INDIANA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL 2001      

Past Results and Conference Standings:  2000, 1999199819971996, 199519941993,   1992199119901989198819871986198519841983,   1982198119801979197819771976, 1975197419731972

Conference results for the past 30 years.            Inhssports main        2002 click here

CLASS 5A CLASS 4A CLASS 3A CLASS 2A CLASS 1A
Northern State Northern Indiana Northeast Corner Three Rivers Duneland Athletic
Northern Lakes Summit Athletic Northeast Hoosier Midwest Lake Athletic
Cable Line Cup Bremen vs Jimtown Allen County Athletic Independents Northwestern
FOOTBALL STATS FOR 2001:
Detailed Results:
----------------
Adams Central
Andrean
Angola
Bremen
Carroll
Central Noble
Chesterton
Churubusco
Columbia City
Concord
Crown Point
Culver
DeKalb
East Noble
Eastside
Elkhart Central
Elkhart Memorial
Fairfield
FW Dwenger
FW Luers
FW Northrop
FW Snider
Fremont
Garrett
Glenn
Goshen
Griffith
Heritage
Hobart
Homestead
Jimtown
Knox 
LaVille
Lakeland
LaPorte 
Michigan City
Mishawaka
Mishawaka Marian
New Haven
New Prairie
Northridge
NorthWood
Penn
Plymouth
Prairie Heights
South Adams
SB Adams
SB Clay
SB LaSalle
SB Riley
SB Washington
SB St. Joseph's
South Central
Southern Wells
Triton
Valparaiso
Warsaw
Wawasee
West Noble
Whitko
Woodlan
Season Bests
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

FOOTBALL SCORES AND DETAILED RESULTS          Season Bests (final) 

Round 1 results  

Round 2 results 

Sectional Finals

Regional Finals

2001 STATE FINALS:  

Class 5A: Ben Davis 35 ,  Valparaiso  16    details

Class 4A: Jasper 35,  Delta  20  details

Class 3A: Chatard 3, Andrean   0   details

Class 2A:  FW Luers  57, Mater Dei 29   details

Class 1A: Southern Wells 30, Perry Central 7   details

Jasper's Jerry Brewer wins a State Title in his 43rd yr.

SEMI-STATE FINALS: (NOV 16-17, 2001)

Class 5A: Valparaiso 45, FW Snider 13  details

Class 4A: Delta 27, Plymouth 7  details

Class 3A: Andrean 35, New Haven 7  details

Class 2A:  FW Luers 58, Eastbrook 13  details

Class 1A: Southern Wells 20,  Pioneer 8  details

Southern Wells wins the school's and Wells county it's first state championship

South Semi-States:
--------------------
5A: Ben Davis 61, Evans. Reitz 20 (Nov 17, at Indianapolis)
4A: Jasper 27, Indpls Cathedral 21 (Nov 16, at Jasper)
3A: Indpls Chatard 34, Heritage Hills 14 (Nov 17, at Arlington HS)
2A: Evans. Mater Dei 49, Speedway 20 (Nov 17, at Reitz Bowl 2:00 pm)
1A: Perry Central 33, South Putnam 7 (Nov 17, 2001 at )
Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5
Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Week 10