NORTHERN INDIANA FOOTBALL .COM

YEAR TOP TEAM (S) NORTHERN TITLE GAME
2015 Penn (12-2), Bishop Dwenger (14-1), FW Snider (13-1) Bishop Dwenger 20, Snider 17 (Oct 9)
Penn lost to Center Grove 28-16 for 5A Title; Bishop Dwenger defeated East Central 27-3 for 4A Title; Snider defeated New Pal 64-61 for 5A Title.
2014 Penn (12-1), Rensselaer Central  (15-0), Andrean (14-1) none
Rensselaer defeats Mater Dei  45-21 in 2A Title game; Andrean loses to Tri-West  in 3A Title game; Penn loses to Carmel in 6A Semi-State.
2013 Andrean (15-0), (Penn 12-1) none
Andrean defeated Brebeuf Jesuit 35-28 in 3A Title game; Penn loses to Carmel in 6A Semi-State.
2012 FW Snider (14-1) FW Snider 42, Merrillville 39  (Nov 16)
FW Snider lost 14-39 to  Lawrence Central in 5A Title game.
2011 Penn (14-1), Bishop Luers (13-1) Penn 28, FW Snider 10 (Nov 18)
Penn loses to Carmel 54-0 in 5A Title game; Bishop Luers defeats Mater Dei 41-17in 2A Title game.
2010 Bishop Dwenger (13-1), Bishop Luers (14-1), Valparaiso (13-1) Bishop Dwenger 36, Bishop Luers 14 (Oct 15)
Bishop Dwenger loses to Cathedral 31-20 in 4A Title game; Bishop Luers defeats N. Putnam 26-14 in 2A Title game.
2009 Lowell (13-2), Bishop Dwenger (13-1), Merrillville (12-2) Lowell 24, Bishop Dwenger 21 (Nov 21)
Lowell losses in 4A Title game 23-9 to Evansville Reitz; Bishop Luers defeats Monrovia 24-17 in 2A Title game.
2008 Bishop Dwenger (14-1), FW Snider (11-2), Lowell (13-1) Bishop Dwenger 27, Ft. Wayne Snider 24 (Oct 10)
Bishop Dwenger loses to Cathedral in 4A Title game 10-7; Bellmont wins 3A Title 28-14 over Evansville Memorial.
2007 Merrillville (12-2), Penn (12-1), Lowell (13-2) Merrillville 21, Penn 20 (Nov 09)
Lowell losses to Reitz 33-14 in 4A Title game; Indpls. Chatard defeats SB St. Joseph 31-7 in 3A Title game; Bishop Luers wins 2A Title 21-6 over Heritage Christian.
2006 Concord (14-1), Norwell (14-1), Bishop Dwenger (12-2) Concord 48, Bishop Dwenger 21 (Nov 17)
Concord loses to Cathedral 38-14 in 4A Title game; Norwell losses to Indpls. Chatard 7-0 in 3A Title game; Harding wins 2A Title game over Southridge 20-7.
2005 Fort Wayne Snider (12-1), Crown Point (11-1). none
Lowell wins 4A title 28-27 over Roncalli; NorthWood wins 3A title 7-0 over Chatard; Jimtown wins 2A title 35-7 over North Posey.
2004 Fort Wayne Snider (14-1) Ft. Wayne Snider 49, Penn 7 (Nov 19)
Ft. Wayne Snider loses 5A title game to Warren Central 35-23; Wawasee loses to Roncalli 35-10 in 4A Title game; Andrean wins 3A title 21-14 over Heritage Hills.
2003 Penn (13-2), East Noble (14-1) Penn 62, Ft. Wayne Snider 27 (Nov 21)
Penn loses 5A title game to Warren Central 57-7; East Noble loses to Roncalli 17-0 in 4A Title game.

2002 Ft. Wayne Snider (13-1), Bishop Dwenger (13-2) Ft. Wayne Snider 28, Valparaiso 17 (Nov 22)
Ft. Wayne Snider loses 5A title game to Ben Davis 31-7; Ft. Wayne Dwenger loses to Roncalli 24-21 in 4A Title game; Andrean loses to Bishop Chatard 31-12 in 3A Title game; Ft. Wayne Luers wins 2A title 36-30 over Southridge; Southwood wins 1A Title with a 17-14 win vs. South Putnam.

2001 Ft. Wayne Luers (14-0), Valparaiso (13-2) Valparaiso 45, Ft. Wayne Snider 13 (Nov 16)
Ft. Wayne Luers wins 2A title 57-29 over Evansville Mater Dei; Valparaiso loses 5A title to Ben Davis 35-16; Andrean loses 3-0 to Bishop Chatard in 3A Title game; Southern Wells wins 1A Title game 30-7 vs. Perry Central.

2000 Penn (14-1), East Noble (14-1) Penn 28, Valparaiso 7 (Nov 10)
Penn wins 5A title 21-0 over Center Grove; East Noble wins 4A title 28-7 over Plainfield; Bishop Luers loses 2A Title game to Evansville Mater Dei 56-10; Adams Central wins 1A Title over Attica 29-21.

1999 Penn (13-2) Penn 28, Ft. Wayne Northrop 18 (Nov 19)
Penn loses 5A title game to Ben Davis 27-3; Goshen loses 4A Title game to Cathedral 24-21; Norwell loses 3A Title game to Roncalli 24-14; Ft. Wayne Luers wins 2A title 38-7 over Danville.

1998 Homestead (14-1), Jimtown (15-0) Homestead 9, Penn 7 (Nov 20)
Homestead loses 5A title game to Bloomington South 35-14 ; Jimtown wins 2A title 28-0 over Western Boone; Concord loses 4A Title game to Cathedral 38-7; NorthWood loses 3A Title game to Chatard 23-6.

1997 Penn (14-1), Jimtown (15-0), Griffith (14-1) Penn 16, Ft. Wayne Snider 13 OT (Nov 21)
Penn wins 5A title 21-20 over Bloomington South; Jimtown wins 2A title 63-0 over Clarksville; Griffith wins 4A Title 49-7 over Hamilton Southeastern; Andrean  loses 3A Title game to Bishop Chatard 27-24.

1996 Penn (13-1) Penn 24, Portage 21 (Nov 15)
Penn wins 5A title 17-14 over Ben Davis; Hobart loses 4A Title game to Cathedral 27-7, Bishop Dwenger loses 3A Title game to Zionsville 14-7; Bishop Luers loses 2A Title game to North Montgomery 37-34.

1995 Penn (14-0) Penn 21, Portage 8 (Nov 10)
Penn wins 5A title 35-13 over Evansville North; Ft. Wayne Wayne wins 4A title 28-8 over Franklin County; SB St. Joseph's wins 3A title 28-0 over Jasper; Bremen loses 2A Title to North Montgomery 20-17.

1994 Portage (13-1) Portage 14, Ft. Wayne Snider 3 (Nov 18)
Portage loses 5A title game to Castle 30-12; Bremen wins 2A title game 38-10 over Evansville Mater Dei.

1993 Hobart (13-1), Lake Central (11-3) Lake Central 41, Homestead 6 (Nov 19)
Hobart wins 4A title 31-18 over East Central; Homestead loses 5A title to Bloomington South 33-27.

1992 Ft. Wayne Snider (14-0) Ft. Wayne Snider 14, Merrillville 7 (Nov 20)
Ft. Wayne Snider wins 5A title 24-21 over Ben Davis; Ft. Wayne Luers wins 2A title 17-14 over Westfield.

1991 Penn  (13-1), Hobart (13-1) Penn 41, Mishawaka 0 (Nov 22)
Penn loses 5A Ben Davis 38-14 to Ben Davis; Hobart wins 4A title 20-0 over Seymour; FW Dwenger wins 3A title 34-27 vs. Cathedral; Jimtown wins 1A title 13-7 over Indpls. Ritter.

1990 Ft. Wayne Dwenger (14-0), Hobart (13-1) Hobart 14, Andrean 13 (Nov 09)
FW Dwenger wins 3A title 56-14 over New Palestine; Hobart loses 4A title to Franklin Central 34-14

1989 Penn (13-1), Hobart (13-1) Penn 20, Valparaiso 6 (Nov 17)
Penn loses 5A title game to Carmel 10-7; Hobart wins 4A title 17-7 vs. Franklin Central; Hammond Noll wins 3A title 20-14 vs. Roncalli; FW Luers wins 2A title 24-22 vs. Tri-West; Bremen wins 1A title 31-8 vs. Springs Valley.

1988 Goshen (14-0) Goshen 39, Hammond 14 (Nov 18)
Goshen wins 4A title 24-10 over Franklin Central.

1987 Hobart (14-0) Penn 39, Ft. Wayne North 32 OT (Oct 23)
Hobart wins 4A title 31-0 over Jasper; Rochester wins 2A title 23-20 over Indpls. Ritter; Highland starts the year 1-4 and ends up losing in 5A title game to Ben Davis 14-7.

1986 Ft. Wayne Snider (13-1) Ft. Wayne Snider 20, Valparaiso 14 (Nov 21)
Ft. Wayne Snider loses 5A title game 20-17 in OT to Carmel; DeKalb wins 4A title 28-7 over Franklin Central.

1985 Valparaiso (12-2), Hobart (13-1) Valparaiso 20, Ft. Wayne Snider 7 (Nov 22)
Valparaiso loses 5A title game 41-7 to Warren Central; Hobart loses 4A title game to Brownsburg 23-17; FW Luers wins 2A title 25-7 over Lawrenceburg.

1984 Hobart (13-1) Hobart 27, Ft. Wayne North 7 (Nov 17)
Hobart loses 4A title game 28-8 to Warren Central.  Game of the year: #1 Penn 14, #2 Elkhart Central 7 on Sep 28 at Freed Field before 12,000 fans.

1983 Penn (14-0), Ft. Wayne Dwenger (14-0) Penn 17, Hobart 0 (Nov 12)
Penn wins 4A title 25-14 over Indpls. Washington; FW Dwenger wins 3A title 22-21 over Roncalli.

1982 Hobart (13-1) Hobart 15, Ft. Wayne Snider 0 (Nov 12)
Hobart loses AAA title game to Castle 26-23.

1981 Ft. Wayne Snider (12-2) Ft. Wayne Snider 37, Hobart 0 (Nov 13)
Ft. Wayne Snider loses AAA title game to Carmel 27-0.

1980 Hobart (11-2), Ft. Wayne Luers (10-0), SB St. Joseph's (10-0) Hobart 33, Mishawaka 14 (Nov 07)
Hobart loses AAA title game to Carmel 13-7.

1979 Hobart (11-1), Ft. Wayne North (10-0), SB St. Joseph's (10-0) Hobart 27, Penn 20 (Nov 09)
Hobart loses AAA title game to Columbus East 21-14; Tippecanoe Valley wins A title 44-14 over Hamilton Southeastern.

1978 Ft. Wayne Dwenger (12-1) Ft. Wayne Dwenger 21, Hammond 0 (Nov 10)
FW Dwenger losses AAA title game to 35-18 to Carmel; Goshen wins AA title 9-0 over Brownsburg.

1977 Portage (12-1) Portage 14, SB Washington 7 (Nov 11)
Portage wins AAA title 33-14 over Evansville Reitz.; Plymouth wins AA title 24-14 in 2OT over Jasper.

1976 Merrillville (11-1), Mish. Marian (12-0) Merrillville 21, SB St. Joseph's (Nov 12)
Merrillville wins AAA title 28-24 over Cathedral; Marian wins AA title 34-7 over Jasper.

1975 Valparaiso (12-0) Valparaiso 31, Penn 19 (Nov 07).
Valparaiso wins AAA title 14-13 over Carmel; Mishawaka Marian wins AA title 34-0 over Greenfield.

1974 Mishawaka (10-2) Mishawaka 28, Portage 21 (Nov 08)
Mishawaka loses in AAA title game to Indpls. Washington 19-12; Garrett wins A title 20-6 over North Knox.

1973 South Bend Washington (12-0) SB Washington 27, Hammond Gavit 14 (Nov 09)
SB Washington wins the first IHSAA Tile game (Class AAA) 19-13 over Cathedral before 13,000 at School Field on Nov 16. Marian wins Class A Title 21-14 over Providence.

1972 Ft. Wayne Luers (10-0), East Gary (10-0) Ft. Wayne Luers 30, SB St. Joseph's 28 (Oct 07)
 

1971 Elkhart (9-1), Mishawaka Marian (9-1). Elkhart 35, Hammond Morton 7 (Nov 12)
 

1970 Elkhart (10-0), Mishawaka Marian (10-0), Valparaiso (10-0). Elkhart 27, Hammond Morton 0 (Nov 13)
 

1969 SB Washington (10-0), Mishawaka Marian (10-0), Gary Andrean (10-0). SB Washington 33, EC Roosevelt 7 (Nov 07)
 

1968 Elkhart (10-0), Gary Andrean (10-0), Chesterton (10-0) none
 

1967 South Bend Washington (8-0-1), Mishawaka Marian (10-0) none
 

1966 Gary Wallace (10-0), South Bend Adams (9-0) Gary Wallace 14, E. Chicago Roosevelt 0 (Nov 11)
 

1965 Hammond Morton (10-0) SB Riley 12, Hammond Tech 7  (Nov 12)
 

1964 SB St. Joseph's (9-0-1), SB Riley (9-0-1), SB Washington (8-0-2) SB Riley 26, Gary Wallace 20  (Nov 13)
 

1963 Elkhart (10-0) Elkhart 21, Hammond 12  (Nov 08)
 

1962 Hammond (10-0), LaPorte (7-0-2) Hammond 20, SB Riley 7  (Nov 09)
 

1961 Hammond Morton (9-0), SB Washington (9-0-1) SB Washington 20, Gary Mann 6  (Nov 10)
 

1960 Hammond (10-0) Hammond 19, Michigan City 7  (Nov 10)
 

1959 South Bend Central (10-0) SB Central 14, EC Roosevelt 7  (Nov 13)
 

1958 South Bend Central (10-0), Hammond (8-0-1) SB Central 46, Gary Mann 0  (Nov 07)
Game of the year: Central 20, Adams 18 before 15,000 on Oct 04 at School Field.

1957 East Chicago Roosevelt (8-0-1) SB Central (8-1-1) EC Roosevelt 13, SB Central 13  (Nov 15)
 

1956 South Bend Adams (9-1) SB Adams 26, Hammond 0 (Nov 09)
 

1955 East Chicago Roosevelt (9-0) EC Roosevelt 13, South Bend Adams 7 (Nov 11)
 

1954 Whiting (8-1), SB Riley (9-1), EC Roosevelt (8-1). Whiting 12, South Bend Riley 6 (Nov 19)
 

1953 South Bend Washington (10-0) SB Washington 28, EC Washington 18 (Nov 20)
 

1952 E. Chicago Washington (8-1), Gary Emerson (6-1). EC Washington 28, SB Washington 14 (Nov 14)
 

1951 Hammond Noll (9-0-1), South Bend Riley (7-0-2). SB Central 25, Gary Emerson 12 (Nov 16)
 

1950 Mishawaka (9-1), Ft. Wayne Central Catholic (10-0), Gary Roosevelt (8-0-1) Mishawaka 14, Gary Emerson 6 (Nov 17)
 

1949 East Chicago Roosevelt (10-0) EC Roosevelt 32, South Bend Riley 6 (Nov 18)
 

1948 Whiting (10-0) Whiting 18, South Bend Central 6 (Nov 20)
 

1947 East Chicago Roosevelt (9-0) EC Roosevelt 15, SB Washington 0 (Nov 14)
 

1946 East Chicago Roosevelt (10-0) EC Roosevelt 30, LaPorte 0 (Nov 15)
 

1945 East Chicago Roosevelt (10-0) EC Roosevelt 23, South Bend Central 0 (Nov 16)
 

1944 South Bend  Washington (9-0-1), Hammond Clark (8-1-1) SB Washington 19, Hammond Clark 7 (Nov 17)
 

1943 South Bend  Washington (10-0) SB Washington 31, Hammond Clark  0 (Nov 19)
 

1942 E. Chicago Washington (8-1), SB Washington (9-1), Gary Emerson (8-1) E. Chicago Washington 27, SB Washington 6 (Nov 21)
 

1941 Gary Wallace (9-0) Gary Wallace 14, SB Washington 7 (Nov 15)
 
1940 Fort Wayne North (8-0) SB Central 13, Gary Wallace 0 (Nov 30)
 
1939 SB Washington (9-0-1), Ft. Wayne Central (9-0) SB Washington 16, Gary Emerson 6 (Nov 17)
 
1938 Elkhart (10-0) Elkhart 6, Gary Emerson 12 Forfeit win for Elkhart (Nov 24)
 
1937 Hammond (10-0), South Bend Washington (9-0-1), Ft. Wayne North (8-0) Hammond 14, South Bend Riley 0 (Nov 24)
 
1936 Gary Mann (9-1) Gary Mann 40, Michigan City 0 (Nov 24)
 
1935 Mishawaka (10-2) Mishawaka 14, Gary Mann 0 (Nov 23)
 
1934 South Bend Central (10-2), Whiting (10-1) South Bend Central 20, Whiting 0 (Nov 29)
 
1933 South Bend Central (6-2-3), EC Washington (8-1-1) South Bend Central 14, Whiting 13 (Nov 30)
 
1932 E. Chicago Washington (7-3), Elkhart (11-1-1) E. Chicago Washington 14, Elkhart 6 (Nov 24)
 
1931 South Bend Central (11-0) South Bend Central 19, Gary Mann 6 (Nov 26)
 
1930 Gary Emerson (7-1-1) Gary Emerson 7, Mishawaka 0 (Nov 22)
First year for the NIC playoff which was won by Emerson over Mishawaka.
1929 Gary Mann (9-1) Gary Mann 38, Ft. Wayne Central 0 (Nov 23)
 
1928 Gary Froebel (7-1), South Bend (9-0-2) Gary Froebel 13, Gary Emerson 6 (Nov 20)
 
1927 Gary Froebel (9-0) Gary Froebel 22, Gary Emerson 14 (Nov 12)
First year for the Northern Indiana Conference; Gary Froebel defeated Indpls. Shortridge 70-0 on Nov 24 for "mythical" state title.
1926 Gary Emerson (8-0-1), Mishawaka (8-0) Mishawaka 14, Elkhart 7 (Nov 13); Gary Emerson 20, South Bend 0 (Nov 20)
 
1925 Mishawaka (8-0), Gary Emerson (6-1-1) Mishawaka 54, Elkhart 0 (Nov 14); Gary Emerson 13, South Bend 6 (Nov 21)
 
1924 Elkhart (9-0), Gary Emerson (7-0-1) none
Elkhart defeated Bicknell 28-6 on Nov 29 at Rice Field for "mythical" state title.
 
1923 Gary Emerson (9-0-1) Gary Emerson 0, South Bend 0 tie
 
1922 Gary Emerson (9-0) Gary Emerson 33, Warsaw 0 (Nov 25)
 
1921 Gary Emerson (6-0-1), Gary Froebel (7-0-1) Gary Emerson 7, Gary Froebel 7 tie (Nov 19)
 
1920 Mishawaka (7-0-2) Mishawaka 10, South Bend 6 (Nov 20
 
1919 Hammond (6-1) Hammond 20, Gary Emerson 0 (Nov 08)
 
1918 none none
Spanish Influenza pandemic pretty much wipes out the 1918 season. Gary Emerson, South Bend and Garrett are the only teams to even get some games played!
1917 Hammond (4-1-1), Gary (5-1), South Bend (3-1-1) Hammond 7, Gary 0 (Nov 10)
 
1916 Gary (6-1-1), South Bend (5-1-1) South Bend 0, Gary 0 (Nov 04)
 
1915 Gary (6-0), East Chicago (6-0), Kendallville (6-0) Gary 20, Hammond 0 (Nov 6)
 
1914 South Bend (7-1) none
 
1913 South Bend (6-0) none
South Bend outscored it's opponents 509-0.  Hammond cancelled the Nov. 8 game with South Bend.
 
1912 South Bend (5-1-1), Elkhart (6-0-1) South Bend 0, Elkhart 0 (Oct 5)
 
1911 South Bend (6-0) none
 
1910 Michigan City (4-1-3), Topeka (4-0-1) none
 
1909 Goshen (6-0-1), Hammond (4-1-1) Goshen 15, South Bend 5 (Nov 25)
 
1908 Elkhart (7-0-2) none
 
1907 Michigan City (7-1-1), Elkhart (4-1-4) none
 
1906 Michigan City (5-0-2), South Bend (4-2-2) none
 
1905 South Bend (5-1-1) none
 
1904 Elkhart (5-0-2), Goshen (5-1-2), Crown Point (4-0) none
 
1903 Goshen (8-1) none