1931 Northern Indiana Football Standings and Results
Northern Indiana Conference Northeast Indiana Conference Little Seven Conference
Independents    
Week 1 Results (Sep 12, 1931):
--------------------
Hammond Tech 45, Morocco 0 (Sep 12 at)
EC Roosevelt 34, Valparaiso 6 (Sep 12 at)
Week 2 Results (Sep 16-19, 1931):
--------------------
Spring Valley (IL) 13, Gary Mann 12 (Sep 16 at)
Gary Wallace 7, Gary Emerson 7 (Sep 17 at)
South Bend Riley 33, Three Oaks (MI) 0 (Sep 18 at)
Lowell 30, Rensselaer 0 (Sep 18 at)
Goshen 35, Ft. Wayne North 0 (Sep 19 at)
Elkhart 19, Monticello 0 (Sep 19 at)
South Bend Central 39, Indpls. Shortridge 0 (Sep 19 at)
Mishawaka 61, Noblesville 0 (Sep 19 at)
Hobart 6, Valparaiso 0 (Sep 19 at)
LaPorte 13, Crown Point 7 (Sep 19 at)
Hammond 19, McKinley (IL) 13 (Sep 19 at Unknown)
Gary Emerson 6, Lindbloom 6 (Sep 19 at Unknown)
Gary Mann 45, Hammond Catholic 0 (Sep 19 at Unknown)
Week 3 Results (Sep 25-26, 1931):
--------------------
Crown Point 80, Morocco 0 (Sep 26 at)
Hammond 41, Chicago Waller 0 (Sep 26 at)
Whiting 6, Thornton Fractional 6 (Sep 26 at)
Gary Froebel 13, Calumet 0 (Sep 26 at)
Hammond Tech 27, Blue Island (IL) 6 (Sep 26 at)
Gary Wallace 19, Hobart 7 (Sep 26 at)
South Bend Central 27, EC Washington 2 (Sep 26 at)
Elkhart 13, Ft. Wayne Central 0 (Sep 26 at)
LaPorte 31, Rensselaer 7 (Sep 26 at)
Michigan City 18, Morgan Park (IL) 0 (Sep 26 at Unknown)
South Bend Riley 7, Valparaiso 0 (Sep 26 at)
Gary Mann 24, Mishawaka 6 (Sep 26 at)
EC Roosevelt 25, Hammond Catholic 6 (Sep 26 at)
Week 4 Results (Oct 02-03, 1931):
--------------------
Goshen 25, Michigan City 6 (Oct 03 at Unknown)
Elkhart 27, LaPorte 6 (Oct 03 at Unknown)
South Bend Central 21, Gary Emerson 0 (Oct 03 at)
Chicago Crane Tech 13, EC Roosevelt 6 (Oct 03 at)
Hammond 6, Whiting 0 (Oct 03 at)
Valparaiso 20, Frankfort 7 (Oct 03 at)
EC Washington 14, Chicago Englewood 6 (Oct 03)
Gary Wallace 15, Mooseheart (IL) 0 (Oct 03 at)
Hammond Tech 27, Lowell 0 (Oct 03 at)
Gary Froebel 19, Thornton Fractional 7 (Oct 03 at)
Clinton 7, Gary Emerson 7 (Oct 10 at Unknown)
Toledo Libbey 18, Gary Mann 0 (Oct 03 at)
Week 5 Results (Oct 09-10, 1931):
--------------------
Spring Valley (IL) 19, Gary Froebel 0 (Oct 09 at)
Hammond 7, EC Roosevelt 0 (Oct 10 at)
Elkhart 7, South Bend Riley 0 (Oct 10 at)
Mishawaka 37, Wabash 0 (Oct 03 at)
Mishawaka 13, Goshen 0 (Oct 10 at Unknown)
South Bend Central 44, LaPorte 0 (Oct 10 at Unknown)
EC Washington 26, Whiting 0 (Oct 10 at Unknown)
Gary Mann 33, Chicago Bowen 6 (Oct 10 at Unknown)
Lowell 13, EC Roosevelt 7 (Oct 10 at)
Whiting 6, Gary Wallace 0 (Oct 10 at)
Hammond Tech 9, Hobart 0 (Oct 10 at)
Crown Point 2, Valparaiso 0 (Oct 10 at)
Week 6 Results (Oct 16-17, 1931):
--------------------
Hammond 0, Gary Emerson 0 (Oct 16 at Unknown)
EC Washington 6, Gary Froebel 6 (Oct 16 at Unknown)
South Bend Central 39, Michigan City 0 (Oct 17 at)
Elkhart 6, Mishawaka 0 (Oct 17 at)
Goshen 19, Howe Military 2 (Oct 17 at Unknown)
Valparaiso 7, LaPorte 7 (Oct 17 at Unknown)
Gary Mann 21, EC Roosevelt 12 (Oct 17 at Unknown)
Hammond Tech 22, Crown Point 6 (Oct 17 at)
Lowell 26, Hobart 7 (Oct 17 at)
Week 7 Results (Oct 20-24, 1931):
--------------------
Gary Froebel 32, Gary Wallace 6 (Oct 20 at Unknown)
Crown Point 7, Hobart 0 (Oct 21 at)
Whiting 0, Gary Emerson 0 (Oct 23 at Unknown)
Mooseheart (IL) 6, EC Washington 0 (Oct 24 at)
Elkhart 6, EC Roosevelt 6 (Oct 24 at Unknown)
Goshen 19, LaPorte 0 (Oct 24 at Unknown)
Mishawaka 53, Decatur 0 (Oct 24 at Unknown)
South Bend Central 28, Evansville Central 0 (Oct 24 at Unknown)
Gary Froebel 6, Hammond 0 (Oct 24 at Unknown)
Valparaiso 7, Plymouth 0 (Oct 24 at)
South Bend Riley 18, Michigan City 7 (Oct 24 at Unknown)
Hammond Tech 14, Pullman Tech (IL) 7 (Oct 24 at)
Week 8 Results (Oct 30-31, 1931):
--------------------
Gary Mann 7, EC Washington 0 (Oct 30 at)
Hammond 39, Chicago Fenwick 0 (Oct 31 at)
Gary Emerson 12, EC Roosevelt 6 (Oct 31 at)
Whiting 43, Hobart 6 (Oct 31 at)
South Bend Central 26, Mishawaka 7 (Oct 31 at)
Elkhart 27, Goshen 6 (Oct 31 at)
Michigan City 30, LaPorte 6 (Oct 31 at)
South Bend Riley 31, Plymouth 6 (Oct 31 at)
Gary Wallace 6, Crown Point 0 (Oct 31 at)
Hammond Tech 20, Valparaiso 8 (Oct 31 at)
Week 9 Results (Nov 06-07, 1931):
--------------------
Lowell 27, Crown Point 20 (Nov 06 at)
Gary Mann 7, Gary Froebel 7 (Nov 06 at)
Mishawaka 7, Michigan City 7 (Nov 07 at)
South Bend Central 12, South Bend Riley 7 (Nov 07 at)
Elkhart 34, Plymouth 0 (Nov 07 at)
Goshen 33, Warsaw 0 (Nov 07 at)
LaPorte 20, Hobart 12 (Nov 07 at)
Hammond 12, EC Washington 7 (Nov 07 at Unknown)
Whiting 40, EC Roosevelt 7 (Nov 07 at)
Thornton Fractional 16, Hammond Tech 7 (Nov 07 at)
Week 10 Results (Nov 13-14, 1931):
--------------------
Gary Froebel 12, Gary Emerson 6 (Nov 13 at)
EC Washington 26, EC Roosevelt 7 (Nov 14 at)
Hammond 21, Hammond Tech 0 (Nov 14 at)
South Bend Central 39, Goshen 13 (Nov 14 at)
Elkhart 12, Michigan City 6 (Nov 14 at)
Mishawaka 7, LaPorte 6 (Nov 14 at)
South Bend Riley 7, Howe Military 7 (Nov 14 at)
Week 11 Results (Nov 20-21, 1931):
--------------------
Gary Mann 14, Gary Emerson 0 (Nov 20 at)
South Bend Central 31, Elkhart 12 (Nov 21 at)
South Bend Riley 12, Mishawaka 0 (Nov 21 at)
Gary Wallace 13, Hammond Catholic 0 (Nov 21 at)
Week 12 Results (Nov 26, 1931):
--------------------
South Bend Central 19, Gary Mann 6 (Nov 26 at Northern Title)