2004 Northern Indiana High School Football Standings and Results
Northern Indiana Conference Northern Lakes Conference Northern State Conference
Duneland Athletic Conference Lake Athletic Conference Northeast Corner Conference
Northeast Hoosier Conference Summit Athletic Conference Allen County Athletic Conference
Three Rivers Conference Northwestern Conference Independents
Midwest Conference    
Past Results:

2003,

2002

2001 

2000,  

1999,  

1998,  

1997,  

1996,  

1995,  

1994,  

1993,  

1992,  

1991,  

1990,  

1989,  

1988,  

1987,  

1986,  

1985,  

1984,   

1983,  

1982,  

1981,  

1980,   

1979,  

1978,   

1977,   

1976,   

1975,   

1974,   

1973,   

1972,   

1971,   

1970,   

1969,   

1968,   

1967,   

1966,   

1965,   

1964,   

1963,   

1962,   

1961,   

1960,   

1959,   

1958,   

1957,   

1956,   

1955,   

1954,   

1953,   

1952,  

1951,   

1950,   

1949,

1948

1947

1946

1945

1944

1943

1942

1941

1940

1939

1938

1937

1936

1935

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Week 1 Results (Aug 20, 2004)
--------------------
NorthWood 14, Jimtown 7 (Aug 20 at Jimtown)
Elkhart Central 27, Elkhart Memorial 12 (Aug 20 at Charger Field)
Penn 17, Valparaiso 14 (Aug 20 at Freed Field)
Mishawaka 7, Goshen 0 (Aug 20 at Steele Field)
Mishawaka Marian 35, SB Adams 14 (Aug 20 at School Field)
SB St. Joseph's 24, SB Clay 20 (Aug 20 at Clay Field)
Glenn 40, SB Washington 19 (Aug 20 at John Glenn Field)
Lake Central 50, SB Riley 6 (Aug 20 at St. John)
Plymouth 20, Bremen 6 (Aug 20 at Rockpile)
East Noble 23, Concord 19 (Aug 20 at Dunlap Field)
Northridge 27, West Noble 21 (Aug 20 at Northridge Field)
Wawasee 33, Whitko 7 (Aug 20 at Warrior Stadium)
Warsaw 26, Columbia City 14 (Aug 20 at Max Gundy Stadium)
LaPorte 24, New Prairie 17 (Aug 20 at Amzi Miller Field)
LaVille 29, South Central 18 (Aug 20 at Union Mills)
Winamac 25, Knox 0 (Aug 20 at Winamac)
West Central 42, Culver 7 (Aug 20 at Francesville)
Caston 35, Triton 0 (Aug 20 at Fulton)
Andrean 18, Chesterton 13 (Aug 20 at)
Highland 28, Culver Military 21 (Aug 20 at)
Lowell 25, Crown Point 15 (Aug 20 at)
Merrillville 42, East Chicago Central 13 (Aug 20 at)
Michigan City 46, Gary Roosevelt 20 (Aug 20 at)
Portage 24, Hobart 7 (Aug 20 at)
Munster 56, Kankakee Valley 7 (Aug 20 at)
Indpls. Manual 50, Calumet 8 (Aug 20 at)
Wheeler 26, Gary Wirt 8 (Aug 20 at)
Griffith 57, Hammond Noll 13 (Aug 20 at)
Hammond 14, Hammond Gavit 12 (Aug 20 at)
Hammond Morton 51, Hammond Clark 20 (Aug 20 at)
Whiting 34, River Forest 6 (Aug 20 at)
North White 26, Lake Station 14 (Aug 20 at)
Angola 23, Leo 17 (Aug 20 at)
Bellmont 27, Bluffton 0 (Aug 20 at)
Adams Central 20, Churubusco 6 (Aug 20 at)
Garrett 21, Woodlan 14 (Aug 20 at)
Homestead 31, Huntington North 0 (Aug 20 at)
Lakeland 14, Fremont 12 (Aug 20 at)
DeKalb 40, Eastside 12 (Aug 20 at)
Carroll 48, Kokomo 0 (Aug 20 at)
Concordia 14, Northrop 7 (Aug 20 at)
Snider 65, Harding 7 (Aug 20 at)
Bishop Dwenger 41, Elmhurst 6 (Aug 20 at)
Bishop Luers 34, FW North Side 7 (Aug 20 at)
FW South Side 43, FW Wayne 12 (Aug 20 at)
Brebeuf Jesuit 14, Norwell 0 (Aug 20 at)
South Adams 6, Central Noble 0 (Aug 20 at)
Blackford 31, Southern Wells 14 (Aug 20 at)
Week 2 Results (Aug 27-28, 2004)
--------------------
Concord 31, Elkhart Memorial 0 (Aug 27 at Charger Field)
Ben Davis 21, Penn 7 (Aug 27 at Indianapolis)
SB St. Joseph's 34, SB Adams 6 (Aug 27 at School Field)
Jimtown 28, Glenn 6 (Aug 27 at Jimtown)
SB Clay 10, Northridge 9 (Aug 27 at Clay Field)
NorthWood 34, Bremen 7 (Aug 27 at Don Bunge Field)
Michigan City 55, SB Riley 7 (Aug 27 at Jackson Field)
Elkhart Central 28, LaPorte 7 (Aug 27 at Kiwanis Field)
Carroll 56, Goshen 7 (Aug 27 at Foreman Field)
Warsaw 14, Homestead 10 (Aug 27 at Fishers Field)
Wawasee 42, Fairfield 28 (Aug 27 at Benton)
Twin Lakes 24, Mishawaka Marian 10 (Aug 27 at Otowski Field)
North Judson 47, Knox 0 (Aug 27 at North Judson)
Cass 49, LaVille 6 (Aug 27 at Lancer Field)
South Central 34, Culver 7 (Aug 27 at Culver)
Maconaquah 28, Culver Military 27 (Aug 27 at Oliver Field)
Chesterton 34, Griffith 21 (Aug 27 at)
Hobart 21, Crown Point 17 (Aug 27 at)
Portage 54, East Chicago Central 23 (Aug 27 at)
Loyola Academy (IL) 19, Lake Central 0 (Aug 27 at)
Merrillville 49, Chicago Dunbar 0 (Aug 27 at)
Valparaiso 48, Gary Roosevelt 0 (Aug 27 at)
Whiting 34, Highland 14 (Aug 27 at)
Rensselaer Central 40, Kankakee Valley 10 (Aug 27 at)
Lowell 57, Calumet 0 (Aug 27 at)
Munster 35, Gary Wirt 6 (Aug 27 at)
Andrean 41, Hammond Noll 7 (Aug 27 at)
Hammond 34, Hammond Clark 0 (Aug 27 at)
Hammond Morton 42, Hammond Gavit 14 (Aug 27 at)
Lake Station 45, River Forest 39 (Aug 27 at)
North Newton 32, Wheeler 13 (Aug 27 at)
Snider 51, Bishop Luers 0 (Aug 27 at)
Warsaw 14, Homestead 10 (Aug 27 at)
Angola 35, DeKalb 6 (Aug 27 at)
East Noble 31, Lakeland 12 (Aug 27 at)
Bellmont 14, South Adams 0 (Aug 27 at)
West Noble 37, Central Noble 21 (Aug 27 at)
Churubusco 21, Leo 14 (Aug 27 at)
Eastside 35, Prairie Heights 6 (Aug 27 at)
Heritage 28, Manchester 6 (Aug 27 at)
Southern Wells 35, Fremont 21 (Aug 27 at)
New Prairie 42, SB Washington 13 (Aug 28 at School Field)
Triton 13, Northfield 0 (Aug 28 at Wabash)
Plymouth 39, Rochester 7 (Aug 28 at Barnhart Field)
Mishawaka 26, Kokomo 6 (Aug 28 at Kokomo)
Garrett 25, Adams Central 0 (Aug 28 at)
Woodlan 28, New Haven 0 (Aug 28 at)
Columbia City 27, Whitko 20 (Aug 28 at)
Bishop Dwenger 28, FW South Side 10 (Aug 28 at)
FW North Side 32, Concordia 14 (Aug 28 at)
Harding 35, FW Wayne 12 (Aug 28 at)
Northrop 34, Elmhurst 15 (Aug 28 at)
Week 3 Results (Sep 03-04, 2004)
--------------------
Penn 47, SB Clay 0 (Sep 03 at Clay Field)
Elkhart Central 48, SB Washington 21 (Sep 03 at Jackson Field)
Mishawaka 33, SB Riley 0 (Sep 03 at Steele Field)
Lafayette Jeff 59, SB Adams 13 (Sep 03 at School Field)
Anderson Highland 39, Mishawaka Marian 21 (Sep 03 at Otoski Field)
Elkhart Memorial 35, Goshen 7 (Sep 03 at Charger Field)
Plymouth 24, Warsaw 17 (Sep 03 at Rockpile)
NorthWood 23, Concord 13 (Sep 03 at Andrews Field)
Wawasee 37, Northridge 7 (Sep 03 at Syracuse)
New Prairie 49, Bremen 6 (Sep 03 at Amzi Miller Field)
Glenn 56, Knox 2 (Sep 03 at Community Field)
Jimtown 42, LaVille 16 (Sep 03 at Lakeville)
Triton 26, Culver 7 (Sep 03 at Triton Field)
Crown Point 7, Merrillville 3 (Sep 03 at)
Chesterton 48, Michigan City 0 (Sep 03 at)
East Chicago Central 53, Gary Roosevelt 8 (Sep 03 at)
Portage 35, Lake Central 7 (Sep 03 at)
LaPorte 27, Valparaiso 21 (Sep 03 at)
Highland 17, Munster 16 (Sep 03 at)
Hobart 46, Hammond 0 (Sep 03 at)
Kankakee Valley 35, Lake Station 14 (Sep 03 at)
Griffith 21, Lowell 20 (Sep 03 at)
Andrean 21, Hammond Morton 6 (Sep 03 at)
Whiting 56, Calumet 7 (Sep 03 at)
Wheeler 27, Hammond Clark 26 (Sep 03 at)
Hammond Noll 49, Hammond Gavit 28 (Sep 03 at)
Carroll 21, Norwell 13 (Sep 03 at)
Snider 72, Northrop 0 (Sep 04 at Unknown)
East Noble 10, Homestead 7 (Sep 03 at)
Angola 13, Fremont 7 (Sep 03 at)
New Haven 14, DeKalb 6 (Sep 03 at)
Bellmont 24, Columbia City 21 (Sep 03 at)
Bishop Dwenger 30, FW North Side 0 (Sep 03 at)
Harding 12, Elmhurst 7 (Sep 03 at)
Bishop Luers 26, FW South Side 14 (Sep 04 at Unknown)
Concordia 41, FW Wayne 6 (Sep 03 at)
Lakeland 16, Prairie Heights 7 (Sep 03 at)
Garrett 21, West Noble 2 (Sep 03 at)
Leo 21, Adams Central 0 (Sep 03 at)
Eastside 10, Central Noble 7 (Sep 03 at)
Fairfield 39, Churubusco 0 (Sep 03 at)
Heritage 14, Woodlan 7 (Sep 03 at)
Jay County 13, Southern Wells 7 (Sep 03 at)
South Adams 6, Bluffton 2 (Sep 03 at)
Bishop Luers 26, FW South Side 14 (Sep 04 at)
Week 4 Results (Sep 10, 2004)
--------------------
Elkhart Central 48, SB Adams 7 (Sep 10 at Rice Field)
Penn 48, SB Washington 0 (Sep 10 at Freed Field)
SB Clay 48, SB Riley 6 (Sep 10 at Jackson Field)
Mishawaka Marian 7, Mishawaka 6 (Sep 10 at Otoski Field)
SB St. Joseph's 35, Roncalli 0 (Sep 10 at School Field)
NorthWood 38, Goshen 0 (Sep 10 at Foreman Field)
Elkhart Memorial 41, Warsaw 27 (Sep 10 at Fishers Field)
Concord 27, Wawasee 21 (Sep 10 at Dunlap Field)
Plymouth 35, Northridge 6 (Sep 10 at Northridge Field)
Glenn 41, LaVille 7 (Sep 10 at John Glenn Field)
Bremen 39, Triton 0 (Sep 10 at Triton Field)
New Prairie 33, Culver 7 (Sep 10 at Culver)
Jimtown 50, Knox 0 (Sep 10 at Knepp Field)
North Judson 49, Culver Military 23 (Sep 10 at Oliver Field)
South Central 25, Adams Central 22 (Sep 10 at Monroe)
Crown Point 27, Lake Central 6 (Sep 10 at)
Chesterton 21, LaPorte 14 (Sep 10 at)
Merrillville 29, Portage 14 (Sep 10 at)
Valparaiso 38, Michigan City 9 (Sep 10 at)
Hobart 10, Highland 7 (Sep 10 at)
Hammond Noll 28, Kankakee Valley 17 (Sep 10 at)
Lowell 52, Hammond Morton 21 (Sep 10 at)
Griffith 49, Munster 14 (Sep 10 at)
Calumet 28, Wheeler 27 (Sep 10 at)
Hammond Gavit 28, Hammond Clark 6 (Sep 10 at)
Whiting 34, Lake Station 7 (Sep 10 at)
Andrean 34, Hammond 12 (Sep 10 at)
Carroll 51, New Haven 18 (Sep 10 at)
Bishop Dwenger 30, Northrop 9 (Sep 10 at)
Snider 55, Lafayette Jeff 14 (Sep 10 at)
Homestead 21, Columbia City 7 (Sep 10 at)
Garrett 19, Angola 6 (Sep 10 at)
East Noble 62, DeKalb 21 (Sep 10 at)
Bellmont 7, Norwell 0 (Sep 10 at)
Lima Central (OH) 20, Elmhurst 6 (Sep 10 at)
FW North Side 40, FW Wayne 29 (Sep 10 at)
FW South Side 33, Concordia 20 (Sep 10 at)
West Noble 40, Lakeland 21 (Sep 10 at)
Harding 27, Bishop Luers 20 (Sep 10 at)
Southern Wells 33, Leo 22 (Sep 10 at)
Fremont 21, Central Noble 14 (Sep 10 at)
Eastside 22, Fairfield 19 (Sep 10 at)
Churubusco 20, Prairie Heights 6 (Sep 10 at)
Heritage 34, South Adams 0 (Sep 10 at)
Woodlan 26, Bluffton 6 (Sep 10 at)
South Central 25, Adams Central 22 (Sep 10 at)
Week 5 Results (Sep 17-18, 2004)
--------------------
Elkhart Central 49, SB Clay 27 (Sep 17 at Rice Field)
Mishawaka 24, SB Washington 6 (Sep 17 at School Field)
Penn 56, SB Adams 0 (Sep 17 at Jackson Field)
East Chicago Central 59, SB Riley 6 (Sep 17 at East Chicago)
SB St. Joseph's 13, Mishawaka Marian 7 (Sep 17 at Otolski Field)
New Prairie 35, Jimtown 13 (Sep 17 at New Carlisle)
Bremen 54, Culver 21 (Sep 17 at Don Bunge Field)
Glenn 47, Triton 6 (Sep 17 at John Glenn Field)
LaVille 48, Knox 0 (Sep 17 at Community Field)
Indpls. Brebeuf 40, Culver Military 14 (Sep 17 at Oliver Field)
Caston 19, South Central 6 (Sep 17 at Fulton)
Warsaw 31, Northridge 14 (Sep 18 at RCA Dome)
Plymouth 28, Elkhart Memorial 6 (Sep 18 at RCA Dome)
Concord 28, Goshen 17 (Sep 18 at RCA Dome)
Wawasee 38, NorthWood 34 (Sep 18 at RCA Dome)
Valparaiso 31, Chesterton 14 (Sep 17 at)
Portage 24, Crown Point 17 (Sep 17 at)
LaPorte 41, Lake Central 18 (Sep 17 at)
Merrillville 48, Michigan City 17 (Sep 17 at)
Highland 18, Hammond 14 (Sep 17 at)
Hobart 33, Munster 0 (Sep 17 at)
Kankakee Valley 33, Hammond Gavit 14 (Sep 17 at)
Andrean 35, Lowell 28 (Sep 17 at)
Calumet 34, Hammond Clark 13 (Sep 17 at)
Griffith 50, Hammond Morton 20 (Sep 17 at)
Whiting 55, Wheeler 14 (Sep 17 at)
Hammond Noll 28, Lake Station 20 (Sep 17 at)
East Noble 34, Carroll 9 (Sep 17 at)
Northrop 26, Bishop Luers 21 (Sep 17 at)
Snider 28, FW South Side 0 (Sep 17 at)
Homestead 54, Bellmont 21 (Sep 17 at)
Angola 32, Lakeland 14 (Sep 17 at)
DeKalb 17, Columbia City 14 (Sep 17 at)
Bishop Dwenger 21, Concordia 0 (Sep 17 at)
Elmhurst 38, FW Wayne 22 (Sep 17 at)
Harding 49, FW North Side 13 (Sep 17 at)
Fairfield 35, West Noble 7 (Sep 17 at)
Leo 7, South Adams 6 (Sep 17 at)
Norwell 27, New Haven 14 (Sep 17 at)
Churubusco 23, Central Noble 0 (Sep 17 at)
Eastside 40, Fremont 21 (Sep 17 at)
Heritage 47, Adams Central 7 (Sep 17 at)
Woodlan 21, Southern Wells 14 (Sep 17 at)
Bluffton 33, Connersville 13 (Sep 17 at)
Garrett 54, Prairie Heights 7 (Sep 17 at)
Warsaw 31, Northridge 14 (Sep 18 at RCA Dome)
Plymouth 28, Elkhart Memorial 6 (Sep 18 at RCA Dome)
Concord 28, Goshen 17 (Sep 18 at RCA Dome)
Wawasee 38, NorthWood 34 (Sep 18 at RCA Dome)
Week 6 Results (Sep 24, 2004)
--------------------
Mishawaka 23, SB Clay 20 (Sep 24 at Clay Field)
SB Washington 33, SB Adams 0 (Sep 24 at School Field)
Elkhart Central 48, SB Riley 6 (Sep 24 at Jackson Field)
Penn 49, SB St. Joseph's 14 (Sep 24 at Freed Field)
Mishawaka Marian 21, Elkhart Memorial 20 (Sep 24 at Charger Field)
Concord 28, Jimtown 17 (Sep 24 at Jimtown)
Warsaw 24, Goshen 0 (Sep 24 at Fisher Field)
NorthWood 59, Northridge 7 (Sep 24 at Andrews Field)
Wawasee 30, Plymouth 20 (Sep 24 at Rockpile)
Bremen 35, LaVille 28 (Sep 24 at Lancer Field)
Culver 27, Knox 20 (Sep 24 at Community Field)
New Prairie 55, Triton 6 (Sep 24 at Trojan Field)
Glenn 27, South Central 20 (Sep 24 at Union Mills)
East Chicago Central 59, SB Riley 6 (Sep 17 at East Chicago)
Merrillville 17, LaPorte 7 (Sep 24 at)
Chesterton 35, Portage 19 (Sep 24 at)
Valparaiso 35, Crown Point 14 (Sep 24 at)
Michigan City 34, Lake Central 0 (Sep 24 at)
Hobart 20, Andrean 7 (Sep 24 at)
Griffith 43, Highland 7 (Sep 24 at)
Kankakee Valley 46, Hammond Clark 19 (Sep 24 at)
Lowell 47, Hammond 14 (Sep 24 at)
Munster 33, Hammond Morton 21 (Sep 24 at)
Lake Station 14, Calumet 13 (Sep 24 at)
Hammond Gavit 54, Wheeler 20 (Sep 24 at)
Whiting 28, Hammond Noll 13 (Sep 24 at)
Bellmont 23, Carroll 17 (Sep 24 at)
Homestead 38, DeKalb 3 (Sep 24 at)
East Noble 45, Norwell 6 (Sep 24 at)
New Haven 24, Columbia City 21 (Sep 24 at)
Bishop Dwenger 49, FW Wayne 27 (Sep 24 at)
FW South Side 49, Elmhurst 0 (Sep 24 at)
Snider 66, FW North Side 0 (Sep 24 at)
Bishop Luers 35, Concordia 21 (Sep 24 at)
Harding 27, Northrop 6 (Sep 24 at)
Angola 35, Prairie Heights 6 (Sep 24 at)
Fairfield 18, Lakeland 6 (Sep 24 at Unknown)
West Noble 21, Fremont 14 (Sep 24 at Unknown)
Heritage 49, Leo 7 (Sep 24 at)
Garrett 34, Central Noble 6 (Sep 24 at Unknown)
Eastside 30, Churubusco 6 (Sep 24 at)
Woodlan 33, Culver Military 12 (Sep 24 at)
Southern Wells 24, Bluffton 21 (Sep 24 at)
Adams Central 28, South Adams 22 (Sep 24 at)
Week 7 Results (Oct 01-02, 2004)
--------------------
Penn 50, Elkhart Central 21 (Oct 01 at Rice Field)
Mishawaka 51, SB Adams 6 (Oct 01 at Steele Field)
SB Washington 31, SB Riley 7 (Oct 01 at School Field)
SB Clay 33, Mishawaka Marian 26 (Oct 01 at Clay Field)
East Chicago Central 32, SB St. Joseph's 16 (Oct 01 at Jackson Field)
Wawasee 31, Warsaw 0 (Oct 01 at Warrior Field)
Northridge 35, Goshen 10 (Oct 01 at Foreman Field)
NorthWood 49, Elkhart Memorial 7 (Oct 01 at Andrews Field)
Concord 26, Plymouth 14 (Oct 01 at Dunlap Field)
New Prairie 35, Glenn 7 (Oct 01 at Amzi Miller Field)
LaVille 14, Triton 13 (Oct 01 at Lancer Field)
Bremen 54, Knox 7 (Oct 01 at Don Bunge Field)
Jimtown 26, Culver 7 (Oct 01 at Culver)
Merrillville 45, Valparaiso 14 (Oct 01 at)
Portage 27, Michigan City 16 (Oct 01 at)
Hobart 35, Hammond Morton 3 (Oct 01 at)
Lowell 36, Munster 7 (Oct 01 at)
Kankakee Valley 48, Calumet 14 (Oct 01 at)
Andrean 38, Highland 0 (Oct 01 at)
Griffith 49, Hammond 6 (Oct 01 at)
Hammond Noll 41, Hammond Clark 14 (Oct 01 at)
Whiting 36, Hammond Gavit 22 (Oct 01 at)
Lake Station 35, Wheeler 14 (Oct 01 at)
Homestead 34, Carroll 22 (Oct 01 at)
FW South Side 30, Northrop 15 (Oct 01 at)
Snider 56, Concordia 7 (Oct 01 at)
Angola 42, Eastside 21 (Oct 01 at)
DeKalb 15, Norwell 12 (Oct 01 at)
East Noble 63, Columbia City 13 (Oct 01 at)
Bellmont 37, New Haven 14 (Oct 01 at)
Bishop Dwenger 29, Harding 26 (Oct 01 at)
FW North Side 44, Elmhurst 14 (Oct 01 at)
Bishop Luers 48, FW Wayne 18 (Oct 01 at)
Garrett 42, Lakeland 24 (Oct 01 at)
West Noble 33, Prairie Heights 0 (Oct 01 at)
Woodlan 42, Leo 7 (Oct 01 at)
Central Noble 21, Fairfield 14 (Oct 01 at)
Churubusco 41, Fremont 17 (Oct 01 at)
Heritage 48, Bluffton 14 (Oct 01 at)
Winchester 27, South Adams 6 (Oct 01 at)
Southern Wells 40, Adams Central 27 (Oct 01 at)
Western Reserve (OH) 34, Culver Military 24 (Oct 02 at Oliver Field)
Week 8 Results (Oct 08, 2004)
--------------------
Elkhart Central 28, Mishawaka 0 (Oct 08 at Steele Field)
SB Clay 41, SB Adams 12 (Oct 08 at School Field)
Penn 48, SB Riley 6 (Oct 08 at Jackson Field)
Mishawaka Marian 26, SB Washington 6 (Oct 08 at Otolski Field)
Wawasee 35, Elkhart Memorial 6 (Oct 08 at Charger Field)
Plymouth 39, Goshen 0 (Oct 08 at Foreman Field)
NorthWood 29, Warsaw 0 (Oct 08 at Andrews Field)
Concord 21, Northridge 14 (Oct 08 at Northridge Field)
Jimtown 36, Bremen 7 (Oct 08 at Bremen)
New Prairie 47, LaVille 7 (Oct 08 at Amzi Miller Field)
Glenn 54, Culver 12 (Oct 08 at John Glenn Field)
Triton 53, Knox 6 (Oct 08 at Trojan Field)
Culver Military 12, Jay County 0 (Oct 08 at Portland)
West Central 27, South Central 18 (Oct 08 at Union Mills)
East Chicago Central 75, Gary Wirt 0 (Oct 08 at)
North Judson 56, River Forest 6 (Oct 08 at)
Crown Point 17, Chesterton 14 (Oct 08 at)
Merrillville 42, Lake Central 7 (Oct 08 at)
LaPorte 42, Michigan City 14 (Oct 08 at)
Portage 14, Valparaiso 13 (Oct 08 at)
Highland 19, Hammond Morton 18 (Oct 08 at)
Hobart 9, Lowell 6 (Oct 08 at)
Kankakee Valley 32, Wheeler 2 (Oct 08 at)
Munster 14, Hammond 0 (Oct 08 at)
Griffith 48, Andrean 14 (Oct 08 at)
Hammond Noll 25, Calumet 0 (Oct 08 at)
Hammond Gavit 38, Lake Station 0 (Oct 08 at)
Whiting 43, Hammond Clark 15 (Oct 08 at)
Carroll 34, Columbia City 32 (Oct 08 at)
Northrop 36, FW Wayne 13 (Oct 08 at)
Snider 66, Bishop Dwenger 10 (Oct 08 at)
Norwell 9, Homestead 7 (Oct 08 at)
Angola 31, West Noble 0 (Oct 08 at)
Bellmont 18, DeKalb 15 (Oct 08 at)
East Noble 46, New Haven 13 (Oct 08 at)
Bishop Luers 67, Elmhurst 3 (Oct 08 at)
FW North Side 45, FW South Side 38 (Oct 08 at)
SB St. Joseph's 47, Lakeland 8 (Oct 08 at)
Harding 55, Concordia 21 (Oct 08 at)
Eastside 22, Leo 20 (Oct 08 at)
Central Noble 20, Prairie Heights 0 (Oct 08 at)
Fairfield 19, Fremont 6 (Oct 08 at)
Garrett 7, Churubusco 0 (Oct 08 at)
Heritage 42, Southern Wells 6 (Oct 08 at)
Woodlan 17, South Adams 0 (Oct 08 at)
Week 9 Results (Oct 15, 2004)
--------------------
Penn 48, Mishawaka 14 (Oct 15 at Freed Field)
SB Clay 13, SB Washington 7 (Oct 15 at School Field)
SB Riley 28, SB Adams 13 (Oct 15 at Jackson Field)
Elkhart Central 21, SB St. Joseph's 0 (Oct 15 at Rice Field)
Mishawaka Marian 41, Gary Wallace 14 (Oct 15 at Otolski Field)
Wawasee 41, Goshen 10 (Oct 15 at Warrior Field)
Concord 31, Warsaw 19 (Oct 15 at Fisher Field)
NorthWood 35, Plymouth 7 (Oct 15 at Rockpile)
Elkhart Memorial 20, Northridge 7 (Oct 15 at Northridge Field)
Bremen 35, Glenn 28 (Oct 15 at John Glenn Field)
New Prairie 59, Knox 0 (Oct 15 at Community Field)
LaVille 41, Culver 7 (Oct 15 at Culver)
Jimtown 28, Triton 0 (Oct 15 at Jimtown)
LaPorte 41, Portage 20 (Oct 15 at)
Valparaiso 36, Lake Central 0 (Oct 15 at)
Michigan City 26, Crown Point 17 (Oct 15 at)
Merrillville 20, Chesterton 17 (Oct 15 at)
Andrean 34, Munster 17 (Oct 15 at)
Lowell 42, Highland 6 (Oct 15 at)
Hobart 21, Griffith 7 (Oct 15 at)
Whiting 36, Kankakee Valley 21 (Oct 15 at)
Hammond Gavit 39, Calumet 0 (Oct 15 at)
Hammond Morton 17, Hammond 0 (Oct 15 at)
Lake Station 27, Hammond Clark 7 (Oct 15 at)
Hammond Noll 35, Wheeler 6 (Oct 15 at)
South Central 38, River Forest 20 (Oct 15 at New Chicago)
Carroll 24, DeKalb 12 (Oct 15 at)
FW North Side 18, Northrop 16 (Oct 15 at)
Snider 74, FW Wayne 6 (Oct 15 at)
New Haven 12, Homestead 0 (Oct 15 at)
East Noble 54, Bellmont 6 (Oct 15 at)
Norwell 25, Columbia City 6 (Oct 15 at)
Bishop Luers 28, Bishop Dwenger 14 (Oct 15 at)
Concordia 50, Elmhurst 8 (Oct 15 at)
Harding 20, FW South Side 0 (Oct 15 at)
Lakeland 21, Central Noble 6 (Oct 15 at)
West Noble 21, Churubusco 9 (Oct 15 at)
Bluffton 48, Leo 21 (Oct 15 at)
Eastside 14, Garrett 7 (Oct 15 at)
Culver Military 40, Fairfield 13 (Oct 15 at)
Fremont 19, Prairie Heights 12 (Oct 15 at)
Heritage 37, Angola 6 (Oct 15 at)
Woodlan 13, Adams Central 10 (Oct 15 at)
Southern Wells 13, South Adams 6 (Oct 15 at)

Sectional 1st Round (Oct. 22, 2004)
--------------------
5A: Crown Point 46, Lake Central 3 (Oct 22 at)
 Merrillville 50, East Chicago Central 19 (Oct 22 at)
 Portage 35, Chesterton 28 (Oct 22 at)
 Valparaiso 38, Michigan City 14 (Oct 22 at)
 Elkhart Memorial 21, Mishawaka 14 (Oct 22 at)
 SB Adams 56, SB Riley 6 (Oct 22 at)
 Penn 56, SB Adams 0 (Oct 22 at)
 LaPorte 31, Elkhart Central 20 (Oct 22 at)
 Huntington North 24, Warsaw 17 (Oct 22 at)
 Snider 51, Carroll 0 (Oct 22 at)
 Homestead 47, Goshen 0 (Oct 22 at)
 Northrop 18, Marion 6 (Oct 22 at)
4A: Highland 24, Kankakee Valley 7 (Oct 22 at)
 Gary West 12, Gary Roosevelt 0 (Oct 22 at)
 Lowell 57, Gary Wallace 12 (Oct 22 at)
 Hobart 27, Munster 10 (Oct 22 at)
 Wawasee 48, Concord 9 (Oct 22 at)
 Plymouth 31, Northridge 3 (Oct 22 at)
 East Noble 21, Angola 8 (Oct 22 at)
 DeKalb 35, SB Washington 7 (Oct 22 at)
 Bellmont 32, Bishop Dwenger 31 (Oct 22 at)
 Logansport 28, Elmhurst 21 (Oct 22 at)
 FW North Side 48, FW Wayne 0 (Oct 22 at)
 FW South Side 23, Columbia City 14 (Oct 22 at)
3A: Hammond Morton 44, Gary Wirt 18 (Oct 22 at)
 Griffith 56, Calumet 0 (Oct 22 at)
 Andrean 56, Hammond 6 (Oct 22 at)
 Hammond Gavit 26, Hammond Clark 6 (Oct 22 at)
 Mishawaka Marian 41, Lakeland 18 (Oct 22 at)
 New Prairie 32, SB St. Joseph's 22 (Oct 22 at)
 Culver Military 17, Tippecanoe Valley 14 ot (Oct 22 at)
 NorthWood 31, West Noble 7 (Oct 22 at)
 Concordia 37, Maconaquah 18 (Oct 22 at)
 Norwell 30, Leo 0 (Oct 22 at)
 Bishop Luers 33, Whitko 10 (Oct 22 at)
 New Haven 56, Peru 12 (Oct 22 at)
2A: Rensselaer Central 56, Hammond Noll 0 (Oct 22 at)
 Winamac 35, Wheeler 21 (Oct 22 at)
 North Judson 56, Knox 8 (Oct 22 at)
 Eastside 35, Bremen 31 (Oct 22 at)
 Jimtown 16, Garrett 14 (Oct 22 at)
 Fairfield 34, Central Noble 7 (Oct 22 at)
 Eastside 35, Bremen 31 (Oct 22 at)
 Heritage 33, Harding 14 (Oct 22 at)
 Woodlan 63, Manchester 14 (Oct 22 at)
 Rochester 23, Churubusco 0 (Oct 22 at)
 Eastbrook 34, South Adams 8 (Oct 22 at)
 Bluffton 35, Madison-Grant 16 (Oct 22 at)
1A: Whiting 34, South Newton 20 (Oct 22 at)
 LaVille 34, Culver 7 (Oct 22 at)
 West Central 35, Lake Station 17 (Oct 22 at)
 South Central 42, River Forest 23 (Oct 22)
 Triton 41, North Miami 7 (Oct 22 at)
 Adams Central 49, Northfield 20 (Oct 22 at)
 Southern Wells 20, Southwood 6 (Oct 22 at)

Sectional 2nd Round (Oct. 29, 2004)
--------------------
5A: Merrillville 34, Crown Point 19 (Oct 29 at)
 Portage 24, Valparaiso 18 (Oct 29)
 Valparaiso 0, Portage 0 (Oct 29 at)
 Penn 28, LaPorte 16 (Oct 29 at)
 SB Clay 14, Elkhart Memorial 0 (Oct 29 at)
 Snider 63, Huntington North 3 (Oct 29)
 Homestead 23, Northrop 6 (Oct 29)
4A: Highland 13, Gary West 0 (Oct 29 at)
 Lowell 13, Hobart 10 (Oct 29 at)
 Wawasee 49, DeKalb 28 (Oct 29 at)
 Plymouth 14, East Noble 0 (Oct 29 at)
 FW South Side 13, FW North Side 0 (Oct 29 at)
 Logansport 21, Bellmont 20 (Oct 29 at)
3A: Griffith 43 Hammond Morton 22 (Oct 29 at)
 Andrean 70, Hammond Gavit 9 (Oct 29)
 New Prairie 42, Mishawaka Marian 14 (Oct 29)
 NorthWood 42, Culver Military 7 (Oct 29 at)
 Norwell 35, Concordia 28 (Oct 29 at)
 Bishop Luers 23, New Haven 9 (Oct 29 at)
2A: Rensselaer Central 37, Winamac 32 (Oct 29 at)
 North Judson 41, North Newton 12 (Oct 29)
 Eastside 24, Jimtown 19 (Oct 29)
 Glenn 35, Fairfield 0 (Oct 29)
 Heritage 26, Woodlan 7 (Oct 29 at)
1A: West Central 40, South Central 6 (Oct 29)
 Whiting 42, LaVille 38 (Oct 29 at)
 Southern Wells 27, Triton 19 (Oct 29)
 Adams Central 31, Fremont 28 ot (Oct 29 at)

Sectional Finals (Nov. 05, 2004):
--------------------
5A: Merrillville 44, Portage 38 3ot (Nov 05)
    Penn 34, South Bend Clay 13 (Nov 05)
    Ft. Wayne Snider 49, Homestead 21 (Nov 05)
    Carmel 22, Lafayette Jeff 19 (Nov 05)
    Warren Central 46, Lawrence Central 14 (Nov 05)
    Ben Davis 30, Perry Meridian 0 (Nov 05)
    Columbus North 28, Terre haute North 14 (Nov 05)
    Castle 19, Evansville Harrison 7 (Nov 05)
4A: Lowell 48, Highland 7 (Nov 05)
    Wawasee 28, Plymouth 7 (Nov 05)
    Logansport 21, Ft. Wayne South 14 (Nov 05)
    Muncie Central 38, Pendleton Heights 22 (Nov 05)
    Indpls. Roncalli 17, Indpls. Cathedral 16 (Nov 05)
    Mooresville 27, Greenwood 14 (Nov 05)
    Columbus East 49, Shelbyville 14 (Nov 05)
    Boonville 11, Jasper 8 (Nov 05)
3A: Andrean 36, Griffith 35 (Nov 05)
    Hamilton Heights 22, Tipton 7 (Nov 05)
    New Prairie 14, NorthWood 11 (Nov 05)
    Norwell 20, Ft. Wayne Luers 17 (Nov 05)
    New Palestine 37, Yorktown 20 (Nov 05)
    Indpls. Chatard 55, Danville 7 (Nov 05)
    Batesville 28, Corydon Central 7 (Nov 05)
    Heritage Hills 24, Evansville Mater Dei 14 (Nov 05)
2A: North Judson 16, Rensselaer Central 13 (Nov 05)
    Glenn 41, Eastside 27 (Nov 05)
    Heritage 30, Lewis Cass 14 (Nov 05)
    Eastbrook 35, Bluffton 10 (Nov 05)
    Tri-West Hendricks 47, South Vermillion 13 (Nov 05)
    Speedway 24, Western Boone 7 (Nov 05)
    Brownstown Central 27,, Providence 24 (Nov 05)
    Southridge 55, North Posey 34 (Nov 05)
1A: West Central 14, Whiting 13 (Nov 05)
    Adams Central 13, Southern Wells 6 (Nov 05)
    Seeger 50, Lafayette Cent. Catholic 28 (Nov 05)
    Sheridan 47, Carroll (Flora) 26 (Nov 05)
    Shenandoah 38, Cambridge City Lincoln 0 (Nov 05)
    Indpls. Ritter 38, Indpls. Park Tudor 27 (Nov 05)
    Fountain Central 17, Rockville 12 (Nov 05)
    Linton-Stockton 29, West Washington 22 (Nov 05)

Regional Finals (Nov. 12-13):
--------------------
5A: Penn 31, Merrillville 0 (Nov 12)
    Ft. Wayne Snider 40, Carmel 22 (Nov 12)
    Warren Central 27, Ben Davis 26 (Nov 12)
    Columbus North 24, Castle 0 (Nov 12)
4A: Wawasee 28, Lowell 21 (Nov 12)
    Logansport 20, Muncie Central 11 (Nov 12)
    Indpls. Roncalli 20, Mooresville 16 (Nov 12)
    Columbus East 26, Boonville 24 (Nov 13)
3A: Andrean 48, Hamilton Heights 23 (Nov 12)
    New Prairie 28, Norwell 17 (Nov 12)
    Indpls. Chatard 38, New Palestine 7 (Nov 12)
    Heritage Hills 3, Batesville 0  (Nov 13)
2A: Glenn 28, North Judson 20 (Nov 12)
    Eastbrook 27, Heritage 19 (Nov 12)
    Tri-West Hendricks 17, Speedway 14 (Nov 12)
    Brownstown Central 31, Southridge 27 (Nov 12)
1A: West Central 41, Adams Central 14 (Nov 13)
    Seeger 14, Sheridan 7 (Nov 12)
    Indpls. Ritter 26, Shenandoah 15 (Nov 12)
    Linton-Stockton 41, Fountain Central 6 (Nov 12)

Semi-State Finals (Nov. 19-20):
--------------------
5A: Ft. Wayne Snider 49, Penn 7 (Nov 19)
    Warren Central 54, Columbus North 17 (Nov 19)
4A: Wawasee 49, Logansport 19 (Nov 19)
    Indpls. Roncalli 15, Columbus East 14 (Nov 19)
3A: Andrean 34, New Prairie 21 (Nov 19)
    Heritage Hills 13, Indpls. Chatard 10 (Nov 20)
2A: Eastbrook 28, Glenn 12 (Nov 19)
    Tri-West Hendricks 55, Brownstown Central 28 (Nov 19)
1A: Seeger 18, West Central 0 (Nov 19)
    Indpls. Ritter 21, Linton-Stockton 20 OT (Nov 19)

State Finals (Nov. 26-27, 2004 at RCA Dome, Indianapolis):
--------------------
5A: Warren Central 35, Ft. Wayne Snider 23 (Nov 27)
4A: Indpls. Roncalli 35, Wawasee 10 (Nov 27)
3A: Andrean 21, Heritage Hills 14 (Nov 27)
2A: Tri-West Hendricks 62, Eastbrook 21 (Nov 26)
1A: Seeger 20, Indpls. Ritter 7 (Nov 26)

The Andrean 59ers are the lone Northern Indiana football team to win a state title this year. They defeated Heritage Hills 21-14 on Nov. 27 at the RCA Dome in Indianapolis.

 2004 Northern Indiana Football Rankings
 -----------------------------------------------
  1. Ft. Wayne Snider (14-1) 5A State Runner-up
  2. Penn (12-2) 5A Regional Champs
T3. Andrean (13-2) 3A State Champs
T3. Merrillville (11-2) 5A Sectional Champs
  5. Wawasee (13-2) 4A State Runner-up
  6. East Noble  (10-1)
  7. Elkhart Central  (8-2)
  8. LaPorte (7-4)
  9. Portage  (8-4)
 10. New Prairie (12-2) 3A Regional Champs
 11. Hobart (9-2)
 12. NorthWood (10-2)
 13. Griffith (9-3)
 14. Heritage (12-1) 2A Sectional Champs
 15. North Judson (11-2) 2A Sectional Champs
 16. Rensselaer Central (11-1)
 17. Lowell (8-4)
 18. Garrett (8-2)
 19. Whiting (11-1)
 20. West Central (11-3) 1A Regional Champs
 Best of the Rest: Bishop Dwenger, Bishop Luers, Concord, Eastside, Glenn, Harding, Norwell, Plymouth
2004 Northern Indiana Football Conference Champs:
 -----------------------------------------------
 Allen County: Heritage (6-0)
 Duneland: Merrillville (6-1)
 Independent: North Judson (8-1)   
 Lake Athletic Black: Hobart (7-0)
 Lake Athletic Blue: Whiting (7-0)
 Midwest: Pioneer (7-0)
 Northeast Corner Div. 2: Garrett (4-0)
 Northeast Corner Div. 1: Eastside (4-0)
 Northeast Hoosier: East Noble (7-0)
 Northern Indiana: Penn (6-0)              
 Northern Lakes: Concord, NorthWood, Wawasee (6-1)
 Northern State: New Prairie (7-0)
 Northwestern: Gary Roosevelt (3-0)
 Summit: Ft. Wayne Snider (8-0)
 Three Rivers: Tippecanoe Valley (7-0)

 

 

 

 

2004 IFCA All-State Teams 2004 Indiana Coaches Polls 2004 Football Finals Results