1916 Northern Indiana Football Standings and Results


  Week 1 (Sep 23, 1916)
  --------------------
  Hammond 33, Harvey (IL) 0 (Sep 23 at)
  East Chicago 7, Chicago Bowen 6 (Sep 23 at)
  Gary 13, Wheaton (IL) 0 (Sep 23 at)
  Week 2 (Sep 30, 1916)
  --------------------
  South Bend 78, St. Joseph (MI) 0 (Sep 30 at)
  Kendallville 19, Hicksville (OH) 0 (Sep 30 at)
  East Chicago 6, Chi. Harrison Tech 2 (Sep 30 at)
  Elgin (IL) 39, Hammond 0 (Sep 30 at)
  Gary 20, Chicago Bowen 0 (Sep 30 at)
  Week 3 (Oct 06-07, 1916)
  --------------------
  Rensselaer 7, Kentland 6 (Oct 06 at)
  Elkhart 32, Warsaw 13 (Oct 07 at)
  East Chicago 19, Mishawaka 0 (Oct 07 at)
  Morocco 6, Gary 0 (Oct 07 at)
  Hyde Park (IL) 7, Hammond 6 (Oct 07 at)
  Week 4 (Oct 14, 1916)
  --------------------
  Grand Rapids (MI) 58, Elkhart 0 (Oct 14 at)
  Mishawaka 33, Goshen 7 (Oct 14 at)
  Gary 90, Logansport 0 (Oct 14 at)
  Benton Harbor (MI) 28, South Bend 6 (Oct 14 at)
  Kendallville 18, Sturgis (MI) 0 (Oct 14 at)
  Rensselaer 7, East Chicago 6 (Oct 14 at)
  Week 5 (Oct 21, 1916)
  --------------------
  Elkhart 13, Mishawaka 0 (Oct 21 at)
  South Bend 33, Goshen 0 (Oct 21 at)
  Kendallville 25, Garrett 2 (Oct 21 at)
  Hammond 19, East Chicago 7 (Oct 21 at)
  Week 6 (Oct 27-28, 1916)
  --------------------
  Rensselaer 33, Chicago Fenger 0 (Oct 27 at)
  South Bend 19, Hammond 7 (Oct 28 at)
  East Chicago 14, Elkhart 7 (Oct 28 at)
  Gary 14, Chicago Veterinary 0 (Oct 28 at)
  Week 7 (Nov 04, 1916)
  --------------------
  Culver Military B 6, Elkhart 0 (Nov 04 at)
  Gary 0, South Bend 0 TIE (Nov 04 at)
  Mishawaka 56, Ligonier 0 (Nov 04 at)
  Hammond 14, Rensselaer 0 (Nov 04 at)
  Kendallville 13, West Unity (OH) 0 (Nov 04 at)
  Week 8 (Nov 11, 1916)
  --------------------
  Elkhart 24, Goshen 0 (Nov 11 at)
  South Bend 26, Mishawaka 6 (Nov 11 at)
  Gary 39, Hammond 7 (Nov 11 at)
  Bryan (OH) 34, Kendallville 0 (Nov 11 at)
  Rensselaer 46, Watseka (IL) 6 (Nov 11 at Unknown)
  Sheridan 13, Rensselaer 0 (Nov 11 at)
  Week 9 (Nov 18, 1916)
  --------------------
  South Bend 20, Elkhart 0 (Nov 18 at)
  Kendallville 40, Sturgis (MI) 0 (Nov 18 at)
  Gary 21, Sheridan 0 (Nov 18 at)
  Rensselaer 46, Watseka (IL) 6 (Nov 18 at)
  Week 10 (Nov 23-25, 1916)
  --------------------
  Rensselaer 19, Chicago Austin 0 (Nov 23 at)
  Week 11 (Nov 30- Dec 02, 1916)
  --------------------
  Kendallville 26, Garrett 0 (Nov 30 at)

Conference Standings



Northern Indiana Football
1916 Conference Standings
Through games of Nov 18, 1916 
                          Overall   Points      
  Team                    W  L  T  For Opp   Pct
  ----                    -  -  -  --- ---   ---
  Kendallville........    6  1  0  141  36  .871
  Gary................    6  1  1  198  14  .833
  South Bend..........    5  1  1  183  42  .787
  Rensselaer..........    5  2  0  112  45  .714
  East Chicago........    4  2  0   59  41  .667
  Hammond.............    3  4  0   86 111  .429
  Elkhart.............    3  4  0   76 111  .429
  Mishawaka...........    2  3  0   95  65  .400
  Goshen..............    2  3  0   33  96  .400
  Warsaw..............    1  3  0   62  65  .250
  




Northern Indiana Football Conference Schedule



Northern Indiana Football
1916 Conference Schedule and Results
Through games of Nov 18, 1916 

 East Chicago (4-2,0-0) 
 -----------------------------------------------
 Sep 23   CHICAGO BOWEN..........  7-6  W       
 Sep 30   vs Chi. Harrison Tech..  6-2  W       
 Oct 07   MISHAWAKA.............. 19-0  W       
 Oct 14   at Rensselaer..........  6-7  L       
 Oct 21   at Hammond.............  7-19 L       
 Oct 28   ELKHART................ 14-7  W       
 
 Elkhart (3-4,0-0) 
 -----------------------------------------------
 Oct 07   at Warsaw.............. 32-13 W       
 Oct 14   GRAND RAPIDS (MI)......  0-58 L       
 Oct 21   MISHAWAKA.............. 13-0  W       
 Oct 28   at East Chicago........  7-14 L       
 Nov 04   at Culver Military B...  0-6  L       
 Nov 11   at Goshen.............. 24-0  W       
 Nov 18   SOUTH BEND.............  0-20 L       

 Gary (6-1-1,0-0-0) 
 -----------------------------------------------
 Sep 23   WHEATON (IL)........... 13-0  W          
 Sep 30   CHICAGO BOWEN.......... 20-0  W    
 Oct 07   MOROCCO................  0-6  L       
 Oct 14   LOGANSPORT............. 92-0  W       
 Oct 28   at Chicago Veterinary.. 14-0  W       
 Nov 04   at South Bend..........  0-0  T       
 Nov 11   HAMMOND................ 39-7  W       
 Nov 18   SHERIDAN............... 21-0  W       

 Hammond (3-4,0-0) 
 -----------------------------------------------
 Sep 23   HARVEY (IL)............ 33-0  W       
 Sep 30   at Elgin (IL)..........  0-39 L       
 Oct 07   HYDE PARK (IL).........  6-7  L       
 Oct 21   EAST CHICAGO........... 19-7  W       
 Oct 28   at South Bend..........  7-19 L       
 Nov 04   RENSSELAER............. 14-0  W       
 Nov 11   at Gary................  7-39 L       
 
 Goshen (2-3,0-0) 
 -----------------------------------------------
 Oct 07   at Ligonier............ 20-0  W   
 Oct 14   at Mishawaka...........  7-33 L       
 Oct 21   SOUTH BEND.............  0-33 L        
 Nov 04   WARSAW.................  6-0  W      
 Nov 11   ELKHART................  0-24 L       
 
 Kendallville (6-1,0-0) 
 -----------------------------------------------      
 Sep 30   HICKSVILLE (OH)........ 19-0  W
 Oct 14   STURGIS (MI)........... 18-0  W       
 Oct 21   at Garrett............. 25-2  W       
 Oct 28   at Hicksville (OH)... cancelled      
 Nov 04   WEST UNITY (OH)........ 13-0  W       
 Nov 11   at Bryan (OH)..........  0-34 L      
 Nov 18   at Sturgis (MI)........ 40-0  W       
 Nov 30   GARRETT...............  26-0  W
 Mishawaka (2-3,0-0) 
 -----------------------------------------------
 Oct 07   at East Chicago........  0-19 L       
 Oct 14   GOSHEN................. 33-7  W       
 Oct 21   at Elkhart.............  0-13 L       
 Nov 04   LIGONIER............... 56-0  W       
 Nov 11   SOUTH BEND.............  6-26 L       

 Rensselaer (5-2,0-0) 
 -----------------------------------------------
 Oct 06   at Kentland............  7-6  W       
 Oct 14   EAST CHICAGO...........  7-6  W       
 Oct 27   CHICAGO FENGER......... 33-0  W       
 Nov 04   at Hammond.............  0-14 L       
 Nov 11   at Sheridan............  0-13 L       
 Nov 18   WATSEKA (IL)........... 46-6  W        
 Nov 23   CHICAGO AUSTIN......... 19-0  W       
 
 South Bend (5-1-1,0-0-0) 
 -----------------------------------------------
 Sep 30   at St. Joseph (MI)..... 78-0  W       
 Oct 14   BENTON HARBOR (MI).....  6-28 L       
 Oct 21   at Goshen.............. 33-0  W       
 Oct 28   HAMMOND................ 19-7  W       
 Nov 04   GARY...................  0-0  T       
 Nov 11   at Mishawaka........... 26-6  W       
 Nov 18   at Elkhart............. 20-0  W   
 Warsaw (1-3,0-0) 
 -----------------------------------------------
 Sep 30   LIGONIER............... 36-0  W       
 Oct 07   ELKHART................ 13-32 L       
 Oct 21   at Wabash.............. 13-27 L       
 Nov 04   at Goshen..............  0-6  L