Northeastern Indiana Athletic Conference Football 1973


Conference Standings


Northeastern Indiana Athletic Conference
1973 Conference Standings
Through games of Nov 09, 1973 

  NEIAC play-off results:
  --------------------
  Ft. Wayne Concordia 16, South Adams 14 (Nov 09 at (1st place))
  Garrett 31, DeKalb 14 (Nov 09 at (3rd place))
  Columbia City 13, East Noble 6 (Nov 09 at (5th place))
  Angola 24, New Haven 6 (Nov 09 at (7th place))
  Bellmont 21, Bluffton 19 (Nov 09 at (9th place))


                                North-South Division
  
                        Conference  Points          Overall   Points      
  Team                    W  L  T  For Opp   Pct    W  L  T  For Opp   Pct
  ----                    -  -  -  --- ---   ---    -  -  -  --- ---   ---
  South Adams.........    3  1  0   75  47  .750    6  4  0  152 109  .600
  Angola..............    2  2  0   56  54  .500    6  4  0  185  98  .600
  East Noble..........    2  2  0   58  38  .500    5  5  0  133  87  .500
  Garrett.............    2  2  0   40  28  .500    5  5  0  114 118  .500
  Bluffton............    1  3  0   27  89  .250    3  7  0  105 164  .300
  
  
                                 East-West Division
  
                        Conference  Points          Overall   Points      
  Team                    W  L  T  For Opp   Pct    W  L  T  For Opp   Pct
  ----                    -  -  -  --- ---   ---    -  -  -  --- ---   ---
  DeKalb..............    3  1  0   75  48  .750    7  3  0  164 120  .700
  Ft. Wayne Concordia.    3  1  0   37  44  .750    6  3  0  105 154  .667
  Columbia City.......    2  2  0   85  57  .500    6  4  0  185 149  .600
  New Haven...........    2  2  0   48  58  .500    5  5  0   93 121  .500
  Bellmont............    0  4  0   55  93  .000    5  5  0  184 178  .500
  
  

Northeastern Indiana Athletic Conference Schedule & Results


Northeastern Indiana Athletic Conference
1973 Conference Schedule and Results
Through games of Nov 09, 1973 

 Angola (6-4,2-2) 
 -----------------------------------------------
 Sep 07  *at South Adams.........  6-26 L       
 Sep 14   DEKALB.................  0-6  L       
 Sep 21   at Lakeland............  6-12 L       
 Sep 28  *at Garrett.............  6-14 L       
 Oct 05  *BLUFFTON............... 26-0  W       
 Oct 12   PRAIRIE HEIGHTS........ 20-0  W       
 Oct 19  *at East Noble.......... 18-14 W       
 Oct 26   EASTSIDE............... 21-6  W       
 Nov 02   HARDING................ 58-14 W       
 Nov 09   NEW HAVEN.............. 24-6  W       
 

 Bellmont (5-5,0-4) 
 -----------------------------------------------
 Sep 07  *at Ft. Wayne Concordia. 13-18 L       
 Sep 14   SOUTH ADAMS............ 21-32 L       
 Sep 21   at Portland............ 29-14 W       
 Sep 28   BLUFFTON............... 20-14 WO      
 Oct 05   ADAMS CENTRAL.......... 32-6  W       
 Oct 12  *NEW HAVEN..............  0-6  L       
 Oct 19  *at Columbia City....... 19-33 L       
 Oct 26   at Norwell.............  6-0  W       
 Nov 02  *DEKALB................. 23-36 L       
 Nov 09   at Bluffton............ 21-19 W       
 

 Bluffton (3-7,1-3) 
 -----------------------------------------------
 Sep 07   DEKALB.................  6-20 L       
 Sep 14   HARDING................ 29-6  W       
 Sep 21  *at Garrett............. 13-6  W       
 Sep 28   at Bellmont............ 14-20 LO      
 Oct 05  *at Angola..............  0-26 L       
 Oct 12   NORWELL................ 10-2  W       
 Oct 19  *at South Adams.........  8-28 L       
 Oct 26   at Adams Central.......  0-6  L       
 Nov 02  *EAST NOBLE.............  6-29 L       
 Nov 09   BELLMONT............... 19-21 L       
 

 Columbia City (6-4,2-2) 
 -----------------------------------------------
 Sep 07   at Plymouth............ 20-13 W       
 Sep 14  *FT. WAYNE CONCORDIA....  6-7  L       
 Sep 21   at NorthWood........... 27-33 L       
 Sep 28   at East Noble.......... 13-0  W       
 Oct 05  *at DeKalb..............  7-10 L       
 Oct 12   WARSAW.................  6-34 L       
 Oct 19  *BELLMONT............... 33-19 W       
 Oct 26  *at New Haven........... 39-21 W       
 Nov 02   GARRETT................ 21-6  W       
 Nov 09   at East Noble.......... 13-6  W       
 

 DeKalb (7-3,3-1) 
 -----------------------------------------------
 Sep 07   at Bluffton............ 20-6  W       
 Sep 14   at Angola..............  6-0  W       
 Sep 21  *NEW HAVEN.............. 19-6  W       
 Sep 28   GOSHEN................. 28-13 W       
 Oct 05  *COLUMBIA CITY.......... 10-7  W       
 Oct 12  *at Ft. Wayne Concordia. 10-12 L       
 Oct 19   GARRETT................ 21-0  W       
 Oct 26   at East Noble..........  0-22 L       
 Nov 02  *at Bellmont............ 36-23 W       
 Nov 09   at Garrett............. 14-31 L       
 

 East Noble (5-5,2-2) 
 -----------------------------------------------
 Sep 07   NORTHWOOD.............. 14-7  W       
 Sep 14  *at Garrett.............  2-0  W       
 Sep 21   CARROLL................  6-10 L       
 Sep 28   COLUMBIA CITY..........  0-13 L       
 Oct 05  *at South Adams......... 13-14 L       
 Oct 12   at Harding............. 27-6  W       
 Oct 19  *ANGOLA................. 14-18 L       
 Oct 26   DEKALB................. 22-0  W       
 Nov 02  *at Bluffton............ 29-6  W       
 Nov 09   COLUMBIA CITY..........  6-13 L       
 

 Ft. Wayne Concordia (6-3,3-1) 
 -----------------------------------------------
 Sep 07  *BELLMONT............... 18-13 W       
 Sep 14  *at Columbia City.......  7-6  W       
 Sep 28  *at New Haven...........  0-15 L       
 Oct 05   FT. WAYNE SNIDER....... 18-14 W       
 Oct 12  *DEKALB................. 12-10 W       
 Oct 19   FT. WAYNE NORTH........ 14-12 W       
 Oct 26   FT. WAYNE DWENGER...... 14-33 L       
 Nov 03   FT. WAYNE NORTHROP.....  6-37 L       
 Nov 09   at South Adams......... 16-14 W       
 

 Garrett (5-5,2-2) 
 -----------------------------------------------
 Sep 07   HOMESTEAD..............  0-19 L       
 Sep 14  *EAST NOBLE.............  0-2  L       
 Sep 21  *BLUFFTON...............  6-13 L       
 Sep 28  *ANGOLA................. 14-6  W       
 Oct 05   CARROLL................ 25-8  W       
 Oct 12   at Lakeland............ 12-7  W       
 Oct 19   at DeKalb..............  0-21 L       
 Oct 26  *SOUTH ADAMS............ 20-7  W       
 Nov 02   at Columbia City.......  6-21 L       
 Nov 09   DEKALB................. 31-14 W       
 

 New Haven (4-5,2-2) 
 -----------------------------------------------
 Sep 14   at Heritage............  6-0  W       
 Sep 21  *at DeKalb..............  6-19 L       
 Sep 28  *FT. WAYNE CONCORDIA.... 15-0  W       
 Oct 05   HARDING................  7-6  W       
 Oct 12  *at Bellmont............  6-0  W       
 Oct 19   at Ft. Wayne South.....  0-6  L       
 Oct 26  *COLUMBIA CITY.......... 21-39 L       
 Nov 02   at Woodlan............. 12-27 L       
 Nov 09   at Angola..............  6-24 L       
 

 South Adams (6-4,3-1) 
 -----------------------------------------------
 Sep 07  *ANGOLA................. 26-6  W       
 Sep 14   at Bellmont............ 32-21 W       
 Sep 21   at Northfield.......... 16-6  W       
 Sep 28   at Adams Central.......  7-0  W       
 Oct 05  *EAST NOBLE............. 14-13 W       
 Oct 13   at Portland............  2-12 L       
 Oct 19  *BLUFFTON............... 28-8  W       
 Oct 26  *at Garrett.............  7-20 L       
 Nov 02   UNION CITY.............  6-7  L       
 Nov 09   FT. WAYNE CONCORDIA.... 14-16 L       
 

  * = Conference game