Northeastern Indiana Athletic Conference Football 1974


Conference Standings


Northeastern Indiana Athletic Conference
1974 Conference Standings
Through games of Nov 16, 1974 

  Play-off results:
  --------------------
  Bellmont 10, East Noble 0 (Nov 08- NEIAC 3rd place)
  South Adams 35, Ft. Wayne Concordia 12 (Nov 08- NEIAC 5th place)
  Columbia City 20, Bluffton 7 (Nov 08- NEIAC 7th place)
  New Haven 10, Angola 3 (Nov 08- NEIAC 7th place)
  Garrett 7, Whiting 0 (Nov 09- Class A Semi-State at Garrett)
  Garrett 20, North Knox 6 (Nov 16- Class A State Final at Garrett)
note- the first place playoff between Garrett & DeKalb was cancelled due to 
Garrett's participation in the IHSAA tournament. They were declared Co-Champs.
                                North-South Division
  
                        Conference  Points          Overall   Points      
  Team                    W  L  T  For Opp   Pct    W  L  T  For Opp   Pct
  ----                    -  -  -  --- ---   ---    -  -  -  --- ---   ---
  Garrett.............    4  0  0   85  20 1.000   11  0  0  235  89 1.000
  East Noble..........    3  1  0   36  20  .750    4  6  0   71 126  .400
  South Adams.........    2  2  0   41  24  .500    8  2  0  195  68  .800
  Bluffton............    1  3  0   40  63  .250    4  6  0  112 181  .400
  Angola..............    0  4  0   21  96  .000    2  8  0   80 220  .200
  
  
                                 East-West Division
  
                        Conference  Points          Overall   Points      
  Team                    W  L  T  For Opp   Pct    W  L  T  For Opp   Pct
  ----                    -  -  -  --- ---   ---    -  -  -  --- ---   ---
  DeKalb..............    4  0  0  127  37 1.000    8  1  0  263  74  .889
  Bellmont............    3  1  0  104  82  .750    8  2  0  294 113  .800
  Ft. Wayne Concordia.    2  2  0   92 101  .500    3  6  0  134 239  .333
  Columbia City.......    1  3  0   52  80  .250    2  8  0  123 215  .200
  New Haven...........    0  4  0   20  95  .000    2  8  0  101 217  .200
  
  

Northeastern Indiana Athletic Conference Schedule & Results 1974


Northeastern Indiana Athletic Conference
1974 Conference Schedule and Results
Through games of Nov 16, 1974 

 Angola (2-8,0-4) 
 -----------------------------------------------
 Sep 06  *at South Adams.........  0-14 L       
 Sep 13   DEKALB.................  0-39 L       
 Sep 20   LAKELAND............... 19-9  W       
 Sep 27  *GARRETT................  6-36 L       
 Oct 04  *at Bluffton............  8-32 L       
 Oct 11   at Prairie Heights..... 23-6  W       
 Oct 18  *EAST NOBLE.............  7-14 L       
 Oct 25   at Eastside............  6-26 L       
 Nov 02   at Harding.............  8-34 L       
 Nov 08   at New Haven...........  3-10 L       
 

 Bellmont (8-2,3-1) 
 -----------------------------------------------      
 Sep 06  *FT. WAYNE CONCORDIA.... 36-12 W 
 Sep 13   at South Adams.........  7-12 L      
 Sep 20   PORTLAND............... 40-8  W       
 Sep 27   at Bluffton............ 45-6  W       
 Oct 04   ADAMS CENTRAL.......... 41-3  W       
 Oct 11  *at New Haven........... 20-7  W       
 Oct 18  *at Columbia City....... 28-22 W       
 Oct 25   NORWELL................ 47-2  W       
 Nov 01  *DEKALB................. 20-41 L       
 Nov 08   EAST NOBLE............. 10-0  W       
 

 Bluffton (4-6,1-3) 
 -----------------------------------------------      
 Sep 06   at DeKalb..............  2-21 L 
 Sep 13   at Harding............. 21-18 W       
 Sep 20  *GARRETT................  8-29 L       
 Sep 27   BELLMONT...............  6-45 L       
 Oct 04  *ANGOLA................. 32-8  W       
 Oct 11   at Norwell............. 24-6  W       
 Oct 18  *SOUTH ADAMS............  0-14 L       
 Oct 25   ADAMS CENTRAL.......... 12-8  W  
 Nov 01  *at East Noble..........  0-12 L       
 Nov 08   at Columbia City.......  7-20 L       
 

 Columbia City (2-8,1-3) 
 -----------------------------------------------
 Sep 06   PLYMOUTH...............  0-14 L       
 Sep 13  *FT. WAYNE CONCORDIA.... 18-32 L       
 Sep 20   NORTHWOOD..............  7-37 L       
 Sep 27   at East Noble.......... 14-29 L       
 Oct 04  *at DeKalb..............  0-20 L       
 Oct 11   at Warsaw.............. 10-26 L       
 Oct 18  *BELLMONT............... 22-28 L       
 Oct 25  *NEW HAVEN.............. 12-0  W       
 Nov 01   at Garrett............. 20-22 L       
 Nov 08   BLUFFTON............... 20-7  W       
 

 DeKalb (8-1,4-0) 
 -----------------------------------------------
 Sep 06   BLUFFTON............... 21-2  W       
 Sep 13   at Angola.............. 39-0  W       
 Sep 20  *at New Haven........... 25-7  W       
 Sep 27   at Goshen.............. 28-7  W       
 Oct 04  *COLUMBIA CITY.......... 20-0  W       
 Oct 11  *FT. WAYNE CONCORDIA.... 41-10 W       
 Oct 18   at Garrett............. 21-22 LO      
 Oct 25   EAST NOBLE............. 27-6  W       
 Nov 01  *at Bellmont............ 41-20 W       
 

 East Noble (4-6,3-1) 
 -----------------------------------------------
 Sep 06   at NorthWood...........  0-35 L       
 Sep 13  *at Garrett.............  0-6  L       
 Sep 20   at Carroll.............  0-6  L       
 Sep 27   COLUMBIA CITY.......... 29-14 W       
 Oct 04  *SOUTH ADAMS............ 10-7  WO      
 Oct 11   HARDING................  0-14 L       
 Oct 18  *at Angola.............. 14-7  W       
 Oct 25   at DeKalb..............  6-27 L       
 Nov 01  *BLUFFTON............... 12-0  W       
 Nov 08   at Bellmont............  0-10 L       
 

 Ft. Wayne Concordia (3-6,2-2) 
 -----------------------------------------------
 Sep 06  *at Bellmont............ 12-36 L       
 Sep 13  *at Columbia City....... 32-18 W       
 Sep 27  *NEW HAVEN.............. 38-6  W       
 Oct 05   at Ft. Wayne Snider.... 10-27 L       
 Oct 11  *at DeKalb.............. 10-41 L       
 Oct 18   FT. WAYNE NORTH........ 14-6  W       
 Oct 25   FT. WAYNE DWENGER......  6-20 L       
 Nov 01   at Ft. Wayne Northrop..  0-50 L       
 Nov 08   SOUTH ADAMS............ 12-35 L       
 

 Garrett (11-0,4-0) Class A State Champs
 -----------------------------------------------
 Sep 06   HOMESTEAD.............. 12-8  W       
 Sep 13  *EAST NOBLE.............  6-0  W       
 Sep 20  *at Bluffton............ 29-8  W       
 Sep 27  *at Angola.............. 36-6  W       
 Oct 04   vs Carroll............. 36-14 W       
 Oct 11   LAKELAND............... 31-0  W       
 Oct 18   DEKALB................. 22-21 WO      
 Oct 25  *at South Adams......... 14-6  W       
 Nov 01   COLUMBIA CITY.......... 22-20 W       
 Nov 09   WHITING................  7-0  W       
 Nov 16   NORTH KNOX............. 20-6  W       
 

 New Haven (2-8,0-4) 
 -----------------------------------------------
 Sep 06   at Wawasee............. 21-39 L       
 Sep 13   HERITAGE............... 28-12 W       
 Sep 20  *DEKALB.................  7-25 L       
 Sep 27  *at Ft. Wayne Concordia.  6-38 L       
 Oct 04   HARDING................ 14-27 L       
 Oct 11  *BELLMONT...............  7-20 L       
 Oct 18   at Ft. Wayne South.....  0-28 L       
 Oct 25  *at Columbia City.......  0-12 L       
 Nov 01   WOODLAN................  8-13 L       
 Nov 08   ANGOLA................. 10-3  W       
 

 South Adams (8-2,2-2) 
 -----------------------------------------------
 Sep 06  *ANGOLA................. 14-0  W       
 Sep 13   BELLMONT............... 12-7  W       
 Sep 20   NORTHFIELD............. 27-7  W       
 Sep 27   vs Adams Central.......  6-0  W       
 Oct 04  *at East Noble..........  7-10 LO      
 Oct 11   PORTLAND............... 27-18 W       
 Oct 18  *at Bluffton............ 14-0  W       
 Oct 25  *GARRETT................  6-14 L       
 Nov 01   at Union City.......... 47-0  W       
 Nov 08   at Ft. Wayne Concordia. 35-12 W       
 

  * = Conference game