2005 South Bend Tribune Football Dream Team

WIDE RECEIVERS
Joe Beehler, Penn, 5-7, 150, Sr.; Mike Meade, Concord, 6-4, 185, Jr.; Kris Staats, LaPorte, 6-3, 175, Senior.

TIGHT ENDS
Kyle Brey, Penn, 6-2, 245, Sr.; Alex Quintana, Plymouth, 6-4, 200, Jr.

TACKLES
Eric Kopczynski, St. Joseph's, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Anthony Kreskai, Plymouth, 6-1, 212, Sr.; Mike Levy, Penn, 6-5, 290, Sr.

GUARDS
J.J. Jackson, Elkhart Central, 6-0, 305, Sr.; Paul Luckowski, Penn, 5-11, 250, Sr.

CENTERS
Thomas Flynn, Plymouth, 6-3, 196, Sr.; Scott Stoner, Mishawaka, 5-11, 205, Sr.

QUARTERBACK
Nick Trippel, Marian, 5-10, 190, Sr.

RUNNING BACKS
John Carlson, Mishawaka, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Ryan Fics, Michigan City, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Derren Lengacher, NorthWood, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Rob McKibben, Wawasee, 5-10, 195, Sr.

PLACEKICKER
Ryan Burkhart, NorthWood, 5-11, 185, Sr.

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
Josh Fulton, Mishawaka, 6-4, 205, Sr. (End); Creighton Kaiser, Wawasee, 5-11, 235, Sr. (Tackle); Deonte Mack, Elkhart Central, 6-3, 270, Sr. (Nose); Jerry Schultz, Penn, 6-1, 215, Sr. (End)

LINEBACKERS
John Carlson, Mishawaka, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Ben Nehls, Penn, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Tyler Nine, Jimtown, 5-11, 210, Sr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS
Ross Bauman, Jimtown, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Brent Corbett, Plymouth, 6-0, 181, Jr.; Randy Schuster, Mishawaka, 6-1, 165, Sr.; Danny Williams, Penn, 6-4, 195, Jr.

PUNTERS
Ryan Burkhart, NorthWood, 5-11, 185, Sr.; J.W. Maierle, Warsaw, 6-3, 175, Sr.

COACHES OF THE YEAR
Rich Dodson (NorthWood) and Bill Sharpe (Jimtown)

ALL-AREA TEAMS

CLASS 5-A

WIDE RECEIVERS
Joe Beehler, Penn, 5-7, 150, Sr.; Chas Simpson, Warsaw, 6-0, 168, Jr.; Kris Staats, LaPorte, 6-3, 175, Sr.

TIGHT END
Kyle Brey, Penn, 6-2, 245, Sr.

TACKLES
Mike Levy, Penn, 6-5, 290, Sr.; Andrew Muller, LaPorte, 6-0, 237, Sr.

GUARDS
J.J. Jackson, Elkhart Central, 6-0, 305, Sr.; Paul Luckowski, Penn, 5-11, 250, Sr.

CENTER
Scott Stoner, Mishawaka, 5-11, 205, Sr.

QUARTERBACK
Lance Juergensen, LaPorte, 6-0, 170, Sr.

RUNNING BACKS
John Carlson, Mishawaka, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Ryan Fics, Michigan City, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Airrence Shark, LaPorte, 6-0, 220, Jr.; Nick Turrell, Mishawaka, 5-9, 185, Sr.; Shawn Major-Winston, Adams, 5-10, 190, Jr.

PLACEKICKER
Nick Ford, LaPorte, 5-10, 185, Sr.

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
Jake Buck, Warsaw, 6-0, 237, Sr. (Tackle); Josh Fulton, Mishawaka, 6-4, 205, Sr. (End); Deonte Mack, Elkhart Central, 6-3, 270, Sr. (Nose); J.J. Miller, Elkhart Memorial, 5-11, 219, Jr.; Jerry Schultz, Penn, 6-1, 215, Sr (End)

LINEBACKERS
Matt Boots, Warsaw, 5-11, 198, Sr.; John Carlson, Mishawaka, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Ben Nehls, Penn, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Zach Whickcar, Elkhart Central, 5-11, 200, Sr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS
Jason Bede, LaPorte, 5-8, 150, Sr.; Julius Henderson, Elkhart Memorial, 5-8, 166, Sr.; Randy Schuster, Mishawaka, 6-1, 165, Sr.; Danny Williams, Penn, 6-4, 195, Jr.

PUNTER
J.W. Maierle, Warsaw, 6-3, 175, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Jim Aldrich (Mishawaka)

CLASS 4-A

WIDE RECEIVERS
Rick Davis, Plymouth, 6-3,179, Sr.; Mike Meade, Concord, 6-4, 185, Jr.; Andrew Mock, Wawasee, 5-7, 155, Jr.

TIGHT END
Alex Quintana, Plymouth, 6-4, 200, Jr.

TACKLES
Anthony Kreskai, Plymouth, 6-1, 212, Sr.; John Renaud, Northridge, 6-4, 200, Sr.

GUARD
Ryan Thornburgh, Wawasee, 6-0, 230, Sr.; Krys Yacks, Concord, 6-2, 220, Sr.

CENTER
Thomas Flynn, Plymouth, 6-3, 196, Sr.

QUARTERBACK
Bob Cira, Concord, 5-11, 170, Jr.; Joe Leach, Wawasee, 6-3, 175, Jr.

RUNNING BACKS
Joe Gibson, Northridge, 5-11, 193, Jr.; Monty Marion, Concord, 6-0, 225, Jr.; Rob McKibben, Wawasee, 5-10, 195, Sr.; Kenny Washington, Washington, 5-10, 184, Sr.

PLACEKICKER
Rick Davis, Plymouth, 6-3,179, Senior

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
Michael Brady, Plymouth, 6-4, 198, Sr. (End); Michael Hooker, Plymouth, 5-8, 192, Jr. (Tackle); Creighton Kaiser, Wawasee, 5-11, 235, Sr. (Tackle); Trent Weisser, Wawasee, 6-1, 190, Sr. (End); Demetrius Wilson, Washington, 6-2, 230, Jr. (End)

LINEBACKERS
Marc Adams, Plymouth, 5-10, 185, Sr.; John Bella, Washington, 6-3, 210, Jr.; Nate Pearson, Plymouth, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Reed Smith, Wawasee, 6-1, 200, Sr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS
Michael Conrad, Wawasee, 6-1, 175, Sr.; James Cira, Concord, 5-11, 170, Jr.; Brent Corbett, Plymouth, 6-0, 181, Jr.; Cole Garland, Wawasee, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Kenny Washington, Washington, 5-10, 184, Sr.

PUNTER
Michael Brown, Plymouth, 6-2, 221, Sr

COACH OF THE YEAR
John Barron (Plymouth)

CLASS 3-A

WIDE RECEIVERS
Brant Ehret, NorthWood, 6-0, 265, Jr.; Buddy Hornbeck, Culver Academy, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Aaron Olen, St. Joseph's, 5-9, 150, Sr.; Joel Workman, Lakeland, 6-4, 190, Jr.

TIGHT END
Jake Basker, Marian, 6-4, 225, Sr.

TACKLES
Wes Austin, Tippecanoe Valley, 6-3, 268, Sr.; Eric Kopczynski, St. Joseph's, 6-2, 230, Sr.

GUARDS
Gray Gish, Culver Academy, 6-2,235, Sr.; Brandon Martin, NorthWood, 5-11, 235, Sr.

CENTER
Paul Rahrig, Marian, 6-0, 210, Sr.

QUARTERBACK
Nick Trippel, Marian, 5-10, 190, Sr.

RUNNING BACKS
Nicola DeCicco, Marian, 6-0, 181, Sr.; Derren Lengacher, NorthWood, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Jordan Taylor, St. Joseph's, 5-11, 180, So.

PLACEKICKER
Ryan Burkhart, NorthWood, 5-11, 185, Sr.

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
Eric Cody, Tippecanoe Valley, 5-11, 276, Sr.; Tyler Kubsch, St. Joseph's, 6-3, 205, Sr.; Sam Telschow, NorthWood, 6-0, 220, Sr. (Tackle); Dan Warren, Culver Academy, 6-1, 190, Sr. (End)

LINEBACKERS
Kyle Brown, Tippecanoe Valley, 6-1, 225, Sr.; Max Crawford, Culver Academy, 6-5, 205, Sr.; Mike Danielson, St. Joseph's, 6-2, 195, Sr.; Kodi Diemer, NorthWood, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Tucker Florea, St. Joseph's, 6-2, 220, Jr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS
Brant Ehret, NorthWood, 6-0, 265, Jr.; Cassidy Laux, Marian, 5-8, 165, Jr.; Aaron Reed, Tippecanoe Valley, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Chris Rutherford, Culver Academy, 5-9, 180, Sr.; Ryan VanWaardenburg, New Prairie, 6-2, 180, Sr.

PUNTER
Ryan Burkhart, NorthWood, 5-11, 185, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Rich Dodson (NorthWood)

CLASS 2-A

WIDE RECEIVERS
Keith Condon, Knox, 6-1, 170, Sr.; Matt Shafer, Rochester, 5-11, 174, Sr.

TIGHT END
Garrett Kavas, Jimtown, 6-2, 190, Sr.

TACKLES
Matt Bogard, Glenn, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Nick Gubrick, Bremen, 6-3, 227, Sr.; Jared Lynch, Rochester, 6-5, 265, Sr.; Jordan Pirtle, Jimtown, 6-1, 200, So.

GUARDS
Andy Bogard, Glenn, 6-1, 240, Sr.; Kyle Clodfelter, Jimtown, 6-0, 185, Jr.; Matt Lemert, Glenn, 6-3, 255, Sr.; Daryl Proffitt, North Judson, 6-2, 250, Sr.

CENTERS
James Byers, Jimtown, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Mike Marquez, North Judson, 6-0, 230, Sr.

QUARTERBACKS
Dusty Manns, Knox, 6-2, 160, Sr.; John Soli, Jimtown, 5-11, 180, Sr.

RUNNING BACKS
Derrik Duszynski, Glenn, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Ryan Konrath, Jimtown, 5-11, 175, So.; Alex Mikel, Bremen, 5-6, 152, Sr.

PLACEKICKER
Matt Shafer, Rochester, 5-11, 174, Sr.

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
Travis Barber, Jimtown, 6-1, 210, Sr. (Tackle); Mark Clere, Jimtown, 6-1, 165, Sr. (End); Garrett Kavas, Jimtown, 6-2, 190, Sr. (End); Nick Lapacek, North Judson, 6-3, 260, Sr. (Tackle); Shazzar Mack, Jimtown, 5-9, 220, Sr. (Nose); Austin Rausch, Rochester, 6-3, 201, Sr. (End)

LINEBACKERS
Brian Bogard, Glenn, 6-2, 225, Jr.; Jerry Dendy, Bremen, 6-0, 190, Sr.; C.J. Gum, North Judson, 6-0, 225, Jr.; Jon Hochstedler, North Judson, 6-2, 185, Sr.; Tyler Nine, Jimtown, 5-11, 210, Sr.; Dustin Smith, Rochester, 6-2, 175, Sr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS
Ross Bauman, Jimtown, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Aaron Brock, Bremen, 6-5, 201, Sr.; Brian DeShone, Jimtown, 6-2, 180, Jr.; Steve Thayer, Jimtown, 6-0, 170, Sr.

PUNTER
Ross Bauman, Jimtown, 6-0, 210, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Bill Sharpe (Jimtown)

CLASS 1-A

WIDE RECEIVERS

Trent Furnivall, Triton, 6-0, 165, Jr.; Ryan Howat, West Central, 6-3, 180, Sr.

TIGHT END
Jon Davis, Culver, 6-4, 190, So.

TACKLES
Grant Davis, West Central, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Chris Jenkinson, Culver, 5-11, 230, Sr.

GUARDS
Kevin Carlson, Culver, 6-4, 260, Jr.; Bryant Coburn, LaVille, 5-11, 182, Sr.

CENTER
Scott Evans, West Central, 5-11, 205, Jr.

QUARTERBACK
Justin Nelson, West Central, 5-11, 190, Jr.

RUNNING BACKS
Kalyn Ballard, West Central, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Jake Fritz, West Central, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Cody Williams, South Central, 5-11, 160, So.

PLACEKICKER
Corey Howat West Central, 6-3, 180, Sr.

DEFENSIVE LINEMEN
Grant Davis, West Central, 6-2, 200, Sr. (End); Harold Lemler, Triton, 5-11, 230, Jr. (End); Adam Ulmer, Triton, 5-9, 155, Jr. (Nose); Ian Webb, LaVille, 5-6, 163, Sr.

LINEBACKERS
Bryon Geyer, West Central, 5-11, 180, Jr.; Darren Harper, West Central, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Chad Ulmer, Triton, 6-0, 180, So.

DEFENSIVE BACKS
Kalyn Ballard, West Central, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Anthony Faucett, Triton, 6-1, 160, Sr.; Jake Fritz, West Central, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Justin Nelson, West Central, 6-3, 180, Jr.; Adam Schell, LaVille, 5-11, 165, Jr.

PUNTER
Ryan Birk, LaVille, 5-11, 168, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR
Brad Urban (West Central).