB Clay 0 
Marian 42, SB Washington 24 
Warsaw 18, Wawasee 7 
Plymouth 10, Concord 7 
Goshen 35, Northridge 7 
NorthWood 28, Dowagiac 0 
Angola 10, Eastside 9 
Lakeland 33, Garrett 6 
West Noble 30, Prairie Hts 8 
Central Noble 13, Fairfield 0 
Fremont 28, Churubusco 7 
LaPorte 21, Crown Point 7 
Valparaiso 28, Merrillville 7 
Portage 32, Michigan City 0 
Hobart 14, Chesterton 7 
Whitko 36, North Miami 34 
Rochester 31, Tippe Valley 28 
Manchester 42, Southwood 28 
Oak Hill 30, Northfield 13 
Homestead 43, Carroll 14 
Bellmont 14, New Haven 13 
Columbia City 14, East Noble 7 
Norwell 34, DeKalb 14 
Harding 28, FW North Side 0
FW Northrop 42, Luers 41 
FW Wayne 55, Elmhurst 7 
FW Dwenger 14, FW Concordia 6 
FW Snider 42, FW South Side 13 
North Judson 28, Winamac 13 
 

 

Week 8 (Oct 9-10, 1998)
------------------------------
Jimtown 47, Bremen 0 
New Prairie 20, LaVille 14 
Glenn 28, Culver 13
Knox 54, Triton 13
Elkhart Central 34, SB Riley 14 
Elk Memorial 21, Mishawaka 7 
Penn 37, Lake Central 34
SB Adams 35, SB Clay 25 
SB Washington 14, SB LaSalle 13
NorthWood 34, Warsaw 28
Goshen 42, Plymouth 20 
Concord 28, Northridge 0 
Angola 42, West Noble 6 
SB St. Joseph's 42, Lakeland 0 
Central Noble 54, Prairie Hts 0 
Churubusco 41, Garrett 28 
Eastside 14, Leo 7 
Fremont 37, Fairfield 0 
Marian 31, Wawasee 9 
LaPorte 20, Michigan City 16
Portage 14, Valparaiso 13 
Merrillville 27, Hobart 13 
Crown Point 24, Chesterton 17 
Rochester 35, Whitko 13 
Tippecanoe Val 36, N. Miami 22
Manchester 28, Oak Hill 3 
Southwood 62, Northfield 0 
New Haven 10, East Noble 6 
DeKalb 34, Bellmont 12 
Carroll 13, Columbia City 3 
Homestead 56, Norwell 14 
FW Snider 56, FW Dwenger 17 
FW Northrop 19, FW Wayne 13 
FW North Side 27, South Side 19
Harding 43, FW Concordia 19 
FW Luers 62, Elmhurst 6 
Winamac 26, Caston 0 
River Forest 24, North Judson 21
West Central 34, South Central 7 
Culver Mil 27, North Newton 0 

 

Week 9 (Oct 16, 1998)
-----------------------------
Glenn 15, Bremen 14 
New Prairie 30, Knox 22 
Culver 7, LaVille 0
Jimtown 61, Triton 0
Lake Central 28, Elk Central 6
Elkhart Memorial 31, SB Clay 0 
Mishawaka 28, SB Washington 6
Penn 48, SB Riley 0 
SB Adams 41, SB LaSalle 19 
Concord 31, Warsaw 17 
Plymouth 17, NorthWood 13 
Goshen 42, Wawasee 7 
Northridge 34, Fairfield 8 
Heritage 48, Angola 6 
Central Noble 39, Lakeland 14 
West Noble 36, Churubusco 26 
Eastside 38, Garrett 14 
Fremont 75, Prairie Heights 40 
Chesterton 24, Merrillville 14 
Michigan City 35, Crown Point 10
Portage 7, LaPorte 3 
Valparaiso 35, Hobart 21 
Whitko 29, Tippecanoe Valley 28 
Rochester 34, North Miami 0 
Manchester 69, Northfield 0 
Southwood 13, Oak Hill 0 
Homestead 56, New Haven 14 
Bellmont 21, East Noble 11 
Carroll 23, DeKalb 15
Norwell 42, Columbia City 21 
FW South Side 44, Elmhurst 6 
Luers 61, FW Concordia 14 
FW Snider 41, FW North Side 7
Harding 28, FW Northrop 0 
FW Dwenger 21, FW Wayne 18 
Marian 48, Gary Mann 0 
SB St. Joseph's 36, Gary Wirt 0 
Frontier 14, Winamac 12
West Lafayette 28, North Judson 12
South Central 33, River Forest 9

 

Class 5A Sectional (Oct 23)
---------------------------
Mishawaka 27, Mich City 26 
Penn 20, LaPorte 13 
Chesterton 21, SB Riley 15 
Warsaw 46, Marion 20 
Valparaiso 63, G. Roosevelt 12
Portage 54, Gary Wallace 0 
Merrillville 23, E. Chicago 8 
Lake Cent 63, Crown Point 34 
Homestead 35, FW Snider 21 
Huntington N. 24, FW South 21
Northrop 44, FW North Side 7 
Class 4A Sectional (Oct 22-23)
Elk Memorial 27, SB LaSalle 0
SB Adams 20, Wawasee 6 
SB Clay 20, SB Washington 13
Plymouth 37, McCutcheon 0 
Concord 28, Goshen 14 
Bellmont 12, DeKalb 0 
Carroll 51, Elmhurst 10
Columbia City 30, Dwenger 24
FW Wayne 28, East Noble 13 
Class 3A Sectional (Oct 23)
Andrean 42, Culver Mil 14
St. Joe 49, New Prairie 22
Marian 42, Gary Mann 0
Calumet 32, Hammond Noll 21
NorthWood 42, Angola 21
West Noble 27, Lakeland 36
Northridge 13, Tipp Valley 12
Harding 45, Norwell 21
New Haven 25, Western 6
Peru 42, FW Concordia 28
Class 2A Sectional (Oct 23)
Glenn 22, Bremen 15
Jimtown 38, Woodlan 13 
North Judson 41, Knox 20
Eastside 33, Garrett 14 
Luers 55, Fairfield 10 
Leo 44, Prairie Heights 6 
Manchester 34, Madison-Grant 0 
Heritage 30, Southwood 24 
Oak Hill 30, Wabash 0
Winamac 26, Rensselaer 20 
Class 1A Sectional (Oct 23)
South Central 48, LaVille 27
Culver 35, Triton 14
Fremont 35, North Miami 14
Cent Noble 27, Churubusco 13
Adams Cent 36, Northfield 16
Class 5A Sectional (Oct 30)
---------------------------
Lake Cent 47, Valparaiso 21
Portage 31, Merrillville 14
Penn 42, Chesterton 21
Elk Central 19, Mishawaka 14
FW Northrop 17, Warsaw 10
Homestead 36, Huntington N 3
Class 4A Sectional (Oct 30)
---------------------------
Logansport 38, Kankakee Val 0
Plymouth 34, Hobart 6
Elk Memorial 21, SB Clay 7
Concord 40, SB Adams 20
Carroll 21, Bellmont 20
Columbia City 17, FW Wayne 16
Class 3A Sectional (Oct 30)
---------------------------
Andrean 21, St Joseph's 0
Calumet 42, Marian 0
NorthWood 40, Northridge 7
Whitko 44, West Noble 22
Harding 47, Mississinewa 20
Peru 25, New Haven 6
Class 2A Sectional (Oct 30)
---------------------------
Lake Station 12, Glenn 6
North Judson 21, Winamac 6
Jimtown 45, Eastside 7
FW Luers 40, Leo 0
Heritage 54, Eastbrook 19
Manchester 38, Oak Hill 7
Class 1A Sectional (Oct 30)
---------------------------
Whiting 35, South Central 6
West Central 35, Culver 14
Adams Central 15, S. Wells 14
Central Noble 17, Fremont 13
 
 
 

      

 

Sectional Finals (Nov 6)
------------------------
Class 5A:
Portage 20, Valparaiso 18
Penn 42, Elkhart Central 15
Homestead 20, FW Northrop 7
Carmel 35, Noblesville 21
Class 4A:
Griffith 35, Highland 0
Plymouth 68, Logansport 21
Concord 31, Elk Memorial 10
Carroll 34, Columbia City 7
Class 3A:
Andrean 28, Mish Marian 14
Twin Lakes 27, Zionsville 6
NorthWood 49, Whitko 14
Harding 63, Peru 7

Class 2A:
Lake Station 27, North Judson 19
Rochester 40, Maconaquah 7
Jimtown 63, FW Luers 21
Heritage 30, Manchester 23

Class 1A:
West Central 14, Whiting 10
North White 9, Laf Cent Cath 6 (OT)
Adams Central 26, Central Noble 24
Frankton 28, Union City 12
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Regional Finals (Nov 13, 1998)
------------------------------
5A: Penn 23, Portage 21
    Homestead 27, Carmel 3
4A: Plymouth 32, Griffith 0
    Concord 35, Carroll 28 (OT)
3A: Andrean 13, Twin Lakes 10
    NorthWood 18, Harding 7
2A: Rochester 41, Lake Station 6
    Jimtown 35, Heritage 6
1A: North White 3, West Central 0
    Adams Central 27, Frankton 20
Semi-State Finals (Nov 20, 1998)
-------------------------------
5A: Homestead 9, Penn 7
4A: Concord 35, Plymouth 14
3A: NorthWood 14, Andrean 12
2A: Jimtown 23, Rochester 6
1A: North White 28, Adams Central 7

 

 

1998 Indiana High School Athletic Association Football State Finals

Class 5A: Bloomington South 35, Homestead 14

Class 4A: Indianapolis Cathedral 38, Concord 7

Class 3A: Indianapolis Roncalli 14, Tipton 13

Class 2A: Jimtown 28, Western Boone 0

Class 1A: Sheridan 56, North White 33