NORTHERN INDIANA FOOTBALL TEAMS - 1st year of varsity play

Adams Central Jets- 1967 Andrean 59ers- 1960 Angola Hornets- 1959
Bellmont Braves- 1966 Bluffton Tigers- 1920 Boone Grove Wolves- 2010
Bremen Lions- 1957 Calumet Warriors- 1956 Carroll Chargers- 1968
Caston Comets- 1969 Central Noble Cougars- 1973 Chesterton Trojans- 1960
Churubusco Eagles- 1965 Concord Minutemen- 1960 Columbia City Eagles- 1922
Crown Point Bulldogs- 1924 Culver Academy Eagles- 1895 Culver Community Cavaliers- 1976
DeKalb Barons- 1967 East Chicago Central Cardinals- 1986 East Noble Knights- 1966
Eastside Blazers- 1965 Elkhart Central Blue Blazers- 1894 Elkhart Memorial Crimson Chargers- 1972
Fairfield Falcons- 1969 Ft. Wayne Concordia Cadets- 1947 Ft. Wayne Dwenger Saints- 1965
Ft. Wayne Luers Knights- 1960 Ft. Wayne North Side Redskins- 1927 Ft. Wayne Northrop Bruins- 1971
Ft. Wayne Snider Panthers-1965 Ft. Wayne South Side Archers- 1922 Ft. Wayne Wayne Generals 1971
Fremont Eagles- 1965 Garrett Railroaders- 1916 Gary Bowman Academy-2007
Gary Roosevelt Panthers--1929 Gary Westside Cougars- 1968 Glenn Falcons- 1966
Goshen Redskins- 1896 Griffith Panthers- 1934 Hammond Wildcats- 1902
Hammond Clark Pioneers- 1933 Hammond Gavit Gladiators- 1962 Hammond Morton Governors- 1953
Hammond Noll Warriors- 1946 Hanover Central Wildcats- 2014 Heritage Patriots- 1967
Highland Trojans - 1958 Hobart Brickies- 1927 Homestead Spartans- 1970
Howe School Widcats- 2011 Huntington North Vikings- 1901 Jimtown Jimmies- 1955
Kankakee Valley Kougars- 1970 Knox Redskins- 1949 Lake Central Indians- 1966
Lake Station Edison Eagles- 1947 Lakeland Lakers- 1965 LaPorte Slicers- 1922
LaVille Lancers- 1966 Leo Lions- 1967 Lowell Red Devils- 1921
Manchester Squires- 1959 Merrillville Pirates- 1946 Michigan City Wolves- 1994
Mishawaka Cavemen- 1902 Mishawaka Marian Knights- 1965 Munster Mustangs- 1966
New Haven Bulldogs- 1945 New Prairie Cougars- 1968 North Judson-San Pierre Blue Jays- 1948
North Miami Warriors- 1961 North Newton Trojans- 1967 North White Vikings- 1966
Northfield Norsemen-  1962 Northridge Raiders- 1971 NorthWood Panthers- 1969
Norwell Knights- 1967 Penn Kingsmen- 1958 Pioneer Panthers- 1979
Plymouth Rockies- 1924 Portage Indians- 1950 Prairie Heights Panthers- 1965
Rensselaer Central Bombers- 1898 River Forest Ingots- 1958 Rochester Zebras- 1950
South Adams Starfires -1966 South Bend Adams Eagles- 1940 South Bend Clay Colonials- 1953
South Bend Riley Wildcats- 1930 SB St. Joseph Indians- 1953 SB Washington Panthers- 1935
South Central Satellites- 1966 South Newton Rebels- 1966 Southern Wells Raiders 1971
Southwood Knights- 1962 Tippecanoe Valley Vikings- 1975 Tri-County Cavaliers- 1973
Triton Trojans- 1963 Valparaiso Vikings- 1919 Wabash Apaches- 1900
Warsaw Community Tigers- 1901 Wawasee Warriors- 1968 West Central Trojans- 1968
West Noble Chargers- 1968 Wheeler Bearcats- 2000 Whiting Oilers- 1919
Whitko Wildcats- 1973 Winamac Warriors- 1969 Woodlan Warriors- 1962

DEFUNCT SCHOOLS (last year of varsity play)

Auburn Red Devils (1966) Berne Bears  (1965)
Decatur Yellow Jackets (1965) DeMotte Indians(1969)
Dyer Central Indians (1965) East Chicago Roosevelt Rough Riders (1985)
East Chicago Washington Senators (1985) Ft. Wayne Central Catholic Irish  (1971)
Ft. Wayne Central Tigers  (1970) Ft. Wayne Elmhurst Trojans  (2009)
Geneva Cardinals  (1965) Gary Edison Blazers  (1967)
Gary Emerson Tornado (1980) Gary Froebel Devils  (1968)
Gary Mann Horseman (2003) Gary Toleston Raiders  (1968)
Gary Wallace Hornets (2013) Gary Wirt Troopers (2008)
Hammond Tech Tigers  (1979) Hamilton Marines  (1985)
Kendallville Comets  (1965) Kentland Blue Devils (1965)
LaGrange Lions  (1914) Michigan City Elston Red Devils  (1993)
Michigan City Rogers Raiders  (1993) Michigan City St. Mary's Blazers  (1951)
Morocco Beavers (1966) Nappanee Bulldogs  (1968)
New Carlisle Tigers  (1967) North Liberty Shamrocks  (1980)
Rolling Prairie Bulldogs  (1967) South Bend Catholic Lions  (1952)
SB Central Catholic Indians  (1951) South Bend Central Bears  (1969)
South Bend Jackson Tigers  (1974) South Bend LaSalle Lions  (2001)
Wakarusa Indians  (1968) Walkerton Indians  (1965)
Wheatfield Red Devils  (1969) Woodrow Wilson Presidents  (1949)

Ft. Wayne Elmhurst Trojans- 1960